Originally created 01/07/01

Prep basketball scores



Brentwood girls 47, Stratford 38

STRATFORD (38)-Lindsey Pharr 2, Byerly Vaughn 2, Jessica Miller 13, Lauren Hollman 5, Sutton Leskosky 4, Kristy Cantrell 2, Shannon Curtis 2, Mary Reid Franklin 8. Totals: 16 4-8 38.

BRENTWOOD (47)-Amy Jones 6, Kena Veal 19, Fran Lord 1, Micole Veal 8, Kelly Jackson 9, Megan Cole 4. Totals: 15 12-20 47.

Stratford - 8 6 12 12-38

Brentwood - 5 14 13 15-47

3-point goals: Stratford 2 (Miller, Hollman); Brentwood 4 (Veal 2, Veal 2). Records: Brentwood 9-2. Next game: Brentwood at John Milledge, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Brentwood 83, Stratford 66

STRATFORD (66)-Patrick Sullivan 20. Kyle Johnston 17, All Bryme 15, Alex Meadows 6, Chad Hofstader 3, Brad Stephens 4, Oliver Horne 1. Totals: 24 11-17 65.

BRENTWOOD (83)-Michael Sack 24, Jered Hutchings 20, John Brantley 5, Patrick Norris 4, Michael Daniels 7, Brad Jolly 6, Mathew Heldreth 2, Ty Dicky 6, Jamie Dicky 1, Parker Kitchens 8. Totals: 31 116-21 83.

Stratford - 7 15 27 17-66

Brentwood - 19 28 16 20-83

3-point goals: Stratford 7 (Meadows, Hofstador, Sullivan 4, Ban 1). Brentwood 5 (Brantley, Sack 3, Daniels). Records: Brentwood 9-3. Next: Brentwood at John Milledge, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Hephzibah girls 55, South Aiken 41

SOUTH AIKEN (41)-Ashley Bowman 9, Nicole Armstrong 21, Ashley [filtered word] 2, Montari Booker 7, Monesha Booker 2. Totals: 16 9-20 41.

HEPHZIBAH (55)-Aytiya Scott 12, Sheryl Hannah 6, Jacquelyn Nelson 14, Leighla Holder 15, Joycelyn Nelson 4, Shanta Murray 2, Ashley Ovaltree 2. Totals: 20 14-18 55.

South Aiken - 10 16 9 6-41

Hephzibah - 12 13 9 21-55

3-point goals: Hephzibah 4 (Jacquelyn Nelson 2, Scott). Records: Hephzibah 11-3. Next: Hephzibah at Statesboro, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Burke County girls 63, Greenbrier 49

GREENBRIER (49)-Amber Bryant 2, Nancy Sutherland 2, Kelly Keller 1, Erica Johnson 7, Laura Schmidt 2, Christina Large 9, Kelli Fuzy 2, Kellie Tiller 23. Totals 16 17-29 49.

BURKE COUNTY (63)-Kenyarda Berrian 11, Mia Lake 16, Larrell Lewis 2, Deandra Sharpe 6, Talia Johnson 10, Candice Clinton 2, Sheritta Wright 12, Chiquita Douglas 4. Totals 25 13-41 63.

Greenbrier - 10 11 11 17-49

Burke County - 20 11 16 16-63

Records: Burke County 7-4, Greenbrier 7-5. Next: Burke County at Glenn Hills, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Burke County 69, Greenbrier44

GREENBRIER (44)-Latron Luke 4, Fitz Wiggleton 6, Tommy McKinney 2, Curt Searcy 5, Phillip Tapley 10, Kent Adcox 8, All Simmons 3, Curtis Giovan 3, Matt Roberson 3. Totals: 16 8-18 44.

BURKE COUNTY (69)-Dugrandual Frank 7, Charles Jordan 8, Rameriz Crumbly 15, Ricardo Givens 17, Benny Walker 4, Lorenzo Davis 6, Carlos Williams 1, Johnny Davis 5, Chavous Johnson 6. Totals: 26 13-25 69.

