Originally created 02/21/99

Fine arts calendar



The Arts Calendar is a list of performance series and events in Augusta and Aiken.

Send your group's schedule, pricing and other information to Kent Kimes, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403 or send e-mail listings to feature@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

On stage

CHARLOTTE'S WEB: 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 28, Circle Theatre, Barnwell, S.C.; adults $8, students and seniors $7; (803) 259-7046 or www.barnwellweb.com/circletheatre.

HERE COMES DA SUBSTITUTE JUDGE: Aiken Heart Benefit production; 8 p.m. Thursday and Friday, 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 28, Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina Aiken; evening shows $17, matinees $12; Thursday tickets, (803) 649-2668; Friday tickets, (803) 648-6197; Saturday matinee tickets, (803) 502-1240; Saturday evening tickets, (803) 649-1956; Sunday tickets, (803) 648-3925.

ORISIRISI: 7 p.m. Friday, Blackville-Hilda High School Auditorium, Blackville-Hilda, S.C.; Gwendolyn Littlejohn, (803) 284-2300.

LOST IN YONKERS: 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and March 5-6, 12-13 and 3 p.m. March 7, Aiken Community Playhouse, Aiken; adults $8, ages 60 and older $7, teens $5 and children $4, all sales at the door; (803) 648-1438.

BROADWAY AT THE BELL: The King and I 8 p.m. Tuesday; Fiddler on the Roof 8 p.m. Wednesday, April 28, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $15.50 to $32.50 for each, available at the Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center box office, 601 Seventh St., or through TicketMaster, 828-7700.

THE SOUND OF MUSIC: Featuring the Sandersville Music Club; 8 p.m. March 4 and 5, 2 and 8 p.m. March 6, Sandersville Elementary School auditorium, Sandersville, Ga.; tickets $10 adults, $5 students in advance, $12 and $6 at the door, available from club members, Karol's, Silk Stocking Interiors, Vogue Men's Store, Hartley's 5 & 10 and Dawn's Florists, or send a check for correct amount to Sound of Music, 301 N. Harris St., Sandersville, GA 31082.

Music

TUESDAY MUSIC LIVE: Noon to 12:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 2, Miro String Quartet, lunch by La Maison on Telfair; Tuesday, March 16, Rudy Volkmann and Jazz-A-Ma-Tazz, lunch by the Boll Weevil; St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.; concert free, reserved lunch seating $6; 722-3463 to reserve lunch.

FACULTY AND FRIENDS RECITAL: 3 p.m. today, Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina Aiken; free.

AN EVENING WITH SANDRA WALKER: 8 p.m. Monday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; $10, students free with ID.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY WIND ENSEMBLE: 8 p.m. Tuesday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; free.

PARAMOUNT BRASS: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Historic Haynes Auditorium, Batesburg-Leesville, S.C.; advance tickets $9 and $7, ages 5 and younger free, or $10 and $8 at the door; (803) 532-2388.

NUMBERS, COLORS AND THE LADIES: Featuring the Augusta Jazz Project; 8 p.m. Saturday, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $15, $10 and students $5, available at the door; 863-4650.

AUGUSTA SYMPHONY MASTERWORKS: Featuring trumpeter David Hickman; 8 p.m. Saturday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; series tickets $30-80; season tickets $60-$150; 826-4705 for tickets.

AUGUSTA SYMPHONY FAMILY CONCERT: Featuring winners of the Augusta Symphony Guild Young Artist Competition; 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 28, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; series tickets $20 adults, $10 students. 826-4705 for tickets.

FESTIVAL AMERICANA: Featuring the Augusta Choral Society, the Augusta Chorale, the Augusta Children's Chorale and members of the Augusta Symphony; 8 p.m. Saturday, March 6, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; adults $15, students and ages 65 and older $12, available at Sacred Heart or call the Augusta Choral Society, 826-4713.

PORGY & BESS: Featuring the Augusta Opera; 8 p.m. Saturday, March 13, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $40, $35, $25 and $12, call the Augusta Opera, 826-4710, for ticket information.

