Originally created 10/01/00

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403, or send e-mail to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

Festivals and fairs

FAMILY FESTIVAL OF ARTS: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Old Leesville School Park and Haynes Auditorium, Main Street Batesburg-Leesville, S.C.; student performances and art exhibits, historical displays and hands-on activities for children of all ages; (803) 532-2388.

AIKEN FINE ARTS FESTIVAL: Thursday, Oct. 12, Arnold, Jackson and Aiken Fine Arts galleries; view exhibits and enjoy refreshments; (803) 502-1100.

Special events

ARTS AND CRAFTS SHOW: Today, Augusta Mall.

COLONIAL TIMES: 1735-1785: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 14, and 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 15, Living History Park, Spring Street, North Augusta; presented by the Olde Towne Preservation Association of North Augusta; demonstrations, living exhibits and live animals; 279-7560 or 279-2323.

COLUMBIA COUNTY ARTS FUND-RAISER: Honoring F. Scott Fitzgerald's novel The Great Gatsby, 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 21, at the home of Dr. and Mrs. Jeffery Broder; $50 donation; celebrating the Roaring '20s and jazz, heavy hors d'oeuvres, music and surprises; 210-1942.

Onstage

CINDERELLA: 3 p.m. today, Augusta State University's Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; presented by the Augusta Dance Theater; 860-1852.

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY: 7 p.m. Tuesday, main stage at the University of South Carolina Aiken Etherredge Center; $5 adults, $3 children; (803) 641-3305.

THE UGLY DUCKLING: 9:30, 10:30 and 11:30 a.m. Tuesday, presented by the Patchwork Players and the Augusta State Literacy Center, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $3; 733-7043.

THE BARBER OF SEVILLE: Augusta Opera production, 8 p.m. Wednesday, Friday and Saturday and 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 8; Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $12-$40; 826-4710.

MOON OVER BUFFALO: Ken Ludwig's comedy; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays through Oct. 21; 3 p.m. matinee, Sunday, Oct. 15; Aiken Community Playhouse, corner of Price Avenue and Two Notch Road; $10 adults, $8 senior citizens, $6 teens and $4 children; 648-1438.

TWELFTH NIGHT: Augusta Theatre Company production of Shakespeare comedy; 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 3 p.m. Saturday; Bon Air Apartments, 2101 Walton Way; $70 adults, $45 students and seniors for season tickets; Saturday-matinee season tickets, $37; individual performances, $15 adults, $10 students and seniors; Saturday matinee $7.50; www.augustatheatre.com or call 481-9040.

TIP TOES AND TAPS: Jazz, ballet and modern dance, 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta at Ninth Street; proceeds benefit Golden Harvest Food Bank; $5 adults, $3 seniors and students, children under 12 free; (803) 278-3841.

AUGUSTA MINI THEATRE FOUNDER'S DAY: 25th anniversary banquet 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 8, BL'S Restaurant, 1117 Laney Walker Blvd.; 722-0598.

NEWBERRY OPERA HOUSE: The Marriage of Figaro, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays and 2 p.m. Tuesdays through Oct. 10; Steel Pier, a musical from the Broadway series, 3 and 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 20; Newberry, S.C.; tickets $15-$40; (803) 276-6264.

JUST DESSERTS: MURDER AT THE PARTRIDGE INN: Audience-participation murder mystery staged by the Augusta Theatre Company at the Partridge Inn, 2110 Walton Way; Oct. 15 and 16; buffet at 7:30 p.m., curtain at 8:30, $35; for more information and reservations, 737-8888, Ext. 201.

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL: Play by Horton Foote; 8 p.m. Oct. 25-28 and 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 29; Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; presented by Augusta State University Theatre; $7 adults, $5 seniors, $4 per person in groups of 15 or more, and ASU students free with ID; 737-1500.

Music notes

TUESDAY MUSIC LIVE: Concert series at St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.; Music for Harp & Cello, with Vonda Darr, harp, and Mary Ann Watson, cello, Tuesday, Oct. 10; lunch $7; 724-2485; reservations: 722-3463.

DICK GOODWIN JAZZ QUINTET RECITAL: 7 p.m. Thursday, University of South Carolina Aiken Etherredge Center, Room 125, 471 University Parkway; tickets $5, free for students; (803) 641-3625.

BEAUX ARTS TRIO: 8 p.m. Friday, University of South Carolina Aiken, Etherredge Center; (803) 641-3305.

MIDDAY MUSIC AND LUNCH CONCERT SERIES: Wednesdays, Oct. 11-Nov. 15; young artists, featuring Laura Evans, organ, and Justin Ormand, bassoon, Oct. 11; Misty Brinkley, soprano, and Camille Miles, piano, Oct. 18; Augusta Woodwind Trio, Oct. 25; Debbie Bagwell, organ, Nov. 1; Katie Taylor, harp, Nov. 8; and University of South Carolina Aiken Concert Choir, Nov. 15; First Presbyterian Church, corner of Laurens Street and Barnwell Avenue, free; reserve lunch, $6, by 5 p.m. Monday before concert date.

