Originally created 04/24/98

Applause calendar



Seasonal

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FILM SERIES: Free showings of the Japanese film Shall We Dance? 6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Monday at Butler Hall, 2500 Walton Way; 737-1609.

Festivals and fairs

GEORGIA-CAROLINA CHILI CHALLENGE: Saturday, Riverwalk Augusta.

BLUEGRASS DAYS IN OLDE LINCOLN TOWNE: 6 p.m. Saturday, Lincolnton City Park, Main Street, Lincolnton, Ga.; rain date 7 p.m. May 8; Lincolnton-Lincoln County Chamber of Commerce, (706) 359-7970.

AUGUSTA POW-WOW: 4 p.m. Friday, May 8, and 9 a.m. Saturday, May 9, Camp Linwood Hayne, Georgia Highway 56; sponsored by the Augusta Pow-Wow Association.

RIVERWALK BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL: Southern Gospel concert 6:30-10:30 p.m. Friday, May 8, festival 3-10 p.m. Saturday, May 9, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk Augusta; features Claire Lynce, Continental Divide, Avalanche, Cedar Hill, Whiteriver and Flatbed; advance tickets $10, available at Smile Gas locations May 1, or $15 at the gate; D.J. Productions, 592-0054, or on the Web at http://members.aol.com/douggrass/festival.htm.

ALTON & BERTHA WALTERS MEMORIAL BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL: 6 p.m. to midnight Thursday, May 14, 1 p.m. to midnight Friday, May 15, and 11 a.m. to midnight Saturday, May 16, Clem's Shoal Creek Music Park, I-85 exit 59 toward Hartwell, Ga.; 3-day ticket at the gate $38, Thursday only $10, Friday only $15, Saturday only $15, after 6 p.m. Friday and Saturday $10, camping in the rough $1, children 12 and younger free with a parent; Clem Sayer, (706) 356-1092.

MAYFEST `98: 6 p.m. to midnight Saturday, May 16, Julian Smith Casino, Broad Street at Milledge Road; $5, sponsored by the German Friendship Club; Renate Zeit, publicity, German Friendship Club, 650-0179.

SPRINGTIME IN THE FALLS: 9 a.m. Saturday, May 16, Calhoun Falls, S.C.; Town of Calhoun Falls, (864) 447-8512.

SPOLETO FESTIVAL USA: May 22-June 7, Charleston, S.C.; includes Leos Janacek opera Jenufa, the Paul Taylor Dance Company, the Alvin Ailey Dance Company and Ireland's Gate Theatre's Lady Windemere's Fan; call Spoleto Festival USA, (803) 722-2764.

BEECH ISLAND HERITAGE DAY: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, May 23, Granville Plantation, 6198 Atomic Road, Beech Island; free, sponsored by the Beech Island Heritage Society, vice president Jackie Bartley, (803) 827-0184.

Special events

DESIGNER SHOWHOUSE `98: Presented by the Augusta Symphony Guild; open today through May 15, 1117 Kirk Place; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and 1-4 p.m. Sunday, $8; preview party 8 p.m. Thursday, April 23, $50, call Augusta Symphony Guild, 826-4705.

AUGUSTA PREP FUND-RAISER: Featuring music by the Swingin' Medallions; 7-11 p.m. today, the Boathouse on the River; $35 per person; call event co-chair Lois Kerr, 738-9020.

CANAL CRUISE AND COOKOUT: Canoe tour of the Augusta Canal National Heritage Area, Saturday; $38.50 per person includes canoe, food and entertainment; benefits Peach State Public Radio; 724-4067.

WCW WRESTLING: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center, 601 Seventh St., 724-2400; $26, $21 and $16.

EXOTIC BIRD FAIR: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, May 2, Julian Smith Casino barbecue pit, 87 Milledge Road; admission $2, no charge for 10 and younger.

