Originally created 08/06/99

Guide to Richmond County schools



Guide to Richmond County schools

School calendar

Pre-planning -- Aug. 16-19

Registration -- Aug. 17, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.

First day of school -- Aug. 20

Labor Day holiday -- Sept. 6

Early release for elementary schools -- Oct. 12-13

Report cards distributed -- Oct. 11

Staff development day -- Oct. 15

Veterans Day holiday -- Nov. 11

Report cards distributed -- Nov. 22

Thanksgiving holidays -- Nov. 24-26

Christmas holiday -- Dec. 20-Jan.2

Semester exams -- Jan. 12-14

Martin Luther King Jr. holiday -- Jan. 17

Staff development days -- Jan. 18-19

Second semester begins -- Jan. 20

Report cards distributed -- Jan. 24

Staff development day -- Feb. 25

Report cards distributed -- March 13

Early release for elementary schools -- March 14-15

Good Friday holiday -- April 21

Spring break -- April 3-7

Report cards distributed -- May 1

Semester exams -- May 31-June 2

Last day of school -- June 2

Report cards distributed -- June 6

Post-planning -- June 5-6

Graduation

Graduation ceremonies, unless otherwise noted, take place in the Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center.

JUNE 5: T.W. Josey, 3:30 p.m.; Butler, 5:30 p.m.; Glenn Hills, 8 p.m.

JUNE 6: Academy of Richmond County, 3:30 p.m.; Hephzibah High, 5:30 p.m.; Lucy C. Laney, 8 p.m.

JUNE 7: Davidson Fine Arts, 3:30 p.m. in Bell Auditorium; A.R. Johnson, 5:30 p.m. in Bell Auditorium; Westside, 8 p.m.

JUNE 8: Cross Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Important numbers

Central office -- 737-7200

Transportation -- 796-4777

Nutrition -- 737-7174

Guidance and testing -- 731-8770

Services for exceptional children -- 731-8787

High schools

Here are the county high schools, principals, phone numbers and hours.

Academy of Richmond County, David D. Smith, 737-7152, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

George P. Butler, Christopher Henry, 796-4959, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Cross Creek, Lynn Warr, 772-8140, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet, Beverly Barnhart, 823-6924, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Glenn Hills, Calvin Holland, 796-4924, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Hephzibah High, Susan Rogers, 592-2089, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

A.R. Johnson Health, Science and Engineering, Vivian Pennamon, 823-6933, 8:30 a.m. to 3:10 p.m.

T.W. Josey, Horace Lamback, 737-7360, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Lucy C. Laney, Quentin Motley, 823-6900, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Westside, David H. Smith, 868-4030, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Middle schools

Here are the county middle schools, principals, phone numbers and hours.

East Augusta, Verma Curtis, 823-6960, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Glenn Hills, Bertha Sutton, 796-4705, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Hephzibah, John Black, 592-4534, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Langford, Veta New, 737-7301, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Morgan Road, Dorothy Gandy, 796-4992, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Murphey, Eleanor Hopson, 737-7350, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Sego, Joseph Zabriskie, 796-4944, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Spirit Creek, Ronnie Harrison, 592-3987, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Tubman, Hawthorne Welcher, 737-7250, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Tutt, Carl Spivey, 737-7288, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Elementary schools

Here are the county elementary schools, principals, phone numbers and hours.

Barton Chapel, Sylvester Brown, 796-4955, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Bayvale, Cheryl L. Fry, 737-7255, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Blythe, Arnold Williams, 592-4090, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Bungalow Road, Nathaniel Dunn, 796-4965, 7:40 a.m. to 2:25 p.m.

Ursula Collins, Betty Tutt, 823-6922, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Copeland, Anita Evans, 737-7228, 9:15 a.m to 4 p.m.

Peter Craig, LaDoris James, 823-6946, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

T. Harry Garrett, Mary Alice Taylor, 737-7222, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Glenn Hills, Gayle McGee, 796-4942, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Goshen, Lisa Annis, 796-4646, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Gracewood, Marie Cooper-Draves, 796-4969, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Dorothy Hains, Jesse Chambers, 796-4918, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Hephzibah, Lynn Duncan, 592-4561, 7:40 a.m. to 2:20 p.m.

W.S. Hornsby, Alfred Reed, 823-6928, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

John W. Houghton, William Holmes, 823-6940, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 a.m.

Jamestown, Rosa Ishamal, 796-4759, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Clara E. Jenkins, Joe Scott, 796-4921, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Lake Forest Hills, Ruth Ann Vericella, 737-7225, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Joseph R. Lamar, Georgette Magwood, 737-7262, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

McBean, Julia Impink, 592-0191, 7:45 a.m. to 2:15 p.m.

Meadowbrook, Ronnie Beard, 796-4915, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

A. Brian Merry, Beverly Arnold, 737-7185, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

John Milledge, Gloria Mohney, 737-7260, 7:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Monte Sano, Bequette Coar, 737-7252, 9:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

National Hills, Harry Hamm, 737-7266, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Sue Reynolds, Beverly Hite, 855-2540, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Roy E. Rollins, James Thompson, 796-4972, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Southside, Nancy Cisick-Baumgartner, 796-4952, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Terrace Manor, Ernest James, 796-4910, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Tobacco Road, Florida Reed, 796-4658, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

C.T. Walker, Frances Drown, 823-6950, 8:10 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Warren Road, Sherry Loyal, 868-4022, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Wheeless Road, Vivian Thompson, 796-4985, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Wilkinson Gardens, Willie Jarmon, 737-7219, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Willis Foreman, Dorothy James, 592-3991, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Windsor Spring Road, Cheryl Jones, 796-4939, 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Special schools

Richmond County Alternative School, Winnette Bradley, principal, 823-6942, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Evening School at T.W. Josey, C. LeJeune Hickson, 737-7360, noon to 8 p.m.

Sand Hills Psychoeducational Center, Harry Goodwin, director, 737-7272, 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Breakfast/lunch

Breakfast starts 30 minutes before school begins. Meals cost 50 cents for children, 85 cents for adults.

Lunch costs are 95 cents for elementary students, $1.10 for middle and high school students and $1.85 for adults. Milk is 40 cents, and reduced lunch is 30 cents.

Applications for free or reduced lunch may be picked up on registration day or at the time of enrollment.

Board of education

Superintendent Charles Larke, 737-7200, Ext. 102 and 103

Director of public information, Donald Porter, 737-7200, Ext. 122

Board president Mary Oglesby, District 8, 592-2994Vice president, Andrew Jefferson, District 4, 798-7828

District 2, Eloise Curtis, 722-4020District 3, John Seitz, 737-0654

District 5, Y.N. Myers, 793-2988

District 6, Barbara Padgett, 798-2273

District 7, Ken Echols, 868-8680

District 9 at-large, Kingsley Riley, 722-6721

District 10 at-large, Cherie Foster,733-7772

Pete Fletcher, board attorney, 724-0558

School board meetings take place the second Thursday of each month at the central office, 2083 Heckle St.

Planning and discussion meetings are held at 7 p.m., and the board meeting begins at 8 p.m. The meetings are open to the public. Anyone wishing to address the board should submit a written request to the superintendent three days before the meeting.

For more information on Richmond County Schools, the district's Web site is: www.richmond.k12.ga.us.