Originally created 01/07/01

South Carolina All Area Football Team



[filtered word]....Player...Ht....Wt....Yr....School...Comment...
QB/Jamie Williamson/6-0/170/Sr./Silver Bluff/1,233 yards passing, 16 TDs, clutch performer, 28-1 as starter

RB/Reggie Merriweather/5-10/185/Jr./North Augusta/Led area with 1,869 yards rushing, 18 TDs, 7 yards per carry

RB/Travis Mays/5-11/187/Sr./Midland Valley/Rushed for more than 1,500 yards, 18 TDs

FB/Antwaun Carter/5-11/205/Sr./South Aiken/1,856 yards rushing, 12 TDs, hard to bring down

WR/Mike Reeder/6-4/185/Sr./Wagener-Salley/Area's leading receiver two straight seasons, North-South selection, 31 receptions, 739 yards

WR/Troy Williamson/6-3/185/Jr./Silver Bluff/31 receptions, 681 yards, 1,203 yards rushing, 20 TDs

WR/Terrence Smith/6-3/175/Sr./South Aiken/Sure hands, 43 receptions led area, 682 yards, 8 TDs

OL/Clayton Dyson/6-3/285/Sr./North Augusta/Shrine Bowl selection, 88 percent grade for career, 60 pancakes, 40 knockdowns

OL/Nathan Heine/6-4/295/Sr./Shrine Bowl selection, 90 percent grade this season, 64 career pancakes

OL/Matthew Rutz/5-11/185/Sr./Silver Bluff/Tenacious, Silver Bluff's best off the ball, true leader

OL/Trey Beasley/5-11/235/Sr./North-South selection, graded highest on the team, three-year starter

OL/CJ Brown/6-2/245/Sr./Strom Thurmond/Smart, aggressive, team leader, three-year starter, squad's best on both lines

K/Ricky Willis/6-0/160/Blackville-Hilda/3-of-5 field goals, 42 longest, 23-of-25 PATs

AP/Corey Ready/5-10/185/1,900 yards and 26 TDs, three-year starter at quarterback, relentless

DEFENSE

DE/Eric Stroman/6-3/243/Sr./Shrine Bowl selection, 12 sacks, 82 tackles, faced double-team coverage all year

DL/Marcus Lawrence/6-3/220/Sr./North-South selection, 67 tackles and three quarterback hurries, also rushed for 1,345 yards and 18 TDs

DL/Jermaine Jones/6-2/245/Three-year starter, went both ways in state finals, squad's best offensive lineman and second best defensive lineman

DE/Adrian Henderson/5-10/189/Sr./Silver Bluff/Area high 17 sacks, 100 tackles, exploded off line with 4.4 speed

LB/Shawn Harris/6-0/175/Jr./Silver Bluff/Led Bulldogs again with 165 stops, quick to the ball, signal caller for one of state's top defenses

LB/Artavus Hughes/5-11/200/Sr./South Aiken/Team's best player, 164 tackles one of highest in the area

LB/Aaron Epps/5-9/170/Sr./Aiken/Tough, posted more than 150 tackles in leading Hornets defense

DB/Rod Price/5-10/165/Sr./Midland Valley/North-South selection, 80 tackles and 5 interceptions

DB/Maurice Duncan/5-9/170/Sr./Silver Bluff/North-South selection, 15 interceptions in two seasons, 5 this year

DB/Brian Staley/5-10/165/Sr./Aiken/13 interceptions in two seasons, scored touchdown in North-South game, area's most versatile player

SS/Daniel Creech/6-3/185/Sr./Barnwell/Shrine Bowl selection, area's hardest hitter, 75 tackles

P/TJ Martin/6-1/175/Sr./Williston-Elko/Led Blue Devils to back-to-back Region 4-A titles as quarterback, defensive back and punter

Second Team

Offense

QB - Kyle Findley, Sr., South Aiken

RB - Joe Wilson, Jr., Silver Bluff

RB - Eric Tolen, Sr., Strom Thurmond

RB - Marcus Williams, Jr., Barnwell

WR - Eric Smith, Sr., Ridge Spring-Monetta

WR - Carson Young, Sr., South Aiken

WR - Deric Tolen, Sr., Strom Thurmond

OL - Rhett Glover, Sr., Barnwell

OL - Walter Johnson, Sr., Aiken

OL - Charles Hatcher, Sr., Midland Valley

OL - Jerome Dunbar, So., South Aiken

OL - Eddie Timmerman, Sr., Strom Thurmond

AP - Deangelo Bryant, So., Silver Bluff

K - Angelo Lincoln, Sr., Silver Bluff

Defense

DE - Avis Bell, Sr., Midland Valley

DL - Wade Johnson, Sr., Barnwell

DL - Wilbur Johnson, Jr., Blackville-Hilda

DE - Cory Brown, Jr., Wagener-Salley

LB - Travis Barber, Jr., Strom Thurmond

LB - Hezron Lee, Sr., North Augusta

LB - Larres Curry, Sr., Aiken

DB - Keith Johnson, Sr., North Augusta

DB - Antwon Leaphart, Sr., Ridge Spring-Monetta

DB - Antwan Smith, Sr., Aiken

FS - Dusty Rayos, Sr., South Aiken

P - Ross Sullivan, Jr., Silver Bluff

Honorable Mention

Aiken: Lucky Gray, Aquinas Williams, Larry Anderson, Kenyatta Smith, Tim Chandler, Josh Nicholson; Allendale-Fairfax: Eric Priester, Shawn Rodell, Kamario Garvin, Blake Green; Barnwell: Freddie Brown, Orlando Rivera, Josh Pierce, Antwan Bush; Blackville-Hilda: Trenton Masters, Dentroyet Felder, Jamie Chavis, Demenico Banks; Midland Valley: Patty Williams, Morgan Quiller, Jermaine Geter, Marcus Johnson, Jamie Peters; North Augusta: Andre Young, Sterling Howell, Robert Johnson, Charles Dawson Ridge Spring-Monetta: Julius Bell, Stanley Shamble; Silver Bluff: Todd Simmons, Trey Pope, Jeremiah Dawkins, Keion Hazel; South Aiken: Jason Landy, Roman Hicks; Strom Thurmond: Cliff Lowe, Brandon Turner; Wagener-Salley: Travis Swedenburg, Cornell Tyler, John Robertson; Williston-Elko: Steven Brown, Jeremy Dempsey, Michael Hosey, Darius Donaldson.