Originally created 01/10/01

Prep basketball scores



Laney - 64, Washington County - 56

WASHINGTON COUNTY (56) - Fabian Peacock 11, Jonathan Hatcher 10, Eric Poole 3, Demterius Whatley 8, Treccorius Jordan 6, Justin Burden 2, Mario East 9, Chris Boss 4, Charles Well 1. Totals 18 18-20 56.

LANEY (64) - Latavis Walker 12, Mike Johnson 4, Donquell Yancey 5, Nick Figgs 14, Corey Tyler 3, Rod Briscoe 15, Anthony Wilson 1, Ryan Morris 3, Timothy Bell 7. Totals 24 7-12 64.

Washington - 8 14 10 24 - 56

Laney - 19 14 21 10 - 64

3-point goals - Washington County 2 (Peacock, East). Laney 3 (Walker, Tyler, Morris). Record: Laney 11-4. Next: Laney at Harlem Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Laney girls - 77, Washington County - 58

WASHINGTON COUNTY (58) - Makeisha Reeves 15, Tabitha Hood 3, Felicia Hunt 8, Rameeka Sweat 5, Candice Tallington 15, Shaquina Smith 8, Kasheena Gariner 4. Totals 26 2-6 58.

LANEY (77) - Shenna Freeman 20, Nafeesah Ameen 12, Jennifer Guyton 6, Shakeinia Brown 24, Tiffany Bush 2, Alicia Lewis 12, Laneisha Landers 1. Totals 28 15-18 77.

Washington County - 22 16 9 11 - 58

Laney - 18 25 20 14 - 77

3-point goals - Washington 4 (Reeves 2, Hood, Sweat), Laney 6 (Freeman 2, Ameen 2, Lewis 2). Records: Laney 13-3. Next: Laney at Harlem Friday, 7 p.m.

Warren County - 82, Aquinas - 49

AQUINAS (49) - John Cooper 5, Lamon Coleman 23, Enri Lee 8, Walker Utlee 9, Taylor Turnage 4. Totals: 20 7-13 49.

WARREN COUNTY (82) - Jevertous Burnett 8, Turlandis Lazenby 7, Daniel Greer 18, Tavarous Tolbert 12, Mark Moore 19, Reggie Bolton 8, Sherman Burnett 6, Course Flournoy 2, Brandon Moss 2. Totals: 34 8-12 82.

Aquinas - 12 16 14 7 - 49 16 22 23 21 - 82

3-point goals: Aquinas 1 (Cooper). Warren County 2 (Bolton 2). Records: Warren County 8-4. Next; Warren County will play host to GMC on Friday at 7 p.m.

Aquinas girls - 63, Warren County - 46

AQUINAS (63) - Holly Allen 15, Jennifer Terrell 2, Cheryl Salmone 14, Ellen Ribock 12, Jessica Morrell 2, Cynthia Nogueras 2, Lindsay Trapp 10, Erin Sullivan 6. Totals: 29 2-2 63.

WARREN COUNTY (46) - Stephanie Young 3, Laquinta Carter 6, Shandrea Roberts 3, Regina Volton 9, Latoya Nelson 6, Tiakita Bray 2, Kendra Grissom 17. Totals: 20 6-16 46.

Aquinas - 19 16 12 16 - 63

Warren County - 4 13 18 11 - 46

3-point gaols: Aquinas 3 (Allen 3). Records: Aquinas 8-8. Next: Aquinas Avenue Academy home Friday at 6 p.m.

Westminster - 62, Pinewood - 49

WESTMINSTER (62) - Andrew Lehn 5, Derek Curry 10, Bennett Ford 5, Will Hudson 15, Andrew Tyson 8, Sebastian Guenther 19. Totals 24 9-18 62.

PINEWOOD (49) - Les Candy 5, Bradford Thompson 5, Chase Colefield 10, Kent Kicklighter 4, Blake Dasher 2, Daniel Baker 21, Brian Dutton 2. Totals 19 8-16 49.

Westminster - 21 12 13 16 - 62

Pinewood - 12 14 7 16 - 49

3-point goals: Westminster 5 (Lehn, Curry, Hudson, Tyson 2); Pinewood 3 (Candy, Thompson, Colefield). Records: Westminster 13-0, 3-0 4-AAA; Pinewood 8-5. Next: Trinity Christian at Westminster, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Pinewood girls - 89, Westminster - 16

WESTMINSTER (16) - Rania Williams 6, Pam Thompson 4, Laura Bailey 2, Natalie Davis 2, Katie Aimes 2. Totals: 8 0-0 16.

