Originally created 05/07/99

Applause calendar



Special events

TOUR OF HOMES: Featuring homes designed by Henry Wendell, architect of St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.; 9:30, 10, 10:30 and 11 a.m. today and Saturday; tours begin at St. Paul's; $25, walk-ups accepted as space allows; 724-2485.

SPRING BLACK TIE GALA: The 100 Black Men of Augusta Inc; 7:30 tonight, Sheraton Augusta Hotel; $50 per person, $400 corporate table for eight; 737-7250 for reservations.

LARRY CAT IN SPACE: 7 tonight and Saturday night and May 21-22, DuPont Planetarium, University of South Carolina Aiken; adults $4, seniors $3, grades K-12 $2 and USC Aiken faculty, staff and students $1.

MORE THAN MEETS THE EYE: 8 tonight and Saturday night and May 21-22, DuPont Planetarium, University of South Carolina Aiken; adults $4, seniors $3, grades K-12 $2 and USC Aiken faculty, staff and students $1.

EASTER SEALS BASS TOURNAMENT: Saturday, Fort Gordon Recreation Area; Easter Seals, (706) 667-9695 to apply.

SPRING GARDEN AND HOME TOUR: Sponsored by the Barnwell County Arts Council; 11:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, May 15, tour begins at First Baptist Church Activities Building, 161 Allen St., Barnwell, S.C.; $15.

AUGUSTA JAZZ PROJECT FUND-RAISER: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 15, Elks Lodge 205, 205 Elkdom Court; $25, 150-person capacity; 863-4650 or 650-2293.

GARFIELD WASH-POT COOKOUT: 10 a.m. Saturday, May 15, downtown Garfield, Ga.; featuring arts and crafts, pony rides, food, entertainment. Keynote speaker Linda Schrenko at 11 a.m.

Music notes

CHAMBER MUSIC EN FORCE: 8 tonight and Saturday night, Unitarian Universalist Church, 3501 Walton Way Extension; 826-4705.

JUNE JAZZ IN MAY: Sophisticated Swing big band, 8 p.m. Sunday and Sunday, May 30; Riverwalk Bulkhead, Eighth Street; $5 at the gate; All That Jazz performs 8 p.m. Sunday, May 16, and Sunday, May 23; 868-0006.

ART SONGS AND ARIAS: Featuring mezzo-soprano Lee Menefee and soprano Sarah Manthei; 8 p.m. Tuesday, Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, 825 Greene St.; free.

U.S. ARMY SIGNAL CORPS BAND SUMMER SERIES: 11:45 a.m. Saturday, May 15, Augusta Mall; 7:15 p.m. June 12, June 26, Aug. 7, Aug. 21 and Aug. 28 at the Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta; free; 791-3113 or on the Web at www.gordon.army.mil/band/usascb.htm/.

GARDEN CITY BARBERSHOP CHORUS: Featuring Wise Guys and 42nd Street Quartet; 8 p.m. Saturday, May 15, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; general admission $12.50; Clay Chastain, 868-6277, 2938 Hillcrest Drive, Augusta GA 30909, or on the Web at www.harmonize.com/gcchorus/.

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM: 3 p.m. Sunday, May 16, Sacred Heart Cultural Center; $8 donation suggested.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: 7 p.m. Monday, May 31, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta; free, donations accepted.

On your toes

THE ROAR OF LOVE: Featuring the Augusta Dance Theatre; 8 p.m. Friday, May 14, and Saturday, May 15, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; Ron Jones Academy of Ballet, Fury's Ferry Road; adults $10, students and seniors $7.50; 860-1852, for advance tickets.

Get active

SENIOR OUTING: 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. today, Julian Smith Casino parking lot, Broad Street and Milledge Road; Western Day and Senior Olympics.

BILL JAEGER GOLF TOURNAMENT: 1 p.m. today, Augusta Golf Course; Arthur McKenzie Sr., 868-5938, or Kent Spruill, 798-5311.

SIERRA CLUB OUTING: To Tallulah Gorge, Ga.; Saturday, $1; Richard Dillenbeck, 869-8770, for details and registration.

MOTHER'S DAY CENTURY BIKE RIDE: Three loops (one 40-mile, two 30-mile routes), starting at Ninth Street and Riverwalk Augusta; Sunday; registration 7-7:45 a.m., ride at 8; $25. Includes nutritious meal Mom would approve of, T-shirt, water bottle, snacks, ride support, maps, prize raffle (gifts that Mom would like).

GEORGIA GAMES 5-K ROAD RACE: 7 a.m. Saturday, May 15, Riverwalk Amphitheater; $12; Easter Seals, 667-9695.

RELAY FOR LIFE: 7 p.m. Friday, May 21, North Augusta High School football stadium; American Cancer Society, Aiken, (803) 648-1208.

