Originally created 09/13/98

1998 festivals and museums calendar



Here is the 1998-99 calendar for events at Augusta area museums and festivals:

Festivals and events

Arts in the Heart of Augusta

THURSDAY-SUNDAY, SEPT. 20: Festival featuring visual and performing arts at Riverwalk Augusta; related events at the Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, 506 Telfair St., and Artists' Row; 826-4702

Oliver Hardy Festival

OCT. 3: Featuring a parade, vendors and dancing to honor the film star; festival begins with children's parade 9 a.m., 10 a.m. regular parade and street dance at 7 p.m., Main Street in Harlem; free; call 556-3448 for more information

Grecian Festival

OCT. 2-4: Grecian entertainment, merchandise, food and beverages; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Oct. 2-3, noon to 6 p.m. Oct. 4; Ninth Street Plaza; free; call Sophia Dakuras, 855-1913, executive committee chair; 724-1087, Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church; or Riverwalk Augusta at 821-1754

Oktoberfest

OCT. 10-11: An old-fashioned German celebration featuring music, dance, merchandise and authentic food; noon to 9 p.m. Oct. 10, noon to 6 p.m. Oct. 11; Ninth Street Plaza; 860-0935

Hispanic Festival

OCT. 17-18: Hispanic music and dance, merchandise, arts and crafts and authentic cuisine; noon to 10:30 p.m. Saturday, noon to 6 p.m. Sunday; Ninth Street Plaza, Riverwalk Augusta; 855-5475

Riverwalk Augusta

THURSDAY-SUNDAY SEPT. 20: Arts in the Heart of Augusta

SEPT. 26: A Taste of Augusta; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Eighth and Ninth streets

SEPT. 26: John Deere River Run (the event formerly known as Regattafest); 8:30 a.m., Jessye Norman Amphitheater and Ninth Street

OCT. 2: Children's Week Proclamation Ceremony; 10 a.m., Eighth Street

OCT. 2-4: Grecian Festival '98

OCT. 4: Children's Week Festival; noon to 6 p.m.; Eighth Street

OCT. 10-11: Oktoberfest

OCT. 11: Twilight Pops on the River, Augusta Concert Band; 5:30-7 p.m.; Jessye Norman Amphitheater

OCT. 17-18: Hispanic Festival

OCT. 18: Ecumenical services; 10 a.m., Jessye Norman Amphitheater

NOV. 11: Veterans' Day service; 1 p.m., Heroes' Overlook, 10th Street

NOV. 14: Christmas on Riverwalk Arts and Crafts Show; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Eighth Street

NOV. 24: Festival of Lights; 5:30 p.m., Eighth Street Plaza

DEC. 4-5: Dickens Christmas Caroling; 7 p.m. Friday, 8 p.m. Saturday, Eighth Street Plaza

Call 821-1754 for information on Riverwalk events.

Sacred HeartCultural Center

OCT. 5-6: Children's Week at Sacred Heart

OCT. 22: Annual Augusta Catholic Deanery Choral Festival

OCT. 30: Augusta Choral Society performance

NOV. 6: Augusta Children's Chorale concert

NOV. 13: Auction and party to benefit Girls Inc.

NOV. 29: Advent Christmas Choral Concert featuring Ruthie Brannen

DEC. 5: Augusta Choral Society performance

DEC. 6: A Christmas Afternoon at Sacred Heart; holiday bazaar

DEC. 8: Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols

DEC. 15: Evans High School Christmas choral concert

DEC. 20: Dayspring Baptist Church Children's Choir concert

JAN. 29: Italian dinner at Sacred Heart

MARCH 6: Augusta Choral Society with the Augusta Chorale and the Augusta Children's Chorale

MARCH 13: An Evening In Ireland¼

MARCH 21: Greater Augusta Arts Council Academy Awards

MARCH 25: Opening reception for springtime Garden & Flower Show

MARCH 26-28: Springtime Garden & Flower Show

MAY 16: Augusta Collegium Musicum performance

MAY 22-23: Garden tour

All events are at Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St., unless otherwise indicated. Call 826-4700 for more information.¼

