Originally created 02/04/01

Prep basketball scores



Strom Thurmond 55, Newberry 50

STROM THURMOND (55)-Elijah Grim 6, Victor Gibson 7, Rosevelt Mims 3, Quinn Jones 3, Sergio Mealing 13, Derris Marshall 21, Marquet Falbert 2. Totals 20 11-17 55.

NEWBERRY (50)-Haltiwanger 2, Bates 2, Coggins 11, Wicker 7, Rodgers 22, Gibson 8. Totals 19 10-12 50.

Strom Thurmond - 8 16 15 16-55

Newberry - 14 13 9 15-50

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 4 (Grim 2, Mims, Mealing); Newberry 5 (Coggins 3, Rodgers 2). Records: Strom Thurmond 8-11, 3-3; Newberry 14-6, 4-2. Next: Strom Thurmond at Brookland-Cayce, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 66, Silver Bluff 65, OT

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (66)-Trey Johnson 2, Branden Robertson 2, Chris Benjamin 4, Willie Bastie 11, Daniel Walker 32, Tony Brown 5. Totals 23 20-40 66.

SILVER BLUFF (65)-Ernest Doe 14, Brandon Wallace 18, Kenny Bates 9, Jamie Williamson 7, Kevin Parker 5, Keith Parker 8, Rico Hughes 4. Totals 21 8-19 65.

Bamberg - 13 15 13 17 7-66

Silver Bluff - 7 19 17 16 6-65

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 5 (Wallace 4, Parker). Records: Silver Bluff 13-9, 3-5 in Region 6-AA. Next: Silver Bluff plays host to Allendale-Fairfax Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Bluff girls 53, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 29

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (29)-Jessica Boatwright 2, Rayneshia Furlow 8, Stephanie Hicks 4, Latoya Spellman 4, Rochelle Hutto 2, Ashley Thomson 5, Tafari Dawning 4. Totals: 10 9-32 29.

SILVER BLUFF (53)-Atara Bradley 8, Courtney Gaston 12, Alexis Green 8, Tiffany Henry 10, Nikema Patterson 8, Deidra Simmons 4, Laura Wilson 3. Totals: 22 5-8 53.

Bamberg - 6 8 5 9-29

Silver Bluff - 6 13 24 10-53

3-point gaols: Silver Bluff 4 (Green 2, Patterson, Wilson). Records: Silver Bluff 10-10, 5-3 in region 2AA. Next: Silver Bluff will play host to Allendale-Fairfax on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Blackville-Hilda 73, North 60

NORTH (60)-Levares Jefferson 23, Rodriekes Darby 3, Jermaine Hook 15, Duke Strobert 4, Davane Rogers 1, Montrell Fields 2, Stetson Stack 2, Damian Jackson 10. Totals 23 15-19 60.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (73)-Brandon Isaac 4, Elliott Williams 5, Maurice Williams 24, Dentroyet Felder 13, Wilbur Johnson 2, Mickenzie Attaberry 4, Nick Thomas 21. Totals 29 9-14 73.

North - 16 13 8 23-60

Blackville - Hilda 14 16 20 23-73

3-point goals: North 1 (Jefferson), Blackville 6 (E. Williams, M. Williams 2, Thomas 3). Records: Blackville 8-10, 6-4 in Region 4-A. Next: Blackville plays host to Williston-Elko Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

Blackville-Hilda girls 72, North 41

NORTH (41)-Tara Toland 14, Kim Peeples 2, Diesha Jackson 13, Santana Summers 12. Totals: 17 5-7 41.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (72)-Keisha Jones 13, Tiffany Hagood 15, Shanekie Donaldson 14, Tamika Thomas 6, Trena Coleman 4, Ebony Armstrong 5, Sekina Ray 6, Amanda Hutto 3, Darcel Elmore 2, Gracie Ward 2, Kiandra Donaldson 2. Totals: 29 10-16 72.