Museums

AIKEN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 433 Newberry St. S.W.; includes fire engine, drugstore, log cabin and school, military hall and nature room; 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

AUGUSTA-RICHMOND COUNTY MUSEUM: 560 Reynolds St.; Messages in Bottles: A History of Bottling and Bottle-Making in Augusta; Art in Motion Georgia Games exhibit July 1-29, accepting contest entries through Monday; permanent exhibits include Augusta's Story multimedia exhibit, 1914 steam locomotive and 1930s gas station; documentaries in theater; special exhibit Family History Projects; When Augusta Was the Capital lecture by Dr. Ed Cashin, noon Wednesday, nonmembers $2; regular admission, $2 children, $3 seniors and $4 adults weekdays; Sunday admission, ages 5 and younger free, children 6 and older $1, adults $2; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 722-8454.

COTTON EXCHANGE MUSEUM AND VISITORS CENTER: Reynolds at Eighth streets; free tourist information and exhibits on cotton trade; Arts in Motion youth exhibit July 1-29; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 724-4067.

FORT DISCOVERY SCIENCE CENTER: Riverwalk Augusta at Seventh Street; interactive science and math center with 250 exhibits, from basic science to high-tech electronics; Knox Traveling Exhibit Gallery and Science Court; featuring a full-motion movie-ride theater, Morphis; regular admission is $8 for ages 17-54, $6 for 55 and older and ages 4-16; Paul S. Simon Discovery Theater, $3 adults and children; memberships available; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturdays, noon to 6 p.m. Sundays; 821-0200.

EZEKIEL HARRIS HOUSE: 1822 Broad St.; Historic Augusta Inc. museum in 202-year-old, three-story frame house noted for architectural detail; 1-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; $2 adults, $1 for 55 and older and 50 cents for 18 and younger; 724-0436.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; Edward Rice: Architectural Works 1978-1998 through May 14, main gallery; exhibition of award-winning Prime Time Art today through May 28, student gallery; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; Portraits from the Golden Age of Jazz by William P. Gottlieb, through May 16; permanent exhibits include the Augusta Ebony Legacy; museum hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MAGNOLIA DALE: Edgefield, S.C., house museum circa 1830; Strom Thurmond Room, kitchen gift shop and herb garden; open by appointment; $2 adults, $1 students; (803) 637-2233.

MEADOW GARDEN: 1320 Independence Drive, at 13th Street and Walton Way; home of George Walton, Georgia governor and signer of Declaration of Independence; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays, by appointment Saturdays; $3 adults, $1 students through eighth grade, $2 older students, group rates available; 724-4174.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Robert Gwalthmey exhibit, through Sunday; museum hours 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; admission free Sundays; other days, $3 adults, $2 students and persons 65 and older; age 6 and younger free; on the Web at www.themorris.org/; 724-7501.

OAKLEY PARK MUSEUM: Edgefield, S.C., house museum built in 1835, former home of Gov. John G. Evans; $2 adults and $1 students; call (803) 637-4010 or (803) 637-4027; regular hours 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for its stained-glass windows, brickwork and architecture; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; $1, children free; 826-4700.

SIGNAL CORPS MUSEUM: Conrad Hall, Chamberlain Avenue, Fort Gordon; collection of communication material, including Civil War devices and 10th Armored Division equipment; carrier pigeon exhibit; combat photographs by Cpl. Hugh F. McHugh; 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays, closed Sundays; 791-3856 or 791-2818.

On stage

THE SOUND OF MUSIC: 7:30 tonight and Saturday night, Davidson Fine Arts Theatre, 615 12th St.; general admission $7, seniors and ages 12 and younger $6, Davidson students $5; 823-6924, Ext. 136.

SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS: Featuring the Augusta Christian Schools' choral and drama departments; 7:30 tonight, West Acres Baptist Church, 555 Gibbs Road, Evans; adults $5, students $3, available at the door or at Augusta Christian Schools, 863-2905.

LEND ME A TENOR: 8 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, May 15, and 3 p.m. Saturday, May 15, Circle Theatre, Barnwell, S.C.; adults, $8, students and seniors, $7; (803) 259-7046.

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND: 8 p.m. Thursday, Friday, May 14, and Saturday, May 16, Harlem High School; 556-5980 for reservations.

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST: The Augusta Ballet; 8 p.m. Friday, May 14-15, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $8-$29; tickets available at Sacred Heart Cultural Center or by calling Augusta Ballet at 826-4721.

FUNNY MONEY: 7 p.m. May 14-15, 21-22, 27-29, Fort Gordon Dinner Theatre; 793-8552 for reservations.