Museum events

The Lucy CraftLaney Museum

SEPTEMBER-NOV. 30: Annual Quilt Exhibit, reception is 7-9 p.m. Sept. 24

DECEMBER-JANUARY: Davidson Fine Arts student exhibit, reception TBA

JANUARY: Doll exhibit

FEBRUARY: Collectors exhibit

MARCH: Women's exhibit

APRIL-MAY: Jazz exhibit

JUNE: Computer art and history program

Historical lectures are held throughout the year; all events are held at the Lucy Craft Laney Museum of Black History and Conference Center, 1116 Phillips St.; admission is 75 cents children, $2 adults; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday-Friday and by appointment on Saturday and Sunday; 724-3576.

Augusta-RichmondCounty Museum

OCT. 12: Brown Bag History Series, Augusta and its Public Works Projects; noon, dessert and beverage provided; $2, members free; reservations required. 722-8454

NOV. 7: Augusta's Story, public opening of the permanent exhibition on the history of Augusta and the region; reservations required; 722-8454

NOV. 12: Brown Bag History Series, Civil Rights and Social Unrest in Augusta, noon, dessert and beverage provided; $2, members free

NOV. 18-22: Festival of Trees, presented by Junior League of Augusta; special programs, crafts, decorated trees

DEC. 15: Music for the Holidays, presented by Augusta Collegium; $5; free to members

Museum is at 560 Reynolds St.; history exhibits include American Indian and Civil War exhibits, a restored 1914 steam locomotive, artifacts from the cruiser USS Augusta and a reconstruction of a 1930s gas station; Impressions of the Georgia Coast through Oct. 11; documentaries shown continuously in the History Theater; admission $2 children, $3 seniors and $4 adults; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 2-5 p.m. Sunday, closed Mondays; 722-8454.

MorrisMuseum of Art

THROUGH OCT. 26: Augustus Vincent Tack: Landscape of the Spirit

TODAY: Occidental Meets Oriental: American Artists and the Eastern Aesthetic lecture, 2 p.m.

SEPT. 19-20: Arts in the Heart of Augusta; free admission with festival badge

SEPT. 24: Augustus Vincent Tack and Duncan Phillips: Artist and Patron lecture, 7 p.m.

SEPT. 27: Gallery tour, 2 p.m.

OCT. 4: Rhythms Family Sunday, 2 p.m.

OCT. 6: Art Break: Photography and Art, 12:30 p.m.

OCT. 9: Young at Art membership party, 7:30 p.m., Historic Downtown Firehouse, 1261 Broad St.; 724-7501

OCT. 11: Philosophy and Vision: Mysticism, Meditation, Cosmic Order, Harmony lecture, 2 p.m.

OCT. 18: Visions and Visionaries: Augustus Vincent Tack, Elliott Dangerfield and Will Henry Stevens lecture, 2 p.m.

OCT. 25: Concert of Romantic music by the Augusta Symphony String Quartet, 2 p.m.

NOV. 1: Northern Lights Family Sunday, 2 p.m.

NOV. 3: Art Break luncheon, 12:30 p.m., $3 for nonmembers

NOV. 5: Young at Art lecture, The Art of Collecting: Conversations with Ed Rice, 7 p.m.

NOV. 8: Sunday gallery tour, 2 p.m.

NOV. 12-JAN. 31: Spirit of the North: The Art of Eustace Paul Ziegler

NOV. 15: Spirit of the North gallery talk with Estill Curtis Pennington, 2 p.m.

DEC. 1: Art Break luncheon, 12:30 p.m.

DEC. 3-JAN. 17: Haunter of Ruins: Clarence John Laughlin exhibit

DEC. 6: Holiday Greetings Family Sunday, 2-4 p.m.

DEC. 13: Holiday concert by the Evans High School Woodwind Quintet and Flute Choir, 2 p.m.

DEC. 20: Sunday gallery tour, 2 p.m.

DEC. 27: Sunday gallery tour, 2 p.m.

JAN. 3: Holiday Puppet Theater Family Sunday, 2-4 p.m.

JAN. 17: Lecture, Looking at Photography of Clarence John Laughlin, 2 p.m.

