Originally created 09/17/99

Georgia high school polls



ATLANTA -- Here is The Associated Press high school football poll. Teams are followed by number of first-place votes, records and total points.

CLASS AAAA

1. Valdosta (14) (2-0) 149

2. Northside-Warner Robins (1) (2-0) 135

3. Brunswick (2-0) 100

4. Southwest DeKalb (3-0) 90

5. Douglass (2-0) 81

6. Parkview (2-0) 79

7. McEachern (2-0) 59

8. Colquitt County (2-1) 57

9. Warner Robins (2-0) 30

10. Brookwood (1-1) 19

Others receiving votes: Griffin 8, Lovejoy 6, Lowndes 5, South Gwinnett 5, Cedar Shoals 2.

CLASS AAA

1. Dougherty (11) (2-0) 146

2. Marist (1) (2-0) 122

3. Cairo (2) (1-1) 99

4. Oconee County (1-0) 94

5. Worth County (1) (1-0) 86

6. Creekside (1-0) 85

7. Peach County (1-1) 45

8. Thomas County Central (1-1) 39

9. Dublin (2-0) 36

10. Josey (2-0) 12

Others receiving votes: Dalton 10, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 9, Dacula 8, Thomson 6, Murray County 5, Stone Mountain 5, Westlake 5, Forest Park 4, Starr's Mill 3, Lee County 2, Shaw 2, Statesboro 1, Troup County 1.

CLASS AA

1. Carrollton (14) (1-0) 149

2. Mitchell-Baker (1) (2-0) 134

3. Mary Persons (1-0) 104

4. Villa Rica (1-0) 72

5. Morgan County (2-0) 66

6. Cartersville (1-0) 57

7. Dodge County (2-0) 52

8. Brooks County (1-1) 46

9. Washington County (1-1) 44

10. Manchester (1-1) 31

Others receiving votes: Pepperell 17, Thomasville 15, Cedartown 9, Early County 9, Crim 6, Central-Carrollton 5, Hart County 3, Loganville 2, Sumter County 2, Americus 1, Jefferson County 1.

CLASS A

1. Taylor County (7) (2-0) 141

2. Commerce (6) (2-0) 135

3. Dooly County (2-0) 107

4. Charlton County (1-1) 90

5. Darlington (1) (2-0) 89

6. Wilkinson County (2-0) 57

7. Lincoln County (1-1) 54

8. Buford (2-0) 35

9. Twiggs County (1-1) 29

10. Washington-Wilkes (1) (0-2) 28

Others receiving votes: Atkinson County 23, Greater Atlanta Christian 7, Trion 6, Irwin County 5, Monticello 5, Lovett 4, Emanuel County Institute 3, Miller County 3, Bowdon 2, Clinch County 1, Metter 1.

This Week's Polling Board Members are:

The Albany Herald, Mark Holland

The Augusta Chronicle, Tim Morse

Times-Georgian (Carrollton), Chris Goltermann

The Daily Tribune News (Cartersville), Rick Woodall

Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Christa Turner

The Courier Herald (Dublin), Chris Whitfield

The Times (Gainesville), Bud Ellis

Griffin Daily News, Vince Little

Gwinnett Daily Post, Todd Cline

News Daily (Jonesboro), J.D. Davidson

LaGrange Daily News, Matt Harness

The Macon Telegraph, Chris Hughes

The Rome News-Tribune, Scott Chancey

The Valdosta Daily Times, Mike Stella

The Daily Sun (Warner Robins), Chad Lewis