Originally created 05/02/98

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Monday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, ext. 6400.

Special speakers

DANNY SIEGEL: Jewish poet, storyteller and author; 7:30 p.m. today, Adas Yeshurun.

VAN CROUCH: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, GraceWay Church.

DR. DEAN WATSON: 11 a.m. Sunday, May 10 and 7:30 p.m. Sunday, May 10, through Tuesday, May 12, Mill Creek Baptist Church.

Christian singles

DANCE: Presented by the Christian Social Organization of Single Adults; 8-11 tonight; members, $3; nonmembers, $5; Westside High School; 541-9532.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

Fine arts

HELL'S FURY: 7 p.m. Sundays through May 24, Maranatha Christian Center; courtesy reservations, 860-3011.

FAITH WORKERS AND SINGING BELIEVERS: 7 p.m. today, Grove Baptist Church, Grovetown.

THE ROARKS: 7 p.m. today, Langley Pentecostal Holiness Church, Langley; and 11 a.m. Sunday, Solid Rock Church, Grovetown; and 6 p.m. Sunday, Warrenville Revival Center, Warrenville.

AN EVENING AT SUNDOWN GOSPEL: 5 p.m. Sunday, Macedonia Baptist Church, Martinez.

THE SINGING BELIEVERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Asbury United Methodist Church.

CELEBRATE OUR FAITH THROUGH MUSIC: 11 a.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church of Aiken; Beginnings, with Buryl Red and Ragan Courtney.

BACKYARD BUNCH: 7 p.m. Sunday, Marvin United Methodist Church.

GOD'S CREATION AND HEARTLAND TRIO: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 9, Langley Community Center.

CONSIDERING LILY: 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 15, Woodlawn Baptist Church.

CHRISTIAN HARMONY: 7:30 p.m. today, Faith Ministries; and 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 15, anniversary sing, with the Brazells and others.

SINGING COOKES: 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 19, South Greenwood Assembly of God, Greenwood, S.C.

WAYNE WILLIFORD AND GOOD NEWS AND THE MIDLAND QUARTET: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 23, Langley Community Center.

ALL DAY SPRING SING: 11 a.m. Saturday, May 23, White Oak Campground, Thomson; concessions.

RALLY IN THE VALLEY: 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Saturday, May 30, Harrison-Carver Park, Clearwater; with Tim Coyle, Pure Heart and others.

Fund-raisers

BENEFIT FOR O.C. WILLIAMS: 4:30 p.m. Sunday, American Legion Post, Aiken; with Spiritual Seven and Brewsterares.

YARD AND RUMMAGE SALE: 8 a.m. to noon today, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez.

BARBECUE AND YARD SALE: 8 a.m. today, Riverview United Methodist Church, Evans.

RUMMAGE AND BARBECUE SALE: today, St. Luke United Methodist Church; 8 a.m. to 1 p.m., rummage sale; 11:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., barbecue; adults, $5 per plate; children age 12 and younger, $3.

STRAWBERRY FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. today, Our Lady of Peace School, North Augusta; games, raffles, auction, food including fresh strawberry desserts.

WALK FOR LIFE: 9 a.m. today, Riverwalk, Eighth and Reynolds streets; sponsored by Augusta Care Pregnancy Center; 724-3733.

WALK-A-THON: 9 a.m. today, Baughmanville Baptist Church, Wagener, S.C.; adults, $5; children, $2.50.

FIESTA MEXICAN DINNER: 2-7 p.m. today, Cokesbury United Methodist Christian Preschool; adults, $5; children age 12 and younger, $3.

YOUTH CHOIR CONCERT: 5 p.m. Sunday, Trinity United Methodist Church, Aiken.

SPORTS CARD SHOW: 9 a.m to 5 p.m. today, Advent Lutheran Church; admission, $1, tables, $20; 855-8615.

SOUTHERN GOSPEL ON THE RIVER: 7 p.m. Friday, Jessye Norman Amphitheater; with New Jerusalem Singers, Brazells, Southern Songmasters; concessions; benefits St. Joseph Hospice.

FEAST OF THE TWELVE TABLES: 2-5 p.m. Sunday, May 17, John Milledge Elementary School; adults, $15; children ages 5-15, $7.50 and younger children, free; sponsored by Unity Missionary Baptist Church; 793-8739.

GOLDEN HARVEST: Endow-a-chair at Master's Table, $19.95; mail contribution to Golden Harvest Food Bank, 3310 Commerce Drive, Augusta, GA 30909.

Special events

FOOD BANK MINISTRY: 9-11:30 a.m. Saturdays, Second Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

NOONDAY SERVICE: Noon Fridays, Tremont Temple Baptist Church; with the Rev. William Bass.

FRIDAY NOONDAY SERVICES: Noon Fridays, Tremont Temple Baptist Church.

MAY FELLOWSHIP DAY 1998: 11 a.m. today, Tabernacle Baptist Church; registration, 10:30 a.m.; lunch, $5; sponsored by Church Women United.

