Originally created 05/15/98

Applause calendar



Festivals and fairs

MAYFEST '98: 6 p.m. to midnight Saturday, Julian Smith Casino, Broad Street at Milledge Road; $5, sponsored by the German Friendship Club; 650-0179.

SPRINGTIME IN THE FALLS: 9 a.m. Saturday, Calhoun Falls, S.C.; (864) 447-8512.

SPOLETO FESTIVAL USA: May 22-June 7, Charleston, S.C.; includes Leos Janacek opera Jenufa, the Paul Taylor Dance Company, the Alvin Ailey Dance Company and Ireland's Gate Theatre's Lady Windemere's Fan; call Spoleto Festival USA, (803) 722-2764.

BEECH ISLAND HERITAGE DAY: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, May 23, Granville Plantation, 6198 Atomic Road, Beech Island; free, sponsored by the Beech Island Heritage Society; Jackie Bartley, (803) 827-0184.

RIDGE ARTS SUMMER FILM FESTIVAL: 3 p.m. Wednesdays, June 3 through Aug. 5, Historic Haynes Auditorium, Batesburg-Leesville, S.C.; free; (803) 532-2388.

Special events

MUSEUM DAY: Noon to 6 p.m. Sunday; free or reduced admission and special events at Augusta-Richmond County Museum, Cotton Exchange, Meadow Garden, Fort Discovery, Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, Lucy C. Laney Museum, Ezekiel Harris House, Morris Museum of Art and Fort Gordon's Signal Museum; free trolley service between downtown museum sites; Vicki Proefrock, Augusta-Richmond County Museum, 722-8454.

DESIGNER SHOWHOUSE '98: Fund-raiser for the Augusta Symphony, presented by the Augusta Symphony Guild; 1117 Kirk Place off Walton Way; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. today and Saturday; $8; 826-4705.

ADOPT-A-STREAM WORKSHOP: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Phinizy Swamp Nature Park; $5, EcoSystems Institute, 828-2109.

CHAMPIONS ON ICE: Scheduled performers include Olympic medalists Tara Lipinski, Michelle Kwan, Todd Eldredge, Elvis Stojko, Ilia Kulik and Grishuk and Platov; 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Carolina Coliseum, Columbia; $45, coliseum box office, Capital Tickets outlets or charge by phone at (803) 251-2222; details on the Web at http://www.championsonice.com.

PLANT SWAP AND SALE: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, May 23, Pendleton King Park, 1600 Troupe St.; free admission, no entry fee; to participate, Kay Mills, 738-4321, or Annette Harlan, 736-1726.

MEN IN BLACK SOCIAL CLUB GOLD PARTY: 10 p.m. Saturday, May 23, American Legion Post No. 232, North Augusta; ages 21 and older; $10.

SPRING ARTS AND CRAFTS SHOW: Saturday, May 30, Riverwalk Augusta; Riverwalk special events office, 821-1754, to exhibit.

On stage

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM: Featuring Episcopal Day School students in grades 1-8 in an outdoor production of Shakespeare's play; 8:15 tonight, Church of the Good Shepherd, 2230 Walton Way; in the event of rain, the production will be held in the school gym; tickets are $5 for adults $2 for students.

WHERE'S CHARLEY? 3 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; $10 at the door, ASU students free with ID, children, students and seniors $5; adults accompanying schoolchildren to matinee get in free.

INHERIT THE WIND: Featuring the Circle Theatre; 8 p.m. today and Saturday and May 23-24 and 3 p.m. Sunday, Barnwell County Courthouse, Barnwell, S.C.; adults $8, students and seniors $7, (803) 259-7046 or at the door.

GOODBYE, CHARLIE: 8 p.m. May 29-30, June 1-2 and 8-9, 3 p.m. June 7, Aiken Community Playhouse; adults $7, seniors $6, teen-agers $4, ages 12 and younger $3, no advance ticket sales; (803) 648-1438 or on the Web (http:/www.aiken.net/playhouse/).

Music notes

ARMY SIGNAL CORPS BAND: 7 p.m. Saturday, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta; free.

SPRING/SUMMER CONCERT SERIES: 7 p.m. Thursday, Freedom Park Gazebo, Rice Road, Fort Gordon; free; featuring the Army Signal Corps Band.

