Originally created 01/22/00

S.C. prep basketball games



Barnwell -- 50

Edisto -- 43

BARNWELL (50) -- Marcus Rivera 17, Orlando Rivera 14, Daniel Creech 7, Wade Johnson 6, Rocky Lee 4, William Hammond 2. Totals 21 4-7 50.

EDISTO (43) -- Byron Felder 20, Chris Grant 10, Tony Coleman 9, Stanley Mack 3, Tremaine Tyler 2, Terrence Johnson 1. Totals 18 4-8 43.

Barnwell -- 17 8 4 21 -- 50

Edisto -- 7 13 12 11 -- 43

3-point goals: Barnwell 4 (M. Rivera 3, Creech), Edisto 3 (Grant 2, Mack). Record: Barnwell 13-5, 2-2 in region. Next: Allendale-Fairfax at Barnwell, Tuesday, 7:15 p.m.

Wagener-Salley girls -- 75

Estill -- 63

ESTILL (63) -- Shamika Garvin 2, Tonya Hayward 6, Teanea James 2, Monica Culler 1, Tiesha Speaks 18, Sharonda Gordon 26, Joy Walker 6, Ariel Risher 2. Totals 23 4-6 63.

WAGENER-SALLEY (75) -- Latoya Scofield 4, Priscilla Staley 25, Alisha Frazier 21, Cassandra Hicks 4, Sunshine Cannon 21. Totals 27 22-24 75.

Estill -- 10 17 18 18 -- 63

Wagener-Salley -- 25 19 15 16 -- 75

3-point goals: Estill 7 (Speaks 4, Gordon 3). Records: Wagener-Salley 11-2, 4-1 in Region 5-A; Estill 14-3, 4-1. Next: Wagener-Salley at Hunter-Kinard-Tyler, Tuesday, 6 p.m.; at Swansea on Wednesday, 6:30 p.m; at North on Friday, 6 p.m.

Williston-Elko girls -- 45

Denmark-Olar -- 27

DENMARK-OLAR (27) -- Erica Washington 11, Andrea Jamison 6, Latoya Watson 5, Megan Reed 3, Marquita Salley 3. Totals 11 4-10 27.

WILLISTON-ELKO (45) -- Marcy Weathersbee 17, Amanda Brown 11, Rakiya Hines 7, Kim Stewart 5, Stacy Thompson 3, Yolanda Stroman 2. Totals 15 13-21 45.

Denmark -- 6 5 6 10 -- 27

Williston -- 10 16 10 9 -- 45

3-point goals: Denmark 1 (Reed), Williston 2 (Thompson, Hines). Records: Williston-Elko 5-9, 2-6 in region 4A. Next: Williston will play host to Estill on Friday at 6 p.m.

Denmark-Olar -- 54

Williston-Elko -- 40

DENMARK-OLAR (54) -- Antonio Whetstone 18, Maurice Alterberry 13, Mike Saxton 12, John Johnson 9, James Walker 2. Totals 16 8-13 54.

WILLISTON-ELKO (40) -- David Gleaton 26, Keith Creech 7, Kelvin Creech 2, Travis Washington 2, Mike Hosey 2, Harry Jordan 1. Totals 13 11-20 40.

Denmark -- 10 18 11 13 -- 54

Williston -- 7 13 11 9 --

3-point goals: Denmark 4 (Whetstone 2, Saxton 2). Williston 3 (Gleaton 3). Records: Williston 2-13. Next: Williston-Elko plays host to Estill, Friday, at 6 p.m.

Allendale-Fairfax girls -- 53

Bamberg-Ehrhardt -- 22

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (22) -- Stephanie Hicks 7, Raynesha Furbu 10, Brantley Ellis 5. Totals 8 5-20 22.

ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX (53) -- Megan Roberts 6, Latasha Walker 16, Shanna Jefferson 7, Kim Badger 9, Tanya Brooks 9, Tasha Cowen 6. Totals 21 9-15 53.

Bamberg -- 5 7 5 5 -- 22

Allendale -- 6 16 16 15 -- 53

3-point goals: Bamberg 1 (Furbu), Allendale 2 (Badger, Brooks). Records: Allendale-Fairfax 3-12, 1-2 in Region 6-AA. Next: Allendale travels to Barnwell on Tuesday at 6 p.m. Note: Shanna Jefferson had 15 rebounds for Allendale-Fairfax.

