Originally created 07/31/98

Applause calendar



On stage

THE ODD COUPLE: 8 p.m. today and Saturday, Abbeville Opera House, Abbeville, S.C.; adults $13, seniors $12, (864) 459-2157.

RUMORS: Dinner theater performance 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 7, Saturday, Aug. 8, and dessert buffet matinee 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; The Church of Our Savior, 4227 Columbia Road, Martinez; tickets to evening shows $18.50 adults, $16.50 seniors and children in advance or $19.50 and $17.50 at the door; tickets to matinee $15.50 adults, $14.50 seniors and children in advance or $16.50 and $15.50 at the door; 868-9663.

Special events

RIDGE ARTS SUMMER FILM FESTIVAL: Free showing of The Freshman, 3 p.m. Wednesday, Historic Haynes Auditorium, Batesburg-Leesville, S.C.; (803) 532-2388.

DOWNTOWN MELTDOWN!: Block festival 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 8, 900 block of Broad Street; free, lawn chairs welcome, no coolers; Main Street Augusta, 722-8000.

Music notes

HOPELAND GARDENS SUMMER CONCERT SERIES: 7 p.m. Mondays, Hopeland Gardens performing-arts stage, Aiken; today, All That Jazz; Aug. 10, Fort Gordon Band; rain date Thursdays.

SUMMER MUSIC FESTIVAL: Featuring Third Eye Blind, Eve Six and Our Lady Peace; 6 p.m. Saturday, Barton Field, Fort Gordon; advance tickets $15, available at Regions Banks, Pump N' Shops, Fort Gordon Morale, Recreation and Welfare facilities and the Fort Gordon Post Exchange, or $18 at the gate; no cameras, video cameras, coolers, pets or food.

VINTAGE CORNET: Featuring William Denton and Gary Stegal; 5 p.m. Sunday, Church of the Most Holy Trinity, 720 Telfair St.; free.

SIGNAL CORPS BAND: 7 p.m. Thursday, Freedom Park gazebo, Fort Gordon; 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 8, Augusta Riverwalk amphitheater; free.

A CELTIC REVIVAL: Sponsored by the Augusta Bagpipe Society; 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 15, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $15, Shane Parris, 863-2251, or Shellie Newsome, 598-2287.

Down-homeperformances

CAROLINA JAMBOREE: Friday: Tex Davis & Friends, Furman Redd Show, Triple "J" Band; Jaycees Hut, 98 Johnson St., Belvedere; (803) 279-1958.

GREATER AUGUSTA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION: 2 p.m. first Sundays, Cotton Row meeting room, Riverwalk Augusta; bring instrument or just listen; 855-9834.

On your toes

AUGUSTA INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2261 Walton Way; 736-5713.

DANCE: Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; members $3, others $5; 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, 1002 Stelling Road.

The literary life

SUMMER SEMINAR FOR WRITERS: 9 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. Saturday, Aiken County Council Building, 726 Richland Ave., Aiken; Millard R. Howington, (803) 652-2815.

WRITERS' WORKSHOP: Featuring the Augusta Writers' Group; 7 p.m. Monday, Barnes and Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway, 860-2310.

BOOK SIGNING: Featuring Donna B. Forrest, author of 180 Days of Character; 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 8, Barnes and Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway, 860-2310.

READING GROUP: Featuring E. Randall Floyd's Deep In the Heart; 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 24, Barnes and Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway, 860-2310.

POETRY WORKSHOP: Led by John May; 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 25, Barnes and Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway, 860-2310.

Rodeo,equine events

SOUTH CAROLINA TEAM PENNERS: 5 p.m. Saturday, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

AREA 18 CHAMPIONSHIP CUTTING: 9 a.m. Saturday and Sunday, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

AIKEN ANIMAL SHELTER OPEN HORSE/NBHA BARREL SHOW: 8 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 15, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

SOUTH CAROLINA TEAM PENNERS: 5 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 22, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

Get active

GOLF TOURNAMENT: Sponsored by the Savannah River Chapter of Federally Employed Women; 8 a.m. Monday, Aug. 17, Midland Valley Country Club; $45 per player by Aug. 7; Jacquie Wilkins, (803) 725-1503.

Museums

AIKEN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 433 Newberry St. S.W.; 16th Annual NBSC Oil Painters' Invitational exhibit closes today; A Stitch In Time needlework exhibit closes today; Making Faces portrait exhibit Tuesday through Sept. 27; regular exhibits include fire engine, drugstore, log house and school, military hall and South Carolina nature room; tribute to former Aiken Mayor Odell Weeks; 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

AUGUSTA-RICHMOND COUNTY MUSEUM: 560 Reynolds St.; Augusta history exhibits include American Indian and Civil War exhibits, a restored 1914 steam locomotive, artifacts from the cruiser USS Augusta and a reconstruction of a 1930s gas station; Impressions of the Georgia Coast Aug. 8-Oct. 11; documentaries shown continuously in the History Theater; admission $2 children, $3 seniors and $4 adults; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 2-5 p.m. Sunday, closed Mondays; 722-8454.

COTTON EXCHANGE MUSEUM AND VISITORS CENTER: Reynolds at Eighth streets; free tourist information and exhibits on cotton trade; Trees-Clay-Cotton art exhibit by Annette Bush through today; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 724-4067.

FORT DISCOVERY SCIENCE CENTER: Riverwalk Augusta at Seventh Street; interactive science and math center with 250 exhibits, from basic science to high-tech electronics; Knox Traveling Exhibit Gallery and Science Court; Mysteries of the Bog, wetlands traveling exhibit, through Sept. 20; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon to 6 p.m. Sunday; $8 for ages 17-59, $6 for 60 and older and ages 4-16; Paul S. Simon Discovery Theater $3 adults and children, free with general admission through July and August; memberships available; 821-0200.