FEB. 18-MAY 9: Wolf Kahn: Southern Landscapes exhibit

FEB. 18-MAY 9: Robert Gwalthmey exhibition

FEB. 18-MAY 2: Heirs of Magic Realism: Representation in Current Dutch Painting

FEB. 21: Jazz concert by the Signal Corps Army Band Jazz Combo, 2 p.m.

MARCH 5: 1999 Bal du Musee annual fund-raiser, 7:30 p.m.

MARCH 14: Jazz concert by the Signal Corps Army Band Woodwind Quartet, 2 p.m.

MARCH 21: Concert by the Evans High School Brass Quintet, Clarinet Choir and Tuba Quartet, 2 p.m.

APRIL 18: Concert by the Signal Corps Army Band Crooked River Dixieland Band, 2 p.m.

MAY 2: Music of Colonial and Federal Georgia Family Sunday, 2 p.m.

MAY 20-AUG. 22: Robert Stackhouse exhibition

AUG. 20-OCT. 31: Freeman and Cora Schoolcraft: A Tribute exhibit

SEPT. 9-NOV. 7: The Charleston Renaissance exhibit

NOV. 18-JAN. 30, 2000: Subdued Hues: Landscape Painting in the South 1865-1925 exhibit¼

The Morris Museum is located at 1 10th St. Regular museum hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sunday; admission $2 for adults and $1 for students and senior citizens, members and children under 12 with an adult are free; free to all Sundays. For more information call 724-7501.

Gertrude HerbertInstitute of Art

THURSDAY-OCT. 30: Arts in the Heart of Augusta exhibits; juried art competition and exhibition, main gallery; children and youth exhibition, student gallery; opening reception and awards ceremony 6-8 p.m. Thursday, free

SEPT. 21: Fall quarter classes begin

SEPT. 21, 23, 25, 28, 30: Adult workshop in Thomson, Fun Fundamentals; 9:30 a.m. to noon, local instructor Jill Thomas Mathews; call the institute for details¼

SEPT. 24, OCT. 1, 8: Mini workshop, Tea for Two; 4:30 p.m., $25, reservations requested

SEPT. 26: Family workshop Stained Glass Adventures; 10 a.m., $5 per family, reservations requested

SEPT. 26, OCT. 10: Adult workshop Make It, Bake It & Take It; $25, reservations requested

OCT. 3: Mini workshop Beads, Bracelets and Barrettes; 10 a.m., $12, reservations requested

OCT. 10, 17: Youth workshop, Clay Works; 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., $65, reservations required

OCT. 24: Family workshop, Halloween Surprise; 10 a.m., $5 per family, reservations required.

NOV. 4: Fourth Annual Evening of Art, holiday shopping event, 5-8 p.m. in Main Gallery

NOV. 6-7: Adults and mature teens workshop on seasonal greeting cards; registration and fee required

NOV. 6-DEC. 18: Student Gallery, Wouldn't It Be Great If . . . exhibition for PTA Reflections contest

NOV. 13-JAN. 15: Main gallery, Will Barnet-Bob Blackburn: An Artistic Friendship, opening reception 6-8 p.m. Nov. 13, gallery talk 6:30 p.m.

NOV. 14: Family workshop, Turkey Time; 10 a.m., $5 per family, reservations required

NOV. 22: Family workshop, Hooray for Papier Mache, 10 a.m. to noon, $3 per family, reservations required

NOV. 21: Adult workshop, Ukrainian Holiday Ornaments, 10 a.m. to noon, $15, reservations required

DEC. 5: Family workshop, 'Tis the Season; 10 a.m., $5 per family, reservations required

JAN. 8-FEB. 19: Student gallery, Peter Craig Elementary student works

JAN. 22-MARCH 12: Main gallery, Colorprint USA Exhibition, joint installation with the Augusta State University Fine Arts Gallery, reception 6-8 p.m. Jan. 22

MARCH 1-31: Student gallery, youth art from the institute

MARCH 19-MAY 14: Main gallery, Edward Rice: Selected Architectural Paintings, 1978-1998; reception 6-8 p.m. March 19, open to the public

MAY 21-JULY 23: Main gallery: Recent Sculptural Work: Kathy Girdler Engler; reception 6-8 p.m. May 21, open to the public¼

The Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art is at 506 Telfair St. Admission to the museum is free. Donations of $2 for adults, $1 for senior citizens and children are appreciated. Regular museum hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday. All events are free unless otherwise noted. Call 722-5495.