MUSIC IN THE PARK: Featuring the Augusta Chorale; 7-8 p.m. Thursday, May 28, North Augusta Living History Park, Lake Avenue and West Spring Grove, North Augusta; free, picnic concessions available, no alcohol; rain venue North Augusta High School auditorium.

AUGUSTA JAZZ PROJECT: Dinner-dance fund-raiser; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Elks Lodge No. 205; $17.50, 863-4650 or 650-2293.

SUMMER SOUNDS: Featuring the Garden City Barbershop Chorus; 8 p.m. Saturday, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; reserved seats $12, general admission $10, students, seniors and military $9, group rates available, call (800) 361-0427.

AIKEN CHORAL SOCIETY: 4 p.m. Sunday, St. Paul's Lutheran Church, 961 Trail Ridge Road, Aiken; free.

JUBILATE DUO: Featuring Linda B. Karr and Katie Taylor; 5 p.m. Sunday, Church of the Most Holy Trinity, 720 Telfair St.

RICHMOND COUNTY STRING ORCHESTRA: 7 p.m. Monday, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; free.

PIANO RECITAL: Featuring Gary Stegall; 8 p.m. Monday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; free.

MUSIC FOR ELIZABETH I: Featuring Augusta Collegium Musicum; 8 p.m. Friday, May 22, Church of the Most Holy Trinity, 720 Telfair St.; adults $7, students free with ID; 733-5619.

SPRING IN THE GARDEN CITY: Rescheduled from April 18; featuring Wycliffe A. Gordon; 7 p.m. Friday, May 22, Gilbert Lambuth Chapel, Paine College; adults $20, students $15 with ID, to benefit the Chance Foundation and Aquinas High School; tickets available at all Home Folks locations, Aquinas High School, Salon Lynnique, West Augusta Surgical Association, Kiysha's Design, Robinson's Furniture and all Pyramid Music locations or call 855-1709.

SPAM FEST II: 7 p.m. Saturday, May 23, Unitarian Universalist Church of Augusta, 3501 Walton Way Extension, doors open at 6:30 p.m.; $5 at the door.

POPS ALONG THE SAVANNAH: Featuring the Augusta Choral Society; 8 p.m. Saturday, May 30, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta; adults $15, seniors and students $12, ages 12 and younger $5; rain venue, Sacred Heart Cultural Center; 826-4713.

JUNE JAZZ CANDLELIGHT SERIES: Featuring All That Jazz; 8 p.m. Sunday, June 7, Riverwalk Bulkhead at Eighth Street; adults $5, ages 12 and younger $2.50; 868-0006.

Down-home

performances

CAROLINA JAMBOREE: Friday: Paul and Betty Miller Band, Gordon Parris and the Country Roads Band; Saturday: Surprize, Flo Carter, Bobby Hydrick Show; Jaycees Hut, 98 Johnson St., Belvedere; (803) 279-1958.

GREATER AUGUSTA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION: 2 p.m. first Sundays, Cotton Row Meeting Room, Riverwalk Augusta; bring instrument or just listen to music; 855-9834.

On your toes

ROAR OF LOVE: Augusta Dance Theater production based on C.S. Lewis' The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe; 8 tonight and Saturday night, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; adults $10, students and seniors $7, available at Georgia Bank and Trust, Columbia Road, Martinez; Augusta Dance Theatre, 860-1852.

WYNTON MARSALIS ENCORE: Featuring the Augusta Ballet; 8 p.m. Thursday, June 4, 7 and 10 p.m. Friday, June 5, and 8 p.m. Saturday, June 6, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; tickets $39, $20 and $10, Augusta Ballet box office, 826-4721; student-only preview matinee 1 p.m. Thursday, June 4, $10.

SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE LESSONS: Offered by Royal Scottish Country Dance Society; no partner needed, first lesson free, others $3; 7:30-9:30 p.m. Fridays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2261 Walton Way; 736-4944.

AUGUSTA INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2261 Walton Way; no partners required; call 736-5713.

WEEKLY DANCES: Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; members $3, others $5; 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, 1002 Stelling Road, Martinez.

The literary life

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FILM SERIES: Free showings of Washington Square; 6 and 8:30 p.m. Monday at Butler Hall, 2500 Walton Way; 737-1609.

SAND HILLS WRITERS' CONFERENCE: Through Saturday, Augusta State University; featuring Sophy Burnham, Stuart Dischell, Philip Gerard, Lorna Goodison, Maxine Kumin, Le Wilhelm, Melinda Moore Lampkin, Dan Veach, Malone Tumlin, Janice Williams and Anthony Kellman.