Wade Hampton girls -- 71

Silver Bluff -- 56

SILVER BLUFF (56) -- Lakeisha Bates 24, Ariel Bush 21, Shauana Barefield 5, Tiffany Henry 2, Regina Douse 2, Nikema Patterson 2. Totals 15 25-41 56.

WADE HAMPTON (71) -- Rosa Riley 36, Crystal Williams 15, Latoya Jackson 6, Kim Buckner 3, Lakeisha Allen 2, Urannie Johnson 4, Wandrika Moore 2, Cheryl Terry 2. Totals 28 15-32 71.

Silver Bluff -- 16 9 18 13 -- 56

Wade Hampton -- 11 23 13 24 -- 71

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 1 (Barefield). Records: Silver Bluff 4-12, Wade Hampton 10-6. Next: Silver Bluff at Bamberg, Tuesday, 6 p.m. Wade Hampton at Edisto, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Dutch Fork girls -- 62

North Augusta -- 42

DUTCH FORK (62) -- Shiorolyn Johnson 17, Nikia Mister 15, Amber Long 9, Brittany Bonaporte 11, Adrian Gillmore 4, Kim Johnson 6. Totals 22 9-18 62.

NORTH AUGUSTA (42) -- Pam Butler 22, Jessica Parker 8, Georgia Jefferson 6, Marie Mejia 2, Tylee Jameson 2, Casey Williams 2. Totals 19 4-4 42.

Dutch Fork -- 12 18 14 18 -- 62

North Augusta -- 12 6 10 14 -- 42

3-point goals: Dutch Fork 3 (Johnson). Records: North Augusta 7-4, Dutch Fork 12-2. Next: Irmo at North Augusta, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Ridge Spring-Monetta -- 73

Thornwell -- 45

THORNWELL (45) -- Gary Scurry 5, Bradley Shipes 3, Marcus Davis 5, Terrance Scurry 10, Jamie Harrison 6, Willie Lampkin 3, Josh Abercrombie 2, Jon Abercrombie 8, Terrell Yonce 6, Rob Roper 3. Totals 21 2-9 45.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (73) -- Aubrey Henderson 7, K.T. Lott 7, Antwon Leaphart 15, Brad Dancy 8, Deon Martin 10, Deidrick Simpkins 14, Seaven Kirk 2, Jarvis Gibson 8, Richard Frazier 2. Totals 34 5-8 73.

Thornwell -- 11 8 19 7 -- 45

Ridge Spring -- 22 20 18 13 -- 73

3-point goals: Thornwell 7 (G. Scurry, Shipes, Davis, Lampkin, Yonce 2, Roper). Ridge Spring 2 (Lott, Leaphart). Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 9-4, 3-1 in region. Next: Calhoun Falls at Ridge Spring-Monetta, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Thornwell girls -- 55

Ridge Spring-Monetta -- 54

THORNWELL (55) -- Carissa Vance 7, Shaquita Houston 4, Jennifer Rice 5, Ten Saliwight 13, Jessica Marshell 11, Rebecca Senn 6, Tasha Formishia 2, Stevie Senn 6. Totals 21 12-21 55.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (54) -- Kimberly Mobley 11, Ameka Corley 4, Kendra Settles 8, Lakisha Corley 10, Kikki Valentine 13, Brandi Holloway 8. Totals 24 3-7 54.

Thornwell -- 12 14 12 17 -- 55

Ridge Spring -- 21 10 11 12 -- 54

3-point goals: Thornwell 1 (Rice), Ridge Spring 3 (Mobley Holloway 2). Records: Ridge Spring 7-6, 2-2 in conference. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta plays host to Calhoun Falls on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Camden -- 69

Strom Thurmond -- 42

CAMDEN (69) -- Mo Fountain 21, Charlie Miller 12, James Davis 10, Charles Bennett 12, Richie Williams 7, Landon Reeves 6, Charlie Banks 1. Totals 28 10-14 69.

STROM THURMOND (42) -- Antwaun Hillary 13, Marquis Talbert 10, Thomas Glover 3, Sergio Mealing 4, Josh Brantley 2, Tylore Holmes 5, Derric Tolen 5. Totals 17 5-11 42.

Camden -- 17 13 21 10 -- 69

Strom Thurmond -- 7 13 14 8 -- 42

3-point goals: Camden 3 (Reeves 2, Davis). Strom Thurmond 3 (Hillary, Holmes, Tolen). Records: Strom Thurmond 3-14. Next: Strom Thurmond at Midland Valley, Tuesday, 8 p.m.