Aiken Centerfor the Arts

All events are at the Aiken Center for the Arts, 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; (803) 641-9094; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

Artists' Row

Galleries on Broad Street and adjoining streets observe First Friday celebrations monthly with extended evening hours.

College eventsPaine College

NOV. 6 African Children's Choir, 7 p.m., Gilbert-Lambuth Chapel

DEC. 3: Christmas Concert, 7:30 p.m., Gilbert-Lambuth Chapel

FEB. 12: Les Brown on Motivation, Paine College Founders Day, 10:30 a.m., Gilbert-Lambuth Chapel¼

The chapel is on Druid Park Avenue. Call 821-8322.

University ofSouth CarolinaAiken

SEPT. 20: Faculty and Friends recital, 3 p.m., Etherredge Center

SEPT. 22: Lecture series presents: Stephen W. Naifeh and Gregory White Smith; 8 p.m., O'Connell Theatre

SEPT. 25: George Gershwin Centennial Celebration with the Augusta Symphony; 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

OCT. 8-11: Philadelphia, Here I Come! 8 p.m., University Theatre, matinee 3 p.m. Oct. 11

OCT. 14: Poet Ron Rash, 8 p.m., O'Connell Theatre

OCT. 18: Faculty and Friends concert, 3 p.m., Etherredge Center

OCT. 21: Pablo Francisco, 8 p.m., PUB

OCT. 26-27: Nightingale; Playground Playhouse production; 9 a.m. and noon Oct. 26, 9:30 a.m. and noon Oct. 27, public performance 7 p.m. Oct. 26

OCT. 30-NOV. 1: Anything Goes; Aiken Kidney-Diabetes Show; 8 p.m., matinees 2 p.m. Oct. 31 and 3 p.m. Nov. 1, Etherredge Center

NOV. 4: Second City, 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

NOV. 7: Sports auction, 7 p.m., Etherredge Center

NOV. 18: PUB/AASA Talent Show, 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

NOV. 22: Oratorio Chorus and Orchestra, The Messiah; 3 p.m., Etherredge Center

NOV. 23-25: Huck Finn's Story; Playground Playhouse production; 9 a.m. and noon Nov. 23, 9:30 a.m. and noon Nov. 24, 9 a.m. Nov. 25, public performance 7 p.m. Nov. 24

DEC. 1: University of South Carolina Aiken Concert Band Christmas Concert; 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

DEC. 5: Snow White; Aiken Civic Ballet, details TBA

DEC. 12: Holiday Pops with Augusta Symphony; 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

JAN. 27-FEB. 1: Picasso at the Lapin Agile; 8 p.m., University Theatre, matinee 3 p.m. Jan. 31

FEB. 13: Vanities, 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

FEB. 21: Faculty and Friends recital, 3 p.m., Etherredge Center

MARCH 19-20: Aiken Civic Ballet, details TBA

MARCH 25-26: Alice In Wonderland; Playground Playhouse production; 9:30 a.m. and noon March 25, 9 a.m. and noon March 26, public performance 7 p.m. March 25

MARCH 30: University of South Carolina Aiken Concert Band spring concert; 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

APRIL 12: University Choir, 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

APRIL 14-17: The Rocky Horror Show; 8 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, 7:30 and 11:30 p.m. Friday, 7:30 and 11:30 p.m. Saturday, O'Connell Theatre

APRIL 23: Spring Classic Augusta Symphony, 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

APRIL 26: Oratorio Chorus and Orchestra, 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

MAY 14: Rockaway Revue, Aiken Alumnae Chapter, 8 p.m., Etherredge Center

JUNE 10-12: Josef Hoffman Piano Competition, 8 p.m. JUNE 10, 7 p.m. June 11-12

Cultural series

OCT. 16: Prague Festival Ballet

OCT. 23: Le Trio Gershwin

NOV. 6: I Musici de Montreal

DEC. 4: Quartetto Gelato

JAN. 23: The London City Orchestra

FEB. 19: Glenn Miller Orchestra¼

All performances are 8 p.m. at the Etherredge Center, $85 to $600 for season tickets, individual tickets on sale in October at various prices. Call box office at (803) 641-3305.