Greenbrier - 15 7 15 7-44

Burke County - 31 16 7 15-69

3-point goal: Greenbrier 1 (Searcy); Burke County 4 (Frank, Jordan, Givens 2). Records: Burke County 6-5. Next: Burke County at Glenn Hills, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Washington County girls 40, Hancock Central 30

HANCOCK CENTRAL (30)-Katina Dixon 5, Ravvi Richardson 6, Chastity Hardwick 5, Kenyetta Walls 10, Kenecia Hampton 4. Totals 7 15-18 30.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (40)-Markeisha Reeves 11, Tabitha Hood 5, Felicia Hunt 4, Candace Tallington 12, Shaqina Smith 6, Greshun Nicholson 2. Totals 15 6-7 40.

Hancock Central - 10 6 8 6-30

Washington County -12 9 11 8-40

3-point goals: Hancock 1 (Hardwick). Washington County 4 (Reeves, Hood, Smith 2). Records: Washington County 3-2, 2-0 Region 3-AAA; Hancock Central 6-5. Next game: Washington County at Laney, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Jefferson County girls 51, Harlem 20

HARLEM (20)-Brandy Braswell 3, Laura Tam 6, Aura Vegd 3, Kitwandel Smith 3, Nild James 3, Sharday Taylor 2. Totals 7 4-14 20.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (51)-Courtney McBride 1, LaShonda Holmes 15, Dekeria Mack 4, Jessica Jackson 5, Taliah Roberts 9, Talekia Harris 1, Krystin Kelly 4, Martina Lewis 6, Lacey James 4, Latisha Heggs 2. Totals 23 4-18 51.

Harlem - 9 2 3 6-20

Jefferson County - 17 8 11 15-51

3-point goals: Harlem 2 (Tam, Vegd), Jefferson County 1 (Roberts). Records: Jefferson 7-2, 2-1 Region 3-AAA. Next game: Richmond Academy at Jefferson County, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Gatewood girls 57, Briarwood 41

BRIARWOOD (41)-Tiffany Mimbs 3, Laine Bradshaw 9, Rebecca Johnson 4, Shelly Wilhoit 6, Hannah Batrous 8, Lindsey Sherrer 3, Annie Wills 8. Totals: 18 2-5 41.

GATEWOOD (57)-Mandy Alliston 7, Hannah Hudson 4, Ansley Winslett 12, Stephanie Dixon 3, Kim Johns 24, Leslie McElhenney 4, Sarah Batchelor 3. Totals: 20 16-26 57.

Briarwood - 6 17 6 12-41

Gatewood -12 2 19 24-57

3-point goals: Briarwood 3 (Bradshaw, Batrous 2). Gatewood 1 (Batchelor). Records: Gatewood 10-3. Next: John Hancock at Gatewood, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Gatewood 62, Briarwood 34

BRIARWOOD (34)-Charles Wills 2, J.B. Gardner 4, Robert Pickrell 4, Keith Carr 2, Bo Wills 6, Brandon Norman 7, Chandler Harris 3, Josh Gardner 6. Totals: 15 3-13 34.

GATEWOOD (62)-Vince Lason 9, Caleb Willard 6, Jake Hill 7, Brent Clark 4, Christopher Walker 8, Jeff Davis 5, Jeffrey Welch 8, Chase Lovejoy 7, Tyler Alliston 5, Joshua Daniel 1, Matt Powers 2. Totals: 22 13-18 62.

Briarwood - 5 10 9 10-34

Gatewood - 20 18 14 10-62

3-point goals: Briarwood 1 (Norman). Gatewood 4 (Layson 2, Davis, Alliston). Records: Gatewood 9-3. Next: John Hancock at Gatewood, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Evans 61, Lakeside 51

LAKESIDE (51)-Matt Scott 7, Aris Verrett 6, Steven Rogers 8, Matt Josephson 10, Brian Johnson 6, Michael Scott 14. Totals: 14 19-32 51.

