Originally created 07/10/98

Club calendar



Comedy, variety

ABBI'S COFFEE MILL: 403 Fury's Ferry Road, Martinez; George Saturday; 651-9111.

AMERICAN LEGION POST 63: 90 Milledge Road; the Escorts today; Second Saturday Dance Saturday; 733-5184.

AMERICAN LEGION POST 205: 2102 Highland Ave.; bingo Mondays and Fridays; disc jockey Saturdays; 733-4069.

AUGUSTA LIVE: 1102-B Broad St.; the Will Noble Affair Fridays and Saturdays; karaoke and open microphone night Tuesdays; Dr. Free Band and the Vellotones Wednesdays; DJ with Kool Leon Thursdays; 722-4121.

BAJA CLUB: 1082 Bertram Road; DJ Les Smith Fridays and Saturdays; 738-1079.

BARNES & NOBLE BOOKSELLERS: 1336 Augusta West Parkway; open-mike night Saturday; 860-2310.

B&D'S WET SPOT: 2623 Deans Bridge Road; dance revue Fridays; Savannah Morgan Saturdays; Frenchie and DeeDee, Savannah Morgan and Trey Saturday; 793-5111.

COCONUTS: 469 Highland Ave., Surrey Center; music trivia Fridays; karaoke Thursdays; 738-8133.

THE COTTON PATCH: 816 Cotton Lane at Riverwalk Augusta; Steve Cheeks today and Saturday; Michael Biggers Sunday; Keith Gregory Wednesday; Kool Katz Thursday; 724-4511.

COMEDY HOUSE THEATRE: 2740 Washington Road; Chicken and David Crowe through Sunday; Maryellen Hooper Tuesday through Sunday, July 19; regular show prices $5 Tuesday-Thursday and Sunday and $8 Friday and Saturday; 736-9190.

COTTON ROW CAFE: Riverwalk Augusta; 828-2100.DIZZY CHICKEN: 1329 Augusta West Parkway; Wayne Capps Thursdays; 868-9229.

FAT TUESDAY: 2820 Washington Road; Impulse Ride today and Saturday; DJ Sundays; 736-9089.

FINISH LINE CAFE: 4046 Belair Road; Pam Glabas Fridays; 855-5999.FOX'S LAIR: Telfair Inn, 349 Telfair St.; Tara today and Saturday; live music Thursday; 774-1004.

GARY'S PLACE AT WALTON'S STATION: 3626 Walton Way Extension; Excaliber Fridays and Saturdays; 733-2780.

GOODFELLA'S: 3328 Washington Road; Kari Gaffney and Craig Wilcox, 9 p.m. Monday; Greg Howard and Shelly Watkins Tuesdays; Bart, Saundra and Shelly Wednesdays; Tony Howard Show Thursdays through Saturdays; Tony Howard Sundays; 863-5779.

GREENE STREETS: 402 11th St.; karaoke with Linda Eubanks Tuesdays through Saturdays; 832-2002.

JOE'S UNDERGROUND: Basement club at Eighth and Broad streets; Keith Gregory today and Saturday; Joe from People Who Must Monday and Tuesday; Ruskin from Impulse Ride Wednesday and Thursday; 724-9457.

KING GEORGE PUB: 2 Eighth St.; trivia Mondays; Bungle Rye Tuesday; Terry and Jordan Wednesday; 724-4755.

LAVERNE'S BAR AND GRILL: 258 Pleasure Island Road, Gloverville; (803) 593-2245.

MICHAEL'S RESTAURANT AND PIANO BAR: 2860 Washington Road; karaoke Mondays and Tuesdays; Marilyn Adcock Wednesdays-Saturdays; 733-0913.

PAT'S RESTAURANT AND PUB: 201 Richland Ave. W., Aiken; Greg Anderson today, Saturday and Thursday; (803) 648-1028.

PLAYERS: 2834 Washington Road; karaoke Tuesdays and Wednesdays; Bill Tolbert and the BTUs Thursdays through Saturdays; 667-9898.

