Originally created 01/27/01

Prep basketball scores



Barnwell - 80

Allendale-Fairfax - 68

ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX (68) - Camoroa Garvin 8, Desmond Vincent 6, Craig Washington 6, Darnell Williams 24, Author Broomfield 19, D. Chase 5. Totals: 21 18-23 68.

BARNWELL (80) - Adrianne Rivera 13, Orlando Rivera 23, Dainel Creech 12, Wade Johnson 4, Stephen Smith 15, Freddie Brown 2, Jermaine Jeter 7, William Hammond 4. Totals: 31 11-24 80.

Allendale - 15 16 25 12 - 68

Barnwell - 15 11 18 36 - 68

3-point goals: Allendale 8 (Garvin, Washington, Williams 2, Broomfield 3, Chase). Barnwell 4 (A. Rivera, O. Rivera 3, Jeter). Records: Barnwell 17-3. Next: Barnwell will play host to Jasper County on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

Barnwell girls - 71

Allendale-Fairfax - 39

ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX (39) - LaTonya Brooks 19, Megan Roberts 3, Taneka Priester 14, Shanna Jefferson 3, LaTasha Walker 0. Totals: 16 1-4 39.

BARNWELL (71) - Sara Buxton 15, Melanie Johnson 33, Gale Owens 4, Kisha McDuffie 6, India Clark 7, Kim Myers 2, Jessica Roberts 2, Sheneke Creech 2. Totals: 31 7-11 71.

Allendale-Fairfax - 5 4 18 12 - 39

Barnwell - 25 12 18 16 - 71

3-point goals: Allendale-Fairfax 6 (Brooks 5, Roberts). Barnwell 2 (Johnson 2). Records: Allendale-Fairfax 3-12, 1-5 Region 6-AA; Barnwell 12-5, 4-1 Region 6-AA. Next: Barnwell plays at Jasper at 6 p.m. on Tuesday.

Blackville-Hilda - 73

Estill - 70

ESTILL (70)Von Williams 4, Quan Williams 10, Lucious Young 12, Quinton Clarke 14, Antonio Ruth 11, Mark Wilson 3, Ricardo Mitchell 2, Charles Stanford 13, Elliott Jones 1. Totals: 29 8-15 70.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (73) - Brandon Isaac 6, Elliott Williams 7, Maurice Williams 7, Dentroyet Felder 9, Wilbur Johnson 2, Mickenzie Atterberry 13, Nick Thomas 29. Totals: 29 9-14 73.

Estill - 18 15 17 20 - 70

Blackville-Hilda - 18 17 21 16 - 73

3-point goals: Estill 4 (Q. Williams, Young 2, Ruth). Blackville-Hilda 6 (Isaac, E. Williams, Felder, Thomas 3). Records: Estill 11-5, 4-3 in Region 4-A; Blackville-Hilda 6-10, 4-3 in Region 4-A. Next: Blackville-Hilda travels to Wagener-Salley at 8 p.m. on Tuesday. Note: Thomas hit his third 3-pointer of the game with 20 seconds left to make it 73-70.

Blackville-Hilda girls - 58

Estill - 52

ESTILL (52) - Crystal Jones 2, Shamika Garvin 14, Tamekia White 6, Zenovja Choice 2, Tiesha Speaks 19, Sherando Gordon 9. Totals: 24 1-9 52.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (58) - Keisha Jones 13, Tiffany Hagood 10, Shanekie Donaldson 4, Tamika Thomas 12, Katrina Coleman 15, Ebony Armstrong 2, Sekina Ray 2. Totals: 27 2-5 58.

Estill - 8 12 15 17 - 52

Blackville - 15 15 14 14 - 58

3-point goals: Estill 3 (Speaks 2, Gordon). Blackville 2 (Jones, Hagood). Records: Blackville 15-1, 6-1 in region 4A. Next: Blackville at Wagener on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Airport - 74

South Aiken - 64

AIRPORT (74) - Cory Glover 2, Chris Beltran 9, Stephen Jenkins 18, Delbert Simpson 23, Lawrence Grey 20, Elliot Powell 2. Totals: 21 27-37 74.