PINEWOOD (89) - Haley Blackston 6, Ramsey Blackston 4, Abby Conley 2, Sarah Samsfield 3, Brittiny Tooty 4, Liz Hathaway 2, Jessica Durrence 10, Amy Conley 8, Lacey Watters 4, Kelly Lynn 19, Ally Randall 4, Casey Ellis 13, Amanda Knight 4, Jena Lewis 6. Totals: 38 11-30 89.

Westminster - 4 4 6 2 - 16

Pinewood - 30 26 15 18 - 89

3-point goals: Pinewood 2 (Lynn 2). Records: Westminster 1-10. Next: Westminster will paly host to Trinity Christian on Thursday at 6 p.m

Augusta Christian - 86, Augusta Prep - 47

AUGUSTA PREP (47) - Sam Nicholson 9, Jim Bennett 8, Carl Shumacher 22, Brandon Morris 2, Robert Bovard 2, Ben Proefrock 4. Totals 16 11-19 47.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (86) - Nathan Tingen 3, Billy Byler 13, Lee Jones 26, John Michael Harris 7, Andrew Cromer 4, Justin Pitts 2, Luke Bellman 2, Walton Satcher 13, Scott Boden 6, Jordan Duke 2, Jason Campbell 8. Totals 37 5-9 86.

Augusta Prep - 7 12 12 16 - 47

Augusta Christian - 21 22 20 23 - 86

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 4 (Nicholson, Bennett, Schumacher 2); Augusta Christian 7 (Tingen, Byler 2, Jones 2, Harris, Satcher). Records: Augusta Christian 13-0. Next game: Augusta Christian at Brentwood, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Augusta Christian girls - 59, Augusta Prep - 34

AUGUSTA PREP (34) - Rebecca Smith 10, Abby Alexander 8, Liz Mason 6, Megan Beveridge 2, Stevie O'dorn 6, Melissa Appleton 2. Totals 13 8-16 34.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (59) - Crystin Cromer 2, Kristin Fahy 2, Lindsey Hardy 2, Melissa Wright 10, Jessica Sowell 11, Tessa Airaghi 10, Katie Resseguie 10, Aja Reece 2, Lindsay Belcher 6, Blair Adams 4. Totals 26 6-15 59.

Augusta Prep - 8 12 5 9 - 34

Augusta Christian - 18 13 6 22 - 59

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 0; Augusta Christian 1 (Sowell). Records: Augusta Christian 9-4. Next: Augusta Christian at Brentwood, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Curtis Baptist - 64, Briarwood - 35

BRIARWOOD (35) - Charles Wills 5, J.B. Gardner 4, Geoffery Gerlach 2, Robert Pickrell 4, Bob Willis 4, Brandon Norman 7, Chandler Harris 6, Josh Gardner 3. Totals 13 6-9 35.

CURTIS BAPTIST (64) - Jonathan Brewer 6, Nick Jones 27, Rod Baldwater 3, Ryan Shell 14, Clay Owens 7, Alex Roberson 7. Totals 25 7-13 64.

Briarwood - 9 5 10 11 - 35

Curtis Baptist - 15 15 15 19 - 64

3-point goals: Briarwood 3 (Norman 2, C. Wills); Curtis Baptist 7 (Jones 3, Shell 2, Owens 2). Records: Curtis Baptist 9-5, 3-0. Next: Curtis Baptist at Nathaniel Green, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Briarwood - 42, Curtis Baptist girls - 41

BRIARWOOD (42) - Tiffany Mimbs 1, Laine Bradshaw 10, Rebecca Johnson 10, Shelley Wilhoit 5, Hannah Batrous 2, Terryn Cooper 3, Anne Wills 11. Totals 13 11-23 42.

CURTIS BAPTIST (41) - Kelly Strickland 2, Jessica Nickel 14, Meggie Bruce 14, Latoshia Baldwater 11. Totals 19 3-8 41.

Briarwood - 5 15 13 9 - 42

Curtis Baptist - 11 4 14 12 - 41

3-point goals: Briarwood 5 (Johnson 3, Bradshaw, Cooper); Curtis Baptist 0. Records: Curtis Baptist 6-8, 1-2. Next: Curtis Baptist at Nathaniel Green, Friday, 6 p.m.

