Originally created 12/16/00

Prep basketball scores



Richmond Academy - 78

Harlem - 64

RICHMOND ACADEMY (78) - Darrin Shine 12, Derrick Shine 7, Rick McPherson 18, Jake Saffard 12, Kevin Mack 17, P.J. Kelsey 7, Joe Sapp 2, Levi Sullivan 3. Totals 36 5-7 78.

HARLEM (64) - Darrien Jordan 3, Johnny Dobbs 8, Dominique Brown 17, Keith Boyd 17, Travis Jackson 7, Jonathan Morgan 2, Kevin Ward 5. Totals 28 7-17 64.

Richmond Academy - 29 13 22 14 - 78

Harlem - 16 16 14 18 - 64

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (De. Shine); Harlem 1 (Brown). Records: Harlem 1-6. Next: Harlem at Evans, Monday, 8:30 p.m., Columbia County Christmas Tournament

Richmond Academy - 69

Harlem girls - 39

RICHMOND ACADEMY (69) - Brittany Jones 4, Latrice Willis 3, Latristis Norman 14, Everett Brandi 2, Leigh Wilson 2, Marie Reid 17, Jennifer Mathis 19, Tiffany Morris 8. Totals 31 3-6 69.

HARLEM (39) - Brandy Braswell 3, Laura Tam 8, Aura Begea 7, Sunderika Harris 6, Nila James 4, Sharday Taylor 11. Totals 18 1-6 39.

Richmond Academy - 15 16 20 18 - 69

Harlem - 13 2 14 10 - 39

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Willis); Harlem 2 (Braswell, Begea). Records: Richmond Academy 3-3; Harlem 0-7. Next: Harlem at Evans, Monday, 7 p.m., Columbia County Christmas Tournament.

Laney - 57

Westside - 44

WESTSIDE (44) - A. Irby 2, E. Lambert 10, C. Cole 5, B. Satcher 6, O. Egekeze 2, M. Busy 6, E. Sanders 8, A. Lacey 5. Totals: 19 3-5 44.

LANEY (57) - Latavious Walker 9, James Sapp 4, Mike Johnson 6, Donquell Yancy 4, Nicolus Figgs 14, Corey Tyler 12, Rod Brisco 1, James McBride 2, Brian Morris 2, Timothy Bell 3. Totals: 23 9-13 57.

Westside - 8 5 14 17 - 44

Laney - 11 8 20 18 - 57

3-point goals: Westside 3 (Cole, Satcher 2). Laney 2 (Figgs 2). Records: Laney 4-3. Next: Laney at Hephzibah on Wednesday at 8:30 p.m.

Laney girls - 65

Westside - 45

WESTSIDE (45) - K. Worthy 1, E. Body 5, C. Hartley 5, A. Harmon 5, A. Beard 8, V. Lewis 5, C. Collier 4, J. McQuery 12. Totals: 11 16-26.

LANEY (65) - S. Freeman 29, N. Ameen 4, J, Guyton 17, S. Brown 4, L. Landers 3, S. Jeter 2, A. Lewis 1, S. Wilson 1, T. Brisco 4, D. Johnson 1. Totals: 22 19-40 65.

Westside - 5 11 14 15 - 45

Laney - 19 18 19 9 - 65

3-point goals: Westside 3 (Body, Hartley, Beard). Laney 2 (Freeman). Records: Next: Laney at Hephzibah on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Lovejoy girls - 50

Evans - 34

LOVEJOY (50) - Sharee Provost 5, Michelle Reid 7, Kellee Scandritt 6, Crystal Bentun 12, Randi Cannon 8, Kandea Kirk 12. Totals: 22 5-8 50.

EVANS (34) - Shannon Colbert 8, Jennifer Jenkins 4, Kiley Smith 5, Sarah Kreisman 8, Kristy Steflek 3, Ashley Brodhecker 6. Totals: 13 8-11 34.

Lovejoy - 10 14 13 13 - 50

Evans - 7 8 4 15 - 34

3-point goals: Lovejoy 1 (Provost). Records: Evans 1-5. Next: Evans will play hoist to Henry County today at 5 p.m.