North - 6 7 12 16-41

Blackville - 22 13 19 18-72

3-point goals: North 2 (Toland 2). Blackville 4 (Hagood 3, Hutto). Records: Blackville 17-1, 8-1 in region 4A. Next: Blackville will play host to Williston-Elko on Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Barnwell 81, Wade Hampton 77

WADE HAMPTON (77)-Spencer Adams 2, Randy Anderson 11, Otis Green 11, James Collins 18, Aaron Grant 2, James Holmes 5, Jeroy Jamieson 2, Randy Orr 18. Totals 28 15-25 77.

BARNWELL (81)-Adrian Rivera 14, Orlando Rivera 27, Alexis Walker 3, Daniel Creech 2, Tony Ford 2, Wade Johnson 9, Stephen Smith 12, Freddie Brown 7, Jermaine Geter 5. Totals 33 7-21 81.

Wade Hampton - 11 17 18 28-77

Barnwell - 16 18 20 27-81

3-point goals: Wade Hampton 6 (Anderson 2, Green 2, Collins 2), Barnwell 3 (A. Rivera 1, O. Rivera 2 ). Records: Barnwell 19-3, 5-2 in Region 5-AA. Next: Barnwell at Bamberg-Ehrhardt Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Barnwell girls 50, Wade Hampton 45

WADE HAMPTON (45)-Lakeisha Allen 11, Shadequah Davis 3, Rosa Riley 7, Kyshonna Moore 2, Karalynn Williams 6, Kimberly Buckner 2, Kimberly Youmans 14. Totals: 18 9-21 45.

BARNWELL (50)-Sara Buxton 11, Melonie Johnson 16, Gale Owens 2, Kisha McDuffy 14, India Clark 2, Shaniqua Hammond 1, Sheneke Creech 4. Totals: 22 6-19 50.

Wade Hampton - 4 17 15 9-45

Barnwell - 10 17 10 13-50

3-point goals: Records: Barnwell 14-5, 5-1 in region 6AA. Next: Barnwell at Bamberg-Ehrhardt on Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Ridge Spring-Monetta girls 50, Calhoun Falls 34

CALHOUN FALLS (34)-Alisa Bryant 9, Anita Dennis 2, Kirbi Thomas 4, Latrinda Norman 8, Amy Wideman 6, Ashely Bryant 3, Tiffany Cade 2. 11 11-20 34.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (50)-Kimberly Mobley 5, Amika Corley 8, Rasalyn Brunson 6, Kikki Valentine 16, Brandi Holloway 12, Brannon Carnard 3. Totals: 20 5-9 50.

Calhoun Falls - 11 7 6 10-34

Ridge Spring-Monetta 6 19 6 19-50

3-point goals: Calhoun Falls 1 (Al. Bryant). Ridge Spring-Monetta 5 (Mobley, Carnard, Holloway 3). Records: Calhoun Falls 6-12, 4-2 region 1-A; Ridge Spring-Monetta 15-4, 5-1 region 1-A. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta travels to Ware Shoals at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

Aiken Christian 40 Victory Christian 42

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (42)-Carrie Soule 13, Lauren Maxwell 13, Camille Miles 4, Brittini Ray 10, Beth Gelder 2. Totals: 16 10-12 42.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (40)-Tiffany Hudson 8, Sheena Sellner 11, Angel Summerline 10, Sierra Merriweather 11. Totals: 15 7-15 40.

Aiken - 12 13 11 6-42

Victory - 13 8 11 8-40

3-point goal: Victory 3 (Sellner 3). Records: Victory Christian 6-7. Next: Victory Christian will participate in the SISA playoffs.

Victory Christian 93, Aiken Christian 24

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (24)-Michael Meshey 2, Phillip Hines 3, Brandon Fountain 2, Matt Soule 3, Jason Eisenman 2, Trevor Jones 12. Totals: 8 8-11 24.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (93)-Eddie Tomago 4, Steven Burroughs 25, Derrick Renfroe 10, Jared Pemper 15, Daniel Straughn 10, Jason Myers 6, Brandon May 2, Tommy Tomago 2, Greg Miskelly 15, Lee Anthony 3, Jared Mickovic 1. Totals: 41 5-8 93.

Aiken - 7 2 4 11-24

Victory - 26 23 20 24-93

3-point goals: Victory 6 (Burroughs 2, Pemper, Miskelly 3). Records: Victory Christian 15-3. Next: Victory Christian will participate in the GISA playoffs.