Alumni - 25, Southgate - 15

ALUMNI (25) - Angie Kelley 7, Tabitha Tanner 15, Connie Sermily 3, Susie Newman 0, Pam Kent 0. Totals 11 2-5 25.

SOUTHGATE (15) - Jami Smith 9, Jamie Newman 3, Marlena Mullis 2, Shantrice Albea 1, Rosemarie Hahn 0. Totals 5 1-3 15.

Alumni - 5 6 7 7 - 25

Southgate - 10 0 5 0 - 15

3-point goals: Alumni 1 (Sermily); Southgate 4 (Smith 3, Newman). Records: Southgate 1-3. Next: Greater Augusta Eagles at Southgate, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Alumni - 62, Southgate - 45

ALUMNI (62) - Drake Winkler 2, Bobby Brown 14, Andy Winkler 8, Ken Bowman 7, Ken Chancey 11, Michael Clezenger 2, Adam Mullis 4, Justin Dorsey 14. Totals 23 11-19 62.

SOUTHGATE (45) - Chi Nguyen 6, Rodney Gantt 4, Adam Cummings 14, Wesley Wilbourn 11, Josh Langston 9, Jeff Gary 1. Totals 19 6-11 45.

Alumni - 14 13 16 19 - 62

Southgate - 6 5 17 17 - 45

3-point goals: Alumni 5 (Brown, Bowman, Chancey 3); Southgate 1 (Langston). Records: Southgate 3-9, 1-4 GCAA. Next: Peoples Christianat Southgate, Friday, 7 p.m.

North Augusta - 56, Orangeburg-Wilkerson - 50

ORANGEBURG-WILKERSON (50) - Rivers 7, Wannamaker 18, Alford 3, Riley 9, Coleman 9, Colter 4. Totals: 40 10-18 50

NORTH AUGUSTA (56) - Joey Wheeler 1, Lafayette Stuart 12, Quintin Farrell 6, Orlando Washington 19, Andrea Young 10, Henri Perry 8, Jeff Wright 8. Totals: 41 15-21 56.

Orangeburg - 2 18 31 50 - 50

North Augusta - 14 27 38 56 - 56

3-point goals: Orangeburg 4 (Rivers, Wannamaker 2, Riley). North Augusta 6 (Stuart, Farrell 2, Washington 2, Wright 2). Records: North Augusta 6-0, 1-0 in region 3AAAA. Note: Orangeburg went into the game ranked 2nd in the state. Next: North Augusta will play host to South Aiken on Friday at 8 p.m.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson girls - 68, North Augusta - 27

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON (68) - Alicia Holmes 7, Tracy Thomas 6, Jade Robinson 2, Jessica Richardson 6, Taffika Haynes 6, Brittany Sumter 17, Kashawn Pierines 3, Janell Jordan 2, Nicole Utsey 12, Shavonna Bowman 7. Totals 30 6-9 68.

NORTH AUGUSTA (27) - Jessica Parker 13, Daphne Cook 1, Georgia Jefferson 2, Tina Doe 4, Mariel Mendez 3, Camisha McCain 4. Totals 10 6-11 27.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson - 13 26 10 19 - 68

North Augusta - 2 4 13 8 - 27

3-point goals: Orangeburg-Wilkison 2 (Holmes, Pierines); North Augusta 1 (Parker). Records: North Augusta 5-5. Next: South Aiken at North Augusta Thomson, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Lexington girls - 44, Aiken - 41

LEXINGTON (44) - Courtney Etheridge 7, Jessica Parker 2, Tammy Harris 4, Meredith Taylor 2, Tashay Black-Jones 19, Nikki Howell 8, Elizabeth Thomas 2. Totals 17 6-11 44.

AIKEN (41) - Ebony Jones 12, Sparkle Pompey 2, Kenya Justice 3, Nola Grant 11, Keilah Perry 2, Tamica Forrest 11. Totals 17 5-5 41.

Lexington - 13 7 13 11 - 44

Aiken - 11 10 14 6 - 41

3-point goals: Lexington 4 (Etheridge, Harris, Howell 2); Aiken 2 (Jones, Justice). Records: Aiken 7-5 0-1); Lexington 13-3, 1-0. Next: Aiken at Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Silver Bluff - 49, Jasper Co. - 41

JASPER CO. (41) - Maurice Singleton 15, Quinton Brown 6, Jermaine Washington 7, Tyler Fields 2, Brandon Dupont 5, Andrew Myers 9, Clarence Witten 7. Totals 17 5-16 41.