Butler - 73

Lakeside - 53

LAKESIDE (53) - M. Scott 12, A. Verrett 2, B. Clark 2, S. Rogers 4, M. Fawke 2, M. Josephson 3, C. Jackson 2, B, Johnson 10, M. Scott 16. Totals: 19 12-15 53.

BUTLER (73) - Damien Fontenot 2, Ricky Dunbar 5, Jamie Lee 2, Willy Green 28, Jason Mills 6, Charlie Harriston 12, Antjuan Welch 5, Chad Pierce 2, Hayward Dock 9, James Beasley 4. Totals: 29 5-13 77.

Lakeside - 11 16 11 15 - 53

Butler - 24 18 17 18 - 73

3-point goal: Lakeside 3 (M. Scott 3). Butler 12 (Dunbar, Green 7, Mills 2, Harriston 2). Records: Butler 6-2, 5-1 3AAA. Next: Butler at ARC Today at 6:30 p.m.

Butler girls 62

Lakeside 57

LAKESIDE (57) - Jamie Finlay 7, Toya Card 19, Amy Evans 4, Kelly Newman 4, Brittany Watson 14, Sabrina Rissing 1, Colleen Manlayna 2, Amy Brooks 2. Totals 18 11-25 57.

BUTLER (62) - Shawta Williams 4, Niaka Tanksley 23, Tanjela Coley 14, Kendra Bryant 12, Tia Torrence 7, Lakisha Powell 2, Dante Hollamon 4. Totals 29 7-9 62.

Lakeside - 7 18 11 21 - 57

Butler - 19 10 25 12 - 62

3-point goals: Lakeside 5 (Finlay 2, Card 3), Butler 1 (Tanksley). Records: Butler 3-5. Next game: Butler at Richmond Academy, today, 5 p.m.

Glenn Hills - 57

Greenbrier - 42

GLENN HILLS (57) - Vander Thompkins 9, Eli Green 1, Mario Briscoe 9, George Brown 14, Brandon Clemons 8, William Fuquay 11, Rod Jones 3, David Beard 2. Totals 20 14-23 57.

GREENBRIER (42) - Jay McNair 3, J.R. Richardson 6, Matt Roberson 3, Philip Tapley 16, Kent Adcox 2, Eric Dunn 11, Daniel Jordan 1. Totals 12 17-26 42.

Glenn Hills - 22 12 7 16 - 57

Greenbrier - 7 11 11 13 - 42

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 3 (Brown, Fuquay, Jones). Greenbrier 1 (Roberson). Records: Glenn Hills 6-3, Greenbrier 3-4. Next: Greenbrier vs. Lakeside in Columbia County Christmas Tournament Monday, Evans high school, 5:30 p.m.

Glenn Hills girls - 65

Greenbrier - 47

GLENN HILLS (65) - Ashley Tucker 3, Sheena Carpenter 13, Marquita Lacey 12, Tyniesha Smith 9, Marian Whitfield 17, Alisha Cowling 6, Sharnael Grant 5. Totals: 25 14-21 65.

Greenbrier (47) - Amber Bryant 3, Lindsey Southerland 8, Erica Johnson 7, Laura Schmidt 5, Kelly Fuzy 1, Katie Southerland 3, Kelli Tiller 20. Totals: 17 8-19 47.

Glenn Hills - 19 15 14 17 - 65

Greenbrier - 17 7 7 16 - 47

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 1 (Tucker). Greenbrier 3 (Tiller 2, Johnson). Records: Greenbrier 5-3. Next: Greenbrier will play in the Columbia County Christmas Tournament on Monday.

Southgate - 52

Oakside Christian - 43

OAKSIDE CHRISTIAN (43) - Doug Reason 13, Chase Williams 8, Caleb Smallwood 4, D.J. Smith 18. Totals 17 9-11 43.

SOUTHGATE (52) - Chi Nguyen 8, Adam Cummings 8, Wesley Wilbourn 18, Josh Langston 13, Jeff Gary 3, Antwaine Hinton 2. Totals 20 4-6 52.

