Originally created 08/15/98

Church bulletin



Special speakers

THE REV. AND MRS. KENNETH HAGIN: 7 p.m., Sunday, 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Whole Life Ministries.

Christian singles

CHRISTIAN SOCIAL ORGANIZATION OF SINGLE ADULTS DANCE: 8-11 tonight; members, $3; nonmembers, $5; Westside High School; 541-9532.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays, Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

SUNDAY SCHOOL CLASS: 9-10 a.m. Sundays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

MOVING ON: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans; for divorced people; child care available; dinner, 5:30 p.m., reservation deadline noon Monday; $5; 869-0888.

Fine arts

THE KINGDOM HEIRS AND NEW VISION: 7:30 tonight, Langley Community Center.

THE SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7:30 tonight, Purvis Community Center; concessions.

NEW VISION: 11 a.m. Sunday, Faith Ministries.

LAKE PARK BOYS: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lake Park Baptist Church.

SIERRA: 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Hope Church of God; $5, at door.

DRAMA: Women of Our Church: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow; 7 p.m. Friday, Elim Baptist Church.

THE HARVESTERS: 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 22, South Augusta Pentecostal Holiness Church.

THE CANAANLAND BOYS: 6 p.m. Aug. 23, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church.

Fund-raisers

DINNER THEATER: Rumors, 8 tonight, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; adults, $12.50; seniors and children, $10; for tickets, 868-9663.

YARD SALE: 7 a.m. to noon today, Solomon's Faith Fellowship, North Augusta.

Special events

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. today, Crawford Baptist Church, with Gladiola S. Jessie.

WOMEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church, with the Rev. Bobbi Norman.

RIBBON CUTTING: 5:30 p.m. Sunday; Augusta Jewish Community Center, Fury's Ferry and 3 J roads.

APPRECIATION BANQUET: For Fred Prophet; 6:30 tonight, Manna Restaurant; for tickets, 798-0506.

HEAD TO TOE EXTRAVAGANZA: 4 p.m. Sunday, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church; with David Watkins.

LIVE MUSIC WORSHIP AT AMPHITHEATER: 8 p.m. Friday, Jessye Norman Amphitheater; sponsored by Vineyard Christian Fellowship of Augusta.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 23, Elim Baptist Church, with Patsy F. Brown.

CHURCH PICNIC, GAMES: 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 23, Riverview Park, North Augusta; covered dish picnic, 5:30 p.m.; worship and sing, 6:30 p.m.; sponsored by First Baptist Church of North Augusta.

FUN IN THE SUN LUNCHEON: 11:15 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 26, Holiday Inn West, Stevens Creek Road; presented by Christian Woman's Club; with Toni Tiedeman, Margaret Wead and Ann Sanford; reservations due Friday, 798-6918; nursery available.

Revivals and crusades

BETHANY BAPTIST CHURCH: Clarks Hill, S.C.; 7:30 tonight, with the Rev. Auther Kemp.

FOUNTAIN CAMPGROUND: Norwood, Ga.; 10:30 a.m. and 8 p.m. today and 10 a.m. Sunday school; 11 a.m. worship followed by picnic basket lunch; (706) 595-3939.

OLD MACEDONIA BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 6 tonight; revival, 7:30 p.m. Sunday through Friday, with Dr. James S. Hall.

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, with the Rev. Dallas Martin.

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, with the Rev. Willie Jackson.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 5:30-7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

BETHLEHEM BAPTIST CHURCH: Wilkes County; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, with the Rev. L.H. Washington.

HAZEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, with the Rev. Andrew Johnson.

NEW CREATION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. David Brown.

RED HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:45 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. John Bryan.

CAREY HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 22, with the Rev. Peter Evans.

Appreciation programs

FOR THE REV. DAVID BROWN: 6 tonight, New Zealand Baptist Church, with the Mighty Gospel Believers.

FOR THE REV. F.C. HENDERSON: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Popular Spring Baptist Church, with the Rev. F.D. Favors.

Youth and religion

YOUTH REVIVAL: Glory Organization; 7 p.m. Friday, Thankful Baptist Church.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, MONTMORENCI PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For ages 3-5; (803) 641-0801.