SOUTH AIKEN (64) - Norris Vann 4, Terrance Smith 14, Trayvis Gathers 11, Jamal Wright 23, Michael Huffer 2, Leonard Davis 6, Josh Jackson 4. Totals: 21 17-24 64.

Airport - 14 19 15 26 - 74

South Aiken - 15 13 11 25 - 64

3-point goals: Airport 5 (Simmons 5). South Aiken 5 (Wright 4, Gathers). Records: South Aiken 10-8, 1-5 in region 3AAAA. Next: South Aiken at Greenwood on Tuesday at 8 p.m.

McCormick girls - 53

Ridge Spring-Monetta - 52

MCCORMICK (53) - Nishonia Brown 7, Roshorina Dennis 7, Martina Peterson 15, Latoya Quarles 11, Kariana Smith 2, Kelsie Parker 3, Quintiasha Yelldell 2, Denita Parker 6. Totals: 23 6-9 53.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (52) - Kimberly Mobley 21, Ameka Corley 2, Chiquita Bussy 1, Raslyn Brunson 4, Kikki Valentine 14, Brandi Holloway 10 tOTALS: 17 12-21 52.

McCormick - 9 14 16 14 - 53

Ridge Spring - 16 7 14 15 - 52

3-point goals: McCormick 1 (Dennis). Ridge Spring 6 (Mobley 4, Holloway 2). Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 13-4, 3-1 in region 1A. Next: Ridge Spring will pay host to Ninety Six on Tuesday at 6:30 pm.

Williston-Elko girls - 58

Denmark-Olar - 31

DENMARK-OLAR (31) - Sally 12, Willis 4, Reed 7, Jamerson 6, Johnson 2. Totals: 13 5-12 31.

WILLISTON-ELKO (58) - Kimberly Stuart 17, Sheri Creech 13, Hines 6, Weatherbee 5, Odom 7, Dix 2, Sherman 4, Thompson 2, Dorch 2. Totals: 27 2-9 58.

Denmark - 9 6 7 9 - 31

Williston - 13 20 11 14 - 58

3-point goals: Williston 2 (Creech, Odom). Records: Williston-Elko 9-7, 5-2 in region 4A. Next: Williston-Elko will play host to Estill on Friday at 6 p.m.

Newberry girls - 75

Midland Valley - 43

NEWBERRY (75) - R. Caldwell 4, S. Harvey 17, T. Lloyd 6, J. Dominick 6, R. Parr 2, A. Rogers 3, K. Wicker 20, L. Miller 6, T. Deese 9, D. Caldwell 2. Totals 30 14-21 75.

MIDLAND VALLEY (43) - Candy Maxwell 4, April Bailey 6, Jessica Key 10, Keisha Hightower 2, Tabitha McGee 17, Lauren Wheeler 4. Totals 18 7-22 43.

Newberry - 16 20 18 21 - 75

Midland Valley - 4 9 7 23 - 43

3-point goals: Newberry 1 (Harvey). Records: Midland Valley 5-11, 2-2 Region 3-AAA; Newberry 16-4, 3-1 Region 3-AAA. Next game: Midland Valley at Strom Thurmond, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Strom Thurmond - 50

White Knoll - 36

STROM THURMOND (50) - Victor Gibson 5, Quinn Jones 10, Sergio Milling 9, Darious Marshal 2, Tom Martin 18, Marquise Tolbert 6. Totals: 18 8-10 50.

WHITE KNOLL (36) - E. Corbitt 6, T. Smith 11, B. Williams 2, M. Hamilton 2, V. Conich 11, J. Bost 1, N. Walker 3, C. Richardson 3. Totals: 13 8-14 36.