Oakside Christian - 10 11 14 8 - 43

Southgate - 11 15 10 16 - 52

3-point goals: Oakside Christian 0; Southgate 8 (Nguyen 2, Langston 2, Wilbourn 4). Records: Southgate 3-7, 1-3 GCAA; Oakside Christian 0-4, 0-4 GCAA. Next: Southgate at Tabernacle Christian, Jan. 5, 7 p.m.

Hephzibah - 56

Burke County - 45

BURKE COUNTY (45) - D. Frank 6, C. Jordan 9, R. Crumbley 12, R. Gibons 5, B. Walker 4, L. Davis 3, C. Williams 2, J. Davis 4. Totals: 16 10-28 45.

HEPHZIBAH (56) - Mike Allen 2, Charles Williams 3, Bobby Carter 13, C. Robinson 3, Gavin Willingham 8, Calvin Rolen 8, Chase Allen 2, D.J. Weary 5, Derrell Williams 12. Totals: 19 12-19 56.

Burke - 4 20 7 14 - 45

Hephzibah - 29 10 11 11 - 56

3-point goals: Burke 1 (Gibons). Hephzibah 2 (Carter 2). Records: Hephzibah 2-4. Next: Hephzibah at Thomson today at 7 p.m.

Hephzibah girls - 70

Burke County - 51

BURKE COUNTY (51) - Larrell Lewis 8, Kenyarda Berrian 14, Talea Johnson 10, Mia Lake 15, Deandra Sharpe 2, Shannon Baker 1, Sherida Wright 1. Totals: 19 13-28 51.

HEPHZIBAH (70) - Aytiya Scott 6, Shantall Murray 6, Lelighla Holder 3, Sheryl Hannah 13, Tamra Gilyard 13, Joyce Nelson 16, Jackie Nelson 13. Totals: 25 11-22 70.

Burke - 14 9 14 14 - 51

Hephzibah - 16 24 11 19 - 70

3-point goals: Hephzibah 3 (Hannah 2, Hanson 1). Records: Hephzibah 6-0. Next: Hephzibah at Thomson today at 7 p.m.

Barnwell - 71

Blackville-Hilda - 66

BARNWELL (71) - Adrian Rivera 3, Orlando Rivera 26, Alexis Walker 2, Wade Johnson 7, Stephen Smith 13, Jermaine Geter 18, William Hammond 2. Totals 24 20-36 71.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (66) - Brandon Isaac 7, Elliot Williams 8, Mike McFadden 6, Dentroyet Felder 12, MacKenzie Atterberry 12, Terrence Pontoon 2, Nick Thomas 19. Totals 24 11-19 66.

Barnwell - 15 17 18 21 - 71

Blackville-Hilda - 10 17 9 29 - 66

3-point goals: Barnwell 3 (O. Rivera, Geter); Blackville-Hilda 7 (Isaac, Williams 2, McFadden 2, Thomas 2). Records: Barnwell 5-1; Blackville-Hilda 0-4. Next: Blackville-Hilda at Allendale-Fairfax, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Blackville-Hilda girls - 54

Barnwell - 32

BARNWELL (32) - India Clark 2, Gale Owens 9, Melanie Johnson 15, Shaniqua Hammond 6. Totals 14 2-4 32.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (54) - Keisha Jones 18, Tiffany Hagood 6, Katrina Coleman 2, Ebony Armstrong 9, Sekina Ray 10. Totals 23 6-10 54.

Barnwell - 9 10 2 11 - 32

Blackville-HIlda - 5 12 10 18 - 54

3-point goals: Barnwell 2 (Owens, Johnson); Blackville-Hilda 3 (Jones, Hagood 2). Records: Barnwell 5-3; Blackville-Hilda 4-0. Next: Blackville-Hilda at Allendale-Fairfax, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Richmond Academy - 78

Harlem - 64

RICHMOND ACADEMY (78) - Darrin Shine 12, Derrick Shine 7, Rick McPherson 18, Jake Saffard 12, Kevin Mack 17, P.J. Kelsey 7, Joe Sapp 2, Levi Sullivan 3. Totals 36 5-7 78.

