Originally created 02/10/01

Prep basketball scores



Glenn Hills girls - 57

Burke County - 48

GLENN HILLS (57) - Tucker 2, Carpenter 15, Marquita Lacey 6, Felecia Whitley 13, Tyniesha Smith 11, Marian Whitfield 10. Totals: 25 3-8 57.

BURKE COUNTY (48) - Kenyarda Berrian 12, Lerrall Lewis 10, Deandra Sharp 7, Taliah Johnson 4, Shannon Baker 3, Candice Clinton 2, Tiffany Jones 2, Sherita Wright 6. Totals: 23 7-14 48.

Glenn Hills - 20 13 9 15 - 57

Burke County - 2 19 18 9 - 48

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 1 (Whitley). Burke 1 (Baker). Records: Burke County 9-7. Next: Burke County will play host to Jefferson County today at 6 p.m.

Swainsboro girls - 54

South Effingham - 16

SWAINSBORO (54) - Adrianne Moore 4, Algina Horton 7, Kenya McNear 3, Nicky Robertson 5, Shela Roberts 4, Lucy Foots 2, Essence Trice 9, Marissa Salsbery 4, Maria Branch 6. Totals: 23 8-17 54.

SOUTH EFFINGHAM (16) - Kristine Woods 3, Janene Power 5, Crystine Grieco 1, Ashley Jenkins 3, Sara Roberts 4. Totals: 6 3-8 16.

Swainsboro - 14 12 8 20 - 54

South Effingham - 7 3 6 0 - 16

3-point goals: South Effingham 1 (Powell). Records: Swainsboro 17-7, 14-4 in region 2AAA. Next: Swainsboro will host the first round of the region tournament on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Jenkins County girls - 64

Jeff Davis - 40

JEFF DAVIS (40) - Courtney Johnston 8, Dominique Howell 8, Victoria Robby 5, Shonta Chambers 5, Brandy McNeal 5, Sheketa Fredrick 3, Carrie Chandler 2, Regina Blackshear 2, Kelly Seebeck 2. Totals 19 2-4 40.

JENKINS COUNTY (64) - Vontrease Smith 22, Whitney Muckerson 21, Ann Newbauer 6, Shavon Coney 5, Alecia Reese 5, Alicia Hardaway 2, Raven Campbell 2, Cassandra McGriff 1. Totals 27 10-19 64.

Jeff Davis - 14 11 2 13 - 40

Jenkins County - 17 13 21 13 - 64

3-point goals - Davis 2 (Robby, NcNeal), Jenkins 2 (Muckerson, Coney). Records: Jenkins 17-5, 9-3 in Region 2-AA. Next: Jenkins plays host to ECI today, 7 p.m.

Statesboro - 64

Hephzibah - 43

STATESBORO (64) - Kenny Chavers 8, Eugene Gross 2, Jamar Mills 11, Ryan Contz 12, Jeremy Lee 2, Aundrius Benemon 10, Jeremy Newkirk 17, Jeremy Mincy 2. Totals: 25 8-10 64.

HEPHZIBAH (43) - Durrell Williams 8, Charles Williams 2, Bobby Carter 20, Rent Sherell 2, Robinson 2, Gavin Williams 3, Calvin Roland 6. Totals: 19 4-12 43.

Statesboro - 15 21 16 12 - 64

Hephzibah - 5 12 14 12 - 43

3-point goals: Statesboro 4 (Mills 3, Contz). Hephzibah 1 (Carter).

Josey girls - 56

Greenbrier - 31

JOSEY (56) - Michelle Drumgold 11, Waldrina Etheridge 6, Adrianna Walker 17, M. Sapp 10, T. Jackson 2, Adrianne Hays 6, W. Cunningham 4. Totals: 22 5-15 56.

GREENBRIER (31) - Amber Bryant 6, Lindsey Southland 5, Erika Johnson 6, Kellie Tiller 14. Totals: 10 9-23 31.

Josey - 18 8 13 17 - 56

Greenbrier - 5 11 9 6 - 31

3-point gaols: Josey 3 (Drumgold 3). Greenbrier 2 (Bryant 2). Records: Greenbrier 11-13. Next: Greenbrier at Evans today at 7 p.m.

Butler girls - 71

Cross Creek - 31

BUTLER (71) - Shante Williams 4, Nakia Tanksley 20, Donte Hallman 2, Tanjela Coley 19, Jackie Bowie 4, Kendra Bryant 8, Tiffany Bowman 5, Tia Torrence 9. Totals: 34 1-6 71.

CROSS CREEK (31) - Lacey Miller 2, Jacklyn Mandel 1, Latiyah Myers 2, Kiesha Johnson 2, Alicia Morgan 2, Cathy Clemmons 1, Shannon Crawford 14, Jilleane Beard 4, Shaquita Henderson 3. Totals: 12 5-13 31.

