Originally created 04/12/98

Fine Arts calendar



The Fine Arts Calendar is a roundup of performing-arts events in Augusta and Aiken. Send information to Fine Arts Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Mark the release to the attention of Kent Kimes and include a contact name and phone number.

Looking for more information on happenings in the arts community? Please visit our online Arts Calendar at Community@ugusta, www.augustachronicle.com/community. Visitors to Community@ugusta can post their own events to our online calenders and even create their own Web sites easily and for free. For more information, contact Mike McLeod at 828-3858 or mmcleod@augustachronicle.com.

DESIGNER SHOWHOUSE '98: Presented by the Augusta Symphony Guild; open April 24 to May 15, 1117 Kirk Place; open to the public 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and 1-4 p.m. Sunday, $8; preview party 8 p.m. Thursday, April 23, $50, call Augusta Symphony Guild, 826-4705.

AUGUSTA PREP FUND-RAISER: Featuring music by the Swingin' Medallions; 7-11 p.m. Friday, April 24, the Boathouse on the River; $35 per person.CANAL CRUISE AND COOKOUT: Canoe tour of the Augusta Canal National Heritage Area; Sunday, April 26; $38.50 per person includes canoe, food and entertainment; benefits Peach State Public Radio; 724-4067.

OUR TOWN: Featuring the Aiken Community Playhouse youth wing; 8 p.m. Friday through Sunday, April 18, North Augusta High School; 8 p.m. April 24-25 and 3 p.m. April 26, Aiken Community Playhouse.

OH, MR. FAULKNER, DO YOU WRITE? 8 p.m. Saturday, Barnwell Elementary School auditorium, Barnwell, S.C., and 3 p.m. Sunday, April 19, Williston-Elko Auditorium, Williston, S.C.; sponsored by the Barnwell County Arts Council.GREASE: Featuring the Troika Organization; 8 p.m. Saturday, Bell Auditorium; $16.50, $26.50 and $30.50 through Ticketmaster.

EMILY EARTH, A STEWARD FOR THE EARTH: Children's musical performance; 7 p.m. Saturday, The Imperial Theatre; $5 in advance, $7 at the door, Imperial Theatre box office, 722-8341.

SUSANNAH: Featuring the Augusta Opera and the Metropolitan and Lyric Opera of Chicago; 8 p.m., April 29, May 1-2, Imperial Theater; $12-$40, available at Sacred Heart Cultural Center.

THE MAGIC IN ME/STREET STORY: Featuring the Augusta Mini Theatre; 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 1, 3 p.m. Saturday, May 2, and Sunday, May 3, Augusta Technical Institute auditorium.Musical performances

THE AUGUSTA SYMPHONY: Featuring pianist CiCi Chieh Chang; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theater, Augusta State University; $10 to $26 at the box office.EVENING OF DANCE AND BIG BAND: 8 p.m. to midnight Friday, April 24, Aiken Municipal Auditorium, Park Avenue, Aiken; $25 per person, available at Aiken Center for the Arts, Aiken Chamber of Commerce, Aiken Office Supply, Holley House and Patti's Hallmark shop in Aiken Mall; sponsored by the Aiken Choral Society.Literature

GEORGIA WRITERS INC.: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Augusta-Richmond County Public Library, Greene Street.

POETRY WORKSHOP: 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Barnes and Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

WRITERS' WORKSHOP: With the Augusta Fiction Writers' Group; 6:30 p.m. Monday, April 20, Barnes and Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

READING GROUP: Featuring Pope Joan by Donna Woolfolk Cross; 7 p.m. Monday, April 27, Barnes and Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

SENIORS READING GROUP: Featuring Pope Joan by Donna Woolfolk Cross; 7 p.m. Thursday, April 30, Barnes and Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

POETRY READING AND ART EXHIBIT: Featuring Jenna McRae and Karen Lind Baker; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 2, Barnes and Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

SAND HILLS WRITERS' CONFERENCE: Thursday, May 14, through Saturday, May 16, Augusta State University; featuring Sophy Burnham, Stuart Dischell, Philip Gerard, Lorna Goodison, Maxine Kumin, Le Wilhelm, melinda Moore Lampkin, Dan Veach, Malone Tumlin, Janice Williams and Anthony Kellman.

