Originally created 11/05/99

Big games in Georgia



Lakeside at Butler, 7:30 p.m. (Sat.)

Coaches/record: Panthers -- Steve Crislip (5-3); Bulldogs -- David Land (3-5).

Key players: Panthers -- SE/QB/CB Brian Bratton (Sr., 5-11, 165); TB Tim Wixson (Sr., 5-11, 175); CB/SE Tim Martin (Sr., 5-11, 170). Butler -- LB Brian Kaufman (So., 5-10, 180); TE Ben Troupe (Sr., 6-4, 235); G Justin Crank (Jr., 6-0, 280).

Game notes: A Lakeside victory puts the Panthers in the state playoffs for the first time since the 1992 season when they were a Class AAA school. Lakeside made the region playoffs in 1993 and 94. The 1994 season was the only time in school history the Panthers made the playoffs as a AAAA school.

Statesboro at Westside, 7:30 p.m. (Sat.)

Coaches/record: Blue Devils -- Buzz Busby (6-2); Patriots -- Gerald Barnes (4-4).

Key players: Statesboro -- TB Jimtavis Walker (So., 5-10, 185); RB Jason Rawls (Sr., 6-1, 215). Westside -- DE Antoine Moore (Sr., 6-2, 195); T Chris Phillips (Sr., 6-2, 220); QB/DB Matt LeZotte (Sr., 6-2, 180).

Game notes: The Patriots aren't out of the playoff race just yet, but a loss to the Blue Devils tonight would end Westside's postseason hopes. ...LeZotte passed for 414 yards and three touchdowns in a 42-35 loss at Dublin last week.

Swainsboro at Putnam County, 8 p.m.

Coaches/record: Tigers -- Rayvan Teague (8-0); War Eagles -- Al Reaves (7-0).

Key players: Swainsboro -- DL Charles Silas (Jr.); DL Titus Peebles (Jr.); QB Jason Sample (Jr.). Putnam County -- RB David Clemson (Sr., 6-2, 225), QB Josh Hayes (Jr., 6-0, 190), FL Darian Farley (Sr., 5-10, 180).

Game notes: A victory tonight over Putnam County clinches the Region 3-AA title and home-field advantage in the first round of the state playoffs. ...Swainsboro's DeWayne Woods had 13 tackles, 8 assists and one sack in the Tigers' 31-20 victory over Washington County last week. ...Tiger running back Brandon Andrews scored two touchdowns and finished with 241 yards in last week's victory.

Burke County at Richmond Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Coaches/record: Bears -- Nick Davis (4-3-1); Richmond Academy -- Jim Turner (3-5).

Key players: Burke County -- RB/DE James Robinson (Jr., 5-6, 150); FS/QB Dominique Brown (Jr., 6-2, 185); LB Vincent Johnson (Jr., 5-11, 185). Richmond Academy -- TE/DE H.J. Welcher (Sr.); DL Paul Davis (Sr.); DB/WR Joe Sapp (So.).

Game notes: Burke County must win tonight and then next week against Josey, then get some help to make the state playoffs. ...Greenbrier officially eliminated Richmond Academy from the postseason last week.

Laney at Dublin, 7:30 p.m.

Coaches/record: Wildcats -- Eric Parker (2-6); Irish -- Sam Barrs (6-2).

Key players: Laney -- WR/DB Zedrick Stewart (Jr., 5-7, 155); RB Brandon Few (Jr., 5-9, 175); QB Nick Figgs (Jr., 5-9, 170). Dublin -- FB Jamel Rozier (Sr., 5-9, 225); FS/WR Reggie Whipple (Sr., 6-1, 175); NG Reggie Cordy (Sr., 6-3, 270).

Game notes: Upstart Laney could throw a serious monkey wrench into Dublin's playoff plans with a victory tonight at the Shamrock Bowl. ...The Wildcats drubbed Glenn Hills 33-0 last week and gave Dublin fits last season before the Irish escaped with a 17-14 victory.

Greenbrier at Josey, 7:30 p.m.

Coaches/record: Wolfpack -- Mickey Derrick (2-6); Eagles -- Tommy Macon (7-1).

Key players: Greenbrier -- QB Will Caywood (Jr., 6-2, 185); DT Brandon Phillips (Sr., 6-4, 215); TE/RB/LB Anthony Sweat (Sr., 5-9, 175). Josey -- OL Fred Johnson (Sr., 5-9, 215); LB/FB George Powell (Sr., 5-9, 220); TB/CB Daron Wright (Sr., 5-11, 170).

Game notes: The return of quarterback Will Caywood from a broken arm suffered earlier this season helped the Wolfpack to their second win of the season last week over ARC. Caywood passed for 185 yards and three touchdowns. ...Josey needs a victory tonight, then must beat Burke County next week and hope that Thomson loses to either Glenn Hills or Dublin to win the Region 3-AAA title.