Lakeside 50, Greenbrier 51

LAKESIDE (50)-Matt Scott 2, Aris Verrett 2, Steven Rogers 10, Mayowze Fawibe 2, Matt Josephson 15, Brian Johnson 10, Michael Scott 9. Totals: 14 20-34 50.

GREENBRIER (51)-Tommy McKinney 14, Kirt Surrency 3, Phillip Tapley 17, Kent Adcock 13, Eric Dunn 2, Daniel Jordan 2. Totals: 17 15-20 51.

Lakeside - 8 14 15 13-50

Greenbrier - 22 11 10 8-51

3-point goals: Lakeside 2 (Josephson, M. Scott). Greenbrier 2 (Surrency, Tapley). Record: Greenbrier 7-14, 2-12 region 3-AAAA. Next: Greenbrier is at Statesboro at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday. Note: Tapley hit two free throws with 20 seconds left to make it 51-50.

Greenbrier girls 53, Lakeside 38

LAKESIDE (38)-Cheri Verrett 8, LaToya Coard 10, Kim Leeds 1, Ashley Evans 2, Kelly Newman 2, Brittany Watts 6, Nicole Bennett 9. Totals: 16 4-6 38.

GREENBRIER (53)-Amber Bryant 9, Lindsey Sutherland 4, Kelly Keller 5, Erica Johnson 8, Laura Schmidt 4, Christina Large 2, Katie Sutherland 2, Kellie Tiller 19. Totals: 19 9-15 53.

Lakeside - 9 9 11 9-38

Greenbrier - 16 12 14 11-53

3-point goals: Lakeside 2 (Coard, Bennett). Greenbrier 6 (Bryant, Johnson 2, Tiller 3). Record: Greenbrier 11-11, 3-11 region 3-AAAA. Next: Greenbrier is at Statesboro at 6 p.m. on Tuesday.

Evans 60, McIntosh 52

MCINTOSH (52)-Burr 11, Hardles 9, Schisler 1, McWilliams 4, Hubble 15, Kozau 6, Manley 5. Totals: 16 14-24 52.

EVANS (60)-Mike Jackson 20, James Hawes 1, Gregg Brown 8, Will Floyd 12, Brandon Burchette 10, Derick Schwamb 7, Kendrick Davis 2. Totals: 21 16-20 60.

McIntosh - 18 9 5 20-52

Evans - 18 14 11 17-60

3-point goals: McIntosh 5 (Burr 3, Hardles, Hubble). Evans 2 (Burchette, Schwamb). Records: Evans 15-6. Next: Evans at Stockbridge today at 7:30 p.m.

McIntosh girls 37, Evans 44

MCINTOSH (37)-Lindsay Murphy 18, Whitney Walles 8, Krystin Carker 8, Stacey Quinn 3, Megan Beartels 2. Totals: 16 5-10 37.

EVANS (44)-Shannon Colbert 10, Tanisha White 3, Jennifer Jenkins 8, Kylie Smith 9, Sara Kreisman 5, Ashley Brodhecker 2. Totals: 15 7-12 44.

McIntosh - 19 8 7 5-37

Evans - 4 12 13 8-44

3-point goals: McIntosh 2 (Murphy, Quinn). Records: Evans 3-18. Next: Evans at Stockbridge today at 6 p.m.

Harlem 83, Aquinas 55

AQUINAS (55)-L. Coleman 18, H. Lee 14, D. Seeley 7, T. Edwards 3, W. Utley 6, C. Stanley 2, K. Eiseman 3, A. May 2. Totals: 19 16-25 55.

HARLEM (83)-Kendrick Winfield 7, Darien Jordan 23, Johnny Dobbs 2, Dominque Brown 10, Corey Ealy 11, Darrin Robinson 2, Joe Ward 17, Jonathon Morgan 8, Kevin Ward 3. Totals: 33 10-15 83.

Aquinas - 15 14 15 11-55

Harlem - 11 34 17 21-83

3-point goals: Aquinas 1 (Eisman). Harlem 7 (Jordan 6, Ealy). Records: Harlem 3-19. Next: Harlem at Laney on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Aquinas girls 44, Harlem 29

AQUINAS (44)-Holly Allen 2, Sheryl Salomone 19, Ellen Ribock 11, Jessica Morrell 4, Lindsay Trapp 8. Totals 19 5-7 44.

