Originally created 12/13/00

Prep basketball scores



Aquinas 60, Hancock Central 56

HANCOCK CENTRAL (56)-Cameron Giles 6, Damian Woodson 6, Torassie Leslie 4, Rashin Clayton 6, Lamerious Monroe 9, Juwan Ficklins 2, Timothy Thompson 23. Totals 23 8-11 56.

AQUINAS (60)-Don Cooper 9, Lamon Coleman 15, Henri Lee 13, Travis Edwards 10, Kevin Eiseman 5, Taylor Turnage 2, Alex May 2, Walker Utley 4. Totals 19 15-24 60.

Hancock Central 8 14 10 24-56

Aquinas 25 8 14 13-60

3-point goals: Aquinas 2 (Coleman, Eiseman). Records: Aquinas 3-2.

Hancock Central girls 42, Aquinas 28

HANCOCK CENTRAL (42)-Katina Dixon 7, Ravri Richardson 7, Chastity Hardwick 9, Nidia Jackson 15, Kenyetta Wall 4. Totals 15 8-14 42.

AQUINAS (28)-Jennifer Terrell 2, Cheryl Salomone 7, Ellen Ribock 10, Jessica Morrell 4, Erin Sullivan 5. Totals 13 0-5 28.

Hancock Central 9 6 11 16-42

Aquinas 8 4 2 14-28

3-point goals: Hancock Central 4 (Dixon, Jackson 3), Aquinas 2 (Salomone, Sullivan). Records: Aquinas 3-4. Next game: Aquinas vs. Warren County in Glascock County's Panther Invitational, Dec. 20, 4 p.m.

Butler 73, Glenn Hills 68

GLENN HILLS (68)-E. Green 8, M. Briscoe 25, G. Brown 8, D. Clemmons 15, W. Fuquay 8, R. Jones 4. Totals 27 9-15 68.

BUTLER (73)-Ricky Dunbar 3, Travis Parks 2, Willie Green 16, Charlie Hairston 14, Antjuan Welch 23, Hayward Dock 11, Richard Moss 4. Totals 28 8-12 73.

Glenn Hills 14 26 18 10-68

Butler 18 19 17 19-73

3-point goals-Glenn Hills 4 (Green 2, Fuquay 2). Butler 6 (Hairston 4, Dunbar 1, Welch 1). Records: Butler 5-2, 4-1 in region. Next: Butler plays host to Lakeside Friday. Note: Special starting times Friday: 5 p.m. for girls, 6:30 for boys.

Westside 80, Harlem 59

WESTSIDE (80)-T. Adams 4, E. Lambert 6, T. Shannon 2, B. Satcher 14, O. Egekeze 2, C.J. Martin 3, M. Bussey 23, E.B. Sands 6, A. Lacey 20. Totals 36 3-8 80.

HARLEM (59)-Kendrick Winfield 16, Darrien Jordan 17, Johnny Dobbs 9, Dominique Brown 4, Keith Boyd 10, Travis Jackson 1, Kevin Ward 2. Totals 22 13-21 59.

Westside23 18 20 19-80

Harlem9 13 14 23-59

3-point goals: Westside 5 (Satcher 3, Martin, Bussey); Harlem 2 (Winfield, Dobbs). Records: Harlem 1-5. Next: Richmond Academy at Harlem, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Westside girls 61, Harlem 36

WESTSIDE (61)-Keoshia Worthy 6, Emily Boedy 8, Caroline Hardy 10, Alyson Russell 4, Allison Beard 4, Nikita Harris 2, Victoria Lewis 3, Tiffany Ford 2, Shannon Jefferson 10, Charvette Collier 4, Jakela McCrary 8, Totals 27 7-17 61.

HARLEM (36)-Clare Hatcher 2, Laura Tam 19, Yolanda Villeza 1, Shantelle McElroy 2, Nila James 11, Sharday Taylor 1. Totals 13 10-27 36.

Westside 7 12 20 22-61

Harlem 9 5 11 11-36

3-point goals: Westside 0; Harlem 0. Records: Harlem 0-6. Next: Richmond Academy at Harlem, Friday, 7 p.m.

Laney girls 72, Cross Creek 56

LANEY (72)-Sheena Freeman 33, Jennifer Guyton 10, Nafeesha Amen 2, Alisha Lewis 15, Sabrina Wilson 2, Waltana Harris 8, A. Starks 2. Totals 27 15-24 72.

CROSS CREEK (56)-Keisha Johnson 2, Alisha Morgan 12, Dameika Adams 5, Shannen Crawford 15, Jilleane Beard 2, Shaquena Henry 8, Dayna Adams 12. Totals 23 9-12 56.

Laney 17 19 17 19-72

Cross Creek 14 12 15 15-56

3-point goals: Laney 3 (Freeman 3), Cross Creek 1 (D. Adams). Records: Cross Creek 1-3. Next game: Cross Creek at Jefferson County, Friday, 7 p.m.