Strom Thurmond - 7 4 20 19 - 50

White Knoll - 7 8 8 13 - 36

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 6 (Jones 2, Milling, Martin 3). White Knoll 2 (Smith, Conich). Records: Strom Thurmond 6-11, 1-3 in region 5AAA. Next: Strom will play host to Midland Valley on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Abundant Life - 63

Aiken Christian - 36

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (36) - Nick Bland 5, Michael Meshey 5, Trevor Jones 15, Aaron Wojotowicz 2, Brad Temple 7, Larry Gelder 2. Totals: 16 4-11 36.

ABUNDANT LIFE (63) - Robby Roper 9, Jarius Bonner 10, Nick Wall 6, Pierre McDonald 13, Tarl Graham 5, Trey Kimberly 11, Chris Bowman 1, Josh Sanchez 9. Totals: 24 11-18 63.

Aiken Christian - 7 9 15 5 - 36

Abundant Life - 14 16 18 15 - 63

3-point goals: Abundant Life 4 (Roper 2, Kimberly, Sanchez). Record: Aiken Christian 7-9, 1-4 SCACS. Next: Aiken Christian travels to Grace Christian at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

Aiken Christian girls - 54

Abundant Life - 12

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (54) - Carrie Soule 10, Lauren Maxwell 17, Beth Gelder 13, Erica Arthur 2, Brittini Ray 4, Whitney Roberts 4, Hayley Huggins 4. Totals: 26 2-10 54.

ABUNDANT LIFE (12) - Alisha Wiggins 10, Lauren McKenzie 2, Coutrney Burrison 0, Sharon Lewis 0, Courtney Powers 0. Totals: 6 0-3 12.

Aiken Christian - 20 10 12 12 - 54

Abundant Life - 0 0 4 8 - 12

3-point goals: None. Record: Aiken Christian 11-8, 5-0 SCACS. Next game: Aiken Christian travels to Grace Christian at 5:15 p.m. on Tuesday.

Victory Christian - 95

Solomon Christian - 54

SOLOMON CHRISTIANJ. Mahoney 26, Shawn White 26, B. Smith 2, Watson, Edwards. Totals: 17 14-21 54.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (95) - Eddy Tomago 4, Stephen Burroughs 29, Derik Renfroe 2, Jerad Pemper 1, Daniel Straughn 8, Jason Myers 4, Brandon May 6, Tommy Tomago 4, Graig Miskelly 27, Lee Anthony 6, Jerad Miskovic 4. Totals: 43 2-7 95.

Solamon - 14 13 14 13 - 54

Victory - 24 19 28 24 - 95

3-point goals: Solomon (Mahoney 4, White 2). Victory 7 (Burroughs 3, Miskelly 4). Records: Victory 13-3. at Wesley Christian on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Victory Christian girls - 55

Solomon - 12

SOLOMON (12) - L. Winberly 4, J. Goble 2, P. Goble 6, Heckrotte, Sumpter. Totals: 6 0-0 12.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (55) - Tiffany Hudson 8, Emily Rickenbaker 2, Velvet Dobbs 6, Sheena Sellner 14, Erika Oats 4, Beckie Hurte 4, Angel Summerland 5, Sierra Merriweather 10, Violet Dobbs 2. Totals: 26 3-6 55.

Solmon - 0 6 6 0 - 12

Victory - 18 2 14 21 - 55

Records: Victory Christian 4-6. Next: Victory Christian at Orangeburg on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Warren County - 60

Aquinas - 57

WARREN COUNTY (60) - Landrell Latamore 5,. Mark Moore 17, Try Lazenby 7, Daniel Grier 9, Taurus Tolbert 13, Dewayne Hood 4, Jevertarus Burnett 5. Totals: 19 18-27 60.

AQUINAS (57) - John Cooper 11, Laymon Coleman 13, Ahri Lee 20, Travis Edwards 6, Kevin Eisman 1, Alex May 2, Walter Utley 4. Totals: 19 19-27 57.

Warren County - 12 17 15 16 - 60

Aquinas - 12 21 8 16 - 57

3-point goals: Warren 4 (Latamore, Moore 2, Lazenby). Records: Aquinas 9-9, 5-2 in region 7A East. Next: Aquinas will play host to Athens Christian today at 5:30 p.m. Note: Mark Moore hit a 3-pointer with six seconds left in the game to win it for Warren County.

