Originally created 09/17/00

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403, or send e-mail to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

Festivals and fairs

ARTS IN THE HEART: Arts festival 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Saturday and noon to 8 p.m. Sunday; Riverwalk Augusta and Eighth Street from riverwalk to Broad Street; seven stages of fine-arts performances, with featured performing artists from the Hispanic community, ethnic food and arts and crafts; $3, $2 in advance at Aiken, Augusta and North Augusta Eckerd drugstores; 826-4702, Ext. 4.

Onstage

OPERA CHAT: Preview of Augusta Opera's upcoming production of The Barber of Seville with cast and stage directors, 7 p.m. Monday, Augusta State University's Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Center, and 7 p.m. Tuesday, University of South Carolina Aiken, 471 University Parkway; (803) 641-3288; opera to be staged 8 p.m. Oct. 4, 6-7 and 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 8; Imperial Theatre, tickets $12-$40; 826-4710.

TWELFTH NIGHT: Augusta Theatre Company production of Shakespeare comedy; 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and 3 p.m. Saturdays through Oct. 7; Bon Air Apartments, 2101 Walton Way; $70 adults, $45 students and seniors for season tickets; Saturday matinee season tickets, $37; individual performances, $15 adults, $10 students and seniors; Saturday matinee $7.50; www.augustatheatre.com or call 481-9040.

ON GOLDEN POND: 8 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, and 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 24, presented by The Schoolhouse Players; Bartow Community Center, 1158 Academy Circle, Bartow, Ga.; tickets are $8; (912) 364-3340.

THE SOUND OF MUSIC: Augusta Players staging of Rodgers and Hammerstein's musical, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 24; $8-$28; 826-4707.

AUGUSTA OPERA CABARET: 6 and 8:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 24, Poppy Seeds restaurant, 3626 Walton Way; featuring cabaret performer Georga Osborne; $55, includes dinner and show, reservations required; 826-4710.

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 3, main stage at the University of South Carolina Aiken Etherredge Center; $5 adults, $3 children; (803) 641-3305.

AUGUSTA MINI THEATRE FOUNDER'S DAY: 25th anniversary Banquet 7 p.m. Oct. 8, BL'S Restaurant, 1117 Laney Walker Blvd.; 722-0598.

JUST DESSERTS: MURDER AT THE PARTRIDGE INN: Audience-participation murder mystery staged by the Augusta Theatre Company at the Partridge Inn, 2110 Walton Way; today (sold out) and Monday and Oct. 15 and 16; buffet at 7:30 p.m., curtain at 8:30, $35; for more information and reservations, 737-8888, Ext. 201.

Music notes

MUSICAL OFFERINGS AT ST. MARY'S: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, concert series presented by the Music Ministry featuring a recital by James E. Nord; St. Mary on the Hill Catholic Church, 1420 Monte Sano Ave.; 733-6627.

THE AUGUSTA SYMPHONY: Woodwind trio 6 p.m. and string quartet 7 p.m. Wednesday, Borders Books Music & Cafe, 257 Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway; Aiken Symphony Guild season opens with concert 8 p.m. Friday, Sept. 22, featuring violinist Ida Kavafian, Etherredge Center at University of South Carolina Aiken, $20, or $10 for students, $60 for series, (803) 642-2593; Augusta season opens with concert Saturday, Sept. 23, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; preview 7 p.m. with Dr. Angela Morgan, concert at 8 with Ms. Kavafian; $15-$35; 826-4705.

TUESDAY MUSIC LIVE: Concert series at St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.; Dr. Janet Hunt, music for the harpsichord, Sept. 26; Music for Harp & Cello, with Vonda Darr, harp, and Mary Ann Watson, cello, on Oct. 10; lunch $7; 724-2485; reservations: 722-3463.

FACULTY AND FRIENDS RECITAL: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 27, featuring James Buckland on guitar, Laura Tomlin on violin and Thomas Cremer on tuba; University of South Carolina Aiken Etherredge Center, 471 University Parkway; tickets $5, students $3; (803) 641-3625.

COFFEEHOUSE CONCERT: Andrew McKnight and Mary Byrd Brown perform 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 28, Unitarian Universalist Church of Augusta, Walton Way Extension; 733-7939.

DICK GOODWIN JAZZ QUINTET RECITAL: 7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 5, USC Aiken Etherredge Center, Room 125, 471 University Parkway; tickets $5, free for students; (803) 641-3625.

SOPHISTICATED SWING CANDLELIGHT CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 14, featuring Sophisticated Swing Big Band and All That Jazz; Savannah Rapids Pavilion Outdoor Stage; end of Evans to Locks Road; $6 at the gate, benefits Columbia County Arts Council; 868-0006.