EVANS (61)-Mike Jackson 17, Clint McCalla 7, James Hawes 9, Kenny Ingram 3, Will Floyd 11, Brandon Burchette 10, Derik Schawamb 4. Totals: 18 20-28 61.

Lakeside- 11 11 15 8 6(OT)-51

Evans - 17 6 14 8 16(OT)-61

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Verrett, Matt Scott, Josephson). Evans 5 (McCalla, Hollis, Ingram, Burchette 2). Records: Evans 9-3. Next: Harlem at Evans, Monday, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeside girls 5, Evans 43

LAKESIDE (51)-J. Findley 3, C. Verrett 5, T. Coard 18, C. Markyna 1, K. Newman 11, B. Watts 2, N. Minute 11. Totals: 12 13-19 51

EVANS (43)-Shannon Cobert 10, Jennifer Jenkins 9, Kilie Smith 6, Sarah Creisman 2, Ashley Brodatcker 16. Totals: 15 13-18 43.

Lakeside - 7 14 18 12-51

Evans - 6 7 13 17-43

3-point goals: Lakeside 6 (Finley 5, Coard 5). Records: Evans 2-10. Next: Harlem at Evans, Monday, 6 p.m

Trinity Christian girls 61, Augusta Christian 41

TRINITY CHRISTIAN (61)-Lindsey Zschiesche 18, Donna Evans 12, Hannah Daniel 15, Rebecca Little 1, Kitty Rogers 2, Amanda Little 9, Malory Harden 4. Totals: 17 23-29 61.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (41)-Kristen Cromer 4, Melissa Wright 7, Jessica Sowel 6, Tessa Ariaghi 10, Katie Resseguie 10, Lindsay Belcher 4. Totals: 20 1-4 41.

Trinity Christian - 12 12 18 19-61

Augusta Christian - 8 10 8 15-41

3-point goals: Trinity 4 (Evans, Daniel 2, A. Little). Records: Augusta Christian 8-4. Next game: Augusta Christian at Augusta Prep, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Augusta Christian 84, Trinity Christian 24

TRINITY CHRISTIAN (24)-Josh Everett 3, Cole Holliday 3, Noland Gollieb 7, Kevin Sheperd 2, Gordon Moore 1, Ben Smith 2, Sam Perry 1, Tyler Gollieb 5. Totals 8 4-8 29.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (84)-Nathan Tingen 4, Billy Byler 8, Lee Jones 6, John Michael Harris 10, Jordan Belcher 8, Andrew Cromer 4, Justin Pitt 2, Luke Belman 2, Walton Satcher 19, Scott Bodden 4, George Duke 11, Jason Campbell 6. Totals 31 18-22 84.

Trinity - 4 12 8 0-24

Augusta Christian - 18 21 29 16-84

3-point goals: Trinity 4 (N. Gollieb 2, Holliday, Everett), Augusta Christian 4 (Satcher 2, Duke 2). Records: Augusta Christian 12-0, 2-0 GISA Region 4-AAA; Trinity 6-5. Next game: Augusta Prep at Augusta Christian, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Glenn Hills 77, Richmond Academy 52

RICHMOND ACADEMY (52)-Damien Shine 14, Derik Shine 3, Ricky McPherson 9, Kevin Mack 14, Antonio Mixon 2, Javarous Stafford 5, Zack Wesley 5. Totals: 23 1-7 52.

GLENN HILLS (77)-Vander Thompkins 4, Brandon Clemons 18, Eli Green 12, Mario Brisco 14, George Brown 10, William Fuquay 13, Reggie Cummings 4, Rod Jones 2. Totals: 30 13-19 77.

