Originally created 08/05/99

Guide to Columbia County schools



Guide to Columbia County schools

1999-2000 school calendar

Principal's conference -- Aug. 9-13

Pre-planning -- Aug. 16-20

Open houses

High schools -- Aug. 19, 5-7 p.m.

Middle schools -- Aug. 20, 6-8 p.m.

Elementary schools -- Aug. 20, 5-7 p.m.

High school registration

Greenbrier: Aug. 12 and 17 from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Evans: New transfer students should call for appointment, (863-1198)

Harlem: Aug. 11-12, 8-11 a.m.; 1-2:30 p.m.

Lakeside: Aug. 11 and 12 from 8 a.m. to noon

Middle and elementary school registration dates were unavailable. Please call school for information.

Dates to remember

First day of school -- Aug. 23

Labor Day holiday -- Sept. 6

Progress report -- Sept. 23

Student holiday/teacher staff development -- Oct. 15

End of first nine weeks -- Oct. 26

Report cards -- Nov. 2

Thanksgiving holidays -- Nov. 24-26

Progress report -- Dec. 1

Christmas holidays -- Dec. 20-31

School resumes -- Jan. 3

Semester exams -- Jan. 12-14

End of second nine weeks -- Jan. 14

Martin Luther King holiday -- Jan. 17

Student holiday/teacher staff development -- Jan. 18

First day of second semester -- Jan. 19

Report cards -- Jan. 25

Progress reports -- Feb. 22

End of third nine weeks -- March 21

Report cards -- March 28

Spring holidays -- April 3-7

Progress report -- April 27

Final exams -- May 26, 29, 30

End of fourth nine weeks -- May 30

Post planning -- May 31, June 1-2

Report cards -- June 2

Graduation -- June 3

Important numbers

Board of Education office -- 541-0650

Transportation Department -- 541-0657

High schools

High school hours are 7:25 a.m. to 2:38 p.m. Here are the county high schools, principals and phone numbers:

Evans, Robert Waller, 863-1198

Greenbrier, Gloria Hamilton, 650-6040

Harlem, Barry Hemphill, 556-5980

Lakeside, Julius McAnally, 863-0027

Middle schools

Middle school hours are 8:40 a.m. to 3:45 p.m. Here are the county middle schools, principals and phone numbers:

Columbia, Donna Anderson, 541-1252

Evans, Jeff Carney, 863-2275

Harlem, Geoffrey Schlichter, 556-5990

Lakeside, Bill Morris, 855-6900

Riverside, Charles Nagle, 868-3712

Elementary schools

Elementary school hours are 8:05 a.m. to 3:05 p.m. Here are the county elementary schools, principals and phone numbers:

Bel Air, Michael Doolittle, 863-8724

Blue Ridge, Joyce Long, 868-0894

Brookwood, Brenda Jones, 855-7538

Euchee Creek, Wanda Golosky, 556-4000

Evans, Amy Wright, 863-1202

Greenbrier, Charles Henderson, 650-6060

Grovetown, Dewey Carey, 863-0800

Martinez, Lauren Williams, 863-8308

North Columbia, Linda Moehlman, 541-1158

North Harlem, Sharlotte Evans, 556-5995

Riverside, Jeanie Hill, 868-3736

South Columbia, Donna Murray, 863-3220

Stevens Creek, Barry O'Neill, 868-3705

Westmont, Sandra Black, 863-0992

Special schools

Crossroads Academy, Bob Starcher, 8 a.m. to 2:10 p.m., 541-2700

School board

Ray Hicks, chairman, District 5, 541-1129

Roxanne Whitaker, vice chairwoman, District 3, 556-3832

Regina Buccafusco, District 1, 863-3579

Debbi Brooks, District 2, 855-2020

Mildred Blackburn, District 4, 863-6521

Breakfast/lunch

Breakfast is 75 cents for students and $1 for adults; lunch is $1.25 for students, $2.25 for adults.