YOUTH MINISTRY ANNUAL CARNIVAL: 10 a.m. till 3 p.m. today, Gethsemane Baptist Church; food, games and more.

CLOTHING GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. till 2 p.m. today, True Vine Missionary Baptist Church.

SPRING BARBECUE: 5-7 p.m. today, Berlin United Methodist Church; adults, $5, children, $3.50; mother-daughter brunch, 11 a.m. till 1 p.m. Saturday, May 9.

SERVICE OF LIGHT AND HEALING: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez.

HEALTH FAIR: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Saturday, May 9; Ross Grove Baptist Church.

OPEN HOUSE: Noon-1 p.m. Tuesday, Beulah Grove Resource Center; presented by Augusta Area Ministerial Council.

UNITED METHODIST WOMEN OF GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: North Augusta, 11 a.m. Wednesday; covered dish luncheon; child care.

NATIONAL DAY OF PRAYER OBSERVANCES: Thursday, AIKEN PRAYER SERVICE: 7 p.m., St. John United Methodist Church, Aiken, with Dr. Fred Andrea;

APPLING PRAYER SERVICE: Noon, Appling courthouse, with the Rev. Jerry Gay; AUGUSTA PRAYER SERVICE: 12:10, Municipal Building, with Mayor Larry Sconyers, Dr. Jack Custer and the Revs. Ben Small, Bryan Cockrell and Robert Williams;

AUGUSTA MAYOR'S PRAYER BREAKFAST: 7:30-9 a.m., Radisson Riverfront Hotel, $10, with Van Crouch; 724-4483;

NORTH AUGUSTA MAYOR'S PRAYER BREAKFAST: 6:45 a.m., Riverview Park Activities Center; with Dr. Frank Harrington; $6 in advance, $8 at door; 441-4290;

PRAYER SERVICE: 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Curtis Baptist Church.

PENTECOST PRAYER SERVICE: 7 p.m. Sunday, May 31, Gilbert-Lambuth Chapel, Paine College; with Dr. Sam Davis.

RICHMOND COUNTY BACCALAUREATE SERVICE: 3 p.m. Sunday, May 31, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center.

Revivals

and crusades

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday through Thursday; with the Rev. K.B. Martin.

HEALING WATER'S MINISTRY: Bath; 6 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Sunday through Thursday; with Raymond Priest.

HARMONY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; with the Rev. Otis B. Moss III.

TREMONT TEMPLE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Alfred Cason.

UNITED ONE WAY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. E.A. Brown.

WOMEN'S RETREAT: 6 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m. Saturday, May 9, Boggs Rural Life Center, Keysville, Ga.; with Solomon Edmonds; $45, includes lunch; Friday only, $20; Saturday only and lunch, $30; sponsored by Partners for Empowerment Ministries Inc.

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 7 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. John Brighthop.

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Dennis Quinn.

Appreciation

programs

FOR DR. ED FLOYD: 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Kiokee Baptist Church, Appling.

FOR THE REV. BOBBY G. HANKERSON: 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Hammond Grove Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. Joseph Williams.

FOR THE REV. THOMAS WALKER: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Willie J. Williams.

FOR THE REV. RALPH JOHNSTON: 4 p.m. Sunday, New Creations Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Delbert Nero.

FOR THE REV. S.T. THOMPKINS: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 10; Piney Grove Baptist Church, Martinez; with the Rev. Willie Williams.

FOR THE REV. H.B. BADY: 7 p.m. Friday, May 22, Ramada Plaza Hotel, sponsored by Cumming Grove Baptist Church.Youth and religion

YOUTH DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Silver Bluff Baptist Church; with the Rev. Walter Williams.

YOUTH DAY PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday, Rocksville Baptist Church, Gloverville; with the Rev. Keith Cromer.

VALUE PAC, GHOTI HOOK AND THE DINGEES: 7 p.m. Monday, The Fish Tank; $7; 868-6410.

YOUTH REVIVAL: Friday through Sunday, May 10, Hephzibah Baptist Church.

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL: 6:30-9 p.m. June 14-18; Westside Christian Church, Martinez; preschool through fifth grade; registration 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Saturday, May 23; 863-6281.

PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For Harlem United Methodist Church; for ages 3-4; 556-6980.

PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for ages 2-5 and special needs children; 9:30 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. Monday-Friday; scholarships available; 798-4071.

REGISTRATION: For Covenant Christian School, Aiken; for 2 and 3-K through seventh-grade; (803) 641-0603.

MOTHER'S DAY OUT: 9:30 a.m. till 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Fleming Baptist Church; for ages 18 months to 4 years.

EDUCATION YOUTH SERVICES: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays for high school students who failed in traditional schools; sponsored by Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church; (803) 642-9690.

TUTORING: 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Mason Chapel Church of God in Christ; for third- through eighth-graders.

MINISTRIES IN PSALMS: 5:30-7 p.m. Mondays, True Vine Baptist Church; free music lessons.

