Originally created 03/19/00

Ga. all-state basketball teams



The Georgia High School basketball all-state team as compiled by the Georgia Sports Writers Association.

BOYS

Mr. Basketball: Chris Daniels, Monroe

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: David Boyd, Berkmar

Player of the Year: Gerald Fitch, Westside Macon

Kwame Brown, Glynn Academy (Jr., 6-11); Gerald Riley, Baldwin (Sr., 6-5); Gerald Fitch, Westside Macon (Sr., 6-3); Quinton Hollis, Redan (Sr., 6-2); Clark Williams, Berkmar (Jr., 6-5).

Honorable Mention:

Fred Gibson, Ware County; Byron Willingham, Bainbridge; Josh Pace, Griffin; Mike Stringer, Campbell; Reggie Williams, Warner Robins; Chris Lowe, Roswell; Jay Mitchell, LaGrange; Dwayne Jackson, Glynn Academy; Robert Swain, Tri Cities; Matt Fulton, Sprayberry.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Ron Bell, Marist

Player of the Year: A.J. Moye, Westlake

A.J. Moye, Westlake (Sr., 6-4); Chris Daniels, Monroe (Sr., 6-7); Rashad Wright, Statesboro (Sr., 6-2); Greg Tinch, Westover (Jr., 6-5); Josh Powell (Jr., 6-9).

Honorable Mention:

Alexander Johnson, Dougherty; Shannon James, Dougherty; Marquise Wilcher, Jordan; Vinson Winfrey, Thomson; Joe Weurding, Marist; Emerson Brown, Lithonia; Cornelius Mitchell, Josey; Karl Hollingsworth, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro; Dexter Lyons, North Clayton; Pershin Williams, Spencer.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Rufus McDuffie, Mitchell-Baker

Player of the Year: Gabriel Lee, Mitchell-Baker

Gabriel Lee, Mitchell-Baker (Sr., 6-9); Oscar Harvey, Mitchell-Baker (Sr., 6-3); Trenton Vaughn, Randolph-Clay (Sr., 6-4); Charles Slaughter, Randolph-Clay; (Sr., 6-7); Mike Dean, Coosa (Jr., 6-2).

Honorable Mention

Fred Ford, Tri County; Jeffery Thomas, Dodge County; Mark Causey, East Hall; Stephen Thomas, Carrollton; Zach English, St. Pius; Quentin Strong, Greene-Taliaferro; Barry Elder, Morgan County; Fred Heard, Franklin County; Yandel Brown, Dodge County; Kyle David, Early County.

Class A

Coach of the Year: Aaron Geter, Wilkinson County

Player of the Year: Demetrius Smith, Callaway

Dennis Young, Warren County (Sr., 6-6); Demetrius Smith, Callaway (Sr., 6-4); Xavier Whipple, Wilkinson County (Sr., 6-2); James Cuyler, East Laurens (Sr., 6-4); Jonathan Smith, Clinch County (Sr., 5-11).

Honorable Mention:

Michael Collins, Commerce; Lavardicus Atkins, Pelham; Mark Jockisch, Holy Innocents; Anthony Wilcher, Wilkinson County; Corey Johnson, Irwin County; David Eaton, Greater Atlanta Christian; Russ Warden, Athens Academy; Brian Barrett, Social Circle; Ismail Muhammad, W.D. Mohammad; Octavius Williams, East Laurens.

GIRLS

Miss Basketball: Tasha Butts, Baldwin

Class AAAA

Coach of the Year: Ronald Booker, Beach

Player of the Year: Tiffany Wilson, Pope

Tasha Butts, Baldwin (Sr., 5-10); Tiffany Wilson, Pope (Sr., 5-11); April Clyburn, Hephzibah (Sr., 6-0); Audosha Kelley (Sr., 5-7); Terri Huff, Cedar Shoals (Sr., 5-7).

Honorable Mention:

Jennifer East, Hephzibah; MarQuita Driskell, Baldwin; Shanikia Ward, Baldwin; Mesha Salters, Beach; Janese Hardrick, McEachern; Kim Griffin, Valdosta; Ganiyat Adeduntan, Clarke Central; Waissa Lawson, Cedar Shoals; Patechia Hartman, Tri Cities; Stephanie Edgerton.

Class AAA

Coach of the Year: Kathleen Washington, North Atlanta

Player of the Year: Fallon Stokes, Riverwood

Fallon Stokes, Riverwood (Sr., 5-9); Kiona Glass, North Atlanta (Sr., 5-5); Khaili Sanders, North Atlanta (Sr., 6-2); Nakita Bell (Sr., 5-11); Lakeia Stokes, Newton (Sr., 5-11)).

Honorable Mention:

Ernesia Wideman, Laney; Kim Lawrence, Woodward; Keisha McClinic, Eagles Landing; Michelle Conklin, Central Gwinnett; Monica Pope, Creekside; Sabrina Hawthorne, Josey; Shernika Powell, Thomas County Central; Alexis Johnson, Morrow; Sherri Jordan, Clarkston; Monique Martin, Thomson.

Class AA

Coach of the Year: James Bland, Randolph-Clay

Player of the Year: Latoya Davis, Mary Persons

Latoya Davis, Mary Person (Sr., 6-0); Gennifer Bridges (Sr., 6-0); Lyndi Sippel, Dade County (Sr., 6-2); Laney Harris, Loganville (Sr., 6-0); Allison Thomason, Pickens (Sr., 5-10).

Honorable Mention

Sherika Tarpkins, Putnam County; Latoya Rogers, Toombs County; Jessica Lonon, Screven County; Gere' Ross, Mitchell-Baker; Rebekah Hinson, Gainesville; Kewanda Walker, Harris County; Chaka Ward, Berrien; Shereka General, Randolph-Clay; Vanessa White, Dade County; Katrina Bivins, Fitzgerald.

Class A

Coach of the Year: Dale Parker, Savannah Country Day

Player of the Year: Christi Thomas, Buford

Christi Thomas, Buford (Sr., 6-5); Wynter Whitley, Holy Innocents' (Sr., 6-2); April Joyner, Taylor County (Sr., 5-10); Ronalda Pierce, Turner County (Fr., 6-4); Erin Shields, Savannah Country Day (Sr., 5-6).

Honorable Mention:

Lindsay Isom, Paideia; Tabasha Taylor, Dooly County; Tashina Spalding, East Laurens; Karen Cooper, Montgomery County; Anna Brock, Model; Ashley Key, Landmark Christian; Candice Blythe, Towns County; Jordanna Carter, Echols County; Lillian Bush, Brookstone; Stephanie Cody, Johnson County.