Originally created 02/11/01

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403, or send e-mail to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

Onstage

FENCES: Drama presented by Paine College and Augusta State University theater departments, 3 p.m. today, Augusta State University's Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; 667-4099.

THE CEMETERY CLUB: Comedy presented by Stage III; 3 p.m. today, Augusta Jewish Community Center, 4316 Three J Road, Evans; Saturday dinner theater at North Augusta Country Club; 868-9663.

BLITHE SPIRIT: Fort Gordon Dinner Theatre staging comedy; dinner at 7, show at 8 Friday and Saturday night and Feb. 22-24, Fort Gordon Performing Arts Theatre, Third Avenue, Building 32100; $24-$27, includes dinner; 793-8552.

FAITH, HOPE AND CHARITY: Trio of one-act plays, Augusta Theatre Company; 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 22-24 and March 1-3; Bon Air Apartments Ballroom, 2101 Walton Way; $15 adults, $10 students and seniors, Saturday matinee, $7.50; 481-9040.

THE LEGEND OF THE HATFIELDS AND McCOYS: Augusta Ballet production with Sam Bush; 8 p.m. Friday and 3 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St., Augusta; $12-$35; 261-0555.

Music notes

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY CONCERTS: Choirs, 8 p.m. Tuesday, orchestra and wind ensemble, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 20; Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; 737-1453.

ETHERREDGE CENTER: Cultural series; 8 p.m. Friday, Cab Calloway's Legacy of Swing; 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 22, Faculty and Friends Recital featuring Danielle Stiles, soprano; Lisa Tharp, flute; Gabe Mangiante, piano; David Culp, bass; Richard Maltz, drummer; Maureen Simpson, soprano; and Katie Taylor, harp, $3-$5; 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 24, Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra with Richard Ormrod, piano; ticket information, (803) 641-3305.

Auditions

and applications

AIKEN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE: Auditions for Gunmetal Blues; seeking two men age 20-50, one man any age, and one woman age 20-40; 3 p.m. today and 7 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, Aiken Community Playhouse, corner of Price Avenue and Two Notch Road; (803) 648-1438.

GEORGIA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS: Accepting applications through Thursday for state touring roster, 2001-02; open to groups and individuals in all artistic disciplines who can tour exhibitions, performances and other arts programming; individual qualifications: Georgia resident, no full-time students; group qualifications: incorporated or unincorporated, no student organizations, based in Georgia; guidelines and applications, (404) 685-2787.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHORAL SOCIETY: Auditions for March concert; 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, First Baptist Church of Evans, corner of Washington and Belair roads; 651-1323, or Web site www.ccchoralsociety.org.

Museums

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; Wright Ledbetter: Cuba - Tomorrow in Question, through Feb. 23; artists forum: slide presentation critique session, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 21, reservation required; classes and workshops available for adults and children; institute hours 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; John Gregory artwork through Feb. 28; art and computer classes for ages 6-13, basic computer skills; art skills including watercolor, oils, pencil, clay and crafts; permanent collections, the Augusta Ebony Legacy and the Alice Davis Collection; local black history lecture with Dr. James Carter 11:30 a.m. Wednesday; museum hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Kesler Woodward North and South exhibition through April 8; I, Too, Sing America: African-American Artists of the South exhibit through Feb. 25; Augusta Theatre Company's Faith, Hope and Charity preview 2 p.m. today; Southern art-appreciation class, 2-4:30 p.m. Tuesday, members free, $29 others, registration required; Walking Tour: Celebrating African-American Art, 2 p.m. Feb. 25, free; museum hours 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; free admission Sundays, other days, $3 adults, $2 students, military and persons 65 and older, age 6 and younger free, public school students from Columbia and Richmond counties admitted free, $1 per student for other schools; on the Web at www.themorris.org; 724-7501.

Art galleries

ARTISTS' ROW:

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; stained glass model ships by Dennis and Jason Loose DeBrady; paintings by Wanta Davenport; old master reproductions, art supplies and framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; new work by Peter Alsen, Nancy Schultz, Caroline Swanson, Marjorie Keiliers and others; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; work by Billy S. featured through February;original fine-art glass; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER MARTIN GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; new specials, pottery and paintings by Karen Lind Banker, new textural designs in raku by Juliet Martin and charcoals by Matthew Whitford; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 823-1060.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 908A Broad St.; works by Dick Dunlap, Keil Alderson, Jill Stafford, Jim Gensheer, David Mascaro and sculpture by Roger Finch; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; paintings by Nina Benedetto, ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler and Roger Finch, jewelry by Sogul from Poland, Marlena from California and other master jewelers from Colorado, England and Israel; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe, classes available Thursdays and by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; new paintings by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, prints by Marc Moon, Judi Jacobs, Serey Andree, Monty Albert and Don Drumm; Saturday, metal sculpture demonstration by Monty Albert; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; 5 p.m. March 1, opening reception, Brian Rust and John Kehoe, works shown March 1 through April 7; new works by Mr. Morsberger and Robert Hartman; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; gallery and cafe; 828-0087.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts; 724-3830.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; collectibles from Thailand, Russia and China; new line of Baltic white and green amber jewelry and silver treasures; 303-9632.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; reception for juried art exhibit featuring works from local students, 5 p.m. Saturday; poetry readings 8-10 p.m. fourth Sundays; art, voice and poetry classes available; Michael Hennessy teaching writing for the stage or screen; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1026 Broad St.; photography by Tom Barrett, Bob Booker, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Margaret Kirby and Barbara Smith; classes, workshops and darkroom rentals offered; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; 823-0332.

OTHER GALLERIES:

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; works by Leslie Alexander and Livio Orazio Valentini; recreational classes include stained glass and painting, photography, yoga and face casting, children 2 and older may participate in watercolors, drawing and collage; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; Judy Adamick's People-Places Things; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FINE ARTS GALLERY: 2500 Walton Way; 737-1453.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; (803) 637-5527.

ETHERREDGE CENTER GALLERY: University of South Carolina Aiken; works by Jeremiah Miller today through Feb. 23;; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305.

IMAGES OF THE CROSS GALLERY: 2613´ Peach Orchard Road; gallery hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2:30-5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; 771-1013.

JACKSON GALLERY: 300 Park Ave., Aiken; Mike Williams, Andy Warhol, Dennis Hopper, Wayne Thiebaud and other artists; by appointment only (803) 648-7397.

JIM HARRISON GALLERY: U.S. Highway 78, Denmark, S.C.; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday and Saturday; (803) 793-5796.

LATTIMORE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, gallery visits by appointment; www.annelattimore.com; (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Barnwell, S.C.; gallery of artisans; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; traditional face jugs; (803) 541-7900.

METRO A COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. until late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY AND GIFT SHOP: 2321-F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; custom framing and collectible figurines and art prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 796-6671.