Aquinas girls - 61

Warren County - 36

WARREN COUNTY (36) - Laquinta Carter 8, Chandrea Roberts 4, Lashuna Seals 4, Kendra Grissom 17, Jennifer Burrette 1, Kendall Seals 2. Totals: 17 1-3 36.

AQUINAS (61) - Holly Allen 5, Jeniffer Terrell 3, Cheryl Salomone 14, Ellen Ribock 18, Jessica Murrell 9, Lindsay Trapp 6, Rachel Suhrer 2, Mary Douglas 2, Danielle Prestifilippo 2. Totals: 27 5-6 61.

Warren - 6 4 14 12 - 36

Aquinas - 19 14 11 17 - 61

3-point goals: Warren 1 (Grissom). Aquinas 2 (Allen, Tereell). Records: Aquinas 13-8, 7-0 in 7A. Next: Aquinas will play host to Athens Academy today at 4 p.m.

Westminster - 67

Brentwood - 49

BRENTWOOD (49) - John Brantley 6, Michael Sack 21, Michael Daniels 6, Jarad Hutchins 8, Tripp West 2, Cliff Smith 6. Totals 17 9-13 49.

WESTMINSTER (67) - Andrew Lehn 6, Derek Curry 23, Bennett Ford 10, Will Hudson 9, Andrew Tyson 2, Sebastian Guenther 18. Totals 23 15-20 67.

Brentwood - 17 7 12 13 - 49

Westminster - 17 13 19 18 - 67

3-point goals - Brentwood 6 (Brantley, Sack 3, Smith 2), Westminster 7 (Curry 4, Ford 2, Hudson). Records: Westminster 18-1, 7-1 in GISA Region 3-AAA. Next: Westminster plays Pinewood Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Brentwood girls - 75

Westminster - 14

BRENTWOOD (75) - Amy Jones 12, Kena Veal 2, Fran Lord 8, Micole Veal 9, Janna Rachels 4, Faran Veal 5, Julie Webb 7, Chelsea Avant 6, Mary Charles Jordan 5, Kelly Jackson 2, Michelle Avant 2, Amanda Jones 7, Megan Cole 6. Totals 33 8-14 75.

WESTMINSTER (14) - R. Williams 6, J. Moody 6, P. Thompson 2, K. Ames 0, K. Downey 0. Totals 7 0-0 14.

Brentwood - 26 21 17 11 - 75

Westminster - 4 4 2 4 - 14

3-point goals - Brentwood 1 (Smith). Records: Brentwood 2-0, 8-0 in GISA Region 4-AAA. Next: Brentwood plays host to Pinewood, Tuesday.

Greenbrier girls - 46

Burke County - 44

BURKE COUNTY (44) - Kenyarda Berrian 10, Sheritta Wright 2, Dendra Sharpe 7, Larrell Lewis 11, Talia Johnson 12, Chiquita Davis 2. Totals: 19 6-12 44.

GREENBRIER (46) - Amber Bryant 3, Lindsay Southerland 7, Erika Johnson 8, Laura Schmidt 1, Kristain Large 4, Kellie Tiller 23. Totals: 17 9-19 46.

Burke - 10 9 9 16 - 44

Greenbrier - 9 3 17 17 - 46

3-point goals: Greenbrier 3 (Tiller 2, Bryant). Records: Greenbrier 9-10, 2-10 in region 3AAAA. Next: Greenbrier today at Greenbrier at 5 p.m. Note: Lindsay Southerland made a basket with game to win title.

Washington County girls - 62

Cross Creek - 34

CROSS CREEK (34) - Alexis Freeman 12, Jilliane Beard 6, Alicia Morgan 6, Latiyah Myles 5, Dameika Adams 2, Ashley Statan 3. Totals: 11 6-14 34.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (62) - Markiesha Reeves 9, Tabitha Hood 12, Candace Tallingotn 13, Kasheena Griner 2, Rameka Swint 2, Shaqina Smith 12, Colleen Kitchens 3, Marquita Reeves 4, Greshun Nickelson 2, Shaka McGruder 2, Niko King 1. Totals: 15 14-18 62.