Allendale-Fairfax 62, Blackville-Hilda 49

ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX (62)-Kamiore Garvin 10, Desmond Vincent 9, Tristen HAYWARD 11, Craig Washington 2, Darnell Williams 21, Author Broomfield 7, Trency Spencer 2. Totals: 26 8-15 62.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (49)-Brandon Isaac 2, Eliot Williams 4, Mike McFadden 8, Mickenzie Atterberry 2, Herman Brown 4, Nick Thomas 27, Jervay Brown 2. Totals: 20 5-7 49.

Allendale 18 9 20 15-62

Blackville 6 16 12 15-49

3-point goals: Allendale 2 (Garvin, Broomfield). Blackville 4 (MacFadden, N. Thomas 3). Records: Allendale-Fairfax 5-2, Blackville-Hilda 0-3. Next: Blackville will play host to Barnwell on Friday at 8 p.m.

Blackville-Hilda girls 64, Allendale-Fairfax 23

ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX (23)-Latasha Walker 8, LaTonya Brooks 7, Tameka Priester 8. Totals 9 5-14 23.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (64)-Keisha Jones 16, Tiffany Hagood 5, Shanekie Donaldson 2, Tamika Thomas 12, Trina Coleman 7, Ebony Armstrong 10, Sekina Ray 8, Amanda Hutto 2, Kiandera Donaldson 2. Totals 28 5-7 64.

Allendale-Fairfax 4 8 2 9-23

Blackville-Hilda 18 8 20 18-64

3-point goals: Allendale-Fairfax 0; Blackville-Hilda 3 (Jones 2, Hagood). Records: Blackville-Hilda 3-0; Allendale-Fairfax 0-4. Next: Barnwell at Blackville-Hilda, Friday, 6 p.m.

Ridge Spring-Monetta girls 67, Strom Thurmond 64, OT

RIDGE SPRING MONETTA (67)-Kimberly Mobley 18, Ameka Corley 11, Laquisha Corley 4, Rosalyn Bronson 7, Kikki Valentine 12, Brandi Holloway 11, Chiquita Bussey 4. Totals: 26 10-22 67.

STROM THURMOND (64)-Cerrissa Griffen 10, Heather Holmes 5, Stephanie Callahan 18, Tanya Brunson 13, Charhonda Yeldell 10, Shamekia Edwards 2, Keisha Bailey 2, Adrena Chandler 2, Crystal Gordan 2. Totals 28 7-11 64.

Ridge Spring 15 11 13 19 9-67

Strom Thurmond 18 16 4 20 6-64

3-point goals: Ridge Spring 5 (Mobley, L. Corley, Holloway 3). Strom Thurmond 1 (Griffen). Records: Ridge Spring 3-0. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta will play host to Saluda on Friday at 6:30 p.m.

Augusta Prep 48, Briarwood 31

BRIARWOOD (31)-Charles Wills 13, Bob Wills 8, Brandon Norman 3, Chandler Harris 5, Josh Garner 2. Totals 11 9-14 31.

AUGUSTA PREP (48)-Jonathan Lowe 2, Sam Nicholson 8, Jim Bennett 5, Grant Sterling 8, Karl Schulmacher 13, Robert Bovard 2, Ben Proefrock 10. Totals 22 3-8 48.

Briarwood 8 8 11 4-31

Augusta Prep 13 10 10 15-48

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 1 (Nicholson). Records: Briarwood 0-6, Augusta Prep 2-5.

Augusta Prep girls 62, Briarwood 51

BRIARWOOD (51)-Laine Bradshaw 17, Rebecca Johnson 4, Hannah Batrous 15, Carra Swann 4, Lindsay Sherrer 9, Terryn Cooper 2. Totals 17 13-20 51.

AUGUSTA PREP (62)-Rebecca Smith 15, Abby Alexander 2, Anna Alexander 12, Liz Mason 23, Megan Beveridge 6, Melissa Appleton 2, Carter Owen 2. Totals 20 20-26 62.

Briarwood 10 18 14 9-51

Augusta Prep 14 15 8 25-62

3-point goals: Briarwood 3 (Bradshaw 2, Batrous), Augusta Prep 2 (An. Alexander, Smith). Records: Briarwood 3-4, Augusta Prep 6-1.

Augusta Prep 70, Victory Christian 63

Monday's game

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (63)-S. Burroughs 13, D. Renfroe 4, J. Pemder 19, Straughn 8, May 2, Mifkelly 17. Totals 27 5-10 63.

AUGUSTA PREP (70)-Mike Soucy 4, Sam Nicholson 4, Ben Proefrock 18, Karl Schuhmacher 15, Jim Bennett 21, Robert Bovard 3, Jonathan Lowe 2, Brandon Morris 3. Totals 28 13-17 70.

Victory Christian 19 14 16 14-63

Augusta Prep 15 22 16 17-70

3-point goals: Victory Christian 5 (Pemder 2, Mifkelly 3); Augusta Prep 2 (Schuhmacher, Bennett). Records: Augusta Prep 1-5; Victory Christian 4-1.