Originally created 05/17/98

Fine arts calendar



The Fine Arts Calendar is a roundup of arts events in Augusta and Aiken. Send information to Fine Arts Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Mark the release to the attention of Kent Kimes and include a contact name and phone number.

Looking for more information on happenings in the arts community? Please visit our online Arts Calendar at Community@ugusta, www.augustachronicle.com/community. Visitors to Community@ugusta can post their own events to our online calendars and even create their own Web sites easily and for free. For more information, contact Mike McLeod at 828-3858 or mmcleod@augustachronicle.com.

Film series

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FILM SERIES: Free showings of Washington Square; 6 and 8:30 p.m. Monday at Butler Hall, 2500 Walton Way; 737-1609.

On stage

SPOLETO FESTIVAL USA: May 22-June 7, Charleston, S.C.; includes Leos Janacek opera Jenufa, the Paul Taylor Dance Company, the Alvin Ailey Dance Company and Ireland's Gate Theatre's Lady Windemere's Fan; call Spoleto Festival USA, (803) 722-2764.

GOODBYE, CHARLIE: 8 p.m. May 29-30, June 1-2 and 8-9, 3 p.m. June 7, Aiken Community Playhouse; adults $7, seniors $6, teen-agers $4, ages 12 and younger $3, no advance ticket sales; (803) 648-1438 or on the Web at http:/www.aiken.net/playhouse/.

Musical performances

JUBILATE DUO: Featuring Linda B. Karr and Katie Taylor; 5 p.m. today, Church of the Most Holy Trinity, 720 Telfair St.; free, reception follows performance; 356-1092.

AIKEN CHORAL SOCIETY: 4 p.m. today, St. Paul's Lutheran Church, 961 Trail Ridge Road, Aiken; free.

RICHMOND COUNTY STRING ORCHESTRA: 7 p.m. Monday, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; free.

PIANO RECITAL: Featuring Gary Stegall; 8 p.m. Monday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; free.

SPRING IN THE GARDEN CITY: Rescheduled from April 18; featuring Wycliffe A. Gordon; 7 p.m. Friday, Gilbert Lambuth Chapel, Paine College; adults $20, students $15 with ID, benefits the Chance Foundation and Aquinas High School; tickets at Home Folks, Aquinas High School, Salon Lynnique, West Augusta Surgical Association, Kiysha's Design, Robinson's Furniture and Pyramid Music or call 855-1709.

MUSIC FOR ELIZABETH I: Featuring Augusta Collegium Musicum; 8 p.m. Friday, Church of the Most Holy Trinity, 720 Telfair St.; adults $7, students free with ID; 733-5619.

MUSIC IN THE PARK: Featuring the Augusta Chorale; 7-8 p.m. Thursday, May 28, North Augusta Living History Park, Lake Avenue and West Spring Grove, North Augusta; free, picnic concessions available, no alcohol; rain venue North Augusta High School auditorium.

POPS ALONG THE SAVANNAH: Featuring the Augusta Choral Society; 8 p.m. Saturday, May 30, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta; adults $15, seniors and students $12, ages 12 and younger $5; rain venue, Sacred Heart Cultural Center; 826-4713.

JUNE JAZZ CANDLELIGHT SERIES: Featuring All That Jazz; 8 p.m. Sunday, June 7, Riverwalk Bulkhead at Eighth Street; adults $5, ages 12 and younger $2.50; 868-0006.Dance

WYNTON MARSALIS ENCORE: Featuring the Augusta Ballet; 8 p.m. Thursday, June 4, 7 and 10 p.m. Friday, June 5, and 8 p.m. Saturday, June 6, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; tickets $39, $20 and $10, Augusta Ballet box office, 826-4721; student-only preview matinee 1 p.m. Thursday, June 4, $10.

Literature

GEORGIA WRITERS INC.: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Augusta-Richmond County Public Library, Greene Street.

AUTHOR LECTURE: Featuring Melissa Fay Greene, author of Praying for Sheetrock; 8 p.m. Wednesday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; free.

BOOK SIGNING: Featuring Georgian Michael Prince, author of Indigo; 1 p.m. Sunday, June 14, Books-A-Million, 2834 Washington Road.