Cross Creek - 7 7 13 7 - 34

Washington County - 18 15 20 8 - 62

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Freeman 2). Washington County 6 (M. Reeves, Hood 2, Smith 2, Kitchens). Records: Washington County 8-5, 7-1 in region 3AAA. Next: Washington County at Putnam today at 7 p.m.

Hephzibah girls - 41

Thomson - 39

THOMSON (39) - Quinisha Daniels 10, Latosha Ross 2, Fransha Winfrey 2, Monique Martin 17, Natosha Roberts 8. Totals: 16 5-7 39

HEPHZIBAH (41) - Aytyia Scott 3, Cheryl Hannah 4, Jackie Nelson 11, Leighla Holder 5, Joyce Nelson 4, Tamara Gylard 11, Shantal Murray 3. Totals: 16 8-11 41.

Thomson - 7 4 12 16 - 39

Hephzibah - 10 11 13 7 - 41

3-point gaols: Thomson (Daniels, Martin). Hephzibah 1 (Nelson). Records: Hephzibah 16-4. Next: Hephzibah at Burke County on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Swainsboro girls - 65

Liberty County - 49

LIBERTY COUNTY (49) - N. Jernigan 24, R. Roberts 3, D. Williams 4, C. Baker 7, K. Garden 11. Totals: 21 11-21 49.

SWAINSBORO (65) - Adrianne Moore 4, S. Hunt 2, Nikki Robertson 32, Shala Roberts 13, Lucy Foots 3, Esfense Trice 10, Maria Branch 1. Totals: 27 11-22 65.

Liberty - 10 13 14 12 - 49

Swainsboro - 15 19 15 14 - 65

3-point goals: Liberty 2 (Jernigan 2). Records: Swainsboro 10-7, 8-4 in region 2AAA. Next: Swainsboro will play host to Screven County today at 6 p.m.

Curtis Baptist - 52

Edmund Burke - 49

CURTIS BAPTIST (52) - Jonathan Brewer 6, Berry Smith 8, Nick Jones 14, Rod Broadwater 2, Ryan Shell 9, Clay Owens 6, Robert Ferguson 2, Jordan Rhoades 1, Cody Billiter 4. Totals 20 7-14 52.

EDMUND BURKE (49) - Hugh Rockwell 4, Rocky Yelton 13, David Shaw 11, John Veldboon 10, Steven Durrence 3, Ben Joiner 4, Barrett Stafford 4. Totals 17 14-30 49.

Curtis Baptist - 8 11 15 18 - 52

Edmund Burke - 10 13 14 12 - 49

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 5 (Jones, Shell 3, Owens); Edmund 1 (Shaw). Records: 9-4. Next game: Gatewood Academy at Edmund Burke Academy, today, 6:30 p.m.

Curtis Baptist girls - 56

Edmund Burke Academy - 53

CURTIS BAPTIST (56) - Lauren Dixon 3, Kelly Strickland 3, Jessica Nickel 10, Maggie Bruce 18, Catharine Callaway 2, Lauren Wright 2, LaTashia Broadwater 15, Margaret Mobley 1. Totals 20 14-29 56.

EDMUND BURKE (53) - Molly Garner 2, Allison Drake 10, Tabitha Glisson 6, Mary Alice White 14, Kimberly Salter 8, Laura White 13. Totals 20 14-35 53.

Curtis Baptist - 14 8 21 13 - 56

Edmund Burke - 5 11 18 17 - 53

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 2 (Nickel, Bruce); Edmund Burke 1 (Drake). Records: Edmund Burke 3-9. Next game: Gatewood Academy at Edmund Burke Academy, today, 5 p.m.