Richmond Academy - 14 10 14 14-52

Glenn Hills - 9 21 15 32-77

3-point goals: ARC 5 (S. Shine, D. Shine, McPherson, Stafford, Wesley). Glenn Hills 4 (Clemmons, Green 2, Fuquay). Records: Glenn Hills 11-5, 4-3 Region 4-AAAA. Next: Burke County at Glenn Hills, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Glenn Hills girls 67, Richmond Academy 50

RICHMOND ACADEMY (50)-Nameths Noman 15, Leah Wilson 8, Maane Reid 17, Jennifer Mathis 5, Tiffany Mons 5. Totals 19 11-20 50.

GLENN HILLS (67)-Sheena Carpenter 5, Marquita Lacey 13, Felicia Whitley 7, Tyhiesha Smith 14, Marian Whitfield 12, Alicia Cowling 8, Giovonni Cooley 2, Sharneal Grant 6. Totals 26 11-21 67.

Richmond Academy - 5 13 13 19-50

Glenn Hills - 25 15 12 15-67

3-point goals: ARC 1 (Wilson), Glenn Hills 2 (Lacey, Whitley). Records: Glenn Hills 14-1, Richmond Academy 6-6. Next game: Burke County at Glenn Hills, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Augusta Prep girls 60, Westminster 21

WESTMINSTER (21)-Rania Williams 5, Pam Thompson 2, Laura Bailey 2, Natalie Davis 1, Katie Aims 6, Tara Downing 2, Beth Degner 3. Totals: 9 3-14 21.

AUGUSTA PREP (60-Rebecca Smith 13, Abby Alexander 6, Anna Alexander 2, Liz Mason 12, Megan Beveridte 1, Stevie Odom 4, Marian Beasley 4, Melissa Appleton 8, Carter Owen 2. Totals: 24 11-19 50.

Westminster - 10 1 5 5-21

Augusta Prep - 16 14 17 3-60

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 1 (Smith). Records: Westminster 1-10. Next: Westminster at Pinewood, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Westminster Prep 80, Augusta Prep 42

WESTMINSTER (80)-Andrew Lehn 6, Derek Curry 11, Bennett Ford 11, Will Hudson 14, Gavin Ortlund 3, Andrew Tyson 8, Travis Bone 2, Sebastian Guenther 25. Totals: 34 4-11 80.

AUGUSTA PREP (42)-Mike Soucy 4, Sam Nicholson 11, Ben Proefrock 6, Carl Schuhmacher 6, Jim Bennett 13, Ted Samaddar 2. Totals: 18 4-6 42.

Westminster - 21 11 29 19-80

Augusta Prep - 11 15 10 6-42

3-point goals: Westminster 8 (Lehn, Curry 3, Ford, Ortlund, Tyson 2); Augusta Prep 2 (Nicholson, Schuhmacher). Record: Westminster 11-0, Augusta Prep 3-9. Next: Augusta Prep is at Augusta Christian at 8 p.m. on Tuesday.

Blackville-Hilda girls 44, Williston-Elko 39

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (44)-Keisha Jones 12, Tiffany Haygood 5, Tameka Thomas 8, Katrina Coleman 7, Ebony Armstrong 5, Sekina Ray 4. Totals: 17 8-19 44.

WILLISTON-ELKO (39)-Marcy Weathersbee 15, Rakyia Hine 5, Tiesha Odom 2, Sheri Creech 6, Kim Stuart 8, Latrael Dix 8. Totals: 17 4-13 39.

Blackville-Hilda -11 15 4 14-44

Williston-Elko - 3 11 12 13-39

3-point goals: Blackville 1 (Haygood). Williston 1 (Creech). Records: Williston-Elko 5-4. Next: Williston-Elko at Estill, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Blackville-Hilda 64, Williston-Elko 39

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (64)-Brandon Isaac 10, Elliott Williams 13, Maurice Williams 7, Mike McFadden 6, Dentroyett Felder 9, Mickenzie Atterberry 2, Terrence Pontoon 2, Nick Thomas 15. Totals 24 7-16 64.