ROBBIE'S SPORTS PUB: 2834 Washington Road; disc jockey Wednesdays through Sundays; 738-0866.

SHANNON'S: 300 Shartom Drive, off Washington Road; Cadillac Joe and the Right Stuff Band today; karaoke with DJ Steve Star Saturday; Dana Donaldson and the Right Stuff Band Sunday; hypnotist Marcus Davee Thursday; 860-0698.

THE SOUL BAR: 984 Broad St.; art exhibit by Lori Johnson; Disco Hell today; DJ Jaymz Nylon Saturday; The Drag and Candela Thursday; Bud Hudson Jazz Explosion Wednesdays; 724-8880.

SUPER C'S: 2746 Tobacco Road; Just-Us Thursdays; 796-1129.

TRACKSIDE TAVERN: 1801 Kissingbower Road; the Michael Biggers Experience featuring Morris James today and Saturday; Kari Gaffney Wednesday, 731-0222.

VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 649: 2430 Windsor Spring Road; Pam Glabas Fridays; 790-4282.

THE VILLAGE DELI: Daniel Village Shopping Center; Kool Katz Saturday; 736-3691.

WALTON WAY STATION: 1632 Walton Way; talent search with Christina Page Wednesdays; Disco Trash Thursdays; Adaira McDaniels and Claire Storm today; Adaira and male dancers Saturday; 733-2603.

WHISKEY JUNCTION: 1212 Whiskey Road, Aiken; Lint Puppies today and Saturday; Wayne Capps Sunday; DJ Thursdays; (803) 649-0794.

Country

BUCKAROOS COUNTRY: 1511 North Leg Road; two dance floors; line-dance lessons Thursdays; couple-dance lessons Wednesdays; beginning basic two-step and line-dance lessons Fridays; open Wednesday-Saturday; Steve Chappell and Kickin' Country Thursdays through Saturdays; 733-5922.

THE CHICKEN RANCH: 2510 Storm Branch Road, North Augusta/Beech Island; live music weekends; (803) 867-2388.

DURANGO'S BAR AND GRILL: 4125 Peach Orchard Road; Southern Thunder Fridays and Saturdays; karaoke Tuesdays 592-1155.

FISHBOWL LOUNGE: 2248 Lumpkin Road; Dirty Money Fridays; pool tournament Saturdays and dart tournament Thursdays; 790-6810.

FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES NO. 1197: 1999 Scott Road; Dennis Myers and the Country Gents Band Fridays and Saturdays; 790-8040.

HONKY TONK: 1602 Gordon Highway at Tubman Home Road; Rhes Reeves and the Augusta Allstars featuring Danny Rhea Monday-Saturday; dance lessons Monday through Thursday; 560-0551.

ROADHOUSE LOUNGE: 1370 Gordon Highway; Fat Daddy and the Roadhouse Band Friday-Sunday; 724-0080.

RUB IT INN AGAIN LOUNGE: 2704 Gordon Highway; Southern Justice Band Fridays and Saturdays; 651-0110.

SAFARI LOUNGE: 2323 Peach Orchard Road; Pam Glabas Wednesdays; Bobbi Claxton and Borderline Band Fridays and Saturdays; 793-0587.

SILVER BULLET LOUNGE: 2423 Milledgeville Road; Tommy Cashwell and the Gold Rush Band Wednesdays through Saturdays; performing with DJ Mike the Outlaw Fridays and Saturdays; 737-6134.

WOODEN BARREL LOUNGE: 3317 Peach Orchard Road; karaoke with Bobby Lee Wednesdays; Tina Frazier Thursdays through Saturdays; 798-3866.

Blues and jazz

CAFE DU TEAU: 1855 Central Ave.; keyboardist Buzz Clifford Thursdays-Saturdays; Buzz Clifford and the Last Bohemian Jazz Quartet Sundays; 733-3505.

PARTRIDGE INN: 2110 Walton Way; Edna Stewart Wednesdays, Double Click on Thursdays; All That Jazz Fridays; Air Apparent Saturdays; 737-8888.