HARLEM (29)-Laura Tam 11, Kitwanda Smith 8, Fundrika Harris 2, Nila James 2, Shandry Taylor 6. Totals 14 0-0 29.

Aquinas - 15 8 6 15-44

Harlem - 8 4 15 2-29

3-point goals: Aquinas 1 (Salomone); Harlem 1 (Tam). Records: Aquinas 15-8. Next: Aquinas at Glascock Co., today, 6 p.m.

Butler 61, Statesboro 51

STATESBORO (51)-Kenny Chavers 13, Eugene Growth 2, Jamar Mills 20, Ryan Koonte 4, Jeremy Lee 3, Aundrius Bener 3, Jeremi Newkirk 5, Jeremy Mincey 1. Totals 19 4-8 51.

BUTLER (61)-Travis Parks 6, Jamie Lee 2, Wille Green 17, Jason Mills 3, Charlie Hairston 12, Antjuan Welch 5, Hayward Dock 9, Richard Moss 4, Marcus Walker 4. Totals 23 12-21 61.

Statesboro - 11 11 17 12-51

Butler - 17 11 16 17-61

3-point goals: Statesboro 9 (Chavers 2, Mills 6, Lee); Butler 3 (Mills, Hairston 2). Records: Butler 16-6, 12-3 Region 3-AAAA. Next: Butler plays host to Westside today, 6:30 p.m.

Butler girls 62, Statesboro 60

STATESBORO (60)-Lemm Jennifer 9, Yaneshia Howton 9, Amber Laries 9, Rivera Westen 20, Coco Wilkerson 9, Brandon Kea 4. Totals: 23 12-24 60.

BUTLER (62)-Niaka Tanksley 24, Tanjela Coley 13, Jackie Bowie 2, Kendra Bryant 10, Tiffany Bowman 7, Tia Torrence 8. Totals: 25 11-20 62.

Statesboro - 13 11 13 23-60

Butler - 12 16 11 23-62

3-point goals: Statesboro (Lemm 2). Butler (Tanksley 2). Records: Butler 10-12, 6-9 in region 3AAAA. Next: Butler plays host to Westside today, 5 p.m.

CAPTION:Brentwood56

Augusta Christian52

BRENTWOOD (56)-John Brantley 8, Michael Sack 11, Michael Daniels 2, Ty Dickey 6, Jared Hutchings 16, Jamie Dickey 2, Cliff Smith 11. Totals: 20 12-16 56.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (52)-Lee Jones 27, John Michael Harris 5, Jordan Belcher 10, Luke Bellman 2, Walton Satcher 2, Scott Bodden 4, Jordan Duke 2. Totals: 20 7-12 52.

Brentwood14 11 12 19-56

Augusta Christian12 20 8 12-52

3-point goals: Brentwood 4 (Brantley 2, Sack, Smith). Augusta Christian 5 (Jones 2, Belcher 2, Harris). Records: Brentwood 15-4, Augusta Christian 19-3. Next: Augusta Christian plays host to Greenwood Christian at 5:30 p.m. today.

Brentwood girls 80, Augusta Christian 33

BRENTWOOD (80)-Amy Jones 9, Kena Veal 25, Micole Veal 23, Fran Lord 3, Jana Rachels 4, Julie Webb 2, Chelsea Avant 2, Kelly Jackson 8, Michelle Avant 4. Totals 30 12-21 80.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (33)-Allison Cook 4, Melissa Wright 3, Jessica Sowell 9, Tessa Airaghi 3, Katie Resseguie 10, Lindsay Belcher 4. Totals 14 4-8 33.

Brentwood - 21 26 24 9-80

Augusta Christian - 8 9 7 9-33

3-point goals: Brentwood 8 (Jones, K. Veal 3, M. Veal 4); Augusta Christian 1 (Sowell). Records: Augusta Christian 13-9; Brentwood 21-0. Next: Greenwood at Augusta Christian, today 4 p.m.; Trinity Christian at Brentwood, today, 6 p.m.

