Originally created 11/28/98

Church bulletin



The Church Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events.

Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton.

Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Monday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

Special speakers

JOE BEAM 2 p.m. Saturday, Barnes & Noble; talk on His NeedsHer Needs marriage course and book-signing for Forgiven Forever.

Christian singles

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays, Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

SUNDAY SCHOOL: 9-10 a.m., Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

MOVING ON: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; for divorced people; child care available; dinner, 5:30 p.m., reservation deadline noon Monday; $5; 869-0888.

Fine arts

THANKSGIVING SING: 7:30 tonight, Purvis Community Center; with the Shepherds and the Accords; concessions; (912) 552-0339.

HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO AND MIDLAND QUARTET: 7:30 tonight, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

NEIGHBORHOOD SING-IN: 7 tonight, Sherwood Baptist Church; bring instruments.

GOSPEL CONCERT: 6 tonight, Harlem High School; with The Bolton Brothers; sponsored by Harlem Neighborhood Development Inc.

COUNTDOWN: 6:16 p.m. Sunday, Maranatha Christian Center; nursery; courtesy tickets, 868-9868.

CELEBRATION OF PRAISE: 5 p.m. Sunday, Young Storm Branch Missionary Baptist Church, Langley.

STEVE GREEN: 7:30 p.m. Monday, Bell Auditorium; tickets $13, $11 and $10.

CHARLES BILLINGSLEY: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Sweetwater Baptist Church, North Augusta.

MARY, DID YOU KNOW?: 11 a.m. Wednesday, Grace United Methodist Church; women's meeting; preschool nursery.

LARNELLE HARRIS: 7 p.m. Thursday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $10, 279-6370.

TWO-PIANO CONCERT: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lakeside Baptist Church, Clearwater; with Susan Reese Frank and Sharon Reese Willis.

CHRISTMAS PAGEANT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 5 and 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 6, Trinity Baptist Church, Martinez.

GLORYLAND SINGERS AND PURE HEART: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 5, Langley Community Center.

THE BRAZELLS AND SOUTHERN HEART: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 5, Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; refreshments.

GLORIA: 8 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 5, Sacred Heart Cultural Center; sponsored by Augusta Choral Society; cost is $15 for adults, $12 for seniors and students.

GRANDMA AND MISTLETOE: 7 p.m. Dec. 12, Thankful Baptist Church; 7 p.m. Dec. 19, Tabernacle Baptist Church.

JENNIFER KNAPP: 7:45 Saturday, Dec. 12, Trinity-On-The-Hill United Methodist Church; $7 in advance, $9 at the door.

CHRISTMAS MUSICAL: 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 13, Maranatha Christian Center.

THE SAVIOR: HE CAME SO FAR: 7 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 13, Lakeside Baptist Church, Clearwater.

GLORY: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 13 and 8 p.m. Monday, Dec. 14, New Hope Church of God, Grovetown.

SING-ALONG MESSIAH: 8 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 19, Trinity-On-The-Hill United Methodist Church; with the Augusta Choral Society; $10 refundable deposit for music or bring your own; tickets $5.

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 20, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

Fund-raisers

CHRISTMAS TREE SALE: Friday until Dec. 18, lot at the corner of Fury's Ferry and Vaughn roads; sponsored by Young Life.

REGINA T. HARRIS DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, New Life Church of God in Christ; with Drucilla Carter.

PAULMART: 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, Dec. 5; 821 Broad St; sponsored by St. Paul's Episcopal Church; 724-2485, ext. 215.

TASTE OF THE HOLIDAYS: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 5, Grovetown United Methodist Church; $3; also stocking stuffers, hand-crafted toy boxes and more.

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: 5 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 20, Carey Hill Missionary Baptist Church, Clarks Hill; benefit scholarship fund.

Special events

GOSPEL WORKSHOP: 5 p.m. Saturday, Tobacco Road Elementary School; sponsored by Universal Ministries Christian Fellowship Church; with Derrick Monk; concert, 5 p.m. Sunday.

ORDINATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; for David Stewart and Ronald Burton; with the Rev. Nathaniel Ervin.

HOPE SUNDAY: 11:05 a.m. Sunday, Mount Canaan Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with the Rev. Sheldonia Brown.

TRIAL SERMON: 3 p.m. Sunday, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church; with Angeleen Walker.

ORDINATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton; for Ronnie Bryant; with the Rev. Paul Bush.

HEALTH SCREENINGS: 8-10 a.m. every other Monday, First Baptist Church, Augusta; blood pressure, hearing, vision and blood sugar.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 9-10:30 a.m. Monday, North Augusta Community Center; with the Rev. Christina L. Johnson.

WORLD AIDS DAY: 6 p.m. Tuesday, Saint Paul's Episcopal Church; with John Nolan.

WORSHIP CENTER CELEBRATION: 6 p.m. Wednesday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; supper, 4:45-5:45 p.m.