HARLEM (64) - Darrien Jordan 3, Johnny Dobbs 8, Dominique Brown 17, Keith Boyd 17, Travis Jackson 7, Jonathan Morgan 2, Kevin Ward 5. Totals 28 7-17 64.

Richmond Academy - 29 13 22 14 - 78

Harlem - 16 16 14 18 - 64

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (De. Shine); Harlem 1 (Brown). Records: Harlem 1-6. Next: Harlem at Evans, Monday, 8:30 p.m., Columbia County Christmas Tournament

Ridge Spring-Monetta - 64

Saluda - 61

SALUDA (61) - Tony Gaines 2, Fred Coleman 4, Estephon Myers 12, Ken Gary 19, Alber Ethridge 11, Jane Culbreth 7, Jason Mitchell 6. Totals: 23 11-20 61.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (64) - Antwuan Leepot 20, Dion Martin 16, Jarvis Gibson 13, Stanley Shamble 6, Sedric Smith 3, Cedrick Williams 6. Totals: 25 11-23 64.

Saluda - 11 9 18 10 8 (OT) 5 (OT) - 81

Ridge Spring - 17 17 5 9 8 (OT) 8 (OT) - 61

3-point goals: Saluda 2 (Myers 2). Ridge Spring (Leepot 2, Martin). Records: Ridge Spring 1-3. Next: Ridge Spring will play in the Barnwell Classic Monday

Butler - 73

Lakeside - 53

LAKESIDE (53) - M. Scott 12, A. Verrett 2, B. Clark 2, S. Rogers 4, M. Fawke 2, M. Josephson 3, C. Jackson 2, B, Johnson 10, M. Scott 16. Totals: 19 12-15 53.

BUTLER (73) - Damien Fontenot 2, Ricky Dunbar 5, Jamie Lee 2, Willy Green 28, Jason Mills 6, Charlie Harriston 12, Antjuan Welch 5, Chad Pierce 2, Hayward Dock 9, James Beasley 4. Totals: 29 5-13 77.

Lakeside - 11 16 11 15 - 53

Butler - 24 18 17 18 - 73

3-point goal: Lakeside 3 (M. Scott 3). Butler 12 (Dunbar, Green 7, Mills 2, Harriston 2). Records: Butler 6-2, 5-1 3AAA. Next: Butler at ARC Today at 6:30 p.m.

Glenn Hills girls - 65

Greenbrier - 47

GLENN HILLS (65) - Ashley Tucker 3, Sheena Carpenter 13, Marquita Lacey 12, Tyniesha Smith 9, Marian Whitfield 17, Alisha Cowling 6, Sharnael Grant 5. Totals: 25 14-21 65.

Greenbrier (47) - Amber Bryant 3, Lindsey Southerland 8, Erica Johnson 7, Laura Schmidt 5, Kelly Fuzy 1, Katie Southerland 3, Kelli Tiller 20. Totals: 17 8-19 47.

Glenn Hills - 19 15 14 17 - 65

Greenbrier - 17 7 7 16 - 47

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 1 (Tucker). Greenbrier 3 (Tiller 2, Johnson). Records: Greenbrier 5-3. Next: Greenbrier will play in the Columbia County Christmas Tournament on Monday.

Southgate - 52

Oakside Christian - 43

OAKSIDE CHRISTIAN (43) - Doug Reason 13, Chase Williams 8, Caleb Smallwood 4, D.J. Smith 18. Totals 17 9-11 43.

SOUTHGATE (52) - Chi Nguyen 8, Adam Cummings 8, Wesley Wilbourn 18, Josh Langston 13, Jeff Gary 3, Antwaine Hinton 2. Totals 20 4-6 52.

