Originally created 04/18/99

Arts calendar



The Arts Calendar is a list of performance series and events in Augusta and Aiken.

Send your group's schedule, pricing and other information to Kent Kimes, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403 or send e-mail listings to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

On stage

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS: 3 p.m. today, Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina Aiken; general admission $10, university students, faculty and staff $5 with ID; (803) 641-3305.

SYLVIA: 3 p.m. today, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $7, or $5 seniors or free with university ID; Anna Filippo, 667-4718.

BROADWAY AT THE BELL: Fiddler on the Roof; 8 p.m. Wednesday, April 28, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $16.50 and $33.50, available at Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center box office, 601 Seventh St., or TicketMaster, 828-7700.

AN EVENING OF MAGIC: Featuring the Augusta Mini Theatre; 8 p.m. Friday, April 30, and 3 and 8 p.m. Saturday, May 1, Jack B. Patrick Technology Center, Augusta Technical Institute; $5, Augusta Mini Theatre, 430 Eighth St.; 722-0598.

Music

JUMP, LITTLE CHILDREN: 8 p.m. Monday, Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina Aiken; general admission $12, USC Aiken faculty and staff $8, USC Aiken students $6; (803) 641-3305.

CONCERTO CONCERT: Featuring violinist Kim Akins, soprano Lizzie Lee and pianist Amy Veldboom; 8 p.m. Thursday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theater, Augusta State University.

CHOPIN CONCERT: Featuring Andrzej Dutkiewicz; 8 p.m. Thursday, 305 Lancaster St. S.W., Aiken; adults $25, students with I.D. $10, (803) 468-6642 or (803) 278-6575; sponsored by the Polish Heritage Association of the Southeast-Aiken.

AIKEN GUILD CONCERT: Featuring the Augusta Symphony and the winner of the Josef Hoffman Piano Competition; 8 p.m. Friday, Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina Aiken; 826-4705.

MASTERWORKS CONCERT: Featuring the Augusta Symphony and the winner of the Josef Hoffman Piano Competition; 8 p.m. Saturday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Center, Augusta State University; 826-4705.

ANTIQUE ORGAN RECITAL: Featuring Dr. John H. Roark performing on a 111-year-old Hook & Hastings tracker organ; 4 p.m. Sunday, April 25, Washington Presbyterian Church, Washington, Ga.; free.

TIMMY ABELL AND LAURA BOOSINGER: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, April 27, Historic Haynes Auditorium, Batesburg-Leesville, S.C.; $7 or $9 advance, $8 and $10 at door, age 6 and younger free; (803) 532-2388.

CARMEN: Featuring the Augusta Opera; 8 p.m. Wednesday, April 28, Friday, April 30, and Saturday, May 1, and 6 p.m. Sunday, May 2, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $12-$40, students and seniors admitted to Sunday show half price; 826-4710.

ALL THAT JAZZ: 8 p.m. Sunday, May 2, Riverwalk Bulkhead, Eighth Street; $5 at the gate.

CHAMBER MUSIC EN FORCE: 8 p.m. Friday, May 7, and Saturday, May 8, Unitarian Universalist Church, 3501 Walton Way Ext.; 826-4705.

Literature

AIKEN-BARNWELL GENEALOGY SOCIETY: Featuring historian and rare book dealer Joel Patrick; 3 p.m. today, Aiken Regional Library, Whiskey Road, Aiken.

GEORGIA WRITERS INC.: Featuring a poetry workshop with Linda Lee Harper, author of The Wide View; 6:30 p.m. Monday, Augusta-Richmond County Public Library, Greene Street.

WRITING WORKSHOP: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Borders Books & Music, 257 Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway.

SONGWRITING WORKSHOP: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Borders Books & Music, 257 Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway.

POETRY WORKSHOP: 7 p.m. Tuesday, April 27, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

BOOK SIGNING: E. Randall Floyd, author of The Good, The Bad and the Mad: Weird People in American History; 3-5 p.m. Saturday, May 1, Borders Books & Music, 257 Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway.

