Originally created 11/27/98

Georgia playoff games



Georgia's Playoff Games

Brooks County at Screven County, 8 p.m.

Coachesrecord:

Trojans -- Tim Glanton (9-2); Gamecocks -- Luther Welsh (9-2).

Key players:

Brooks County -- RB/LB George Childs (Sr., 5-10, 190); QB Kareem Williams (Sr., 6-2, 180); DB Tyrone Williams (Sr., 6-0, 185); TE/LB Anthony Seay (Sr., 6-2, 215); DL Glenn Gosier (Sr., 6-2, 230); WR Lindell Edwards (Sr., 5-11, 175). Screven County -- QB Tyrone Mingle (Sr., 6-0, 165); LB Jerry Lonon (Sr., 6-0, 180); RB Abraham Williams (Sr., 5-10, 170); DT Ikekoe Martin (Sr., 6-2, 235); DT Ivan Martin (Sr., 6-1, 235); OT Josh Taylor (Sr., 6-2, 215); TE Shawn Robinson (Jr., 6-3, 210).

Game notes:

The Trojans, who made an appearance in the Class AA state quarterfinals last season, boasts one of the state's top rushers in George Childs. ...Screven senior running back Abraham Williams rushed for 123 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Gamecocks over Jackson last week. Williams has 891 total yards this season. ...Screven linebacker Jerry Lonon made a key fourth-quarter interception and had 15 tackles in the game. ... The Gamecocks are 6-1 at home this season. On the other hand, Brooks County is 5-1 on the road this season.

Commerce at Lincoln County, 7 p.m.

Coaches/record:

Tigers -- Steve Savage (10-1); Red Devils -- Larry Campbell (10-1).

Key players:

CommerceQB Dustin Allen (Sr., 5-10, 165); HB Chad Scoggins (Jr., 5-9, 170); SE Michael Collins (So., 6-5, 185); C Russ Brown (Jr., 5-9, 175); DT Twion Shealer (So., 6-3, 240); DE Clint Chester (Sr., 6-0, 165); SS Rob Sanders (Sr. 5-11, 160). Lincoln County -- QB/P Kenn Barnett (Sr., 6-0, 195); WR Kris Norman (Sr., 5-10, 165); DE/TE Shedrick Wynn (Sr., 6-4, 220); FB Cedrick Norman (Sr., 6-0, 195); Torri Zellars (Jr., 5-8, 147); RB Kelton Ivey (Sr., 5-9, 140).

Game notes:

Commerce's star running back, sophomore Monte Williams, broke his leg in last week's 28-27 overtime win over Lovett. Williams had rushed for over 2,000 yards on the season. ... Lincoln quarterback Kenn Barnett passed for 68 yards on 6-of-13 passing, including a 54-yard touchdown pass to wide receiver Torri Zellars on the first play of the game. ... Lincoln allowed Temple just 148 total yards in the game with Dominique Mason and Cedrick Norman intercepting passes in the first half.

Dooly County at ECI, 8 p.m.

Coaches/record:

Bobcats -- Joe Salas (10-1); Bulldogs -- Isaiah Andrews (11-0).

Key players:

Dooly County -- QB Cecil Lester (Sr., 6-2, 185); WR Jim Bolden (Sr., 5-8, 165); WR Joe Young (Sr. 6-3, 185); TE Ed Harper (Sr., 6-2, 200); DE Jerry Sutton (Jr., 6-2, 225); DE Eric Mathis (Sr., 6-2, 230). ECI -- QB/DB Bruce Steele (Sr., 6-1, 191); TB Gary Handson (Sr., 6-1, 220); RB Timothy Williams (Jr., 5-8, 158); LB Wade Johnson (Sr., 6-0, 191); DT Leronzie Milton (Sr., 5-11, 215); OLB Titus Culbreth (Sr., 6-3, 190); CB Eddie Dixon (Jr., 5-9, 151); OT Brooke Collins (Sr., 6-0, 188).