Oakside Christian - 10 11 14 8 - 43

Southgate - 11 15 10 16 - 52

3-point goals: Oakside Christian 0; Southgate 8 (Nguyen 2, Langston 2, Wilbourn 4). Records: Southgate 3-7, 1-3 GCAA; Oakside Christian 0-4, 0-4 GCAA. Next: Southgate at Tabernacle Christian, Jan. 5, 7 p.m.

Westminster - 79

John Milledge Academy - 59

WESTMINSTER (79) - Andrew Lahn 18, Derek Curry 11, Bennett Ford 8, Will Hudson 10, Andrew Tyson 8, Joe Morris 2, Sebastian Guenther 22. Totals 31 12-21 79.

JOHN MILLEDGE ACADEMY (63) - Justin Mills 2, Cooper Sellars 28, Anthony McEver 6, Andrew Dunn 2, Bo Tilby 13, Joseph Mason 10. Totals 23 7-10 61.

Westminster - 24 16 21 18 - 79

John Milledge Academy - 14 17 10 20 - 61

3-point goals: Westminster 5 (Lahn 2, Hudson 2, Tyson); John Milledge Academy 8 (Sellars 4, McEver 2, Tilby 2). Records: Westminster 9-0. Next: Victory Baptist vs. Westminster, Augusta Prep Tournament, Thursday, 2 p.m.

John Milledge girls - 62

Westminster - 11

WESTMINSTER (11) - Rania Williams 2, Janet Moody 5, Katie Ames 2, Kara Downey 2. Totals: 6 1-3 11.

JOHN MILLEDGE (44) - Molly Brown 3, Jennifer Brooks 2, Brandy Wheeler 6, Haley Simmons 13, Megan Wilson 2, Kasie Chambers 2, Brandi Calloway 9, Carrie Walters 12, Dusty James 11, Sarah Wood 2. Totals: 24 12-19 44.

Westminster - 6 4 0 1 - 11

John Milledge - 14 22 17 9

3-point gaols: John Milledge 2 (Wheeler, Simmons). Records: Westminster 1-8. Next: Westminster will play in the Augusta Prep Christian Tournament Dec. 21-22.

Jefferson County - 77

Cross Creek - 61

CROSS CREEK (61) - Miguel Grosvenor 12, Raymond Espinal 8, Rodney Johnson 27, Dominick Bland 6, Avery Summers 4, Morris Williams 2, Dejuan Parker 2. Totals 25 6-15 61.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (77) - Arkier Johnson 18, Frankie Nesby 1, Arkilleas Lewis 20, John Davis 6, Jeremy Oliphant 3, Eddie Gibbons 2, Domanic Jordan 1, Terrence Lewis 12, Chris Farmer 2, Clifford Outlar 12. Totals 28 16-23 77.

Cross Creek - 13 12 22 14 - 61

Jefferson County - 18 20 18 21 - 77

3-point goals: Cross Creek 5 (Johnson 5), Jefferson Cunty 5 (Johnson 3, Outlar 2). Records: Jefferson County 4-2. Next game: Jefferson County at Hancock Central, today, 8:30 p.m.

Jefferson County girls - 52

Cross Creek - 45

CROSS CREEK (45) - Alicia Morgan 2, Dameika Adams 2, Chandra Wright 2, Shannen Crawford 18, Jilleane Beard 5, Shaquena Henry 8, Dayna Adams 2, Ashley Steten 4, Brittany Roberson 2. Totals 18 9-18 45.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (52) - Dekeria Mack 4, Jessica Jackson 13, Taliah Roberts 24, Krystin Kelly 7, Martina Lewis 2, Lacey James 2. Totals 20 10-18 52.

Cross Creek - 10 12 9 14 - 45

Jefferson County - 12 15 13 12 - 45

3-point goals: Cross Creek 0; Jefferson Co. 2 (Roberts 2). Records: Cross Creek 1-6; Jefferson Co. 6-0. Next: Jefferson Co. at Hancock, today, 7 p.m. Cross Creek at Burke Co., today, 7 p.m.

Brentwood - 93

Bulloch - 47

Brentwood Christmas Tournament

BULLOCH (47) - Speer Brannen 19, Matt Keel 2, Spy Gibson 7, Houston Madson 8, Jason Paulk 9, Sam Johnson 2. Totals 21 2-3 47.