WILLISTON-ELKO (39)-Travis Washington 6, Mike Hosey 2, Elijah Ashley 2, Troy Cuthbertson 13, Harry Gordon 7, Steve Brown 4, Matt Bing 2, Marcus Coleman 3. Totals 12 15-25 39.

Blackville-Hilda 11 10 14 29-64

Williston-Elko 8 4 9 18-39

3-point goals: Blackville 9 (Isaac 2, E. Williams 3, M. Williams, McFadden 2, Thomas). Records: Blackville 2-8, Williston 1-9. Next: Blackville at North Tuesday, 6 p.m.

North Augusta girls 59, Strom Thurmond 56

STROM THURMOND (56)-Ladovia Dukes 20, Cerriesa Griffin 16, Latonia Brunson 3, Stephanie Callahan 6, Heather Holmes 4, Kisha Bailey 5, Crystal Gordon 2. Totals: 24 4-10 56.

NORTH AUGUSTA (59)-Jessica Parker 14, Casey Williams 12, Georgia Jefferson 16, Kim Norris 4, Mariel Mendez 5, Camisha McCain 8. Totals: 24 11-20 59.

Strom Thurmond 9 17 8 13 9-56

North Augusta 11 7 19 10 12-59

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 4 (Griffin 4). Record: North Augusta 5-6. Next: Orangeburg-Wilkinson at North Augusta, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Aquinas girls 56, Georgia Military College Prep 27

GMC (27)-Krystal Goff 8, Kristy Mcghee 4, Mandy Pickett 2, Brandy Kennard 1, Shaquita Blount 6, Shelley Wilson 4, Shelli Wood 2. Totals: 11 5-9 27.

AQUINAS (56)-Holly Allen 11, Sherly Salamone 2, Ellen Ribock 27, Lindsay Trapp 9, Erin Sullivan 4, Mary Douglas 3. Totals: 24 5-9 56.

GMC -10 5 10 2-27

Aquinas -17 15 12 12-56

3-point goals: Aquinas 3 (Allen 3). Records: Aquinas 7-8. Next: Aquinas at Warren County, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Tabernacle Christian 51, Southgate Christian 37

SOUTHGATE CHRISTIAN (37)-Adam Cummings 11, Wesley Wilburn 10, John Langston 12, Jeff Gary 2, Antwaine Hinton 1. Totals: 13 7-15 37.

TABERNACLE CHRISTIAN (51)-Patrick Maby 8, Steven Sorrows 4, Joshua Hamock 18, Tim Prussia 16, Bryan Robison 5. Totals: 24 3-9 51.

Southgate - 4 9 12 12-37

Tabernacle - 13 8 20 10-51

3-point goals: Southgate 4 (Wilburn, Langston 3). Records: Southgate 3-8, 1-4 GCAA. Next: Southgate Christian will play host to the Southgate Alumni, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Aquinas 64, GMC Prep 44

GMC (44)-Jarvious Williams 2, David Griffin 4, Tim Dagatarty 9, Reggie Mosley 2, Caliv Adkins 23, Will Prestwood 4. Totals: 16 6-13 44.

AQUINAS (64)-John Cooper 8, Lamon Coleman 23, Henri Lee 7, Dana Ceeley 5, Giumillo Rivel 1, Kevin Eisman 4, Taylor Turnage 12, Alex May 4. Totals: 28 6-12 64.

GMC - 8 11 9 16-44

Aquinas - 14 20 17 13-64

3-point goals: GMC 6 (Adkins 6). Aquinas 2 (Coleman, Eisman). Records: Aquinas 6-6, 3-0 region 7A. Next: Aquinas at Warren County, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Alleluia 77, Covenant 47

COVENANT (47)-Wiggins 8, Greshan 8, Z. Herring 6, Morgan 2, Wilson 11, M. Herring 4, Yount 2, Burns 6. Totals 18 5-11 47.