SILVER BLUFF (49) - Kenny Bates 6, Ernest Doe 3, Alvin Greenwood 7, Brandon Wallace 18, Jamie Williamson 2, Aaron Parker 2, Keith Parker 2, Rico Hughes 4, Kevin Parker 7. Totals 16 10-25 49.

Jasper Co. - 9 10 11 11 - 41

Silver Bluff - 14 15 11 9 - 49

3-point goals: Jasper Co. 2 (Myers 2); Silver Bluff 3 (Wallace 3). Records: Silver Bluff 11-3, 1-0; Jasper Co. 3-9, 0-1. Next: Silver Bluff at Wade Hampton, Friday, 6 p.m.

Midland Valley - 51, Ridge Spring - 50

MIDLAND VALLEY (51) - Marvis Johnson 2, Corey Wade 15, Joey Levett 13, Samuel Johnson 6, Mark Williams 15. Totals: 18 13-18 51.

RIDGE SPRING MONETTA (50 - +Antwain Leepot 21, Dion Martin 4, Corey Smith 6, Gary Smith 1, Andy Barnes 2, Brandon Jeffrey 4, Cedrick Williams 12. Totals: 22 5-18 50.

Midland Valley - 18 11 12 10 - 51

Ridge Spring - 9 21 10 10 - 50

3-point goals: Ridge Spring 1 (Leepot). Records: Ridge Spring 7-7. Next: Ridge Spring will play host to Batesburg-Leesville today at 6:30 p.m. Note:Mark Williams hit the gaming winning two point shot with seventeen seconds left in the game.

Ridge Spring-Monetta girls - 67, Midland Valley girls - 54

MIDLAND VALLEY (54) - Tycce Peterson 2, Candy Maxwell 26, April Bailey 7, Jessica Key 2, Tabitha McGee 17. Totals 21 11-26 54.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (67) - Kimberly Mobley 16, Amekia Corley 10, Chiquita Bussey 2, Rasalyn Brunson 8, Kiki Valentine 10, Brandi Holloway 13, Awanda Billings 7. Totals 21 17-33 67.

Midland Valley - 12 8 13 21 - 54

Ridge Spring - 13 24 14 15 - 67

3-point goals - Midland Valley 1 (Maxwell), Ridge Spring 6 (Mobley 2, Holloway 3, Billings) 7-3, Next: Ridge Spring plays host to Batesburg-Leesville tonight, 6:30 p.m.

Blackville-Hilda - 73, North - 71

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (73) - Brandon Isaac 5, Elliott Williams 9, Maurice Williams 13, Mike McFadden 10, Dentroyet Felder 2, Nick Thomas 34. Totals 23 20-29 73.

NORTH (71) - Levares Jefferson 23, Rodriekus Darby 6, Pat Rivers 2, Damian Jackson 15, Troy Dublin 2, Jermaine Hook 12, Kashannon Strobert 2, Montrell Fields 3, Albert Johnson 6. Totals 31 6-21 71.

Blackville-Hilda - 17 19 21 16 - 73

North - 19 17 18 17 - 71

3-point goals: Blackville-Hilda 7 (Isaac, E. Williams, M. Williams 2, McFadden 2, Thomas); North 3 (Jackson 3). Records: Blackville-Hilda 3-8, 1-2 4-A; North 6-6, 0-2 4-A. Next: Ruffin at Blackville-Hilda, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

Blackville-Hilda girls - 62, North - 36

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (62) - Keisha Jones 7, Tiffany Hagood 13, Shaneikie Donaldson 8, Tamika Thomas 10, Trina Coleman 10, Ebony Armstrong 8, Sakina Ray 2, Amanda Hutto 2, Gracie Ward 2. Totals 28 3-4 62.

NORTH (36) - Tara Toland 9, Kay Peeples 11, Darcell Jackson 12, Sara Summers 2, Erica Brooks 2. Totals 15 4-7 36.

Blackville-Hilda - 13 11 18 20 - 62

North - 10 4 6 16 - 36

3-point goals: Blackville-Hilda 3 (Hagood 3), North 2 (Toland 2). Records: Blackville-Hilda 10-1, 2-1 Region 4-A, North 6-4 2-1 Region 4-A. Next game: Saturday, 2 p.m.