Butler - 15 23 14 19 - 71

Cross Creek - 10 5 11 3 - 31

3-point goals: Butler (Coley, Bowman). Records: Butler 13-2, 7-9 in Region 3-AAAA. Next: Butler will participating in the region on Wednesday.

Thomson girls - 49

Lakeside - 46

LAKESIDE (46) - Cheri Verrett 3, Latoya Coard 16, Ansley Evans 2, Brittany Watts 12, Nicole Bennett 13. Totals: 20 2-6 46.

THOMSON (49) - Jeniffer Bell 2, Latosha Ross 4, Monique Martin 31, Terice Thornton 4, Markeisha Farmer 4, Natasha Roberts 4. Totals: 22 4-18 49.

Lakeside - 12 4 8 22 - 46

Thomson - 7 13 19 10 - 49

3-point goals: Lakeside 4 (Coard 4). Thomson 1 (Martin). Records: Thomson 12-11, 7-9 in region 3AAAA. Next: Thomson will participate on the region tournament on Wednesday.

Aquinas girls - 66

Prince Academy - 34

AQUINAS (66) - Holly Allen 14, Cheryl Salmone 13, Ellen Ribock 4, Jessica Morrell 2, Cythia Nogueras 4, Lindsay Trapp 11, Erin Sullivan 15, Mary Douglas 3. Totals 24 14-21 66.

PRINCE ACADEMY (34) - R. Satterfield 2, C. Thomas 2, L. Streer 9, A. Milner 12, K. Parker 3, A. Satterfield 6. Totals 13 8-19 34.

Aquinas - 9 17 18 22 - 66

Prince Academy - 8 7 6 13 - 34

3-point goals: Aquinas 4 (Allen 2, Sullivan 2). Records: Aquinas 17-8. Next game: Aquinas vs. Prince Academy, Tuesday, 7 p.m., at Warren County in Region 7-A tournament.

John Milledge - 47

Augusta Prep - 32

AUGUSTA PREP (32) - Jonathan Lowe 4, Sam Nicholson 9, Ben Proefrock 11, Robert Bovard 2, Collin Bentley 4, Wes Mishoe 2. Totals 14 3-5 32.

JOHN MILLEDGE (47) - Justin Mills 4, Cooper Sellers 7, Will Brooks 6, Anthony McEver 2, Andrew Dunn 2, Bo Kilbey 12, Chase Williamson 3, Joseph Mason 6, Wesley Segars 5. Totals 20 7-15 47.

Augusta Prep - 10 9 4 9 - 32

John Milledge - 7 15 10 15 - 47

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 1 (Bentley). Records: Augusta Prep 4-19, John Milledge 8-15. Next game: Brentwood at Augusta Prep, today, 6:30 p.m.

John Milledge girls - 46

Augusta Prep - 29

AUGUSTA PREP (29) - Rebecca Smith 8, Anna Alexander 4, Abby Jones 2, Liz Mason 5, Megan Beveridge 4, Melissa Appleton 6. Totals 13 2-4 29.

JOHN MILLEDGE (46) - B Wheeler 3, H. Simmons 5, M. Wilson 2, C. Chambers 8, C. Waters 10, D. James 18. Totals 18 5-9 46.

Augusta Prep - 8 11 2 8 - 29

John Miledge - 8 11 14 13 - 46

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 1 (Mason), John Milledge 4 (Simmons, Wheeler, Waters 2). Records: Augusta Prep 14-10. Next game: Brentwood at Augusta Prep, today, 5 p.m.

Williston-Elko - 63

Wagener-Salley - 53

WAGENER-SALLEY (53) - Alisha Fraizer 18, Tina Milhouse 20, Tomika Phillips 4, Marquitia Walker 4, Heidi Swancey 5, Erica Anderson 2. Totals 17 14-18 53

WILLISTON-ELKO (63) - Rakiya Hines 13, Kim Stewart 14, Sheri Creech 8, Tieashia Odom 6, Marcy Weathersbee 10, Latriaiel Dicks 2, Yolanda Stroman 10. Totals 30 2-7 63.

Wagener-Salley - 7 14 12 18 - 53

Williston-Elko - 24 10 19 10

3-point goals: Wagener-Salley 4 (Fraizier, Phillips, Swancey, Milhouse), Williston-Elko 1 (Hines). Records: Williston-Elko 11-9, 7-4 Region 4-A. Next game: Williston-Elko at Blackville-Hilda, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Williston-Elko girls - 63

Wagener-Salley - 53

WAGENER-SALLEY (53) - Alisha Fraizer 18, Tina Milhouse 20, Tomika Phillips 4, Marquitia Walker 4, Heidi Swancey 5, Erica Anderson 2. Totals 17 14-18 53

WILLISTON-ELKO (63) - Rakiya Hines 13, Kim Stewart 14, Sheri Creech 8, Tieashia Odom 6, Marcy Weathersbee 10, Latriaiel Dicks 2, Yolanda Stroman 10. Totals 30 2-7 63.