BRENTWOOD (93) - Cliff Smith 15, Jamie Dickey 15, Jarred Hutchins 13, Michael Sack 12, John Brantley 11, Patrick Norris 2, Michael Daniels 2, Matthew Heldrith 7, Ty Dickey 7, Samuel Rogers 7, Parker Kitchens 2. Totals 39 9-11 93.

Bulloch - 14 11 11 11 - 47

Brentwood - 16 36 23 18 - 93

3-point goals: Bulloch 7 (Paulk 2, Brannen 5); Brentwood 6 (Brantley 2, Heldrith, J. Dickey 2, Rogers). Records: Brentwood 5-1. Next: Bulloch vs. Briarwood, today, 1:30 p.m.; Windsor vs. Brentwood, today, 4:30 p.m.

Brentwood girls - 70

Bulloch Academy - 22

BULLOCH ACADEMY (22) - Nancy Hitt 2, Courtney Rowand 8, Anna Counts 4, Summer Lewis 8. Totals: 10 2-8 22.

BRENTWOOD (70) - Amy Jones 14, Kena Beal 14, Micole Beal 14, Jana Rachaels 4, Farin Veal 1, Chelsey Avant 4, Kelly Jackson 8, Michael Avant 3, Amanda Jones 4, Megan Cole 4. Totals: 28 11-14 70.

Bulloch - 4 4 8 6 - 22

Brentwood - 27 14 23 6 - 70

3-point goals: Brentwood 3 (K. Veal). Records: Brentwood 8-0. Next: Brentwood will play Briarwood in the Christmas Tournament today at 3 p.m.

Westminster - 79

John Milledge Academy - 59

WESTMINSTER (79) - Andrew Lahn 18, Derek Curry 11, Bennett Ford 8, Will Hudson 10, Andrew Tyson 8, Joe Morris 2, Sebastian Guenther 22. Totals 31 12-21 79.

JOHN MILLEDGE ACADEMY (63) - Justin Mills 2, Cooper Sellars 28, Anthony McEver 6, Andrew Dunn 2, Bo Tilby 13, Joseph Mason 10. Totals 23 7-10 61.

Westminster - 24 16 21 18 - 79

John Milledge Academy - 14 17 10 20 - 61

3-point goals: Westminster 5 (Lahn 2, Hudson 2, Tyson); John Milledge Academy 8 (Sellars 4, McEver 2, Tilby 2). Records: Westminster 9-0. Next: Victory Baptist vs. Westminster, Augusta Prep Tournament, Thursday, 2 p.m.

John Milledge girls - 62

Westminster - 11

WESTMINSTER (11) - Rania Williams 2, Janet Moody 5, Katie Ames 2, Kara Downey 2. Totals: 6 1-3 11.

JOHN MILLEDGE (44) - Molly Brown 3, Jennifer Brooks 2, Brandy Wheeler 6, Haley Simmons 13, Megan Wilson 2, Kasie Chambers 2, Brandi Calloway 9, Carrie Walters 12, Dusty James 11, Sarah Wood 2. Totals: 24 12-19 44.

Westminster - 6 4 0 1 - 11

John Milledge - 14 22 17 9

3-point gaols: John Milledge 2 (Wheeler, Simmons). Records: Westminster 1-8. Next: Westminster will play in the Augusta Prep Christian Tournament Dec. 21-22.

Jefferson County - 77

Cross Creek - 61

CROSS CREEK (61) - Miguel Grosvenor 12, Raymond Espinal 8, Rodney Johnson 27, Dominick Bland 6, Avery Summers 4, Morris Williams 2, Dejuan Parker 2. Totals 25 6-15 61.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (77) - Arkier Johnson 18, Frankie Nesby 1, Arkilleas Lewis 20, John Davis 6, Jeremy Oliphant 3, Eddie Gibbons 2, Domanic Jordan 1, Terrence Lewis 12, Chris Farmer 2, Clifford Outlar 12. Totals 28 16-23 77.