Literature

BOOK SIGNING: Dot Parrish, author of Planning and Directing a Wedding: Guidelines for a Bride, Mother and Director; 3-5 p.m. today, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

BLUES LECTURE: Featuring Dr. Rudy Volkmann; 3 p.m. today, Borders, 257 Robert C. Daniel Jr. Parkway.

POETRY WORKSHOP: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

AFRICAN-AMERICAN PANEL DISCUSSION: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, B&E Room 140, University of South Carolina Aiken; free.

AUTHOR LECTURE: Bret Lott, author of Jewel; 8 p.m. Tuesday, Administration Building Room 107, University of South Carolina Aiken; free; USC Aiken English Department, (803) 648-6851.

GHETTO POETRY: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, B&E Gym, University of South Carolina Aiken; free.

BOOK SIGNING: Featuring Maria Hodges, author of The Promise; 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Books-A-Million, 2834 Washington Road.

S.C. WRITERS' WORKSHOP BOOK SIGNING: Featuring local authors represented in Horizons; 12:30-3:30 p.m. Saturday, March 6, Aiken Center for the Arts, 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken.

Fine art museums

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; Colorprint USA through March 5, main gallery; African American Suitcase Show workshop Saturday, $5 per family, additional children $1; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; the Augusta Ebony Legacy; Collectors' Exhibit through Sunday, Feb. 28; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Wolf Kahn: Southern Landscapes through May 2; Robert Gwalthmey exhibit through May 9; Heirs of Magic Realism: Representation in Current Dutch Painting through May 2; jazz concert with the Signal Corps Army Band Jazz Combo 2 p.m. today; Young At Art 6 p.m. Thursday, reservations by Monday; Gullah Memories: the Paintings of Jonathan Green 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 28; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; admission free Sundays; other days, $3 adults, $2 students and persons 65 and older; age 6 and younger free; on the Web at www.themorris.org/; 724-7501.

Get in on the act

AUGUSTA PLAYERS: Casting a May production of Oliver; auditioning ages 17 and older 1 p.m. Saturday, Bon Air Apartments ballroom, 2101 Walton Way; Augusta Players business office, 826-4707.

Art exhibits

ARTISTS' ROW

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; group show of local artists through February; 10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 722-6722.

AUGUSTA ART GLASS: 980 Broad St.; stained glass by Robin Schweitzer and Tony Schweitzer; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; call 724-4300 for information.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; works by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

CAROL CRAIG STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1026 Broad St.; works by Ray Pague, Benjamin Mull, Franchia Chesser, Steve and Pam Losgar, Judy Brand, Jerry Pruitt, Jeffery Callaham, Carol Craig and Joe Scavens; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1002 Broad St.; works by Dick Dunlap, Judy Avrett, Keil Anderson, Brian Cote, Jim Gensheer, Wendy Perry and David Swanagin; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by international artists, sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works from south of France by Will Fahnoe; photography by Mark Simon and Don Snow; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 724-0094.

GALLERY TOULOUSE: 1022 Broad St.; works by Susan Childs, Janice Bently, J. Hendry and Eva Thompson; photography by Chuck Schnizler; pottery by Juliet Martin; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 860-0774.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; paintings by Michael Pearson and Lou Ann Zimmerman; metalwork by Monty Albert; clay work by Serey Andree and Judi Jacobs; quilts by Diane Bielak; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday;774-1006.

LLOYD JENKINS GALLERY: 978 Broad St.; From Here to Destiny, mixed-media works by Xavier Jones and textile collages by Caroline Jenkins; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; mixed media by Brian Rust and Edward Bernstein; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; handcrafted and unusual fine jewelry and gifts.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1008 1/2 Broad St.; Fragments, recent works by Tom Barrett and Keith Saxon; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

STUDIO DE PHANTASM: 1026 Broad St.; fantasy, sci-fi and comicbook art by Roel, expressionism, abstracts and monotypes by Karol Honeycutt, sculpture and 3-D art by Marian G.; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday.

Celebrating the arts

ARTS IN EDUCATION SHOWCASE: 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Wednesday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; Greater Augusta Arts Council, 826-4702, to register.

WORLD DAY 1999: 6 p.m. Saturday, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; free; sponsored by the Hindu Temple Society.