GEORGIA WRITERS INC.: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Augusta-Richmond County Public Library, Greene Street.

AUTHOR LECTURE: Featuring Melissa Fay Greene, author of Praying for Sheetrock; 8 p.m. Wednesday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; free.

INTERNET SEMINAR: 2-5 p.m. Saturday, May 23, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

BOOK SIGNING: Featuring Georgian Michael Prince, author of Indigo; 1 p.m. Sunday, June 14, Books-A-Million, 2834 Washington Road.

Rodeo,

equine events

SOUTH CAROLINA TEAM PENNERS: 11 a.m. Saturday, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

IPRA SANCTIONED PRO RODEO: 8 p.m. Friday, May 22, and Saturday, May 23, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

AREA 18 NCHA WEEKEND CUTTING: 11 a.m. Saturday, June 6, and Sunday, June 7, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

SOUTH CAROLINA TEAM PENNERS: 5 p.m. Saturday, June 27, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

Get active

CIVITAN GOLF CLASSIC: Today, Jones Creek Golf Course; players $75 or $300 per team, hole sponsors $100; John Parish, 863-2227, or Larry Poss, 860-1760.

GEORGIA GAMES: Five-kilometer run sponsored by Augusta-Richmond County Recreation Department, Augusta Striders and Easter Seals; 8 a.m. Saturday, Riverwalk Augusta at Jessye Norman Amphitheater; 667-9695 for applications.

RIDGE ARTS COUNCIL GOLF MARATHON: Thursday, June 11, Ponderosa Country Club, Batesburg-Leesville, S.C.; Ridge Arts Council, (803) 532-2388.

Museums

AIKEN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 433 Newberry St. S.W.; regular exhibits include fire engine, drugstore, log house and school, military hall and South Carolina nature room; tribute to former Aiken mayor Odell Weeks; South Carolina Watercolor Society exhibit and interpretive flower arrangements; 4 Legged Creatures chair exhibit through May 31; 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

AUGUSTA-RICHMOND COUNTY MUSEUM: 560 Reynolds St.; Augusta history exhibits include American Indian and Civil War exhibits, a restored 1914 steam locomotive, artifacts from the cruiser USS Augusta and a reconstruction of a 1930s gas station; The Soldier's Firearm: The Evolution of Weapons 1861-1971 special exhibit; Georgia Women of Achievement special exhibit through June 14; documentaries shown continuously in the History Theater, Dream Trains: Short Hops and Whistle Stops through May 24, The Cold War: 1944-1989 May 25-June 15; museum admission $2 children, $3 seniors and $4 adults; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 2-5 p.m. Sunday, closed Mondays; 722-8454.

COTTON EXCHANGE MUSEUM AND VISITORS CENTER: Reynolds at Eighth streets; free tourist information and exhibits on cotton trade; art exhibits; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 724-4067.

FORT DISCOVERY SCIENCE CENTER: Riverwalk Augusta at Seventh Street; interactive science and math center with 250 exhibits, from basic science to high-tech electronics; Knox Traveling Exhibit Gallery and Science Court; regular hours 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon to 6 p.m. Sunday; $8 for ages 17-59, $6 for 60 and older and ages 4-16; Paul S. Simon Discovery Theater $3 adults and children; memberships available; 821-0200.

EZEKIEL HARRIS HOUSE: 1822 Broad St.; Historic Augusta Inc. property is a museum in 200-year-old house built by tobacco merchant; three-story frame house noted for architectural detail; 1-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; $2 adults, $1 for 55 and older and 50 cents for 18 and younger; 724-0436.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; main gallery, recent works by Lanny Webb through May 22, Street Dialectics: the work of Brett-Cook Dizney May 29-July 10; student gallery, Very Special Arts Festival winners through May 28; grass-roots art project in Columbia County for ages 6-10 Saturday, Grovetown United Methodist Church; annual meeting noon Wednesday, May 20, $10, reservations required; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; permanent exhibits include the Augusta Ebony Legacy, the Alice Davis Collection and artists' collection; stories for children 9 a.m. to noon first Saturdays; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MAGNOLIA DALE: Edgefield, S.C., house museum circa 1830; Strom Thurmond Room, kitchen gift shop and herb garden; open by appointment; $2 adults, $1 students; (803) 637-2233 or (803) 637-4137.

