Originally created 08/29/98

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Monday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, ext. 6400.

Special speakers

THE REV. JENTEZEN FRANKLIN: 7:30 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, Christian Heritage Church, Graniteville.

MIKE WARNKE: 7 p.m. Sept. 11-12 and 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sept. 13, Maranatha Christian Center; children's crusade.

MATTHEW WARD: Praise and worship service; 10:45 a.m. and 6 p.m. services, Sunday, Oct. 11, West Acres Baptist Church, Evans.

CHARLES NEIMAN: 7 p.m. Nov. 16-18, Maranatha Christian Center.

Christian singles

CHRISTIAN SOCIAL ORGANIZATION OF SINGLE ADULTS DANCE: 8-11 tonight; members $3; non-members $5; Westside High School; 541-9532.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays, Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

SUNDAY SCHOOL CLASS: 9-10 a.m. Sundays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

MOVING ON: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; for divorced people; child care available; dinner, 5:30 p.m., reservation deadline noon Monday; $5; 869-0888.

Fine arts

THE WATKINS FAMILY: 7 p.m. today, Pine Forrest Baptist Church; 11 a.m. Sunday, Solid Rock Church, Grovetown; 7 p.m. Sunday, Mid-Valley Baptist Church.

THE KINGDOM-HEIRS GOSPEL QUARTET: 6 p.m. Sunday, Hephzibah Baptist Church; with the New Jerusalem Singers.

HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO AND TRINITY TRIO: 7 p.m. today, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

MIME DANCERS FOR CHRIST: "What Must I Do to Be Saved?"; 7 p.m. today, Mount Anna Baptist Church Family Life Center, Aiken.

THE GOOD NEWSMEN: 7:30 p.m. today, Langley Community Center.

FIFTH-SATURDAY SING: 7 p.m. today, Windsor Heights Baptist Church.

HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO & TRINITY TRIO: 7 p.m. today, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

MINISTER'S OF COLUMBIA COUNTY MUSIC CONCERT: 6 p.m. Sunday, Olive Grove Baptist Church.

MUSICAL: 4 p.m. Sunday, Macedonia Baptist Church, Martinez.

GOLD CITY: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Second Baptist Church, Thomson; $7.

GOSPEL SING: 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 5, Inspiration Independent Baptist Church, Warrenville; featuring the Altmans.

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH GOSPEL CHOIR: 5 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 13, Thankful Baptist Church.

COUNTDOWN TO 666: 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 9-11, Maranatha Christian Center.

CHRISTIAN HARMONY: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 19, South Augusta Pentecostal Holiness Church.

Fund-raisers

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Runs Baptist Church; with Dr. John Williams.

GOLDEN HARVEST: Endow-a-chair at Master's Table, $19.95; mail contribution to Golden Harvest Food Bank, 3310 Commerce Drive, Augusta, GA 30909.

Food Ministry

FOOD BANK: 9-11:30 a.m. Saturdays, Second Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

TREMONT TEMPLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Noon Fridays.

FOOD PANTRY ASSISTANCE FOR CHURCHES: Golden Harvest Food Bank; 736-1199.

Special events

WOMEN OF WISDOM CONFERENCE: 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. today, Maranatha Christian Center; child care; registration at church, $5.

CLOTHING GIVEAWAY: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, True Vine Missionary Baptist Church.

MR. AND MISS DOYLE GROVE PAGEANT: 5 p.m. today, Doyle Grove Baptist Church, Blythe.

YARD SALE AND MORE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, New Vision Worship Center, Warrenville; car wash, hotdogs and bake sale.

HEALTH FAIR: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. today, Good Hope Baptist Church.

MIA DAY: Tenth District of Georgia program; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. today, Good Hope Baptist Church; lunch.

GENERAL MISSION FAMILY AND FRIENDS: 3 p.m. Sunday, True Vine Missionary Baptist Church; with Gregory Young.

FIRST SERMON: 6 p.m. Sunday, Carey Hill Missionary Baptist Church; with Debbie Mims McCain.

YOUTH SUNDAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. J. Franklin Moffett.

STATES RALLY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Second New Hope Baptist Church.

LINE DANCING: 10 a.m. Tuesdays, beginner class, 11 a.m., intermediate class, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church; to register, 733-7262.

MISSIONARY NIGHT: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist church; with the Rev. Glasper Nero Jr.