Cross Creek - 13 12 22 14 - 61

Jefferson County - 18 20 18 21 - 77

3-point goals: Cross Creek 5 (Johnson 5), Jefferson Cunty 5 (Johnson 3, Outlar 2). Records: Jefferson County 4-2. Next game: Jefferson County at Hancock Central, today, 8:30 p.m.

Jefferson County girls - 52

Cross Creek - 45

CROSS CREEK (45) - Alicia Morgan 2, Dameika Adams 2, Chandra Wright 2, Shannen Crawford 18, Jilleane Beard 5, Shaquena Henry 8, Dayna Adams 2, Ashley Steten 4, Brittany Roberson 2. Totals 18 9-18 45.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (52) - Dekeria Mack 4, Jessica Jackson 13, Taliah Roberts 24, Krystin Kelly 7, Martina Lewis 2, Lacey James 2. Totals 20 10-18 52.

Cross Creek - 10 12 9 14 - 45

Jefferson County - 12 15 13 12 - 45

3-point goals: Cross Creek 0; Jefferson Co. 2 (Roberts 2). Records: Cross Creek 1-6; Jefferson Co. 6-0. Next: Jefferson Co. at Hancock, today, 7 p.m. Cross Creek at Burke Co., today, 7 p.m.

Hephzibah girls - 70

Burke County - 51

BURKE COUNTY (51) - Larrell Lewis 8, Kenyarda Berrian 14, Talea Johnson 10, Mia Lake 15, Deandra Sharpe 2, Shannon Baker 1, Sherida Wright 1. Totals: 19 13-28 51.

HEPHZIBAH (70) - Aytiya Scott 6, Shantall Murray 6, Lelighla Holder 3, Sheryl Hannah 13, Tamra Gilyard 13, Joyce Nelson 16, Jackie Nelson 13. Totals: 25 11-22 70.

Burke - 14 9 14 14 - 51

Hephzibah - 16 24 11 19 - 70

3-point goals: Hephzibah 3 (Hannah 2, Hanson 1). Records: Hephzibah 6-0. Next: Hephzibah at Thomson today at 7 p.m.

Brentwood - 93

Bulloch - 47

Brentwood Christmas Tournament

BULLOCH (47) - Speer Brannen 19, Matt Keel 2, Spy Gibson 7, Houston Madson 8, Jason Paulk 9, Sam Johnson 2. Totals 21 2-3 47.

BRENTWOOD (93) - Cliff Smith 15, Jamie Dickey 15, Jarred Hutchins 13, Michael Sack 12, John Brantley 11, Patrick Norris 2, Michael Daniels 2, Matthew Heldrith 7, Ty Dickey 7, Samuel Rogers 7, Parker Kitchens 2. Totals 39 9-11 93.

Bulloch - 14 11 11 11 - 47

Brentwood - 16 36 23 18 - 93

3-point goals: Bulloch 7 (Paulk 2, Brannen 5); Brentwood 6 (Brantley 2, Heldrith, J. Dickey 2, Rogers). Records: Brentwood 5-1. Next: Bulloch vs. Briarwood, today, 1:30 p.m.; Windsor vs. Brentwood, today, 4:30 p.m.

Brentwood girls - 70

Bulloch Academy - 22

BULLOCH ACADEMY (22) - Nancy Hitt 2, Courtney Rowand 8, Anna Counts 4, Summer Lewis 8. Totals: 10 2-8 22.

BRENTWOOD (70) - Amy Jones 14, Kena Beal 14, Micole Beal 14, Jana Rachaels 4, Farin Veal 1, Chelsey Avant 4, Kelly Jackson 8, Michael Avant 3, Amanda Jones 4, Megan Cole 4. Totals: 28 11-14 70.

Bulloch - 4 4 8 6 - 22

Brentwood - 27 14 23 6 - 70

3-point goals: Brentwood 3 (K. Veal). Records: Brentwood 8-0. Next: Brentwood will play Briarwood in the Christmas Tournament today at 3 p.m.