Originally created 07/30/00

Arts Calendar

The Arts Calendar is a list of performance series and events in Augusta and Aiken. Send your group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403 or send e-mail listings to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please visit our online Arts Calendar at Community@ugusta, www.augustachronicle.com/community. Visitors to Community@ugusta can post their own events to our online calendar and create their own Web sites easily and for free. For more information, call 828-3858 or send e-mail to webmaster@augustachronicle.com.


ARSENIC AND OLD LACE: Fort Gordon Dinner Theatre, dinner 7 p.m. and show 8 p.m. Aug. 11-12, 18-19 and 24-26; theater at Building 32100, Third Avenue on post; 793-8552.

JUST DESSERTS: MURDER AT THE PARTRIDGE INN: Audience-participation murder mystery staged by the Augusta Theatre Company at the Partridge Inn, 2110 Walton Way; Sundays, Aug. 20 (sold out), Sept. 17 and Oct. 15; buffet at 7:30 p.m. and curtain at 8:30; $35; 737-8888 for more information and reservations.

AIKEN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE MEMBERSHIP DRIVE: Playhouse at Two Notch Road and Price Avenue open house 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturdays, Aug. 12 and Aug. 19; members' appreciation shows Aug. 25-27 and Sept. 1-2; basic membership is $30, or $25 for seniors; membership includes four Mainstage production tickets, incentives for early sign-up; (803) 648-1438, or Web site www.aiken.net/playhouse/.

BARNEY'S MUSICAL CASTLE: Traveling stage show featuring public television's purple dinosaur; 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 19, and Wednesday, Sept. 20, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center; $10-$25, available Saturday, Aug. 19, through TicketMaster locations; 828-7700.

Music notes

HOPELAND GARDENS SUMMER CONCERT SERIES: Concerts through August at 7 p.m. Mondays in 14-acre park in Aiken; Bobby Tuba's New Orleans Dixieland Band Monday; Channelheimer's German Oompah Band Aug. 7; Aiken Brass Aug. 14; Fort Gordon military band Aug. 21; Aiken Community Band Aug. 28; (803) 642-7631.

Family fun

CLASSICAL KIDS: 3 p.m. today; workshop to help children develop artistic talents; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2373.

ZANY BRAINY EVENTS: 2 p.m. Aug. 5-6; Thomas and the Magic Railroad; children get to play in tent, hear railroad story and more, for ages 3-6; Zany Brainy, Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway, (404) 728-0090.

SUMMER MOVIE CAMP: 10 a.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 9; children's morning movies; Regency Exchange Cinema, 2870 Regency Blvd.; $1, series tickets $5; 790-7460.

ART FACTORY INC.: 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.; arts and performing-arts classes for children; summer classes, $85 weekly; 731-0008.

STAGE III: Creative dramatics for grades 1-3; beginning acting for grades 4-7, holding auditions for children grades 1-7, 3 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 19, adults 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 20, and 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 21, at Brandon Wylde, 4275 Owens Road, Evans; 517 Granite Point, Martinez; 868-0781.

READING RAINBOW STORYTIME: 7 p.m. Monday; reading of books featured on Reading Rainbow episodes; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2373.


AUGUSTA CHAMBER SINGERS: Open rehearsals 4:15 p.m. Thursdays; St. Mark United Methodist Church, 2367 Washington Road; 738-1634.

GARDEN CITY BARBERSHOP CHORUS: Open rehearsals 7:15 p.m. Tuesdays; Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Bunting Drive, North Augusta; 736-8054.

PEACH STATE CHORUS: 7 p.m. Thursdays, open rehearsals; North Augusta Church of Christ, Martintown Road, North Augusta; 736-7740.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: Auditions for new members arranged by appointment; 736-9098.

THE AUGUSTA CHORAL SOCIETY: Auditions for new members in August, high school or older; rehearsals Tuesday evenings; to set up an audition time or for more information, call Carolyn Dolen, executive director, at 826-4713.


AIKEN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 433 Newberry St. S.W.; Seventh Annual Aiken Artists Guild show through today; permanent exhibit includes fire engine, drugstore, toy trains, circus, log cabin, one-room school, military hall and nature room; museum hours 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

AUGUSTA MUSEUM OF HISTORY: 560 Reynolds St.; permanent exhibitions include the award-winning Augusta's Story - 12,000 years of local history from early Indians through Susan Still's 1997 space-shuttle mission; the community's medical history, a restored 1917 steam locomotive and a reconstructed 1930s gas station; clean cotton in replica cotton gin and view a 56-foot Petersburg boat; Susan L. Still Children's Discovery Gallery; documentaries shown continuously in History Theater; 1900s: Threshold to the New Millennium exhibit through Oct. 31; museum hours 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; $4 adults, $3 seniors and $2 children, no charge age 6 and younger; free Sunday admission until July 2001; 722-8454.