Down-home

performances

CAROLINA JAMBOREE: Jaycees Hut, 98 Johnson St., Belvedere; today: Solid Country, New Direction Bluegrass, John Dudley & Friends; Saturday: Tex & Merrill with the Texans, the Triple "E" Band; (803) 279-1958.

The literary life

BOOK SIGNING: Featuring Ed Williams, author of Sex, Dead Dogs, and Me; 7-9 tonight, Books-A-Million, 2834 Washington Road, and 2 p.m. Saturday, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

READING GROUP INFORMATIONAL SESSION: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Borders, 257 Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway.

POETRY WRITING WORKSHOP: 7 p.m. Thursday, led by Linda Lee Harper; Borders, 257 Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway.

Rodeo,

equine events

BARBARA SCHULTE CUTTING CLINIC: 9 a.m. today and Saturday, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill.SOUTH CAROLINA TEAM PENNERS: 11 a.m. Saturday, May 22, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill.

A.J. SEWELL ENTERPRISES RODEO: Saturday, May 29, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill.

Art exhibits

ARTISTS' ROW

First Friday celebrations will be from 5 to 9 p.m. today at all Artists Row locations.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; watercolors and hand-thrown pottery by Pink Earth of McCormick, S.C.; acrylics on paper by Staci Konesky opens today; 10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; stained glass by Robin and Tony Schweitzer; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; works by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

BANKER MARTIN GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; new water media by Karen Lind Banker, pottery by Juliet Martin, oils by Matthew Whitford; 10:30 a.m. to 5:50 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 823-1060.

CAROL CRAIG STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; works by Ray Pague, Benjamin Mull, Francia Chesser, Steve and Pam Losgar, Judy Brand, Jerry Pruitt, Carol Craig and Joyce Girgenti; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: New location, 908-A Broad St., opens today; works by Dick Dunlap, Keil Anderson, Brian Cote, Jim Gensheer, David Mascaro and Jill Stafford; First Friday, works by Keil Alderson, Brian Cote, Dick Dunlap; American farm and coastal scenes by Jim Gensheer, David Mascaro and Jill Stafford; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by international artists, sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works by Will Fahnoe and Mark Simon; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; paintings by Michael Pearson and Lou Ann Zimmerman; metalwork by Monty Albert; clay work by Serey Andree, Judi Jacobs and Chris and Ruthie Sumpter; fused glasswork by Nancy Spix; quilts by Diane Bielak; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

LLOYD JENKINS GALLERY: 978 Broad St.; Carroll and Mary Stafford exhibit through May; opening reception 6-9 p.m. today; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-7011.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; Sinners and Swimmers by Art Werger through May 15; new works by Jackson Cheatham through May 15; Robert Stackhouse exhibit Friday, May 21, through July 10, opening reception 6-9 p.m. Friday, May 21; gallery hours 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted and unusual fine jewelry and gifts.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1008 1/2 Broad St.; works by Tom Barrett, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Matt Skinner and Barbara Smith; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

STUDIO DE PHANTASM: 1026 Broad St.; fantasy, sci-fi and comic-book art by Roel, expressionism, abstracts and monotypes by Karol Honeycutt, sculpture and 3-D art by Marian G.; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-6818.

OTHER GALLERIES:

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; Bobby Cheetham retrospective exhibit through May; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (803) 502-1100.

THE ART FACTORY: 7 p.m. Saturday, Celebrating the Garden fund-raising party; 10 weekly sessions $30-$35; seeking mentors and tutors; taking reservations for summer art camp; housed in St. Luke United Methodist Church, 309 Crawford Ave.; 731-0008.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY: Fine Arts Hall Gallery on campus, 2500 Walton Way; Senior Exhibition 1999 closes today.

BARNES & NOBLE BOOKSELLERS: 1336 Augusta West Parkway; photography by Sandy Dewald through May; 860-2310.

BORDERS: 257 Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway; works by Patsy Evins through May, opening reception 7 p.m. Tuesday; 737-6962.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

LATTIMORE GALLERY & STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, etchings and paintings by Anne Lattimore; gallery visits by appointment; (803) 648-3564.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: Barnwell, S.C.; gallery of artisans; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday; showing traditional style Face Jugs; (803) 541-7900

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; cafe now open; 828-0087.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY & GIFT SHOP: 2321-F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; ethnic art, sculpture, figurines and brass, prints, sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya, local artwork, custom framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 796-6671.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; 737-6659.

SHISHIR CHOKSHI GALLERY: Broad Street; Joey Barrs and Raoul Pacheco exhibit.

SPOTTED COW GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 736-7622.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

BARBARA WHETSTONE STUDIO GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; hand-painted and handcrafted items; 729-9111.

JIM HARRISON GALLERY: Denmark, S.C.; Canvas Transfers showing through May; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday and Saturday; (803) 793-5796.