Fine art museums

MUSEUM DAY: Noon to 6 p.m. today; special events at Augusta-Richmond County Museum, Cotton Exchange, Meadow Garden, Fort Discovery, Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, Lucy C. Laney Museum, Ezekiel Harris House, Morris Museum of Art and Fort Gordon's Signal Museum; free trolley service between downtown museum sites; Vicki Proefrock, Augusta-Richmond County Museum, 722-8454.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; main gallery, recent works by Lanny Webb through May 22, Street Dialectics: the work of Brett-Cook Dizney May 29-July 10; student gallery, Very Special Arts Festival winners through May 28; annual meeting noon Wednesday, $10, reservations required; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; permanent exhibits include the Augusta Ebony Legacy, the Alice Davis Collection and artists' collection; stories for children 9 a.m. to noon first Saturdays; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; The West in American Art May 28-July 19, members' preview 5-6 p.m. Thursday, May 28, opening reception 6-7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 28; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; admission free Sundays; other days, $3 adults, $2 students and persons 65 and older; ages 6 and younger free; 724-7501.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for stained-glass windows, brickwork and architecture; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; $1, no charge for children; 826-4700.

Art galleries

ARTISTS' ROW:AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 722-6722.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings and stained glass and custom framing by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

CAROL'S STUDIO: 1018 Broad St.; porcelain art by Carol Craig; pottery by Jerry Pruitt; wooden bowls by Harold Crook; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

THE DOWNTOWN CONNECTION: 978 Broad St.; African sculpture, Oriental furniture and porcelain, limited-edition art and framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 722-0599.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1002 Broad St.; recent works by Wendy Perry and Dick Dunlap through May; works by Dickson Dunlap, Wendy Perry, Judy Avrett, Keil Alderson, Carol Kelly Dorn and Jim Gensheer; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; handcrafted jewelry from Thailand, China, Indonesia, New Guinea, New Mexico, Colorado, California and Augusta; collection of Papua New Guinea artifacts; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works by Will Fahnoe; photography by Mark Simon; First Friday violin concert by Valerie Cato and Janis Bronson, 7 tonight; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GALLERY TOULOUSE: 1022 Broad St.; works by Judy Brand, Susan Childs and Eva Thompson; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 860-0774.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; new works by Lou Ann Zimmerman through May; original works by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, sculpture and pottery by Judie Jacobs, Serey Andree, Monty Labert and Ed Knight; Experimenting in Color, Edges and Surfaces workshop with Atlanta artist Lala Mulherin Streett June 6-7; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; works by gallery artists Jackson Cheatham, Kevin Cole, Arliss Day, Judy Jones, Art Rosenbaum, Brian Rust, A.J. Smith and Art Werger; 724-9542.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; original jewelry design studio; 724-3830.

REMEMBER WHEN GALLERY: 126 Ninth St.; home accents created from architectural artifacts; 738-1266.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1008 Broad St.; Ilfochrome prints by Terry Crain through May; fine art photography by Tom Barrett, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Matt Skinner and Barbara Smith; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

STUDIO DE PHANTASM: 1026 Broad St.; fantasy, sci-fi and comic book art by Roel, expressionism, abstracts and monotypes by Karol Honeycutt, sculpture and 3-D art by Marian G.; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; works by Al Beyer, Jean McWhorter, Boris Buzji, Jim Palmer and Trish Arnold; (803) 502-1100.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

LATTIMORE GALLERY & STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, etchings and paintings by Anne Lattimore; painting and drawing classes for children and adults; gallery visits by appointment; (803) 648-3564.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; works by Daniel Foreman and Andrew Benjamin;828-0087.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; collages by Paul Bright, studio visits by appointment; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; pottery on display; classes in hand-built and wheel-thrown pottery; children's classes available; 279-7813.

BARBARA WHETSTONE STUDIO GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; hand-painted and handcrafted items; 729-9111.

Get in on the act

AUGUSTA CHILDREN'S CHORALE: Casting singers in grades 3-8 on May 22 and 23; Katherine Baumgartner, 826-4718, to schedule audition times.

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM: Auditioning tenors and altos; group specializes in Renaissance music, rehearsals Mondays; call music director William Toole, 733-5619.

AIKEN CHORAL SOCIETY COMMUNITY CHORUS: No auditions required; rehearsals 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, All Saints Anglican Church, Fairfield Street and Richland Avenue, Aiken; call J.B. Hartley, (803) 642-0467.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: Limited openings in all sections; call Dr. Alan Drake, 736-9098, for band and audition information.

ENCORE! CULTURAL ARTS COUNCIL: Ridge Arts Council accepting applications from visual artists through Sept. 1 for the Encore! Cultural Arts Festival, Oct. 3, Batesburg-Leesville, S.C.; $25 with electricity, non-electric exhibits $20, (803) 532-2388.