Augusta Christian girls - 42

John Milledge - 40

JOHN MILLEDGE (40) - Haley Simmons 15, Brandi Calloway 4, Karie Watters 18, Dusti James 3. Totals: 16 4-14 40.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (42) - Kristine Cromer 5, Melissa Wright 10, Jessica Sowell 12, Tessa Airaghi 6, Katie Resseguie 5, Lindsay Belcher 4. Totals: 15 11-26 42.

John Milledge - 9 9 14 - 40

Augusta Christian - 3 12 13 14 - 42

3-point goals: John 4 (Watters 4). Augusta Christian 1 (Sowell). Records: Augusta Christian 12-7. Next: Augusta Christian today at Pinewood at 5:30 p.m. Note: Melissa Wright hit a game winning basketball with less then 10 seconds left in the game.

Aquinas girls - 61

Warren County - 36

WARREN COUNTY (36) - Laquinta Carter 8, Chandrea Roberts 4, Lashuna Seals 4, Kendra Grissom 17, Jennifer Burrette 1, Kendall Seals 2. Totals: 17 1-3 36.

AQUINAS (61) - Holly Allen 5, Jeniffer Terrell 3, Cheryl Salomone 14, Ellen Ribock 18, Jessica Murrell 9, Lindsay Trapp 6, Rachel Suhrer 2, Mary Douglas 2, Danielle Prestifilippo 2. Totals: 27 5-6 61.

Warren - 6 4 14 12 - 36

Aquinas - 19 14 11 17 - 61

3-point goals: Warren 1 (Grissom). Aquinas 2 (Allen, Tereell). Records: Aquinas 13-8, 7-0 in 7A. Next: Aquinas will play host to Athens Academy today at 4 p.m.

Augusta Christian girls - 42

John Milledge - 40

JOHN MILLEDGE (40) - Haley Simmons 15, Brandi Calloway 4, Karie Watters 18, Dusti James 3. Totals: 16 4-14 40.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (42) - Kristine Cromer 5, Melissa Wright 10, Jessica Sowell 12, Tessa Airaghi 6, Katie Resseguie 5, Lindsay Belcher 4. Totals: 15 11-26 42.

John Milledge - 9 9 14 - 40

Augusta Christian - 3 12 13 14 - 42

3-point goals: John 4 (Watters 4). Augusta Christian 1 (Sowell). Records: Augusta Christian 12-7. Next: Augusta Christian today at Pinewood at 5:30 p.m. Note: Melissa Wright hit a game winning basketball with less then 10 seconds left in the game.

Pinewood - 33

Augusta Prep - 22

PINEWOOD (33) - Les Canady 2, Adam Woodcock 3, Branford Thompson 3, Chase Bronnen 6, Chase Cofield 10, Blake Dasher 3, Daniel Baker 6. Totals 12 11-16 33.

AUGUSTA PREP (22) - Mike Soucy 2, Jim Bennett 15, Karl Schulmacher 5, Ben Proefrock 0, Jonathan Lowe 0. Totals 7 6-9 22.

Pinewood - 4 5 10 14 - 33

Augusta Prep - 7 3 6 6 - 22

3-point goals - Pinewood 2 (Bronnen, Woodcock), Augusta Prep 2 (Schulmacher, Bennett). Records: Augusta Prep 3-16, 0-8 in GISA Region 4-AAA. Next: Augusta Prep plays host to Augusta Christian Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Pinewood girls - 48

Augusta Prep - 17

PINEWOOD (48) - H. Blackston 3, R. Blackston 2, Abby Conley 14, B. Tootle 5, Kelly Lynn 12, C. Ellis 9, A. Knight 1, J. Lewis 2. Totals 14 14-21 48.

AUGUSTA PREP (17) - Rebecca Smith 7, Abby Jones 2, Liz Mason 4, Megan Beverage 2, Lauren Bingham 2. Totals 6 5-11 17.

Pinewood - 8 11 23 6 - 48

Augusta Prep - 2 4 7 4 - 17

3-point goals - Pinewood 2 (Tootle, Lynn). Records: Augusta 1-37, 3-5 in GISA Region 4-AAA. Next: Augusta Prep plays host to Augusta Christian Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.