SAINTS: Sheraton Augusta Hotel, Bobby Jones Expressway and Wheeler Road; Music Pit on Mondays; Cosmopolitan Tuesdays; trivia contest Wednesdays; Spin-Cycle Thursdays; Salsa -- A Taste of the Islands Fridays; Soul Saturday night featuring Minnesota Fats; 855-8100.

THE PRIVATE "I": 2507 Thomas Lane at Jennings Road; disco Fridays and Saturdays; live jazz Sundays; 793-9944.

TOUCH OF CLASS: 3129 Damascus Road; DJs weekly; men's night Wednesdays; featured birthdays Thursdays; 737-4845.

WORD OF MOUTH CAFE: 724 Broad St.; New Funk Monk Fridays-Sundays; Josef Patchen Trio featuring Anne Weston Wednesdays and Thursdays; 722-3477.

Urban, dance

STOPPERS RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE: 3054 Damascus Road; Count Willie Thursdays; Ben Johnson Gong Show Wednesdays; Big Daddy Tuesdays; 733-5116.

CLUB ESCAPE: 2546 Deans Bridge Road; Funky Friday today; Slave Saturday; 737-0844.

Rock

FIVE PINES SALOON: 2301 Gordon Highway; live music today and Saturday; 738-3273.

HIGHLANDER: 133 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; the Brotherhood today; 278-2796.

LIME LITE CAFE: 1325 Augusta West Parkway; 855-1076.

HIGHLITE TAVERN 3602 Milledgeville Road; Morris Dixon Band Friday and Saturday nights; 737-6122.NACHO MAMA: 976 Broad St.; Bean Bag and Zaftig Sunday; 724-0501.

RED LION PUB: 1936 Walton Way; Billionaire and the Earl Brewer Quartet today; King Daddy Zeb Saturday; open-mike night Monday; Pat and Adam from Inside Blue Tuesday; Sketchbook Wednesday; Spidermonkey Thursday; 738-4243.

TIME PIECEZ: 730 Broad St.; 828-5888.

Art galleries

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 722-6722.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; new works, oil paintings and stained glass by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

CAROL CRAIG STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; new works by Jeffery A. Callahan; gallery space available; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

THE DOWNTOWN CONNECTION: 978 Broad St.; African sculpture, Oriental furniture and porcelain; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 722-0599.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1002 Broad St.; works by Dickson Dunlap, Wendy Perry, Judy Avrett, Keil Alderson, Carol Kelly Dorn, David Moscaro and Jim Gensheer; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday through Thursday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by 17 international artists, sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler and Roger Finch, 1890s German crucifixes, leather pillows from Niger; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works by Will Fahnoe; photography by Mark Simon; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GALLERY TOULOUSE: 1022 Broad St.; works by Donetta Weaver, Susan Childs and Eva Thompson; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 860-0774.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; original works by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, sculpture and pottery by Judy Jacobs, Serey Andree and Monty Albert; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; works by gallery artists Jackson Cheatham, Kevin Cole, Arless Day, Judy Jones, Art Rosenbaum, Brian Rust, A.J. Smith and Art Werger through July 18; 724-9542.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1008[1/2] Broad St.; photography by members of the CSRA Photography Club; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

STUDIO DE PHANTASM: 1026 Broad St.; fantasy, sci-fi and comic-book art by Roel, expressionism, abstracts and monotypes by Karol Honeycutt, sculpture and 3-D art by Marian G.; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; works by Al Beyer, Jean McWhorter, Boris Buzji, Jim Palmer and Trish Arnold; (803) 502-1100.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

LATTIMORE GALLERY & STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, etchings and paintings by Anne Lattimore; painting and drawing classes for children and adults; gallery visits by appointment; (803) 648-3564.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; collages by Paul Bright, studio visits by appointment; 737-6659.

SPOTTED COW GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; paint-your-own pottery, works by Frank Carstarphen; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 736-7622.

BARNES & NOBLE BOOKSELLERS: 1336 Augusta West Parkway; oils and acrylics by Billy Sanders through July, artists' reception 3-5 p.m. Sunday; 860-2310.