COTTON EXCHANGE MUSEUM AND VISITORS' CENTER: Reynolds and Eighth streets; free tourist information and exhibits on cotton trade; Time Out of Time photography exhibit by Angelika Selman-Bondar through Aug. 31; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 724-4067 or 823-6600.

EZEKIEL HARRIS HOUSE: 1822 Broad St.; Historic Augusta Inc. museum in 203-year-old, three-story frame house noted for architectural detail; 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, other times by appointment; $2 adults, $1 for 55 and older and 50 cents for 18 and younger; 724-0436.

FORT DISCOVERY SCIENCE CENTER: Riverwalk Augusta at Seventh Street; SRS Celebrating 50 years of excellence exhibit; The Illuminated Brain, 3-D laser presentation, through Oct. 15, $1; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; free for members, regular admission $8 for ages 18-54, $6 for 55 and older, active military and ages 4-16; admission half-price after 3 p.m. daily; Paul S. Simon Discovery Theater, $3 adults and children; memberships available; 821-0200.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; works by Harvey Breverman through Sept. 7; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; $2 adult donation and $1 children donation encouraged; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; art and computer classes for children ages 6-13, basic computer skills, art skills including watercolor, oils, pencil, clay and crafts; permanent exhibits include the Augusta Ebony Legacy; museum hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MEADOW GARDEN: 1320 Independence Drive, at 13th Street and Walton Way; historic home of George Walton, Georgia governor and signer of Declaration of Independence; regular hours, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays, by appointment Saturdays; $3 adults, $2 high school students, $1 students through eighth grade, group rates available; 724-4174.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Freeman and Cora Schoolcraft: A Tribute, through Sept. 5; Berry Fleming: Augusta Artist and Author exhibit through Oct. 29; gallery tour 2 p.m. today; Mark Catesby: Works on Paper exhibit through Aug. 27; Artrageous Sunday! 2 p.m. first Sunday of each month; museum hours 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; free admission Sundays, other days, $3 adults, $2 students, military and persons 65 and older, age 6 and younger free; public school students from Columbia and Richmond counties admitted free, $1 per student for other schools; on the Web at www.themorris.org; 724-7501.

NATIONAL WILD TURKEY FEDERATION WILD TURKEY CENTER AND MUSEUM: 770 Augusta Highway, Edgefield, S.C.; state-of-the-art museum celebrates the comeback of the wild turkey; legacy sculpture and garden, outdoor education center featuring two miles of nature and hiking trails, managing land for wildlife demonstrations, wetland habitat site and pavilion; self-guided tours 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; www.nwtf.org or (803) 637-3106.

REDCLIFFE PLANTATION STATE HISTORIC SITE: 181 Redcliffe Road, Beech Island; 369-acre estate including mansion house built in 1859, grounds open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Thursday-Monday; house tours noon to 3 p.m. or by appointment; (803) 827-1473.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for its stained-glass windows, brickwork and architecture; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; donation requested, children free; 826-4700.

SIGNAL CORPS MUSEUM: Conrad Hall, 506 Chamberlain Ave., Fort Gordon; the Winter Flight School, featuring a Signal Corps pilot and his mascot; collection of communication material, including Civil War devices and 10th Armored Division equipment; carrier pigeon exhibit; combat photographs by Cpl. Hugh F. McHugh; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, by appointment Sunday and Monday; 791-3856 or 791-2818.

The literary life

SOUTH CAROLINA WRITERS' WORKSHOP: Aiken chapter meets 7 p.m. second Tuesdays; Aiken County Council Building, 736 W. Richland Ave.

WRITERS' WORKSHOP: Augusta Writers' Group meets 7 p.m. first Mondays; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2373.

BOOK MUNCHERS: 4 p.m. Saturday, meeting features The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen by Lloyd Alexander; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2373.

OPEN MICROPHONE NIGHT: 7:30 p.m. second Saturdays; selected poetry, prose and short fiction works; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2373.