Fine art museums

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; main gallery, recent works by Lanny Webb through May 22; student gallery, Davidson Fine Arts School exhibition through April 30; creative painting workshop with Marjorie Andruk Saturday and Sunday, April 19; Mother's Day Surprise workshop April 25, $5; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; permanent exhibits include the Augusta Ebony Legacy, the Alice Davis Collection and artists' collection; stories for children 9 a.m. to noon first Saturdays; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; Thomas Hart Benton exhibit through May 10; daily gallery tours through Sunday; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; admission free Sundays; other days, $3 adults, $2 students and persons 65 and older; ages 6 and younger free; 724-7501.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for stained-glass windows, brickwork and architecture; Davidson Fine Arts School exhibit; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; $1, no charge for children; 826-4700.

ARTISTS' ROW:

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; new acrylics by Jill Stafford and pottery by Katrina Gray; art exhibit and poetry reading by Karen Lind Baker and Jenna McRae, 5-9 p.m. Friday, May 1; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 722-6722.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings and stained glass and custom framing by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

CAROL'S STUDIO: 1026 Broad St.; porcelain art by Carol Craig; pottery by Jerry Pruitt; wooden bowls by Harold Crook; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

THE DOWNTOWN CONNECTION: 978 Broad St.; African sculpture, Oriental furniture and porcelain, limited-edition art and framing; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 722-0599.DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1002 Broad St.; Exhibit of oils and watercolors by Frank S. Carstarphen; works by Dickson Dunlap, Wendy Perry, Judy Avrett, Keil Alderson, Carol Kelly Dorn and Jim Gensheer; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; handcrafted jewelry from Thailand, China, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, New Mexico, Colorado and Augusta; collection of Papua New Guinea artifacts; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works by Will Fahnoe; photography by Mark Simon; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 724-0084.

GALLERY TOULOUSE: 1022 Broad St.; works by Judy Brand, Susan Childs and Eva Thompson; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday through Saturday; 860-0774.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; original works by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, sculpture and pottery by Judie Jacobs, Serey Andree, Monty Labert and Ed Knight; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays; 774-1006.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; original jewelry design studio; 724-3830.

REMEMBER WHEN GALLERY: 126 Ninth St.; home accents created from architectural artifacts; 738-1266.STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1008 Broad St.; fine art photography by Tom Barrett, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Matt Skinner and Barbara Smith; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; works by Al Beyer, Jean McWhorter, Boris Buzji, Jim Palmer and Trish Arnold; (803) 502-1100.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

LATTIMORE GALLERY & STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, etchings and paintings by Anne Lattimore; painting and drawing classes for children and adults; gallery visits by appointment; (803) 648-3564.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; works by Daniel Foreman and Andrew Benjamin; 828-0087.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; collages by Paul Bright, studio visits by appointment; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; pottery on display; classes in hand-built and wheel-thrown pottery; children's classes available; 279-7813.

BARBARA WHETSTONE STUDIO GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; hand-painted and handcrafted items; 729-9111.

Fund-raisers

JACK AND THE MAGIC SACK: Fund-raiser for adult literacy; 9, 10 and 11 a.m. Thursday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theater, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $3; 733-7043.

ART FACTORY FUND-RAISER: "Celebrating the Garden;" 7 p.m. Saturday, May 2, at the residence of Dr. and Mrs. Harold Engler; featuring a silent auction and heavy hors d'oeuvres; $35 per person, R.S.V.P. by April 27 to the Art Factory at 731-0008.Get in on the act

THE AUGUSTA CHILDREN'S CHORALE: Open auditions for singers; April 24-25; call Katherine Baumgartner at 826-4718 for audition time.

BARBERSHOP HARMONY SINGERS: Singers, especially tenors and baritones, sought; 7:15 p.m. Tuesdays, First Baptist Church, 3500 Walton Way, adult education building.

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM: Auditioning tenors and altos; group specializes in Renaissance music, rehearsals Mondays; call music director William Toole, 733-5619.

AIKEN CHORAL SOCIETY COMMUNITY CHORUS: No auditions required; rehearsals 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, All Saints Anglican Church, Fairfield Street and Richland Avenue, Aiken; call J.B. Hartley, (803) 642-0467.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: Limited openings in all sections; call Dr. Alan Drake, 736-9098, for band and audition information.

CIRCLE IN THE SQUARE THEATRE SCHOOL: New York theater auditioning for professional acting workshop, musical theater workshop and summer acting workshop; auditions through June in New York, Los Angeles, Seattle, Denver and Chicago; write Admissions, Circle in the Square Theatre School, 1633 Broadway, New York, NY 10019-6795 or call (212) 307-0388 for details.

SOUTH CAROLINA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA: accepting applications until April 21 for April 23 auditions; call or write Personnel Manager, S.C. Philharmonic, 1237 Gadsden St. Suite 102, Columbia, SC 29201, (803) 771-7937.