AUGUSTA CHORAL SOCIETY: Music for a Royal Occasion, 8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 21, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; season tickets, $50 adults, $40 seniors and students; individual tickets, $15 adults, $12 seniors and students; 826-4713.

Art museums

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 6506 Telfair St.; Main Gallery: Arts in the Heart of Augusta Juried Fine Art Exhibition through Oct. 12; Student Gallery: Arts in the Heart of Augusta Children and Youth Exhibition through Oct. 12; 722-5495.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Arts at the Core of Learning, 3:30-5:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 25, no charge for teachers and school administrators; Sporting View Exhibit, American Sporting Art by Robert B. Mayo through Jan. 3; Sporting Art Sundays, 1-4 p.m. Oct. 22 and Dec. 10, with special events, displays and family activities celebrating hunting and fishing; Berry Fleming, Augusta artist and author through Oct. 29; Artrageous Sunday! 2 p.m. first Sunday of each month; gallery tour, 2 p.m. Sunday; museum hours 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; free admission Sundays, other days, $3 adults, $2 students, military and persons 65 and older, age 6 and younger free, public school students from Columbia and Richmond counties admitted free, $1 per student for other schools; on the Web at www.themorris.org; 724-7501.

Art exhibits

ARTISTS' ROW:

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; stained glass by Dennis and Jason DeBrady; paintings by Wanta Davenport; old master reproductions, art supplies and framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; jewelry of Sally Wansboro, pottery of Peter Alsen, abstracts by Lucy Weigel and new paintings by Martha Piper; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; original designs in stained glass; works by expressionist artist Wendy Perry through September; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER MARTIN GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; summer floral watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, new colors in pottery by Juliet Martin and works by Matthew Whitford; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 823-1060.

CAROL CRAIG STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; Elemental Artisans, custom jewelry; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 908A Broad St.; watercolor and oil landscapes by Frank Carstarphen; paintings by Keil Alderson, Brian Cote, Dick Dunlap, Jim Gensheer, David Mascaro, Adam Parsons and Jill Stafford; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; 722-7333.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe, classes available Thursdays and by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; paintings by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, pottery by Ruthie and Chris Sumpter, watercolors by Marc Moon, works in clay by Judi Jacobs and Serey Andree, metalwork by Monty Albert and cast aluminum by Don Drumm; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; Southern Mansions: Donald Locke, two-dimensional work that serves as biography and social commentary on relationship between the North and South to Scotland and England, through Saturday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts; 724-3830.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; collectibles from Thailand, Russia and China, also a line of Baltic white and green amber jewelry along with new silver treasures; 303-9632.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1026 Broad St.; photography by Tom Barrett, Bob Booker, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Margaret Kirby and Barbara Smith; classes, workshops and darkroom rentals offered; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; 823-0332.

OTHER GALLERIES:

AIKEN ARTIST GUILD: Norma McCombs paintings on display at Hitchcock Rehabilitation Center, 690 Medical Park Drive; 5:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday and 1-5 p.m. Sunday; museum at 433 Newberry St. S.W., 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; works by Leslie Alexander and Livio Orazio Valentini; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; featuring Rachel Iberra and T.L. Lang and including works from Judy Adamick, Al Beyer, Boris Buzjki, Robert Campbell, Charles Harpt, Mary Alice Lockhart, Elena Madden and Jean McWhorter; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FINE ARTS GALLERY: 2500 Walton Way; mixed media drawings by Mark Ritchie through Sept. 28; 737-1453.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; paintings by Nina Benedetto, ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler, jewelry by Sogul from Poland, Marlena from California and other master jewelers from Colorado, London and Tel-Aviv; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1010.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; (803) 637-5527.

USC AIKEN ETHERREDGE CENTER GALLERY: Lifescapes, ceramics by Cynthia Howes; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: Children's art exhibit, works by students from area elementary, middle, and secondary schools; 722-5495.

JIM HARRISON GALLERY: U.S. Highway 78, Denmark, S.C.; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday and Saturday; (803) 793-5796.

LATTIMORE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, gallery visits by appointment; www.annelattimore.com; (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Barnwell, S.C.; gallery of artisans; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; traditional face jugs; (803) 541-7900.

METRO: A COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. until late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; gallery and cafe; 828-0087.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY AND GIFT SHOP: 2321-F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; custom framing and collectible figurines and art prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 796-6671.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; poetry readings 8-10 p.m. fourth Sundays; art, voice and poetry classes available; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.