ADASKIN STRING TRIO: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 13, Augusta State University's Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; $15 adults, $5 students; 733-5929.

SOPHISTICATED SWING CANDLELIGHT CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 14, featuring Sophisticated Swing Big Band and All That Jazz; Savannah Rapids Pavilion outdoor stage, end of Evans to Locks Road; $6 at the gate, benefits Columbia County Arts Council; 868-0006.

U.S. ARMY SOLDIER SHOW: 8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 20, Alexander Hall, Fort Gordon; free; 791-4389.

MUSIC FESTIVAL: Saturday, Oct. 21, Living History Park, North Augusta; sponsored by North Augusta Cultural Arts Council; (803) 442-7588.

AUGUSTA CHORAL SOCIETY: Music for a Royal Occasion, 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 21, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; season tickets, $50 adults, $40 seniors and students; individual tickets, $15 adults, $12 seniors and students; 826-4713.

Family fun

CHILDREN'S MUSICAL THEATER WORKSHOP: 4:30-6 p.m. Fridays, through Dec. 15, Ron Jones Dance Studio; 10 classes consisting of drama technique, singing and movement, instructed by Mickey Lubeck; children 7-17 years old, $10 registration fee, $150 workshop tuition; 860-3132.

STAGE III: Creative dramatics for grades 1-3, beginning acting for grades 4-7; 517 Granite Point, Martinez; 868-0781.

LIBRARY STORY TIMES: 10:05-10:25 a.m. Wednesdays for age 2 and younger and 10:30-11:15 a.m. and 3:30-4:15 p.m. Wednesdays for 3 and older, Appleby Branch; Toddlers Time (2 and younger) 10:05 a.m. Tuesdays, and toddler-school age 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays, Friedman Branch; 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays ages 3-5, Jeff Maxwell Branch; 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays for all ages, Euchee Creek; 4 p.m. Thursdays, Harlem Branch; 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Burke County Branch; 3:30 p.m. Fridays, Sardis Branch; 4 p.m. Fridays, Midville Library; and 4 p.m. Tuesdays, Warren County Library; 821-2600.

Auditions

AUGUSTA PLAYERS: Auditions for The Glass Menagerie, 3 p.m. today and 7 p.m. Monday, 1001 Walton Way; roles for two women ages 18-60 and two men ages 18-40; 826-4707.

AIKEN COMMUNITY BAND: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; (803) 649-1102.

AUGUSTA CHAMBER SINGERS: Open rehearsals 4:15 p.m. Thursdays; St. Mark United Methodist Church, 2367 Washington Road; 738-1634.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: Auditions for new members arranged by appointment; 736-9098.

AUGUSTA CHORAL SOCIETY: Auditions for new members, high school or older; rehearsals Tuesday evenings; to set up an audition time or for more information, call Carolyn Dolen, executive director, at 826-4713.

GARDEN CITY BARBERSHOP CHORUS: Open rehearsals 7:15 p.m. Tuesdays; Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Bunting Drive, North Augusta; 736-8054.

PEACH STATE CHORUS: 7 p.m. Thursdays, open rehearsals; North Augusta Church of Christ, Martintown Road; 736-7740.

Museums

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; Arts in the Heart of Augusta Juried Art Show in main gallery through Oct. 12; Arts in the Heart of Augusta Children and Youth Exhibition in student gallery through Oct. 12; weaving a fun project, 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 21, age 8 and older, $22.50 members, $25 nonmembers; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; children's story hour featuring Wee People Puppeteers and storytellers, 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 7; Hidden In Plain View and annual quilt exhibit and reception, 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 8, exhibit open 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday-Friday, through Nov. 30; open house and program registration for computer-assisted art, history program and economic literary project, parents and children 6-12, Tuesday, 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Sonya Walker's mixed media on display through September; art and computer classes for ages 6-13, basic computer skills, art skills including watercolor, oils, pencil, clay and crafts; permanent collections, the Augusta Ebony Legacy and the Alice Davis Collection; museum hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Sporting View Exhibit, American Sporting Art by Robert B. Mayo through Jan. 3; Sporting Art Sundays, 1-4 p.m. Oct. 22 and Dec. 10, with special events, displays and family activities celebrating hunting and fishing; Berry Fleming, Augusta artist and author, through Oct. 29; Myth, Memory and Imagination: photographs from Julia J. Norrell's collection, Nov. 16-Dec. 31; Artrageous Sunday! 2 p.m. first Sunday of each month; gallery tour, 2 p.m. Sunday; museum hours 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; free admission Sundays, other days, $3 adults, $2 students, military and persons 65 and older, age 6 and younger free, public school students from Columbia and Richmond counties admitted free, $1 per student for other schools; on the Web at www.themorris.org; 724-7501.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for its stained glass, brickwork and architecture; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; donation requested, children free; 826-4700.