A NEW YOUTH THANG: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; live band, skits and talks.ALPHA YOUTH MINISTRIES: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Church of God.Homecomingsand anniversaries

CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. today; revival and homecoming service, 10:30 a.m. Sunday; with New Jerusalem Singers; lunch, 12:30 p.m.

MINERAL SPRINGS BAPTIST CHURCH: Mitchell, Ga., 11 a.m. Sunday, homecoming service; noon, dinner on the ground; gospel sing, 2 p.m.; revival services, 7:30 p.m. Monday through Wednesday; with the Rev. Randy Dunnaway.

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; 10:45 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. George Brightharp; dinner.

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson, S.C.; ushers anniversary; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. R.W. Roundtree Jr.

SPRINGHILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Johnny Bussey.

BAKER WOODS BAPTIST CHURCH: Martinez; 10:30 a.m. Sunday; dinner; 2 p.m., concert with Jeff and Sheri Easter.

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Clifford Williams.

HARMONY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 10; with the Rev. Lessell Leonard.

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 10; with the Rev. Emmett T. Martin.

JOHNSTON PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday, May 17; with the Haynes Family.Seminars

SCHOOL OF THE HOLY SPIRIT: 6:30 p.m. Sundays, Maranatha Activities Center.

WOMEN OF DESTINY -- WOMEN OF CHANGE: 9 a.m. today, Shining Star Evangelistic Outreach Ministries, 338 Pine Log Road, Beech Island; with the Rev. Hezekiah Pressley Jr. and Regina Harris; $10, includes lunch.

KILL THEM BEFORE THEY GROW: 3 p.m. today, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; with Michael Porter.BIBLE STUDY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church.

A MARRIAGE YOU CAN LOVE: 9 a.m. today, Vineyard Christian Fellowship of Augusta; $15 per person, $25 per couple; 863-9766.

WOMEN OF FAITH CONFERENCE: By satellite; 7-9:30 p.m. Friday, May 15, noon to 8 p.m. Saturday, May 16, West Acres Baptist Church; with Patsy Clairmont, Barbara Johnson and others.

ALPHA COURSE: 6:30 p.m. Fridays, Ascension Lutheran Church; sponsored by Alleluia Community; 793-0803.

BIBLE STUDY: 11 a.m. Thursdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez.

b>BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

INQUIRERS CLASS: 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez.

BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; lunch.

BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

BIBLE COURSES: 6-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Canaan Sunday School Convention; 593-4880.BIBLE STUDY: 11:30 a.m. till 12:30 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Oscar Wells.

SIERRA CLUB: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 19, Unitarian Universalist Church; topic is environmental wisdom of the Bible.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Brown Grove Baptist Church.

FAMILIES FIRST: Families in Transition, Part I -- Issues of Divorce; 9:45 a.m. Sunday, May 10, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.Of note

PRAYER LINE: Foreman Memorial Baptist Church, New Ellenton; (803) 652-7827.

FOOD PANTRY ASSISTANCE FOR CHURCHES: Golden Harvest Food Bank; 736-1199.

PILGRIMAGE TO ITALY: Oct. 12-21, 1999; Rome, Florence and Assisi; with the Rev. Allan McDonald of the Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; cost about $2,400 per person; 722-4944.

OUTREACH MINISTRY: First Providence Baptist Church in-home service for shut-ins, Tuesdays; 593-4880.

Support groups

WOMEN'S SUPPORT GROUP: 6 p.m. Wednesday, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; 860-5240.

PREPARATION FOR GED: For adults age 18 and older; sponsored by Georgia-Carolina Outreach Ministries; (803) 652-7564.

LIVING WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS: 6 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

EMOTIONAL SUPPORT: 11:15 a.m. Sundays, Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church.

CO-DEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS: 10-11:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Marvin United Methodist Church.

EMOTIONAL SUPPORT: 11:15 a.m. Sundays, Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church.

DIVORCE CARE: 6:30 p.m. Mondays, Wesley United Methodist Church; child care available.

DIVORCE RECOVERY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta, Room 114, annex; 279-7525.

MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.

CAREER TRANSITIONS: For unemployed and underemployed; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; 279-7525.

JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MAKING RELATIONSHIP DECISIONS: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays; Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.

WOMEN'S SUPPORT GROUP: 5:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior, Martinez; 863-1718.

Christian fitness

FITNESS AEROBICS: 8:30-9:30 a.m. Wednesdays and Fridays and 6:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church gym, Aiken; $30 per person for two or more classes.

WEIGH DOWN WORKSHOP: Information meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Westside Christian Church, Martinez.

KARATE: Martial-arts course offered for ages 5 and older; Tuesdays, The Hill Baptist Church West; 736-8446. Church groups

GEORGIA CAROLINA OUTREACH MINISTRIES: 2 p.m. Sundays, Odell Weeks Center, Aiken.

EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: St. Andrews Chapter; meets 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, First Union Bank, Daniel Village Civic Room.

WOMEN OF EXCELLENCE: 7 p.m. second and fourth Mondays, First Dayspring Baptist Church.