ART FACTORY FUND-RAISER: "Celebrating the Garden;" 7 p.m. Saturday, May 2, residence of Dr. and Mrs. Harold Engler; featuring a silent auction and heavy hors d'oeuvres; $35 per person, R.S.V.P. by April 27 to the Art Factory at 731-0008.

SPORTS CARD SHOW: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, May 4, Advent Lutheran Church, 3232 Washington Road; admission $1, tables $20; church youth director Joe Olszyk, 860-0439.

MERCHANDISE AND MEDIA AUCTION: Sponsored by the Augusta Advertising Federation; 6 p.m. Thursday, May 7, Julian Smith Casino, Broad Street at Milledge Road; $10 at the door, dinner included, Western and casual dress; auction chair Beth Fritz, 736-3900.

1998 COTTON BALL: 7-10 p.m. Saturday, May 9, Jack and Benita Long residence, Summerville District, Augusta; membership drive for Historic Augusta Inc., Cherie Prickett, 724-0436.

PLANT SWAP AND SALE: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, May 23, Pendleton King Park, 1600 Troup St.; no entry fee; to participate, Kay Mills, 738-4321, or Annette Harlan, 736-1726.

On stage

OUR TOWN: Featuring the Aiken Community Playhouse youth wing; 8 p.m. today and Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday, Aiken Community Playhouse, 1613 Two Notch Road; (803) 648-1438.

ANNE OF GREEN GABLES: Featuring the Augusta Players Youth Theatre; 8 p.m. today and Saturday, 3 p.m. Sunday, Tubman Middle School, 1740 Walton Way; reservations and information 836-4707.

SUSANNAH: Featuring the Augusta Opera and the Metropolitan and Lyric Opera of Chicago; 8 p.m., April 29, May 1-2, Imperial Theater, 745 Broad St.; $12-$40 at Sacred Heart Cultural Center; 826-4710.

ANTIGONE: 8 p.m. April 29-May 2, 3 p.m. Sunday, May 3, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theater, Augusta State University; $7, free with student ID.

THE MAGIC IN ME/STREET STORY: Featuring the Augusta Mini Theatre; 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 1, 3 p.m. Saturday, May 2, and Sunday, May 3, Augusta Technical Institute auditorium, 3116 Deans Bridge Road; 722-0598.

SESAME STREET: 7 p.m. May 22, 10:30 a.m. and 2 p.m. May 23, 1 and 4:30 p.m. May 24, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St., 724-2400.

Music notes

FOUR SHADOW: 7:30 p.m. today, Historic Haynes Auditorium, Batesburg-Leesville, S.c.; adults $10, students and seniors $8, ages six and younger free; call Ridge Arts Council, (803) 532-2388, for tickets.

SONGWRITERS' SHOWCASE: Featuring Louise Taylor with Tara VandeVender; 8 p.m. Sunday, Unitarian Universalist Church of Augusta, 3501 Walton Way; advance tickets $8 or $10 at the door, available at PJ's Coffee and Tea in Surrey Center.

ORGAN RECITAL: 4:30 p.m. Sunday, Washington Presbyterian Church, Washington, Ga.; free.

REQUIEM: Featuring soprano Cathy Sirmans, baritone Don Dupee and violinist Jennifer Rosinksi; 8 p.m. Monday, Etherredge Center, University of South Carolina at Aiken; adults $5, students $3, box office (803) 641-3305.

SOUTHERN GOSPEL NIGHT: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Elijah Clark State Park, Lincolnton, Ga.; free; Lincolnton-Lincoln County Chamber of Commerce, (706) 359-7970.

Down-home performances

CAROLINA JAMBOREE: Today: Mary & the Boys, Gordon Parris & the Country roads Band, Ed Bruce & the Cutters; Saturday: Solid Country, Walnut Creek Bluegrass, Triple "J" Band; Jaycees Hut, 98 Johnson St., Belvedere; (803) 279-1958.