Westside 63, Cross Creek 51

CROSS CREEK (51)-Yorsim Scott 4, Avery Summers 2, Dominique Bland 6, Arturo Thompson 5, Rodney Johnson 12, Gary Turner 8, Roosevelt Lovett 4, Miguel Grosvenor 10. Totals 21 6-17 51.

WESTSIDE (63)-Mike Avery 11, Chris Cole 6, Marlon Bussey 25, Evan Butler Sands 13, Jesse Scott 2, Piersodor Shannon 2, Obi Egekeze 4. Totals 26 9-12 63.

Cross Creek - 13 17 6 15-51

Westside - 15 10 21 17-63

3-point goals: Cross Creek 3 (Bland 2, Lovett), Westside 2 (Avery, Bussey).Records: Westside 8-13. Next game: Westside at Butler, today, 5 p.m.

Richmond Academy 70, Jefferson County 57

JEFFERSON COUNTY (57)-Arkier Johnson 2, Reggie Nesvy 2, Arkileous Lewis 15, John Davis 7, Jeremy Oliphant 1, Verrance Lewis 18, Chris Farmer 3, Clifford Outley 7, Jeremy Mcyl 1, Deron Heggs 1. Totals 23 9-15 57.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (70)-Darrin Shine 4, Derrick Shine 13, Ricky MacPherson 25, Javarus Safford 11, Kevin Mack 13, John Williams 2, P.J. Kelsey 2. Totals 27 10-13 70.

Jefferson County - 15 16 13 13-57

Richmond Academy - 15 24 18 13-70

3-point goals: Jefferson County 2 (A. Lewis. Farmer); Richmond Academy 6 (De. Shine, MacPherson 3, Safford, Mack). Records: Richmond Academy 16-5. Next: Richmond Academy at Cross Creek, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Jefferson County girls 43, Richmond Academy 41

JEFFERSON COUNTY (43)-Lashunda Holmes 4, Taliah Roberts 31, Krystin Kelly 8, Dekeria Mack 0, Courtney McBride 0. Totals 17 8-21 43.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (41)-April Ruffin 8, NaMetris Norman 8, Monyikka Thomas 4, Leah Wilson 7, Marie Reid 12, Candic Coward 2. Totals 17 7-12 41.

Jefferson County - 12 5 11 15-43

Richmond Academy - 11 14 6 10-41

3-point goals: Jefferson County 1 (Roberts); Richmond Academy 0. Records: Richmond Academy 9-12. Jefferson County 18-3. Next: Richmond Academy at Cross Creek, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Washington County girls 68, Laney 38

LANEY (38)-Shakeitha Brown 17, Jennifer Guyton 4, Alisha Lewis 5, Tiffany Bush 2, Waltina Harris 4, Sabrina Wilson 3, Dosetca Johnson 2, Dana Jackson 1. Totals: 16 6-18 38.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (68)-Candace Tallington 21, Markeshia Reeves 18, Rameka Swint 6, Shaquina Smith 8, Colleen Kitchens 14, Cassandra Andrews 1. Totals: 23 10-19 68.

Laney - 7 14 7 10-38

Washington - 15 15 22 16-68

3-point goals: Washington 4 (Reeves 4). Records: Washington County 10-6, 9-1 in region 3AAA. Next: Washington County will play host to Dublin today at 7 p.m.

Swainsboro 57, Appling County 33

APPLING COUNTY (33)-D. Jones 16, N. Nance 6, S. Davis 5, C. Byrd 1, R. Johnson 5. Totals 12 6-9 33.

SWAINSBORO (57)-Colby Williamson 1, Maurice Mincey 3, Rocky Trice 20, Damien Coleman 2, Jason Samples 5, Antonio Newton 4, Tre Robinson 8, Travarus Jones 4, Charles Silas 10. Totals 19 8-18 57.

Appling - 3 7 9 14-33

Swainsboro - 24 4 16 15-57

3-point goals: Appling 3 (Jones, Nance, Davis), Swainsboro 3 (Trice). Records: Swainsboro 15-7, 12-4 in Region 2-AAA. Next: Swainsboro plays host to Jefferson County tonight, 6 p.m.