CSRA GEORGIA WRITERS: 6:30 p.m. third Mondays; Augusta-Richmond County Public Library, 902 Greene St.; 860-3489.

SOCIETY FOR CREATIVE ANACHRONISM: Educational organization focusing on costumes, culture and society of the Middle Ages and Renaissance; various meetings weekly; www.sca.org; 792-0090.

POETRY-WRITING WORKSHOP: Last Tuesday of each month; local poet Paul Jackson; explore various styles and share your work; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2373.

On your toes

SINGLES DANCES: Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, lessons 7 p.m.; Westside High School, 1002 Patriots Way; members $4, others $6; 650-2017 or 541-9532.

AMATEUR BALLROOM DANCING: 7:30-11 p.m. third Saturdays, Health Central gym, 945 Broad St.; members $4, others $7; 667-6377.

AUGUSTA INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB: 7:30-9:30 p.m. Thursdays; no partners needed, beginners welcome; call for location, 737-6299.

BALLROOM DANCING: Dances 8-11 p.m. second Saturdays, Ballroom Dance Center, 525 Grand Slam Drive, Evans; $10 per person, $15 with live music; complimentary dance lesson 7:30 p.m.

Art exhibits


Artists' Row galleries will celebrate First Friday this week. Festivities will run from 5 to 9 p.m.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; stained glass by Dennis and Jason DeBrady; paintings by Wanta Davenport; old master reproductions, art supplies and framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; jewelry of Sally Wansboro, featuring pottery of Peter Alsen, abstracts by Lucy Weigel and new paintings by Martha Piper; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; original designs in stained glass; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER MARTIN GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; summer floral watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, new colors in pottery by Juliet Martin and works by Matthew Whitford; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 823-1060.

CAROL CRAIG STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; Terri Hajduk's original beaded jewelry; Sandi Carter's authentic corn-husk dolls; works by students of Carol Craig's china-painting classes, artists Ray Pague, Benjamin Mull, John Goolsby and Robert Crowe; painted and carved gourds by Laverne Giesber; pottery by Jerry Pruitt; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 908A Broad St.; watercolor and oil landscapes by local artist Frank Carstarphen; paintings by Keil Alderson, Brian Cote, Dick Dunlap, Jim Gensheer, David Mascaro, Adam Parsons and Jill Stafford; Mr. Gensheer is the featured artist for First Friday; regular gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; 722-7333.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe, classes available Thursdays and by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; paintings by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, pottery by Ruthie and Chris Sumpter, watercolors by Marc Moon, works in clay by Judi Jacobs and Serey Andree, metalwork by Monty Albert and cast aluminum by Don Drumm; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; Southern Mansions: Donald Locke, two-dimensional work that serves as biography and social commentary on relationship between the North and South to Scotland and England, Friday through Sept. 16; Mr. Locke will speak at opening reception 7 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts; 724-3830.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; exotic art and artifacts from Bali; 303-9632.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1026 Broad St.; photography by Tom Barrett, Bob Booker, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Margaret Kirby and Barbara Smith; classes, workshops and darkroom rentals offered; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; 823-0332.


AIKEN ARTIST GUILD: Featuring Norma McCombs paintings; display at Hitchcock Rehabilitation Center, 690 Medical Park Drive; 5:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday and 1-5 p.m. Sunday; museum at 433 Newberry St. S.W., 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; featuring Rachel Iberra and T.L. Lang and including works from Judy Adamick, Al Beyer, Boris Buzjki, Robert Campbell, Charles Harpt, Mary Alice Lockhart, Elena Madden and Jean McWhorter; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.


ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; pottery by Priscilla Hollingsworth, wall hangings by Guila Dennis, sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler, chair construction by Scott McCall and jewelry by Monica Anna; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1010.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

JIM HARRISON GALLERY: U.S. Highway 78, Denmark, S.C.; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday and Saturday; (803) 793-5796.

LATTIMORE GALLERY AND STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, gallery visits by appointment; www.annelattimore.com; (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Barnwell, S.C.; gallery of artisans; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; traditional face jugs; (803) 541-7900.

METRO COFFEEHOUSE: 1054 Broad St.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. to late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; gallery and cafe; 828-0087.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY AND GIFT SHOP: 2321-F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; custom framing and collectible figurines and art prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 796-6671.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; poetry readings 8 p.m. fourth Sundays; art classes available; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.


Trending this week:


The Augusta Chronicle © 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Contact Us  | Terms of Service  | Privacy Policy  | Advertise