Originally created 04/17/99

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events.

Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403.

Deadline is noon Monday before publication.

Fine arts

ANOINTED CALL: 7:30 tonight, Gibson Church of God; concessions, 6 p.m.

THE McDONALD SISTERS: 6 tonight, Langley-Bath-Clearwater Middle School, Bath; with the Wisdom Male Chorus and others.

THE ROARKES AND SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7:30 tonight, Purvis Community Center; concessions.

FAMILIES II: 6 p.m. Sunday, Asbury United Methodist Church.

CONCERT OF PRAYER: 7 p.m. Monday, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta; sponsored by WAFJ-FM.

NEW JERUSALEM AND NEW VISION: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, April 24, Langley Community Center.

DR. NEWHEART'S NECK-UP CHECK-UP: 3 p.m. Saturday, April 24, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; with Kathie Hill; sponsored by Augusta Baptist Association.

MUSICAL: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 25, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church.

Special events

PRAISE AND WORSHIP SERVICE: 7 p.m. Wednesday, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church; with David Kingcannon.

EXECUTIVE BIBLE STUDY: Noon Thursday, Miracle Making Ministries Inc.; lunch, $5.25; reservation due 10 a.m. Wednesday, 722-8693.

BAG LUNCH: 11 a.m. Saturday, April 24, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; topics: Social Security and church reorganization.

MAN OF DISTINCTION PAGEANT: 6 p.m. Sunday, April 25, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center; $6; sponsored by New Life Church of God in Christ.

Seminars, conferences

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 11 a.m. today, Springhill Baptist Church Training Center; with Betty Anderson and Nancy Reese.

FELLOWSHIP: 7-8:30 p.m. Friday; refreshments; advance registration required, 722-8586.

WOMEN OF THE WORLD CONFERENCE '99: 8 a.m. today, St. Andrews United Methodist Church, Sylvania, Ga.; registration $10 for adults and $5 for youth; breakfast.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 7:15 p.m. Saturday, April 24, Midway Plaza; sponsored by Sisters Today Ministries; register, 739-0407.

Appreciation programs

FOR THE REV. GORDON A. THOMAS: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Ross Grove Baptist Church; with Dr. Sam Davis.

FOR THE REV. WILLIE R. RIVERS: 3 p.m. Sunday, First Dayspring Baptist Church; with the Rev. Nathaniel Irvin.

FOR THE REV. CLARY DISHMOND JR.: 2 p.m. Sunday, Brown Grove Baptist Church, Keysville, Ga.; with the Rev. Matrise Mims.

FOR THE REV. PHILLIP AND THELMA WATSON: 11 a.m. Sunday, Culbert Branch Baptist Church, Williston; with the Rev. Alfred Holmes.

FOR THE REV. A. MAURICE BOOKER: 3 p.m. Sunday, New Hope Missionary Baptist Church, Harlem.

FOR THE REV. RAFORD W. ROUNDTREE JR.: 3 p.m. Sunday, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Jackson; the Rev. Henry Ingram Sr.

FOR THE REV. ANTHONY WILSON: 11 a.m. Sunday, Ocean Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Curtis Blocker.

FOR THE REV. L.J. TANKSLEY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Evans; with the Rev. Isiah Kirkland.

Fund-raisers

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Williams Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; with the Rev. Shirley Canty.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Rocksville Baptist Church, Gloverville; with the Rev. James Abraham.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Olive Grove Baptist Church, Appling; with the Revs. Angelee Walker and Herman Bing.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Belle Terrace Presbyterian Church; with Dr. Rita Dixon.

WALK-A-THON: 9:30 a.m. Saturday, April 24, Augusta Urban Ministries; to benefit Kids Connection.

RUMMAGE, BARBECUE AND BAKE SALE: 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, April 24, St. Luke United Methodist Church; lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.; adult plates, $5, children's, $3.

WOMEN'S DAY: 10 a.m. Sunday, April 25, Shaws Creek Baptist Church; with Inez Kemp.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, April 25, Faith Temple Missionary Baptist Church; with James A. Hogan; dinner.