GREATER AUGUSTA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION: 2 p.m. first Sundays, Cotton Row Meeting Room, Riverwalk Augusta; bring instrument or just listen to music; 855-9834.

On your toes

SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE LESSONS: Offered by Royal Scottish Country Dance Society; no partner needed, first lesson free, others $3; 7:30-9:30 p.m. Fridays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2261 Walton Way; 736-4944.

AUGUSTA INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2261 Walton Way; no partners required; call 736-5713.

WEEKLY DANCES: Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; members $3, others $5; 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, 1002 Stelling Road, Martinez.

DANCING MY WAY TO NEW YORK: Featuring dancer/choreographer Alexandria Durant; 8 p.m. Saturday, Davidson Fine Arts Theater; $5 minimum donation at the door; 736-0662.

ROAR OF LOVE: Augusta Dance Theatre production based on C.S. Lewis' The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe; 8 p.m. Friday, May 15, and Saturday, May 16, Bell Auditorium; adults $10, students and seniors $7, available May 4 at Georgia Bank and Trust, Columbia Road, Martinez; Augusta Dance Theatre, 860-1852.

EVENING OF DANCE AND BIG BAND: 8 p.m. to midnight today, Aiken Municipal Auditorium, Park Avenue, Aiken; $25 per person, available at Aiken Center for the Arts, Aiken Chamber of Commerce, Aiken Office Supply, Holley House and Patti's Hallmark shop in Aiken Mall; sponsored by the Aiken Choral Society; Patricia C. Hall, (803) 649-9193, or R. Beattie, (803) 648-0478.

The literary life

POETRY READING AND ART EXHIBIT: Featuring Jenna McRae and Karen Lind Baker; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 2, Barnes and Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

Rodeo, equine events

NBHA SUPER SHOW: 9 a.m. today, Saturday and Sunday, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

AREA 18 CHAMPIONSHIP CUTTING: 9 a.m. Saturday, May 2, and Sunday, May 3, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

SPRING FLING BARREL SHOW: 10 a.m. Saturday, May 9, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

SOUTH CAROLINA TEAM PENNERS: 11 a.m. Saturday, May 16, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

IPRA SANCTIONED PRO RODEO: 8 p.m. Friday, May 22, and Saturday, May 23, North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

Get active

LIFEWALK: Sponsored by Aiken Pregnancy Care Center; 9 a.m. Saturday, Odell Weeks track, Whiskey Road, Aiken; Laura Plants, (803) 642-3949.

BIKE RIDE: 7:30 a.m. Saturday, General Coffee State Park, Douglas, Ga.; $25, (912) 384-7082.

GREAT SAVANNAH RIVER RUBBER DUCK RACE: 2 p.m. Saturday, May 2, Savannah River at Ninth Street; ducks available for adoption at $5 at Eckerd Drug locations, First Union Bank, NationsBank, Pump'n Shop, Sam's Club and SMILE Gas locations; call 231-DUCK for details.

GEORGIA GAMES: 5K run hosted by Augusta-Richmond County Recreation Department, Augusta Striders and Easter Seals; 8 a.m. Saturday, May 16, Riverwalk levee in front of Jessye Norman Amphitheatre; 667-9695 for applications.

Museums

AIKEN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 433 Newberry St. S.W.; regular exhibits include fire engine, drugstore, log house and school, military hall and South Carolina nature room; tribute to former Aiken mayor Odell Weeks; South Carolina Watercolor Society exhibit and interpretive flower arrangements; works by Aiken County public school students through Thursday; model airplane display by the Aiken County Radio Control Society May 1-3; 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

AUGUSTA-RICHMOND COUNTY MUSEUM: 560 Reynolds St.; Augusta history exhibits include American Indian and Civil War exhibits, a restored 1914 steam locomotive, artifacts from the cruiser USS Augusta and a reconstruction of a 1930s gas station; The Soldier's Firearm: The Evolution of Weapons 1861-1971 special exhibit; Georgia Women of Achievement special exhibit through June 14; documentaries shown continuously in the History Theater, showing Secrets of the Titanic through May 4; museum admission $2 children, $3 seniors and $4 adults; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 2-5 p.m. Sunday, closed Mondays; 722-8454.