BUSINESS BY THE BOOK: 11:50 a.m. Thursday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $5; reservations due noon Monday, Nov. 30.

HEALTH SCREENING AND PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 5, True Vine Missionary Baptist Church.

SUSIE WILLIAMS DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 6, Carey Hill Missionary Baptist Church, Clarks Hill; with the Rev. Louis T. Coley.

GOSPEL EXTRAVAGANZA: 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 12, Rocky Ford Missionary Baptist Church; with The Gospel Explosion, The Gospel Tones and others.

CSRA UNITY NEW YEAR'S SERVICE: 10 p.m. Dec. 31, Bethesda Christian Center, Aiken; (803) 649-2253.

PENTECOST PRAYER AND PRAISE SERVICE: 7 p.m. Sunday, May 23, Paine College, Gilbert-Lambuth Chapel.

Revivals and crusades

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30 tonight to Friday, Dec. 4; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

Appreciation programs

JIM AND CONNINE NICHOLSON: 7 p.m. Friday, Holiday Inn, Washington Road; sponsored by Christ Church.

Homecomings and anniversaries

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; 4 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bruce Wright.

FOR THE REV. WILLIAM H. BOOKER SR.: 4 p.m. Sunday, Rocksville Baptist Church, Gloverville; with the Rev. Norris Turner.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: Willing Workers program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. J.W. Freeman.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 6.

FOR THE REV. J.L. STOKES: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 6, Second Shiloh Baptist Church; with the Rev. Woodrow Miller Jr.

FOR THE REV. HAYWARD DOCK: 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 13, Young Storm Branch Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. L.J. Tankersley.

Seminars

MARRIAGE ENRICHMENT CLASS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Family Enrichment Ministries; with the Rev. and Mrs. William B. Blount.

FAMILIES FIRST: Positive Parenting -- Part II, Adolescents; 9:45 a.m. Sunday, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

SCHOOL OF THE HOLY SPIRIT: 6:30 p.m. Sundays, Maranatha Activities Center.

ADULT AND YOUTH CLASSES: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Carpentersville Baptist Church.

EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF OUR SAVIOR: Martinez; 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 11 a.m. Thursdays.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH, HARLEM: 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, with the Rev. Oscar Wells.

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Noon Wednesdays; lunch.

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH: Noon Wednesdays.

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Blythe; 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

NEW LAND NEW SEED MINISTRIES: 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 11:30 a.m., second and fourth Wednesdays.

ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

MOUNT CANAAN SUNDAY SCHOOL CONVENTION: 6 p.m. Thursdays; 593-4880.

Of note

PRAYER LINE:855-WORD

PRAYER LINE: Foreman Memorial Baptist Church, New Ellenton; (803) 652-7827.

TOUR OF GREECE: Departing March 16, 1999; focusing on Paul's journeys; $2,299 from Augusta; (803) 648-2903.

PILGRIMAGE TO ITALY: Oct. 12-21, 1999; Rome, Florence and Assisi; with the Rev. Allan McDonald, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; $2,400; 722-4944.

PILGRIMAGE TO HOLY LAND: Jan. 6-16; sites in Israel and optional trip to Egypt; with the Rev. Glenn Ethridge and Randy Monk; $1,848; 869-0888.

HOLY LAND PILGRIMAGE: Jan. 25-Feb. 4; $1,898 from Charleston; (803) 649-9454.

TOUR OF GREECETURKEY: Departing March 14, 1999; focusing on Paul's journeys; $2,598; 869-0888.

OUTREACH MINISTRY: First Providence Baptist Church in-home service for shut-ins, Tuesdays; 593-4880.

Support groups

HOPE FOR TODAY: A 12-step program for addictions; 7 p.m. Mondays and Fridays, Old Macedonia Baptist Church, North Augusta.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY (TOPS): 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, GraceWay Baptist Church; 869-8585.

DIVORCE CARE: 7 p.m. Mondays and 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Warren Baptist Church; $10; child care available.

DIVORCE CARE 7 p.m. Mondays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; child care available; 869-0888.

PREPARATION FOR GED: For age 18 and older; sponsored by Georgia-Carolina Outreach Ministries; (803) 652-7564.

EMOTIONAL SUPPORT: 11:15 a.m. Sundays, Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church.

CO-DEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS: 7 p.m. Mondays and 10 a.m. Wednesdays; Marvin United Methodist Church.

MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.

JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays, Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.

WOMEN'S SUPPORT GROUP: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, 5:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; call for placement 863-1718.

Christian fitness

KARATE: Martial arts course for age 5 and older; Tuesdays, The Hill Baptist Church West; 736-8446.

Church groups

GEORGIA CAROLINA OUTREACH MINISTRIES: 2 p.m. Sundays, H. Odell Weeks Center, Aiken.

EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: St. Andrews Chapter; meets 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, First Union Bank, Daniel Village Civic Room.

WOMEN OF EXCELLENCE: 7 p.m. second and fourth Mondays, First Dayspring Baptist Church.