Wagener-Salley - 7 14 12 18 - 53

Williston-Elko - 24 10 19 10

3-point goals: Wagener-Salley 4 (Fraizier, Phillips, Swancey, Milhouse), Williston-Elko 1 (Hines). Records: Williston-Elko 11-9, 7-4 Region 4-A. Next game: Williston-Elko at Blackville-Hilda, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Barnwell girls - 69

Silver Bluff - 32

SILVER BLUFF (32) - Shawna Barfield 5, Atria Bradley 6, Regina Douse 2, Courtney Gadson 1, Tiffany Henry 9, Nikema Patterson 4, Deidre Simons 4, Laura Wilson 1. Totals: 12 8-22 32.

BARNWELL (69) - Sara Buxton 9, Melony Johnson 22, Kisha McDuffie 11, Gale Owens 13, India Clark 4, Kim Myers 2, Shaniqua Hammonds 4, Cassandra Walker 4. Totals: 27 15-23 69.

Silver Bluff - 4 7 14 7 - 32

Barnwell - 21 25 8 15 - 69

Records: Silver Bluff 12-7; Barnwell 16-5. Next: Barnwell will play host to Jasper on Friday at 6 p.m.

Ridge Spring-Monetta girls - 53

Dixie - 31

DIXIE (31) - Antoya Arnold 9, LaToya Arnold 4, Sarah King 2, Natasha Witcher 4, Angela Brown 4, Jennifer Porter 2, Shiquita Smith 2, Melinda Canfield 4. Totals 10 10-18 31.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (53) - Kimberly Moberly 13, Amekia Corley 16, Chiquita Bussey 2, Rosalind Brunson 4, Kikki Valentine 10, Brandi Holloway 3, Lawanda Billings 5. Total 24 3-6 53.

Dixie - 6 8 2 15 - 31

Ridge Spring-Monetta - 16 15 12 10 - 53

3-point goals: Dixie 1 (Brown), Ridge Spring-Monetta 2 (Moberly, Holloway). Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 17-4, 7-1 Region 4-A. Next game: Ridge Spring-Monetta at McCormick, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Wyman King - 56

Wardlaw - 43

WYMAN KING (56) - Zack Mathews 6, Justin Anderson 3, Nick Willis 1, Sammy Wheeler 10, Nate Devane 16, Keith Worton 17, Brandon McCormick 3. Totals: 19 14-23 56.

WARDLAW (43) - Kevin Molony 6, Will Bryan 2, Graig Engle 6, Tyler Lyons 22, Ryan Blanks 7. Totals: 17 2-5 43.

Wyman King - 11 12 15 18 - 56

Wardlaw - 7 8 12 16 - 43

3-point goals: Wyman King 4 (Anderson, Willis, Devane, McCormick). Wardlaw 7 (Molony 2, Lyons 5). Records: Wardlaw 10-7. Next: Wardlaw will play host to St. Joseph on Friday at 7 p.m.

Wyman King girls - 47

Wardlaw - 18

WYMAN KING (47) - Erin Brown 17, Amanda Berry 6, Kristy Holmes 6, Maggie Leopart 12, Lee Ann Willis 6. Totals: 22 3-7 47.

WARDLAW (18) - Karen Engle 16, Kelly Carroll 2, Paige Ouzts, Angela Marranci, Rachael Kroes. Totals: 7 4-6 18.

Wyman King - 15 8 14 10 - 47

Wardlaw - 1 6 7 4 - 18

Records: Wardlaw 6-13. Next: Wardlaw will play host to St. Joseph on Friday at 6 p.m.

Barnwell - 85

Silver Bluff - 54

SILVER BLUFF (54) - Jimmy Williamson 8, Kenny Bates 9, Keith Parker 2, Kevin Parker 3, Brandon Wallace 10, Alvin Greenwood 13, Shawn Harris 2, Ernest Doe 7. Totals: 21 10-24 54.

BARNWELL (85) - Adrianne Rivera 7, Orlando Rivera 23, Daniel Creech 22, Jerry Lawson 2, Tony Ford 2, Wade Johnson 5, Stephen Smith 3, Freddie Brown 5, Brad Beard 2, Jermaine Jeter 12, Williams Hammond 2. Totals: 29 24-33 85.

Silver Bluff - 12 14 16 12 - 54

Barnwell - 17 16 19 33 - 85

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 2 (Wallace 2). Barnwell (A. Rivera, O. Rivera 2, Creech 3, Jeter). Records: Barnwell 21-3, 7-2 in region. Silver Bluff 13-12, 3-7 in region. Next: Barnwell will play host to Jasper County on Friday at 7:30 p.m.