COTTON EXCHANGE MUSEUM AND VISITORS CENTER: Reynolds at Eighth streets; free tourist information and exhibits on cotton trade; art exhibits; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 724-4067.

FORT DISCOVERY SCIENCE CENTER: Riverwalk Augusta at Seventh Street; interactive science and math center with 250 exhibits, from basic science to high-tech electronics; Knox Traveling Exhibit Gallery and Science Court; Secrets of the Mars Rock noon and 2 p.m. Saturday, May 2; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon to 6 p.m. Sunday; $8 for ages 17-59, $6 for 60 and older and ages 4-16; Paul S. Simon Discovery Theater $3 adults and children; memberships available; 821-0200.

EZEKIEL HARRIS HOUSE: 1822 Broad St.; Historic Augusta Inc. property is a museum in 200-year-old house built by tobacco merchant; three-story frame house noted for architectural detail; Artifact Identification Day with the Augusta Archaeological Society 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, May 2, free; 1-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; $2 adults, $1 for 55 and older and 50 cents for 18 and younger; 724-0436.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; main gallery, recent works by Lanny Webb through May 22; student gallery, Davidson Fine Arts School exhibition through April 30; Mother's Day Surprise workshop Saturday, $5; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; permanent exhibits include the Augusta Ebony Legacy, the Alice Davis Collection and artists' collection; stories for children 9 a.m. to noon first Saturdays; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MAGNOLIA DALE: Edgefield, S.C., house museum circa 1830; Strom Thurmond Room, kitchen gift shop and herb garden; open by appointment; $2 adults, $1 students; (803) 637-2233 or (803) 637-4137.

MEADOW GARDEN: 1320 Independence Drive, at 13th Street and Walton Way; home of George Walton, Georgia governor and signer of Declaration of Independence; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays, by appointment Saturdays; $3 adults, $1 students through seventh grade, $2 older students, group rates available; 724-4174.

OAKLEY PARK MUSEUM: Edgefield, S.C., house museum built in 1835, former home of Gov. John G. Evans; $2 adults and $1 students; call (803) 637-4010 or (803) 637-4027; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday-Friday.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Thomas Hart Benton exhibit through May 10; Wolf Kahn Lecture "Seven Reasons Not to Paint the Landscape," 7 p.m. today, non-members $5, students $2, call for reservations; Earth Day party 2-4 p.m. Saturday, adults $3, seniors and students $2, ages 6 and younger free; Huckleberry Finn lecture with Dr. Wayne Mixon 2 p.m. Sunday; Travels Through A Changing America film series, 1939's Huckleberry Finn with Mickey Rooney 3 p.m. Sunday, Sullivan's Travels 3 p.m. Sunday, May 3; Art Break lunch lecture noon to 1:30 p.m. Tuesday, non-members $3; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; admission free Sundays; other days, $3 adults, $2 students and persons 65 and older; ages 6 and younger free; 724-7501.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for stained-glass windows, brickwork and architecture; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; $1, no charge for children; 826-4700.

SIGNAL CORPS MUSEUM: Avenue of the States at 37th Street, Fort Gordon; collection of communication material, including Civil War devices and 10th Armored Division equipment; carrier pigeon exhibit; combat photographs by Cpl. Hugh F. McHugh; 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; free; 791-3856 or 791-2818.

Get in on the act

THE AUGUSTA CHILDREN'S CHORALE: Open auditions for singers; today and Saturday; call Katherine Baumgartner at 826-4718 for audition time.

HALEY: Noon Saturday, May 2, Thankful Baptist Church basement, Third and Walker streets; Eula Hicks Berassa, (770) 981-2179.