Originally created 10/24/98

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Monday before publication.

You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, ext. 6400.

Special speakers

SPIRITUALITY AND SOCIAL CHANGES: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, The Carter Center, 453 freedom Parkway; with Amir Al-Islam, Paul Boumbulian, the Rev. Gary Gunderson, Jerry Dell and Kathleen Toomey.

Fine arts

GOSPEL SING: 7:30 p.m. tonight, Purvis Community Center, between Wrens and Thomson; with Jerry Phillips and The Homeland Boys.

LOVE OFFERING BENEFIT CONCERT: 6 p.m. tonight, Faith Outreach Christian Life Center.

GOSPEL SINGING: 7:30 p.m. tonight, New Vision Worship Center; with The Believers, Jack Mason, and local church singers.

MUSICAL: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Portersville Missionary B.C.; The Senior Choir performing.

THE LEE SINGERS: 7 p.m. Sunday, Focus Church.

CRYSTAL LEWIS: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, New Hope Worship Center; also featuring Avalon; cost is $10 advance, $12 at door.

VOLA JACOBS AND JOHN ALDEN BAUER: 12 noon, Tuesday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; reservations: 722-3463.

CHOIR PROGRAM: 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 1, Franklin Covenant Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

THE AUGUSTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7; Stewart Wayne Foster and Donald Portnoy performing.

HALLULAJAH FALL FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7, The Community Christian School; sponsored by Briggs and Stratton; games, food, arts and crafts and entertainment.

ART LANDE AND ROBERT FOSTER: 8 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 8, Unitarian/Universalist Church of Augusta.

TESTAMENT OF FREEDOM: Sunday, Nov. 8; performed by the St. Mark Chancel Choir.

KATE THIGPEN AND THE KINGDOM HEIRS: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14, South Augusta Pentecostal Holiness; 733-5404.

200 VOICES: 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 15, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church.

THE MCKAMEYS: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 19; Trinity Baptist Church, Martinez.

THANKSGIVING SING: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 27, Purvis School House, Wrens; featuring The Shepherds and The Accords; 912-552-0339 or 912-553-0987.

CONCERT DAY: 7 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 3; Larnelle Harris, cost is $10.

CATHEDRAL'S CONCERT: Friday, Jan. 15. 1999, West Acres Baptist Church; tickets $15.50.

Fund-raisers

PUMPKIN PATCH SALE: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday thru Saturday, 1 -8 p.m. Sunday, beginning Monday and continuing through October; Saint Bartholomew Episcopal Church, North Augusta.

YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Martinez United Methodist Church-Martinez.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Mount Canaan Baptist Church, Trenton; with Rosemary English.

FALL FESTIVAL: 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 31, Servants of God Baptist Church; presented by Sunday School.

HOLIDAY HOUSE BAZAAR: Saturday, Nov. 7, St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church; 8 a.m. Breakfast and Bar B Q Lunch, 9 a.m. Bazaar opens; 2 p.m. raffle.

HOLIDAY BAZAAR: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14, 12 noon to 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 15; Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church; soup-and-sandwich lunch, holiday treats, and White Elephant.

Special events

HEAVENLY HOEDOWN: 7:30 p.m. tonight, Family Life Center; barbecue and dancing $6 in advance, $7 at door.

FUN FEST DAY: 10 a.m. today, Palmer Grove Baptist Church.

HEALTH SCREENINGS: 8-10 a.m. every other Monday, First Baptist Church, Augusta; blood pressure, hearing, vision and blood sugar.

USHER'S CONFERENCE: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Saturday, Good Hope Baptist Church; The Rev. J. R. Hatney, fee is $25 per church.

SHOPPING EXTRAVAGANZA: trip to Commerce, Ga., Saturday; sponsored by McElmurray Spring Branch Missionary Baptist Church; 6 a.m. leaves Southgate Plaza, returns at 7 p.m.; contact 481-8746.

THE RIDE: 6 p.m. Sunday; Johnston Pentecostal Holiness Church, 96 Edisto St, Johnston, S.C.; showing of dramatic film "The Ride."

PREACHER'S PROGRAM: 5 p.m. Sunday, Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church; featuring preachers throughout CSRA.

NEW LIFE CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST: 10 a.m. Sunday, Bell Auditorium.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, First New Hope Baptist Church; with Tangie Rambert; 737-2812.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, First Providence Baptist Church; with the Rev. Herman Bing.

STATE RALLY: 7 p.m. Monday, Cummings Grove Baptist Church; 721-1017.

200 VOICES REHEARSAL: 12:30 p.m. Tuesday and Saturday, Oct. 31, Gospel Water Branch Church; you are invited to participate.

SISTER TO SISTER EXPO: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 31, National Guard Armory; sponsored by the Richmond County Health Department.

FALL BIZARRE: 8 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 31, Master's Worship Center-Martinez; bands, games and prizes.

FUN FEST: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 31, Hammond Grove Baptist Church Youth Ministry; talent show, workshop and puppet show.

JOCKEY LOT TRIP: 7 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 7; sponsored by The Church of God In Love By Jesus; bus will depart from Southgate Shopping Center; seats are $20, 722-1053 for more information.

THANKSGIVING SERVICE: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 25; Lincolnton Baptist Church; area churches join together for Thanksgiving worship.

UNITY NEW YEARS SERVICE: 10 p.m. Bethesda Christian Center, Aiken; (803)649-2253 or (803) 641-0368.

Revivals and crusades

PINEVIEW BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday; with Dr. Michael Guido.

IMMANUEL BAPTIST: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday; North Augusta, with the Rev. Jack Wingate.

ST. LUKE UMC: 7 p.m. Sunday-Tuesday; Sunday, Sammy Poole; Monday, the Rev. Terry Phillips; Tuesday, the Rev. Dale Dean.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Steve Berry.

