Originally created 01/09/01

Prep basketball scores



Evans girls 49, Harlem 14

HARLEM (14) - Laura Tam 4, Tilema Perez 2, Kitwanda Smith 2, Nila James 1, Sherday Taylor 5. Totals 4 6-21 14.

EVANS (49) - Ashley Ward 2, Naisha White 5, Taylar Stallings 4, Shannon Colbert 18, Jennifer Jenkins 2, Kiley Smith 4, Sarah Kreisman 5, Christy Steflik 4, Meredith Weare 3, Ashley Brodhecker 2. Totals 17 13-16 49.

Harlem 2 4 4 4 - 14

Evans 15 6 11 17 - 49

3-point goals: Evans 2 (Colbert 2). Records: Evans 3-10. Next game: Jonesboro at Evans, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Thomson girls 45, Lakeside 34

THOMSON (45) - Fransha Winfrey 6, Monique Martin 27, Terease Thornton 2, Markeisha Farmer 6, Natasha Roberts 4. Totals 21 3-11 45.

LAKESIDE (34) - Cheri Verrett 3, LaToya Coard 13, Kelly Newman 4, Brittney Watts 10, Nichole Bennett 4. Totals 11 10-15 34.

Thomson 10 13 10 12 - 45

Lakeside 5 7 6 16 - 34

3-point goals: Lakeside 2 (Coard 2). Records: Lakeside 6-8, Thomson 8-4. Next game: Burke County at Lakeside, Friday, 7 p.m.

Josey girls 49, Greenbrier 40

GREENBRIER (40) - Amber Bryant 5, Lindsey Sutherland 1, Erica Johnson 7, Laura Schmidt 4, Kelli Fuzy 5, Kellie Tiller 18. Totals 16 2-8 40.

JOSEY (49) - Michelle Drumgold 10, Adrienne Walker 15, Tiana Brice 4, Adrian Hayes 8, Latoya Jackson 2, Tiffany Jackson 4, Tamika Phillips 2, Thelma Washington 2, Yashika Cunningham 2. Totals 24 1-3 49.

Greenbrier 5 16 13 6 - 40

Josey 16 6 10 17 - 49

3-point goals: Greenbrier 6 (Bryant 1, Johnson 2, Fuzy, Tiller 2); Records: Greenbrier 8-6, Josey 5-8. Next Game: Hephzibah at Josey, 7 p.m., Friday.

Josey boys 65, Greenbrier 46

GREENBRIER (46) - Latron Luke 2, Matthew Roberson 3, Tommy McKinney 10, Phillip Tapley 10, Kent Adcox 6, Eric Dunn 2, Al Simmons 8, Curtis Govan 2, Daniel Jordan 1. Totals 15 14-27 46.

JOSEY (65) - Arthur Anthony 24, Marty Walker 2, Barry Robinson 19, Ramon Brown 12, Alton Webb 2, Daniel Jones 4, Travon McGruder 2. Totals 22 17-23 65.

Greenbrier 10 8 12 14 - 46

Josey 23 8 18 16 - 65

3-point goals: Greenbrier 1 (Roberson 1); Josey 4 (Anthony 2, Robinson 2). Records: Josey 8-5. Next Game: Hephzibah at Josey, 7 p.m., Friday.

Thomson boys 56, Lakeside 38

THOMSON (56) - Donald Williams 3, Othello Hamilton 9, Chris Crenshaw 8, Roderick McGahee 4, Quincy Ramsey 5, Marcus Wynn 3, Laterriance Casey 17, James Williams 6. Totals: 24 5-6 56.

LAKESIDE (38) - Matt Scott 9, Aris Verrett 2, Steven Rogers 13, Matt Josephson 7, Brian Johnson 2, Michael Scott 7. Totals: 13 11-13 38.

Thomson 12 9 17 18 - 56

Lakeside 11 5 7 15 - 38

3-point goals: Thomson 2 (Hamilton, Ramsey); Lakeside 1 (Rogers). Records: Thomson 10-3; Lakeside 4-10. Next game: Lakeside plays host to Burke County, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday night game

Washington Co. 47, Hancock 45

HANCOCK (45) - Cameron Giles 6, Torossie Leslie 5, Rashun Clayton 5, Lamerius Monroe 13, Jawuan Ficklin 1, Timothy Thompson 15. Totals 16 11-18 45.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (47) - Fabian Peacock 8, Jonathan Hatcher 8, Erik Poole 7, Demetrius Wadley 4, Treacorius Jordan 2, Justin Borden 2, Marlo East 2, Chris Boss 4, Cory May 5, Charles Wells 5. Totals 16 11-18 47.

Hancock 6 9 5 25 - 45

Washington Co. 17 0 15 15 - 47

3-point goals: Hancock 2 (Leslie, Monroe); Washington Co. 4 (Wadley, Peacock, Poole 2) Records: Washington 1-4; Hancock 6-6.