Swainsboro girls 61, Appling County 37

APPLING COUNTY (37)-L. Alderman 2, L. Jones 8, J. Williams 2, C. Walker 2, Z. Zimmerman 13, T. Jackson 3, T. Quinn 3. Totals 10 14-27 37.

SWAINSBORO (61)-Adriennie Moore 14, Aljeana Martin 7, Kenya McNair 4, Shtoya Hunt 2, Nikki Robertson 8, Shayla Robertson 10, Esther Trice 16. Totals 25 11-13 61.

Appling County - 9 11 7 10-37

Swainsboro - 16 21 18 6-61

3-point goals: Appling 1 (Quinn). Records: Swainsboro 14-7, 12-4 in Region 2-AAA. Next: Swainsboro plays host to Jefferson County today, 6 p.m.

Lincoln County girls 65, GMC 42

GEORGIA MILITARY COLLEGE (42)-Krystal Goff 13, Kristi McGhee 11, Brandy Kennedy 2, Chaquita Blount 4, Keosha Bradford 2, Tina Purvis 4, Shelly Wilson 3, Anne Cawthon 3. Totals 16 7-19 42.

LINCOLN COUNTY (65)-Amberly Aycock 4, Geana O'Neill 4, Angoneckia Booker 11, Vickie Maye Anderson 14, Raven Turner 3, Michelle Elam 19, Katiska Henderson 6, Catrina Norman 4. Totals 21 22-35 65.

GMC - 11 11 12 8-42

Lincoln County - 9 17 17 22-65

3-point goals: GMC 3 (Goff, McGhee, Blount); Lincoln County 1 (Turner). Records: Lincoln County 6-11, 4-3 Sub Region 7-A. Next: Lincoln County at Warren County, today, 6 p.m.

Warren County 72, Glascock 29

GLASCOCK COUNTY (29)-Kyle Downs 13, Timothy Murphy 9, Adam Chalker 2, Dusty Ushery 3, Matt Wilburn 2. Totals: 11 4-7 29.

WARREN COUNTY (72)-Jervertous Burnett 7, Trulandrus Lazenby 10, Daniel Grier 11, Tavious Tolbert 9, Mark Moore 3, Demarlo Bolton 5, Dewayne Hood 10, Sherman Burnett 7, Brandon Moss 8, Corey Flournoy 2. Totals: 25 20-32 72.

Glascock - 5 8 7 9-29

Warren - 19 19 18 16-72

3-point goals: Glascock 3 (Downs, Murphy, Ushery). Warren (Lazenby, Grier). Records: Warren County 17-5. Next: Warren County will play host to Lincoln County today at 7:30 p.m.

Warren County girls 34, Glascock 29

GLASCOCK COUNTY (29)-Kelly Parker 9, Megan Williams 11, Mallory Sam 2, Tiffany Bright 2, Cassandra Neil 5. Totals: 13 3-10 29.

WARREN COUNTY (34)-Stephanie Young 6, Quiyana Warren 3, Shandrell Roberts 10, Laquinta Carter 8, Kendra Grissom 6, Shanita Wilburn 1. Totals: 13 6-20 34.

Glascock - 6 11 2 10-29

Warren - 9 11 12 n2-34

3-point goals: Warren 2 (Young). Records: Warren County 4-18. Next: Warren County will play host to Lincoln County today at 6: p.m.

Thomson59

Burke County45

BURKE COUNTY (45)-Dugrandual Frank 2, Charles Jordan 6, Ramirez Crombley 12, Bennie Walker 6, Lorenzo Davis 18, Carlos Williams 1. Totals: 16 12-24 45.

THOMSON (59)-Don Williams 9, Chris Crenshaw 8, Roderick McGahee 6, Coby Simmons 8, Quincy Ramsey 5, Marcus Wynn 5, Laterrance Casey 12, James Williams 6. Totals: 27 0-5 59.