Appreciation programs

DR. CHARLES E. SMITH: 3 p.m. Sunday. Elim Baptist Church; with the Rev. Willie Rivers.

ANGELO HATCHER: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Second Ebenezer Baptist Church-Hephzibah; with the Rev. Glasper Nero.

Youth and religion

BIBLE STUDY: 1 p.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

MINISTRIES IN PSALMS: 5:30-7 p.m. Mondays, True Vine Baptist Church; free music lessons.

Homecomings and anniversaries

THIRD MISSIONARY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Servants of God Baptist Church.

ROCK OF AGES CME CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; celebrating 120th Anniversary; with The Rev. Albert James.

DEACON BOARD: 3 p.m. Sunday, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; celebrates 12th Anniversary; with The Rev. Otis Moss.

SILVERCREST BAPTIST CHURCH: 9:30 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Ken Galloway.

NEW ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: 4 p.m. Sunday; choir anniversary.

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 1:15 p.m. Sunday; celebrating 124th Anniversary; with the Rev. Herman Bing and the Rev. L.J. Tanksley.

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; Ida Bogan Male Chorus 11th Anniversary.

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. J.R. Hatney.

YOUTH ANNIVERSARY: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Gethsemane Baptist Church; with David Stewart.

EVERFAITHFUL MBC: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Fellowship Hall; Choir Anniversary.

CHURCH OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Steve Wilson; 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dr. James Hogan; 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 31; 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 1; with Thomas E. Aaron and May Aaron.

PASTOR ANNIVERSARY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 1, McElmurray Spring Branch Baptist Church; for The Rev. Daren K. Newton Sr.; speaker: Carlos Newton Sr.

OAKEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 1, Evans; with the Rev. Clarence Hill.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 8; Trustee Anniversary; with the Rev. Daniel Ramsey.

Seminars

BIBLE STUDY FELLOWSHIP INTERNATIONAL: For women; 6:15 p.m. Mondays; study of Genesis; Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.

SCHOOL OF THE HOLY SPIRIT: 6:30 p.m. Sundays, Maranatha Activities Center.

ADULT AND YOUTH CLASSES: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Carpentersville Baptist Church.

POWER IN THE SPIRIT: 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday-Tuesday, Bell Auditorium; with George McKinney, Regina Harris, Dr. Frank Summerfield, Betty Nelson and Claude Harris Jr.

Bible courses

EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF OUR SAVIOR: Martinez; 9:15-10:15 a.m. Sunday and 11 a.m. Thursdays.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH, HARLEM: 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, with the Rev. Oscar Wells.

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: noon Wednesdays; lunch.

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH: noon Wednesdays.

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Blythe; 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

NEW LAND NEW SEED MINISTRIES: 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 11:30 a.m., second and fourth Wednesdays.

ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

MOUNT CANAAN SUNDAY SCHOOL CONVENTION: 6 p.m. Thursdays; 593-4880.

Of note

RADIO BROADCAST: Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez; two broadcasts, 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Saturdays, WFAM-AM (1050).

PRAYER LINE: Foreman Memorial Baptist Church, New Ellenton; (803) 652-7827.

TOUR OF GREECE: Departing March 16, 1999; focusing on Paul's journeys; $2,299 from Augusta; (803) 648-2903.

PILGRIMAGE TO ITALY: Oct. 12-21, 1999; Rome, Florence and Assisi; with the Rev. Allan McDonald, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; $2,400; 722-4944.

SHARON BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: 8 p.m. every Sunday, Jones Intercable Ch. 6.

PILGRIMAGE TO HOLY LAND: Jan. 6-16, 1999; sites in Israel and optional trip to Egypt; with the Rev. Glenn Ethridge and Randy Monk; $1,848; 869-0888.

HOLY LAND PILGRIMAGE: Jan. 25-Feb. 4, 1999; $1,898 from Charleston; (803) 649-9454.

TOUR OF GREECE/TURKEY: Departing March 14, 1999; focusing on Paul's journeys; $2,598; 869-0888.

OUTREACH MINISTRY: First Providence Baptist Church in-home service for shut-ins, Tuesdays; 593-4880.

Support groups

HOPE FOR TODAY: A 12-step program for addictions; 7 p.m. Mondays and Fridays, Old Macedonia Baptist Church, North Augusta.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY (TOPS): 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, GraceWay Baptist Church; 869-8585.

DIVORCE CARE: 7 p.m. Mondays and 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Warren Baptist Church; $10; child care available.

DIVORCE CARE 7 p.m., Mondays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; child care available; 869-0888.

PREPARATION FOR GED: For age 18 and older; sponsored by Georgia-Carolina Outreach Ministries; (803) 652-7564.

EMOTIONAL SUPPORT: 11:15 a.m. Sundays, Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church.

CO-DEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS: 7 p.m. Mondays and 10 a.m. Wednesdays; Marvin United Methodist Church.

MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.

JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays, Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.

WOMEN'S SUPPORT GROUP: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, 5:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; call for placement 863-1718.

Christian fitness

KARATE: Martial arts course for age 5 and older; Tuesdays, The Hill Baptist Church West; 736-8446.

Church groups

GEORGIA CAROLINA OUTREACH MINISTRIES: 2 p.m. Sundays, H. Odell Weeks Center, Aiken.

EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: St. Andrews Chapter; meets 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, First Union Bank, Daniel Village Civic Room.

WOMEN OF EXCELLENCE: 7 p.m. second and fourth Mondays, First Dayspring Baptist Church.

Community events

COMMUNITY CLEAN-UP: 8:30 a.m. until noon, Lyman Street; please bring gloves, bags and litter pickup sticks.