ALLELUIA (77)-Frank Pannell 8, Philip Almeter 13, Michael Balducci 3, Stephen Schaumann 3, Matt Wilby 11, Mark Finnegan 4, Joey Martin 15, John Murrell 7, Judah Johnson 7, Chris Veihman 2, Kevin Killips 4. Totals 33 5-10 77.

Covenant - 8 16 7 16-47

Alleluia - 20 20 22 17-77

3-point goals: Covenant 6 (Wiggins 2, Z. Herring, Wilson, Burns 2). Alleluia 6 (Balducci, Schaumann, Wilby, Martin 3). Records: Alleluia 4-4. Next: Alleluia at Augusta Christian, Jan. 16, 7:30 p.m.

Alleluia girls 51, Covenant 36

COVENANT (36)-Sarah Causey 15, Mandy Gabrell 3, Jennifer Thornton 4, Erica Larazaball 2, Ashton Pence 12. Totals 15 15- 41.

ALLELUIA (51)-Sharon Newton 17, Shea Rankin 4, Katherine Shea 16, Catherine Balducci 6, Kathleen Nestor 6, Sadie Rankin 2. Totals 20 8-28 51.

Covenant - 4 13 10 9-36

Alleluia - 8 9 13 21-51

3-point goals: Covenant 5 (Causey 3, Pence 2), Alleluia 3 (Newton). Records: Alleluia 6-2. Next: Alleluia at Augusta Christina, Jan. 16, 6 p.m.

Aiken Christian Invitational

Championship Game

Greater Augusta Eagles - 43

Aiken Christian - 29

GREATER AUGUSTA (43) - Jenna Crown 8, Keris Custer 5, Nicole Davis 2, Marcie Crown 9, Keller Newman 3, Mary Etterle 12, Ellice Crown 4. Totals 16 10-28 43.

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (29) - Carrie Soule 17, Lauren Maxwell 10, Erica Arthur 1, Beth Gelder 1. Totals 11 2-4 29.

Greater Augusta - 13 6 14 10 - 43

Aiken Christian - 9 2 7 11 - 29

3-point goals: Greater Augusta 1 (M. Crown), Aiken Christian 5 (Soule 3, Maxwell 2). Records: Aiken Christian 7-7. Next game: Aiken Christian at Solomon Christian, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Note: All Tournament team - Jacquelyn Goble, Solomon Christian; Anna Valcario, Grace Christian; Carrie Soule, Aiken Christian; Mary Etterle, Greater Augusta; MVP, Blair Fullman, Grace Christian.

Championship Game

Solomon Christian - 68, Aiken Christian - 42

SOLOMON CHRISTIAN (68) - Traic McCladdie 27, Shawn White 28, Jonathan Mahoney 16, Bryson Smith 1. Totals 27 4-7 68.

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (42) - Brandon Fountain 12, Matt Soule 4, Brad Temple 4, Nick Bland 4, Trevor Jones 18. Totals 21 0-0 42.

Solomon Christian - 17 25 18 8 - 68

Aiken Christian - 8 6 20 8 - 42

3-point goals: Solomon Christian 10 (McCladdie 5, White 4, Mahoney). Records: Aiken Christian 5-6. Next: Aiken Christian at Solomon, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Note: All-Tournament team - Christopher Bradley, Greater Augusta; Travis Shane, Grace Christian; Trevor Jones, Aiken Christian; Jonathan Mahoney, Solomon Christian; MVP, Shawn White, Solomon Christian.

Other scores

Girls - First round, Aiken Christian d. Solomon 48-13; Greater Augusta d. Grace Christian 48-30. Consolation: Grace Christian d. Solomon 47-12.

Boys - First round, Aiken Christian d. Greater Augusta 71-67, 2 OT; Solomon Christian d. Grace Christian 69-66. Consolation: Grace Christian d. Greater Augusta 50-42.