EZEKIEL HARRIS HOUSE: 1822 Broad St.; Historic Augusta Inc. museum in 200-year-old, three-story frame house noted for architectural detail; 1-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; $2 adults, $1 for 55 and older and 50 cents for 18 and younger; 724-0436.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; Printed Images of Latin America by Pamela Harden through Sept. 11; student gallery, winners of the Savannah River Site/Westinghouse Safety Poster Contest Thursday through Sept. 11; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; permanent exhibits include the Augusta Ebony Legacy, the Alice Davis Collection; stories for children 9 a.m. to noon first Saturdays; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MAGNOLIA DALE: Edgefield, S.C., house museum circa 1830; Strom Thurmond Room, kitchen gift shop and herb garden; open by appointment; $2 adults, $1 students; (803) 637-2233 or (803) 637-4137.

MEADOW GARDEN: 1320 Independence Drive, at 13th Street and Walton Way; home of George Walton, Georgia governor and signer of Declaration of Independence; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays, by appointment Saturdays; $3 adults, $1 students through seventh grade, $2 older students, group rates available; 724-4174.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; "Augustus Vincent Tack: Landscape of the Spirit," current exhibit; "Arts Infusion in the Elementary Classroom" workshop for arts specialists and teachers, 9 a.m. 4 p.m. Monday, Greater Augusta Arts Council, 826-4702, $25; walking tour of current exhibit 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; admission free Sundays; other days, $3 adults, $2 students and persons 65 and older; age 6 and younger free; 724-7501.

OAKLEY PARK MUSEUM: Edgefield, S.C., house museum built in 1835, former home of Gov. John G. Evans; $2 adults and $1 students; call (803) 637-4010 or (803) 637-4027; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday-Friday.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for stained-glass windows, brickwork and architecture; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; $1, no charge for children; 826-4700.

SIGNAL CORPS MUSEUM: Avenue of the States at 37th Street, Fort Gordon; collection of communication material, including Civil War devices and 10th Armored Division equipment; carrier pigeon exhibit; combat photographs by Cpl. Hugh F. McHugh; 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; free; 791-3856 or 791-2818.

Class acts

SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE LESSONS: Offered by Royal Scottish Country Dance Society; no partner needed, first lesson free, others $3; 7:30-9:30 p.m. Fridays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2261 Walton Way; 736-4944.

EVENING OF JAZZ: Paine College is accepting applications for vendors for September's An Evening of Jazz; $75 before Thursday, $100 after that; Office of Institutional Advancement, Paine College, 821-8233.

Art galleries

ARTISTS' ROW

All Artists' Row galleries will celebrate First Friday from 5-9 p.m. Friday, Aug. 7.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; pastel paintings by Emily Shipe through August; 10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 722-6722.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; new works, oil paintings and stained glass by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

CAROL CRAIG STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; new works by Jeffery A. Callaham; porcelain art by Carol Craig; pottery by Jerry Pruitt; wooden bowls by Harold Crook; furniture by Joe's Cabiriole; music by pianist Rachel Manthei for First Friday; gallery space available; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

THE DOWNTOWN CONNECTION: 978 Broad St.; new exhibit by Carolyn Jenkins through August; African sculpture, Oriental furniture and porcelain; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 722-0599.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1002 Broad St.; works by Dickson Dunlap, Wendy Perry, Judy Avrett, Keil Alderson, David Moscaro and Jim Gensheer; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday;722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by 17 international artists, sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler and Roger Finch, 1890s German crucifixes, tuareg leather pillows from Niger; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works by Will Fahnoe; photography by Mark Simon; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GALLERY TOULOUSE: 1022 Broad St.; exhibit by Mike Tidwell through August; works by Donetta Weaver, Susan Childs and Eva Thompson, framing by Vernique Lyle; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 860-0774.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; watercolor exhibit by Helen Iaea through August; original works by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson; painting workshop with Helen Iaea Aug. 22-23; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; works by Philip Morsberger and Tom Francis through Sept. 19; 724-9542.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; 828-0087.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1008 1/2 Broad St.; works by Tom Barrett, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Matt Skinner and Barbara Smith; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

STUDIO DE PHANTASM: 1026 Broad St.; fantasy, sci-fi and comic-book art by Roel, expressionism, abstracts and monotypes by Karol Honeycutt, sculpture and 3-D art by Marian G.; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; works by Al Beyer, Jean McWhorter, Boris Buzji, Jim Palmer and Trish Arnold; (803) 502-1100.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

LATTIMORE GALLERY & STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, etchings and paintings by Anne Lattimore; painting and drawing classes for children and adults; gallery visits by appointment; (803) 648-3564.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; collages by Paul Bright, studio visits by appointment; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; pottery on display; 279-7813.

BARBARA WHETSTONE STUDIO GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; hand-painted and hand-crafted items; 729-9111.

SPOTTED COW GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; paint-your-own pottery, works by Frank Carstarphen; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 736-7622.

NEVER ANUFF STUFF GALLERY & GIFT SHOP: 2321-F Peach Orchard Road, Holly Hill Plaza; ethnic art, sculpture, figurines and brass, open and limited-edition prints, signed numbered sculptures by Blackshear and Hughes, carved wood from Kenya, local artwork; 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 2-6 p.m. Sunday; 796-6671.

BARNES & NOBLE BOOKSELLERS: 1336 Augusta West Parkway; oils, pastels and color-pencil works by Karen Perdue Davis through August, reception 3-5 p.m. Sunday; 860-2310.