Fine art museums

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; Edward Rice: Architectural Works 1978-1998 through May 14, main gallery; Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School student exhibition through April 30, student gallery; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; Portraits from the Golden Age of Jazz by William P. Gottlieb, through May 16; permanent exhibits include the Augusta Ebony Legacy; museum hours 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Wolf Kahn: Southern Landscapes, through May 2; Robert Gwalthmey exhibit, through May 9; Heirs of Magic Realism: Representation in Current Dutch Painting, through May 2; Women's History Month special exhibition, Sojourners Abroad, through May 2; Signal Corps Army Crooked River Dixieland Band concert and tour 2 p.m. Sunday; museum hours 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; admission free Sundays; other days, $3 adults, $2 students and persons 65 and older; age 6 and younger free; on the Web at www.themorris.org/; 724-7501.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for its stained-glass windows, brickwork and architecture; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays-Friday; $1, children free; 826-4700.

Get in on the act

AIKEN CHORAL SOCIETY COMMUNITY CHORUS: No auditions required; rehearsals 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, All Saints Anglican Church, Fairfield Street and Richland Avenue, Aiken; call J.B. Hartley, (803) 642-0467.

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHORAL SOCIETY: Rehearsals and practices 7:30-9 p.m. Tuesdays, First Baptist Church of Evans, Belair and Washington roads; seeking additional singers for a May 21 production of Elijah; Dr. Earl Williams, 863-3388.

AIKEN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE: Casting a July production of Stop the World - I Want to Get Off; 2 p.m. Sunday, April 25, and 7 p.m. Monday, April 26, Aiken Community Playhouse, Two Notch Road, Aiken.

A DAY IN THE COUNTRY: Seeking vendors for May 1-2 festival at the Augusta Exchange Club Fairgrounds; (803) 278-5404 or (706) 733-5700.

Art galleries

ARTISTS' ROW

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; watercolors and hand-thrown pottery by Pink Earth of McCormick, S.C.; 10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; stained glass by Robin Schweitzer and Tony Schweitzer; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4300.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; works by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

BANKER MARTIN GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; Masters Views water media by Karen Lind Banker, pottery by Juliet Martin, works by Matthew Whitford; 10:30 a.m. to 5:50 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 823-1060.

CAROL CRAIG STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; works by Ray Pague, Benjamin Mull, Francia Chesser, Steve and Pam Losgar, Judy Brand, Jerry Pruitt, Jeffery Callaham, Carol Craig, Harold Crook, Joyce Girgenti, Lucy Cook and Liz Manthei; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1002 Broad St.; watercolors by Frank Carstarphen through April; works by Dick Dunlap, Judy Avrett, Keil Anderson, Brian Cote, Jim Gensheer and Wendy Perry; regular hours, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by international artists, sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works by Will Fahnoe and Mark Simon; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; paintings by Michael Pearson and Lou Ann Zimmerman; metalwork by Monty Albert; clay work by Serey Andree and Judi Jacobs; quilts by Diane Bielak; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.

LLOYD JENKINS GALLERY: 978 Broad St.; DCarroll and Mary Stafford exhibit May 1-31, opening reception 6-8 p.m. May 7; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; Circumnavigation by Virginia Derryberry; Clay drawings by Camille Billops; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted and unusual fine jewelry and gifts.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1008 1/2 Broad St.; works by Myatt Samuai Lipscomb; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

STUDIO DE PHANTASM: 1026 Broad St.; fantasy, sci-fi and comic-book art by Roel, expressionism, abstracts and monotypes by Karol Honeycutt, sculpture and 3-D art by Marian G.; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-6818.

Celebrating the arts

LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL: Fundraiser for Gertrude Herbert Art Institute and Ware's Folly; 6 p.m. today, French Market Grille, 425 Highland Ave., Surrey Center; Institute members $50, non-members $65.

TOUR OF HOMES: Featuring homes designed by Henry Wendell, architect of St. Paul's Episcopal Church; 9:30 10, 10:30 and 11 a.m. Friday, May 7, and Saturday, May 8, tours begin at St. Paul's; $25, must be purchased in advance by check from St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St., Augusta, GA 30901; 724-2485.