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST CHURCH PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For ages 3-4; 556-6980.

VINEYARD PRESCHOOL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY REGISTRATION: For ages 2-5; 790-3522.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, AIKEN, REGISTRATION: For 2-K through seventh-grade; (803) 641-0603.

MOTHER'S DAY OUT REGISTRATION: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Fleming Baptist Church; for ages 18 months to 4 years; 798-3511.

TUTORING: 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Mason Chapel Church of God in Christ; for third- through eighth graders.

Homecomings and anniversaries

CAREY HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Clarks Hill, S.C.; deacons and deaconess program; 5 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Douglas Slaughter.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Willie James.

HAZEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Augusta Robinson.

CORINTH BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Alfred Walker Jr.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program, 3 p.m. Sunday.

SERVANTS OF GOD BAPTIST CHURCH: Ministry program, 3 p.m. Sunday.

TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH: 10:40 a.m. Sunday, with Dr. Otis Moss Jr.

FIELDING SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Youth choir program, 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacon and deaconess program, 2 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. James Hogan.

SHARON BAPTIST CHURCH: Appling; homecoming service and worship service, 11 a.m. Sunday, with the Rev. David Little; picnic basket lunch, 12:15 p.m.; singing, 1:30 p.m.

ELIM BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday.

BETHLEHEM BAPTIST CHURCH: Wilkes County; 11:30 a.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Joe Williams.

ST. ANDREW UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Homecoming service, 11 a.m. Sunday; lunch.

MOSES BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers program, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. James Jackson.

RED HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday, with the Rev. John Gladin; dinner.

ST. PHILLIP BAPTIST CHURCH: Langley; choir program, 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 22.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 23, with the Rev. Grady Wicker Jr.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 23, with the Rev. Marvin McRae.

TREMONT TEMPLE BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 23, with the Rev. Steve Berry.

HAMMOND GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 23, with Dr. Sam Davis; dinner.

NEW CREATION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming service, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 23.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher and usherette program, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 23, with Dr. R.W. Turner.

Seminars

WOMEN OF POWER CONFERENCE BREAKFAST: 10 a.m. today, North Jefferson Human Development Center, Wrens.

GRIEF WORKSHOP: 10 a.m. to noon today, Old Macedonia Baptist Church, North Augusta; with Mrs. Jenkins-Boseman.

FAMILIES FIRST: 9:45 a.m. Sunday, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MARRIAGE ENRICHMENT CLASS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Family Enrichment Ministries, with Mrs. William B. Blount.

DIVORCE RECOVERY WORKSHOP ON GRIEF ISSUES: 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 23, First Baptist Church of Augusta.

Bible courses

EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF OUR SAVIOR: Martinez; 9:15-10:15 a.m. Sunday and 11 a.m. Thursdays.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH, HARLEM: 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, with the Rev. Oscar Wells.

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Blythe; 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Noon Wednesdays; lunch.

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH: Noon Wednesdays.

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 11:30 a.m., second and fourth Wednesdays.

ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

MOUNT CANAAN SUNDAY SCHOOL CONVENTION: 6 p.m. Thursdays; 593-4880.

Of note

PRAYER LINE: Foreman Memorial Baptist Church, New Ellenton; (803) 652-7827.

PILGRIMAGE TO HOLY LAND: Jan. 6-15; sites in Israel and optional trip to Egypt; with the Rev. Glenn Ethridge and Randy Monk; $1,848; 869-0888.

HOLY LAND PILGRIMAGE: Jan. 25-Feb. 4; $1,898 from Charleston; (803) 649-9454.

TOUR OF GREECE/TURKEY: Departing March 14; focusing on Paul's journeys; $2,598; 869-0888.

TOUR OF GREECE: Departing March 16; focusing on Paul's journeys; $2,299 from Augusta; (803) 648-2903.

PILGRIMAGE TO ITALY: Oct. 12-21, 1999; Rome, Florence and Assisi; with the Rev. Allan McDonald, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; $2,400; 722-4944.

OUTREACH MINISTRY: First Providence Baptist Church in-home service for shut-ins, Tuesdays; 593-4880.