Burke County9 17 8 11-45

Thomson18 10 15 16-59

3-point goals: Burke County 1 (Jordan). Thomson 5 (Williams, McGahee 2, Ramsey, Wynn). Record: Thomson 18-4, 13-1 region 3-AAAA. Next: Thomson plays at Glenn Hills at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

Burke County girls 60, Thomson 51

BURKE COUNTY (60)-Kenyarda Beirian 17, Talia Johnson 12, Larrell Lewis 8, Sheirda Wright 6, Deandrea Sharp 3, Shannon Baker 11, Chiquita Douglas 3. Totals: 24 9-22 60.

THOMSON (51)-Qunisha Daniels 5, Jennifer Bell 2, Akeria Golatt 2, Monique Martin 36, Terice Thorton 6. Totals: 23 4-12 51.

Burke - 11 20 18 11-60

Thomson - 10 14 9 18-51

3-point goals: Burke County 3 (Baker 3). Thomson 1 (Martin). Records: Thomson 11-10, 6-8 in region 3AAAA. Next: Thomson at Glenn Hills on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Gatewood 86, Thomas Jefferson 45

THOMAS JEFFERSON (45)-Josh Otis 4, Thomas Battle 3, Todd Smith 4, Brian Cooper 3, Rob Miller 14, Steven Skinner 5, Drew Battle 3, Adam Ogelsby 5, Robert Jones 4. Totals: 20 3-7 45.

GATEWOOD (86)-Vince Layson 22, Caleb Willard 12, Jake Hill 10, Christopher Walker 5, Jeffrey Welch 4, Brent Clark 8, Jeff Davis 8, Chase Lovejoy 8, Tyler Aliston 1, Joshua Daniel 6, Matt Powers 2. Totals: 35 12-15 86.

Thomas Jefferson - 9 10 13 13-45

Gatewood - 13 20 26 27-86

3-point goals: Thomas Jefferson 2 (Cooper, D. Battle). Gatewood 4 (Layson 2, Davis 2). Record: Gatewood 18-3. Next: Gatewood plays host to Edmund Burke at 6:30 p.m. today.

Gatewood girls 55, Thomas Jefferson 33

THOMAS JEFFERSON (33)-Laura Lynn Newsome 9, Tara Cheeks 4, Julie Anna Cobb 10, Mary Francis Pilcher 4, Katie Dale 4, Mandy Smith 2. Totals: 13 6-10 33.

GATEWOOD (55)-Mandy Alliston 8, Hannah Hudson 2, Ansley Winslett 15, Stefanie Dixon 4, Kim Johns 15, Sara Batchelor 7, Hannah Parham 4. Totals: 23 6-18 55.

Thomas Jefferson - 8 4 11 10-33

Gatewood - 17 7 19 12-55

3-point goals: Thomas Jefferson 1 (Newsome). Gatewood 3 (Winslett, Batchelor 2). Record: Gatewood 18-4. Next: Gatewood plays host to Edmund Burke at 5 p.m. today.

Evans 60, McIntosh 52

MCINTOSH (52)-Burr 11, Hardles 9, Schisler 1, McWilliams 4, Hubble 15, Kozau 6, Manley 5. Totals: 16 14-24 52.

EVANS (60)-Mike Jackson 20, James Hawes 1, Gregg Brown 8, Will Floyd 12, Brandon Burchette 10, Derick Schwamb 7, Kendrick Davis 2. Totals: 21 16-20 60.

McIntosh - 18 9 5 20-52

Evans - 18 14 11 17-60

3-point goals: McIntosh 5 (Burr 3, Hardles, Hubble). Evans 2 (Burchette, Schwamb). Records: Evans 15-6. Next: Evans at Stockbridge today at 7:30 p.m.

McIntosh girls 37, Evans 44

MCINTOSH (37)-Lindsay Murphy 18, Whitney Walles 8, Krystin Carker 8, Stacey Quinn 3, Megan Beartels 2. Totals: 16 5-10 37.

EVANS (44)-Shannon Colbert 10, Tanisha White 3, Jennifer Jenkins 8, Kylie Smith 9, Sara Kreisman 5, Ashley Brodhecker 2. Totals: 15 7-12 44.

McIntosh - 19 8 7 5-37

Evans - 4 12 13 8-44

3-point goals: McIntosh 2 (Murphy, Quinn). Records: Evans 3-18. Next: Evans at Stockbridge today at 6 p.m.