Game notes:

Dooly County's only loss this season was a 44-12 loss to Region 3-A champion Taylor County on Nov. 6. ... A win tonight coupled with a Lincoln victory over Commerce could have Lincoln meeting ECI next week in Twin City. ... The Bulldogs have won 14 straight games dating back to last season.

Washington-Wilkes at Darlington, 7:30 p.m.

Coaches/record:

Tigers -- Frank Vohun (5-6); Tigers -- Jerry Sharp (11-0).

Key players:

Washington-Wilkes -- TE/LB Matt Bailey (Sr., 6-4, 235); TB Kinte Gartrell (Sr., 5-10, 165); OT Adam Thornton (Jr. 6-3, 245); FL Adam Winfrey (Jr., 5-10, 160); SE/FL Ricardo Clark (Sr., 5-10, 160); DT Earl Bradley (Sr., 5-11, 230); CB Duke Hall (Jr., 5-11, 170). Darlington -- LB Thomas Moore (Sr., 6-3, 195); LB John McElrath (Sr. 6-0, 190); WR/DB Chris Presley (Jr., 6-1, 155); DT Jonathan Harris (Sr., 6-2, 260); TB/DB Jim Pardue (Sr., 5-9, 160); DE Blake Roland (Jr., 6-4, 175).

Game notes:

Darlington is hoping to get past the second round of the state playoffs after suffering a crushing 39-0 defeat to eventual state champion Manchester last season. ... Washington-Wilkes ambushed Callaway Saturday night to earn a berth in the second round.

Robert Toombs at Thomas Jefferson, 8 p.m.

Coaches/record:

Crusaders -- L.M. Guy (6-6); Jaguars -- Freddie Layton (10-2).

Key players:

Robert Toombs -- TB Jarrett Berry (Sr.) QB Robbie Rollins (Sr.); WR Layne Smith (Sr.); Thomas Jefferson -- OT/DT Curtis Tanner (Sr., 6-0, 230); HB/LB Kevin Frost (Sr., 6-1, 175); QB/S Brent Jones (Sr., 5-11, 165); SE/CB Gus Cooper (Sr., 5-8, 135).

Game notes:

Winner claims the GISA Class A state title. ...The Jaguars have won six straight games since they lost to Eagle's Landing on Sept. 25. One of those wins was a 13-12 win over Robert Toombs in Louisville on Oct. 16. ... Thomas Jefferson earned a berth in the Class A championship game with a 19-14 victory over Nathanael Greene last Friday night. ... Thomas Jefferson's Gus Cooper has seven interceptions on the season.

Mount de Sales at Augusta Christian, 8 p.m.

Coaches/record:

Cavaliers -- Robert Slocum (9-2); Lions -- Steve Price (9-2).

Key players: Mt. de Sales -- QB Nick Richardson (Jr., 6-1, 180); CB/WB/SE Michael Walton (Sr., 6-0, 175); RB Jeffery Crumbley (Sr., 6-0, 175); LB Donovan Davis (Sr., 5-9, 215). Augusta Christian -- TE/LB Brett Newton (Sr., 6-3, 155); WR/LB Corey Hulsebus (Jr., 6-2, 175); QB/FS Nathan Duffie (Sr., 5-10, 160); TB/LB Brandon Colberg (Sr., 5-10, 170); RB/LB Glenn Brown (So., 6-3, 180); OT/DT Bryan Wilson (Sr., 6-2, 270); OG/DT Steve Green (Jr., 5-11, 170); DE Mike Shealy (So., 5-11, 210).

Games notes: Winner travels to meet Westfield-Tattnall Square winner for the Class AAA state championship next Friday night. ... The Cavaliers beat Augusta Christian 23-13 on Sept. 18. ... Since losing two games in a row to Mt. de Sales and George Walton, the Lions have won seven straight games.