MEADOW GARDEN: 1320 Independence Drive, at 13th Street and Walton Way; home of George Walton, Georgia governor and signer of Declaration of Independence; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays, by appointment Saturdays; $3 adults, $1 students through seventh grade, $2 older students, group rates available; 724-4174.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; The West in American Art May 28-July 19, members' preview 5-6 p.m. Thursday, May 28, opening reception 6-7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 28; Travels Through a Changing America film series; Young at Art appraisal session today, nonmembers $10; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; admission free Sundays; other days, $3 adults, $2 students and persons 65 and older; ages 6 and younger free; 724-7501.

OAKLEY PARK MUSEUM: Edgefield, S.C., house museum built in 1835, former home of Gov. John G. Evans; $2 adults and $1 students; call (803) 637-4010 or (803) 637-4027; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday-Friday.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for stained-glass windows, brickwork and architecture; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; $1, no charge for children; 826-4700.

SIGNAL CORPS MUSEUM: Avenue of the States at 37th Street, Fort Gordon; collection of communication material, including Civil War devices and 10th Armored Division equipment; carrier pigeon exhibit; combat photographs by Cpl. Hugh F. McHugh; 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; free; 791-3856 or 791-2818.

Get in on the act

AUGUSTA BALLET: Seeking 13-year-old members for the apprentice company; 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, Augusta Ballet Studio, Walton Way; bring pointe shoes and ballet slippers.

AUGUSTA CHILDREN'S CHORALE: Casting singers in grades 3-8 on May 22 and 23; Katherine Baumgartner, 826-4718, to schedule audition times.

A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, June 9, and Wednesday, June 10, Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina at Aiken; box office, (803) 641-3305.

Art galleries

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 722-6722.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings and stained glass and custom framing by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

CAROL'S STUDIO: 1018 Broad St.; porcelain art by Carol Craig; pottery by Jerry Pruitt; wooden bowls by Harold Crook; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1002 Broad St.; recent works by Wendy Perry and Dick Dunlap through May; works by Dickson Dunlap, Wendy Perry, Judy Avrett, Keil Alderson, Carol Kelly Dorn and Jim Gensheer; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; handcrafted jewelry from Thailand, China, Indonesia, New Guinea, New Mexico, Colorado, California and Augusta; collection of Papua New Guinea artifacts; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works by Will Fahnoe; photography by Mark Simon; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 724-0084.

GALLERY TOULOUSE: 1022 Broad St.; works by Judy Brand, Susan Childs and Eva Thompson; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 860-0774.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; new works by Lou Ann Zimmerman through May; original works by Ms. Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, sculpture and pottery by Judie Jacobs, Serey Andree, Monty Labert and Ed Knight; Experimenting in Color, Edges and Surfaces workshop with Atlanta artist Lala Mulherin Streett June 6-7; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays; 774-1006.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; works by gallery artists Jackson Cheatham, Kevin Cole, Arliss Day, Judy Jones, Art Rosenbaum, Brian Rust, A.J. Smith and Art Werger; 724-9542.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; Randy Lambeth exhibit through May; 828-0087.

REMEMBER WHEN GALLERY: 126 Ninth St.; home accents created from architectural artifacts; 738-1266.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1008 1/2 Broad St.; Ilfochrome prints by Terry Crain through May; fine art photography by Tom Barrett, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Matt Skinner and Barbara Smith; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

STUDIO DE PHANTASM: 1026 Broad St.; fantasy, sci-fi and comic-book art by Roel, expressionism, abstracts and monotypes by Karol Honeycutt, sculpture and 3-D art by Marian G.; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; works by Al Beyer, Jean McWhorter, Boris Buzji, Jim Palmer and Trish Arnold; (803) 502-1100.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

LATTIMORE GALLERY & STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, etchings and paintings by Anne Lattimore; painting and drawing classes for children and adults; gallery visits by appointment; (803) 648-3564.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; collages by Paul Bright, studio visits by appointment; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; pottery on display; 279-7813.

BARBARA WHETSTONE STUDIO GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; hand-painted and handcrafted items; 729-9111.

BARNES & NOBLE BOOKSELLERS: 1336 Augusta West Parkway; black and white photography by Bryan Tran through May; 860-2310.

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AIKEN: Etherredge Center Gallery; exhibit by Cass Brucker through May; student art show through May; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; (803) 641-3305.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY: Art Factory student art showcase in the Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre through today; 737-1453.