UNITED METHODSIST WOMEN MEETING AND LUNCHEON: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; followed by annual September Salad Luncheon in the fellowship hall.

BACK TO SCHOOL CARNIVAL: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 5, Ward Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church.

ORDINATION: For Shirley Edwards; 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 6, Runs Baptist Church.

RETROUVAILLE WEEKEND: For troubled marriages, separated or divorced couples; Sept. 11-13; 863-1465.

BREAKFAST WITH MIKE WARNKE: 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 12, Maranatha Christian Center; $3; nursery.

YOUTH SERVICE: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 13, Runs Baptist Church.

INTERFAITH HEALING SERVICE: 6:30 p.m. third Tuesdays, sponsored by Order of St. Luke the physician; Belair Presbyterian Church, Evans.

SINGLES BALL: Singles Ministry of New Life Church of God in Christ; 8 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 26, B.L.'s Restaurant.

Revivals and crusades

FLEMING BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday, with Dr. Keith Fordham and the Rev. Irvin Pearre.

FOREMAN MEMORIAL BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; 7 p.m. today and at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Alvin Reid.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Appling; fall revival; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Youth revival; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Sam Davis.

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST CHURCH: Gracewood; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. L.J. Tankersley.

CRAWFORD GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Jesse Johnson.

INSPIRATION INDEPENDENT BAPTIST CHURCH: Warrenville; 7 p.m. Wednesday through Friday; with the Rev. Bertie Altman.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Glasper Nero Jr.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sept. 7-11; with the Rev. Joseph Cook.

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 7 p.m. Sept. 7-11; with the Rev. Darren Newton.

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 7 p.m. Sept. 14-18; with the Rev. Stevie Berry.

Youth and religion

YOUTH FELLOWSHIP: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Thankful Baptist Church, Blythe; with the Rev. Grady Wicker.

YOUTH DAY SERVICES: 2 p.m. Sunday, Harmony Baptist Church; with Tynell Murray.

SUPER YOUTH SUNDAY: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Mount Anna Baptist Church; with William Clyburn Jr.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, MONTMORENCI PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For ages 3-5; (803) 641-0801.

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST CHURCH PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For ages 3-4; 556-6980.

VINEYARD PRESCHOOL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: For ages 2-5; 790-3522.

MOTHER'S DAY OUT REGISTRATION: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Fleming Baptist Church; for ages 18 months to 4 years; 798-3511.

TUTORING: 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Mason Chapel Church of God in Christ; for third- through eighth-graders.

MINISTRIES IN PSALMS: 5:30-7 p.m. Mondays, True Vine Baptist Church; free music lessons.

A NEW YOUTH THANG: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; live band, skits and talks.

ALPHA YOUTH MINISTRIES: 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, New Hope Church of God, Martinez.

Homecomings and anniversaries

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; Sunday School program; 1:30 p.m. Sunday.

JENKINS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Hephzibah; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Curtis Long.

MACEDONIA BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. James C. Marable.

SERVANTS OF GOD BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

CAREY HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Clarks Hill, S.C.; homecoming; 10 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 5, and 9:30 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 6, with the Rev. Phillip Dunston.

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; homecoming service; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 6; with the Rev. Lemier Myers.

RUNS BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 5 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 13.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Sunday, Sept. 13; with the Rev. James Budd.

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 13; with the Rev. Frederick Favors.

NEW LIFE CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST: Choir program; 5 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 20; Morgan Road Middle School.

RUNS BAPTIST CHURCH: Deaconess program; 5 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 27; with the Rev. Leonard Griffin.

LIBERTY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Homecoming service; 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 27; with the Rev. Martha Smith; a covered dish dinner will be served after the service.

Seminars

WORD OF LIFE SEMINAR: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 11-12 and 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sept. 13, Alpha and Omega Covenant Church; with Marvin Yoder.

MARRIAGE ENRICHMENT CLASS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Family Enrichment Ministries, with Pastor and Mrs. William B. Blount.

THE GOSPEL OF JOHN: Fall Bible Study Series led by Wilfred A. Bellamy; 6:45 p.m. Wednesday, Thomson Presbyterian Church, Thomson; weekly fellowship supper at 6 p.m. in the Zealy Building.

RETIREMENT CHOICES SEMINAR: 9-11:30 a.m. Tuesday, Sept. 15, The Baptist Center, 1120 Marks Church Road; registration required, call 736-8705.