The literary life

SOUTH CAROLINA WRITERS' WORKSHOP: Aiken chapter meets 7 p.m. second Tuesdays; Aiken County Council Building, 736 W. Richland Ave.

WRITERS' WORKSHOP: Augusta Writers' Group meets 7 p.m. first Mondays; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2373.

OPEN MICROPHONE NIGHT: 7:30 p.m. second Saturdays; selected poetry, prose and short fiction works; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2373.

GEORGIA WRITERS INC.: 6:30 p.m. third Mondays; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 738-3964.

SOCIETY FOR CREATIVE ANACHRONISM: Educational organization focusing on costumes, culture and society of the Middle Ages and Renaissance; various meetings weekly; www.sca.org; 792-0090.

POETRY-WRITING WORKSHOP: Last Tuesday of each month; local poet Paul Jackson; explore various styles and share your work; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2373.

On your toes

AUGUSTA IRISH DANCERS: Lessons for beginners 5:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Augusta Irish Dancers Studio, Monte Sano Avenue across from Hill Drugs; 739-0583.

AUGUSTA INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB: 7:30-9:30 p.m. Thursdays; no partners needed, beginners welcome; call for location, 737-6299.

Get active

GARDEN CITY STRUMMERS DULCIMER CLUB: Dulcimer players meet to learn new songs and jam; third Mondays, Marks Baptist Church, 1405 Marks Church Road; 855-7041.

Film series

Free films shown 6 and 8:30 p.m. Mondays, Butler Hall Lecture Room, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; Monday; Holy Smoke, Oct. 9; Being John Malkovich, Oct. 16; Autumn Tale, Oct. 23;Princess Mononoke, Oct. 30; and Election, Nov. 6.

Art exhibits

ARTISTS' ROW:

Artists' Row galleries will celebrate First Friday from 5 to 9 p.m.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; stained glass by Dennis and Jason DeBrady; paintings by Wanta Davenport; old master reproductions, art supplies and framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; original oil paintings by Karen Pardue Davis; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER MARTIN GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; summer floral watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, new colors in pottery by Juliet Martin, works by Matthew Whitford, Carolyn Benning, soaps by Sally and blown glass baubles by Glen Bartholomew; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 823-1060.

CAROL CRAIG STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; Elemental Artisans, who specialize in custom jewelry; cottage furniture and porcelain by Carol Craig on display for purchase; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 908A Broad St.; featuring Keil Alderson 5-9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 6; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; 722-7333.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe, classes available Thursdays and by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; paintings by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, pottery by Ruthie and Chris Sumpter, watercolors by Marc Moon, works in clay by Judi Jacobs and Serey Andree, metalwork by Monty Albert and cast aluminum by Don Drumm; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; collage works by Paul Bright and Arless Day; gallery hours 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts; 724-3830.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; collectibles from Thailand, Russia and China, also a line of Baltic white and green amber jewelry and new silver treasures; 303-9632.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; poetry readings 8-10 p.m. Sunday; art, voice and poetry classes available; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1026 Broad St.; photography by Tom Barrett, Bob Booker, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Margaret Kirby and Barbara Smith; classes, workshops and darkroom rentals offered; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; 823-0332.

OTHER GALLERIES:

AIKEN ARTIST GUILD: Norma McCombs paintings on display at Hitchcock Rehabilitation Center, 690 Medical Park Drive; 5:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday and 1-5 p.m. Sunday; museum at 433 Newberry St. S.W., 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; works by Leslie Alexander and Livio Orazio Valentini; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; featuring Judy Adamick's People-Places-Things; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FINE ARTS GALLERY: 2500 Walton Way; Art Faculty Exhibition Thursday-Oct. 31, reception 5-7 p.m. Thursday; 737-1453.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; paintings by Nina Benedetto, ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler, jewelry by Sogul from Poland, Marlena from California and other master jewelers from Colorado, London and Israel; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1010.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; (803) 637-5527.

ETHERREDGE CENTER GALLERY: Retrospective of paintings by Jeff Lattimore through Oct. 12, University of South Carolina Aiken; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 641-3305.

JIM HARRISON GALLERY: U.S. Highway 78, Denmark, S.C.; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday and Saturday; (803) 793-5796.

LATTIMORE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, gallery visits by appointment; www.annelattimore.com; (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Barnwell, S.C.; gallery of artisans; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; traditional face jugs; (803) 541-7900.

METRO: A COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. until late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; gallery and cafe; 828-0087.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY AND GIFT SHOP: 2321-F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; custom framing and collectible figurines and art prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 796-6671.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.