Augusta State University

CONCERTS AND RECITALS:

OCT. 15: Augusta State University Gala, 8 p.m.

OCT. 20: Michael Stroeher, faculty trombone recital, 3 p.m.

NOV. 4: Brass Quintet faculty concert

NOV. 10: Robert Foster faculty concert

NOV. 12: Brass faculty concert

DEC. 3: Augusta State University Wind Ensemble

DEC. 6: Augusta State University Orchestra and Choir, 3 p.m.

DEC. 7: Augusta Concert Band, 7 p.m.

DEC. 8: Augusta State University Jazz Ensemble

FEB. 16: Guest recital

FEB. 23: Augusta State University Wind Ensemble and Orchestra

MARCH 2: Augusta State University Choir and Jazz Ensemble

MARCH 12-14: Opera workshop performance

APRIL 20: Augusta State University Orchestra

APRIL 22: Augusta State University Wind Ensemble

APRIL 23: Choir Follies

APRIL 27: Augusta State University Jazz Ensemble

Most performances are at 8 p.m. unless otherwise noted above. All concerts at the Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre; free unless otherwise noted; call 737-1453 for more information.

LYCEUM SERIES¼

SEPT. 23: On The Trail of Biological Terrorism, presented by Richard Preston, 7:30 p.m.

OCT. 18: Cherish the Ladies, Augusta Symphony's Publix Family Series, 3 p.m.

NOV. 2: St. Louis Brass Quintet, 7:30 p.m., $4-$6

NOV. 13: Rays of Romance, 7:30 p.m., $6-$8

JAN. 10 A Piano Extravaganza with Benedetto Lupo, Augusta Symphony's Publix Family Series, 3 p.m.

JAN. 21 National Players present Cyrano de Bergerac, 2 and 7:30 p.m.; $4 to $8 admission

JAN. 22-23 National Players present Twelfth Night, 2 and 7:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23; $6-$8

FEB. 27 Orchestral Stars, with David Hickman, Augusta Symphony's Publix Family Series, 3 p.m.

APRIL 19: Inca Son, 7:30 p.m.

APRIL 21: Dr. Michael Dyson, Reflecting Back, 7:30 p.m.

All events are at the Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre. Call 737-1609. ¼

STUDENT THEATER:¼

OCT. 7-11: Production TBA; 8 p.m., except 3 p.m. Oct. 11, Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre¼

FINE ARTS GALLERY:

THROUGH SEPT. 25: Works by Robert Hartman; Fine Arts Center

OCT. 2-NOV. 13: Faculty art exhibit; Fine Arts Center; reception 5 p.m. Oct. 2

NOV. 20-DEC. 16: Student Juried Art Exhibit; Fine Arts Center; reception 5 p.m. Nov. 20

JAN. 22-FEB. 26: Color Print U.S.A.; Fine Arts Center; reception 5 p.m., Jan. 22

MARCH 5-APRIL 2: Jim Rosen Retrospective; Fine Arts Center; reception 5 p.m. March 5

APRIL 9-30: Senior exhibition, B.A. and B.F.A. candidates; reception 5 p.m. April 9

Call 737-1453 for information on art exhibits.

FILM SERIES:

MONDAY: The Wedding Banquet¼

SEPT. 21: Night Falls on Manhattan¼

OCT 5: Fairy Tale¼

OCT. 12: Shallow Grave¼

OCT. 19: Kiss Me Guido

OCT. 26: Swept from the Sea¼

All films are free and are at 6 and 8:30 p.m. Mondays at Butler Lecture Hall; future listings to be announced; 737-1609.



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

The Augusta Chronicle © 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Contact Us  | Terms of Service  | Privacy Policy  | Advertise