CLOWNING IT UP SEMINAR: Sept. 18-19, Woodridge Baptist Church, Clearwater; $20 (includes lunch on Sept. 19); registration deadline Tuesday; send name, address and phone number to: Clown Connection, 261 Chestnut Drive, North Augusta, S.C. 29841, or call 593-9408.

SCHOOL OF THE HOLY SPIRIT: 6:30 p.m. Sundays, Maranatha Activities Center.

ADULT AND YOUTH CLASSES: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Carpentersville Baptist Church.

FALL WOMEN'S CONFERENCE:"Vessels of Honor" conference offered by Roses and Rainbows Ministries; Oct. 16-17, West Acres Baptist Church, Evans; advance registration deadline is Oct. 5; to register, call 863-4116.

Bible courses

AUGUSTA SCHOOL OF BIBLICAL STUDIES: Adult Bible Classes; ten-week session begins Sept. 14, one evening per week or Saturday mornings; for more information, call 736-7711.

EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF OUR SAVIOR: Martinez; 9:15-10:15 a.m. Sunday and 11 a.m. Thursdays.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH, HARLEM: 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, with the Rev. Oscar Wells.

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Blythe; 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: noon Wednesdays; lunch.

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH: noon Wednesdays.

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 11:30 a.m., second and fourth Wednesdays.

ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

MOUNT CANAAN SUNDAY SCHOOL CONVENTION: 6 p.m. Thursdays; 593-4880.

Of note

INSTALLATION SERVICE: Central Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), 220 Crawford Ave., will install a new senior pastor, the Rev. James McDaniel during the 10:55 a.m. Sunday service.

MAN POWER '98: Oct. 1-3, trip to Birmingham, Ala., sponsored by the Men's Ministry of Springhill Baptist Church Training Center; speakers include Bishop T.D. Jakes, Deion Sanders, Evander Holyfield, Fred Hammond and others; $125; to register call 733-1631.

PRAYER LINE: Foreman Memorial Baptist Church, New Ellenton; (803) 652-7827.

TOUR OF GREECE: Departing March 16, 1999; focusing on Paul's journeys; $2,299 from Augusta; (803) 648-2903.

PILGRIMAGE TO ITALY: Oct. 12-21, 1999; Rome, Florence and Assisi; with the Rev. Allan McDonald, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; $2,400; 722-4944.

PILGRIMAGE TO HOLY LAND: Jan. 6-15, 1999; sites in Israel and optional trip to Egypt; with the Rev. Glenn Ethridge and Randy Monk; $1,848; 869-0888.

HOLY LAND PILGRIMAGE: Jan. 25-Feb. 4, 1999; $1,898 from Charleston; (803) 649-9454.

TOUR OF GREECETURKEY: Departing March 14, 1999; focusing on Paul's journeys; $2,598; 869-0888.

OUTREACH MINISTRY: First Providence Baptist Church in-home service for shut-ins, Tuesdays; 593-4880.

Support groups

HOPE FOR TODAY: A 12-step program for addictions; 7 p.m. Mondays and Fridays, Old Macedonia Baptist Church, North Augusta.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY (TOPS): 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, GraceWay Baptist Church; 869-8585.

DIVORCE CARE: 7 p.m. Mondays and 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Warren Baptist Church; $10; child care available.

DIVORCE CARE 7 p.m., Sept. 21, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; child care available; 869-0888.

PREPARATION FOR GED: For age 18 and older; sponsored by Georgia-Carolina Outreach Ministries; (803) 652-7564.

EMOTIONAL SUPPORT: 11:15 a.m. Sundays, Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church.

CO-DEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS: 7 p.m. Mondays and 10 a.m. Wednesdays; Marvin United Methodist Church.

MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.

JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays, Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.

WOMEN'S SUPPORT GROUP: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, 5:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; call for placement 863-1718.

Christian fitness

KARATE: Martial arts course for age 5 and older; Tuesdays, The Hill Baptist Church West; 736-8446.

Church groups

GEORGIA CAROLINA OUTREACH MINISTRIES: 2 p.m. Sundays, H. Odell Weeks Center, Aiken.

EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: St. Andrews Chapter; meets 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, First Union Bank, Daniel Village Civic Room.

WOMEN OF EXCELLENCE: 7 p.m. second and fourth Mondays, First Dayspring Baptist Church.