Originally created 06/30/00

Art exhibits



Artists' Row

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; stained-glass by Dennis and Jason DeBrady; paintings by Wanta Davenport; old master reproductions, art supplies and framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; jewelry of Sally Wansboro, abstracts by Lucy Weigel and new paintings by Martha Piper; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; original designs in stained glass; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

BANKER MARTIN GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; summer floral watercolors by Karen Lind Banker, new colors in pottery by Juliet Martin and works by Matthew Whitford; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 823-1060.

CAROL CRAIG STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; Terri Hajduk's original beaded jewelry; Sandi Carter's authentic corn-husk dolls; works by students of Carol Craig's china-painting classes, artists Ray Pague, Benjamin Mull, John Goolsby, Robert Crowe, painted and carved gourds by Laverne Giesber and pottery by Jerry Pruitt; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 908A Broad St.; First Friday opening of watercolor and oil landscapes by local artist Frank Carstarphen on July 7; paintings by Keil Alderson, Brian Cote, Dick Dunlap, Jim Gensheer, David Mascaro, Adam Parsons and Jill Stafford; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; 722-7333.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe, classes available Thursdays and by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; paintings by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson; pottery by Ruthie and Chris Sumpter; watercolors by Marc Moon; works in clay by Judi Jacobs and Serey Andree; metalwork by Monty Albert; cast aluminum by Don Drumm; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; `Georgia Printmakers: Exploring the art and technique of printmaking, works by Jackson Cheatham, Michael Ellison, Tom Hammond, Keith Rasmussen, Joe Sanders and Art Werger, through July 29; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted fine jewelry and gifts; 724-3830.

A SILVER LINING: 1002 Broad St.; exotic art and artifacts from Bali; 303-9632.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1026 Broad St.; photography by Tom Barrett, Bob Booker, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Margaret Kirby and Barbara Smith; classes, workshops and darkroom rentals offered; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; 823-0332.

OTHER GALLERIES:

AIKEN ARTIST GUILD: Featuring Anne Nielsen, oil on canvas; display at Hitchcock Rehabilitation Center, 690 Medical Park Drive, Aiken; museum at 433 Newberry St. S.W., 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; Legacy of Marie Curie, through July 12; summer arts camp 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday-Friday; through July; (803) 641-9094, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; featuring Rachel Iberra and T.L. Lang and including works from Judy Adamick, Al Beyer, Boris Buzjki, Robert Campbell, Charles Harpt, Mary Alice Lockhart, Elena Madden and Jean McWhorter; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FINE ARTS GALLERY: 2500 Walton Way; 737-1453.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; pottery by Priscilla Hollingsworth, wall hangings by Guila Dennis, sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler, chair construction by Scott McCall and jewelry by Monica Anna; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1010.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

JIM HARRISON GALLERY: U.S. Highway 78, Denmark, S.C.; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday and Saturday; (803) 793-5796.

LATTIMORE GALLERY & STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, etchings and paintings by Anne Lattimore; gallery visits by appointment; www.annelattimore.com (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Barnwell, S.C.; gallery of artisans; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; traditional face jugs; (803) 541-7900.

METRO COFFEEHOUSE: 105A Broad St.; gallery and coffee shop; 10 a.m. to late Monday-Saturday; 722-6468.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; gallery and cafe; 828-0087.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY AND GIFT SHOP: 2321-F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; custom framing and collectible figurines and art prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 796-6671.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

STUDIO ART GRO: 978 Broad St.; 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-3594.