Originally created 08/01/98

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Monday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, Ext. 6400.

Fine arts

THE SINGING BELIEVERS: 7:30 tonight, Thigpen Chapel, Soperton, Ga.

THE MARTIN FAMILY: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday, Midvalley Baptist Church, Langley.

MARK ALLISON AND EMERALD CITY: 7 p.m. Sunday, White Oak Methodist Campground, Thomson.

GOSPEL SING: 7 p.m. Friday, Hill Baptist West Life Center; with the Floridians, the Accords and others; concessions.

LARNELLE HARRIS: 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 8, Millbrook Baptist Church, Aiken; adults, advance $10, door $12 and $8 for 10 or more; (803) 648-4167.

Fund-raisers

GARAGE SALE: 8 a.m. today, River Bluff Subdivision, 433 Greenwich Drive, Aiken; benefits St. Noah Church of God in Christ.

YARD SALE: 8 a.m. today, Southgate Baptist Church.

PAULMART: 8 a.m. to noon, today; 851 Broad St.; sponsored by St. Paul's Episcopal Church; 724-2485.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS NIGHT: 5 p.m. today, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church, with Bold Mass Choir.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: Appling; 2 p.m. Sunday, Canaan of Galilee Baptist Church, with the Rev. Wilson Johnson.

A RAINBOW OF MELODIES: 5 p.m. Sunday, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church.

DINNER THEATER: Rumors by Neil Simon; 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Aug. 8, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; adults, $18.50 advance, seniors and children, $16.50; adults, $19.50 door, seniors and children, $17.50; 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9, dessert buffet, adults, $15.50 advance, seniors and children, $14.50; adults, $16.50 door, seniors and children, $15.50.

Special events

SINGLE WOMEN CAR CARE MINISTRY: 8 a.m. to noon today, J.C. Auto Clinic; free oil change, basic maintenance; sponsored by Miracle Making Ministries.

HOMECOMING AND DEDICATION: 11 a.m. Sunday, McBean Baptist Church, Waynesboro, Ga.; with the Rev. Cecil Rice and Heartland Gospel Trio.

TRIAL SERMON: 11 a.m. Sunday, Sherwood Baptist Church; with the Rev. Sonny Serigney.

THE EXODUS AND COMING REBIRTH: 6 p.m. Sunday, Trinity Christian Methodist Episcopal Church.

GOSPEL TRAIN: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Macedonia Baptist Church, Martinez.

ONE HUNDRED WOMEN IN HATS: 5 p.m. Sunday, Spirit Creek Baptist Church.

APPRECIATION DAY: For J.R. Harris; 6 p.m. Sunday, Morgan Road Middle School; 796-7880.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Crawford Grove Baptist Church, Evans; with the Rev. Johnnie Hampton.

LORD'S SUPPER: 6 p.m. Sunday, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Steven K. Boler.

YOUTH DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

PICNIC: Noon Saturday, Aug. 8, Julian Smith barbecue pit; sponsored by Servants of God Baptist Church.

Revivals and crusades

FRIENDSHIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 6 p.m. Sunday; with Ronnie Young; and 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Joseph Williams.

REPUBLICAN BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Sunday-Thursday; with Dr. John C. Bryan.

CHALK HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: 1:30 p.m. Sunday; 7:30 p.m. Sunday through Friday; A.L. Corbett Middle School, Wagener; with the Rev. Mayshack.

WHITE OAK UNITED METHODIST CAMPGROUND: 11 a.m. and at 8 p.m. Sunday through Sunday, Aug. 9; with the Revs. Davis Chappell and Kirk Bozeman.

BETHESDA BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Jack Custer; and 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday.

CORINTH BAPTIST CHURCH: McBean, Ga.; 6 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Tuesday through Thursday; with the Rev. Fuller.

HAPPY HOME BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Lexie Aiken.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Rev. D.E. Franklin.

BEL AIR BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday through Saturday, Aug. 8; with Robert W. Riley.

TREMONT TEMPLE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

McBEAN BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. Pittman.

Appreciation programs

FOR THE REV. TOMMY BURGESS JR.: 5 p.m. Saturday; Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church.

Homecomings and anniversaries

PENTECOSTAL OUTREACH: Choir program, 5 p.m. Sunday.

BETHESDA BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming, 11 a.m. Sunday; dinner-on-the-grounds; the Southern Songmasters, 1:45 p.m.

FAIRVIEW BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Albert James.

McBEAN BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming and sanctuary dedication; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Cecil Rice; dinner; with the Heartland Gospel Trio.

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Senior usher program; 7 p.m. Sunday.

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Steve Berry.

PORTERVILLE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro; 11:15 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. David Reese.

REPUBLICAN BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday; with Dr. John C. Bryan.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacon, deaconess program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Woodrow Miller.

RUNS BAPTIST CHURCH: 10:45 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Henry Ingram.

ST. PHILLIP BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. George E. Weaver.

SILVER BLUFF BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. E.T. Martin.

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; with the Rev. Johnny Allen.

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; with the Rev. W.B. Blount; memorial worship, 11:15 a.m.; with the Rev. Alfred Walker.