Originally created 04/11/98

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Monday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, ext. 6400.

Seasonal events

EASTER EVE SERVICES: 7 p.m. today at Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church and Maranatha Christian Center; 8:30 p.m. today at St. Mary on the Hill Catholic Church.

EASTER PICNIC: Noon today, Jacksonville Park, Langley; sponsored by Young Storm Branch Missionary Baptist Church.

JESUS IS ALIVE: 7 p.m. today, 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday, Midland Valley First Church of the Nazarene, Clearwater.

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICES:

6 A.M.: Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church and Trinity United Methodist Church in Aiken.

6:30 A.M.: Old Storm Branch Baptist Church in Clearwater; Pineview Memorial Gardens in North Augusta, with Dr. James E. Hunter; Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church, Warrenton, with the Rev. Henry Andrews; and United One Way Baptist Church; with Melvin Ivey, with breakfast.

6:45 A.M.: Jessye Norman Amphitheater, Riverwalk; with the Rev. Herb Chisenhall; sponsored by the downtown church association.

7 A.M.: First Primitive Baptist Church; Good Shepherd Baptist Church; The Hill Baptist Church West, with breakfast; Westover Cemetery, sponsored by St. Mark United Methodist Church of Washington Road; and Whole Life Ministries.

7:30 A.M.: Happy Home Baptist Church, Allendale, S.C.,with the Rev. Ronald West, with breakfast; and Open Door Baptist Church.

ELIM BAPTIST CHURCH EASTER PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Sunday; youth department program.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH EASTER PROGRAM: 1:30 p.m. Sunday; poems, skit by youth.

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH EASTER PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday.

Fine arts

THE GOOD NEWSMEN: 7:30 p.m. today, Langley Community Center.

WAYNE WILLIFORD AND GOOD NEWS: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, April 18, St. James Lutheran Church, Graniteville; with Southland Express Cloggers.

MUSICAL: 5 p.m. Saturday, April 18, Mealing Grove Missionary Church.

GOSPEL SING-OUT: 7 p.m. Saturday, April 18, Coleman Auditorium, Johnston, S.C.; with the Singing Disciples, Wisdom and others.

HELL'S FURY: 7 p.m. Sundays, April 19 through May 24, Maranatha Christian Center; courtesy tickets, 860-3011.

NEWSONG: 7:30 p.m. Friday, April 24, Bell Auditorium; $5 at the door.

THE BURLESONS AND GOD'S CHOSEN CHILDREN: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, April 25, Langley Community Center.

HEAVEN BOUND: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, April 26, Second Shiloh Baptist Church.

SINGING REVIVAL: 7:30 p.m. nightly, Monday, April 27, The Brazells; Tuesday, April 28, Path Finders; Wednesday, April 29, Christian Harmony; Thursday, April 30, Southern Songmasters; and Friday, May 1, Wayne Williford and Good News.

THE GREENES: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, April 30, South Greenwood Assembly of God, Greenwood, S.C.

THE SINGING COOKES: 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 22, South Greenwood Assembly of God, Greenwood, S.C.

Fund-raisers

CAR WASH: 11 a.m. today, Auto Zone on Fury's Ferry Road; sponsored by First Ebenezer Baptist Church youth group.

GOLF TOURNAMENT: 9 a.m. April 21, Goshen Plantation Country Club; registration, $100; limited to first 72 players; grand prizes and trip to Myrtle Beach; Augusta Care Pregnancy Center fund-raiser; 733-6691.

BENEFIT FOR O.C. WILLIAMS: 4:30 p.m. Sunday, May 3, American Legion Post, Aiken; with the Spiritual Seven and the Brewsterares.

SOUTHERN GOSPEL ON THE RIVER: 7 p.m. Friday, May 8, Jessye Norman Amphitheater; with New Jerusalem Singers, The Brazells, The Southern Songmasters; concessions; benefits St. Joseph Hospice.

GOLDEN HARVEST: Endow-a-chair at Master's Table, $19.95; mail contribution to Golden Harvest Food Bank, 3310 Commerce Drive, Augusta, GA 30909.

Special events

BROTHERHOOD PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

TAKING OUR MEN BACK PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8:30 a.m. today, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; various pastors will speak.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Water Branch Baptist Church; with Mary Murry.

PRAYER COFFEE: 9:30 a.m. Wednesday, 2953 Hillcreek Drive.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, April 19, Williams Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; with Chief Ronnie Few.

SERMON OF ORIGINATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, April 19, Sharon Baptist Church; Sabra Johnson.

CELEBRATE FIRST BAPTIST: 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 19, First Baptist Church of Aiken; lunch, $3.50; reservations required, (803) 648-5476.

HAT AND TIE TEA: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 19, Mount Calvary Baptist Church; with Jean Embry.

GARDEN PARTY LUNCHEON: 11:15 a.m. till 1:15 p.m. Wednesday, April 22, Holiday Inn West; $9; sponsored by the Augusta Christain Women's Club; nursery; 798-6918.

WEDDING ANNIVERSARY PROGRAM: For the Rev. and Mrs. Guy Campbell; 4 p.m. Sunday, April 26, South Augusta Pentecostal Holiness Church; with New Jerusalem Singers.

Revivals

and crusades

GREATER LOVE CHURCH: 6 p.m. today; with the Rev. R.L. Parris.

SECOND NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Raeford Roundtree.

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

NEW CREATIONS MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Jerome Herrington.

REEDY BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Ward, S.C.; 7 p.m. April 20-24; with the Rev. Jerry Freedman and others.

BROADWAY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. April 20-24; with the Rev. Sam Davis.

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. April 21-23; with the Rev. Lessel Leonard.

OPEN DOOR BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. April 27-May 1; with Dr. Donald R. Drawdy.

YOUNG STORM BRANCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Langley; 7:30 p.m. April 27 through May 1; with the Rev. Jerry Freeman.

Appreciation

programs

FOR THE REV. RAY A. PILGRIM: 3 p.m. Sunday, White Rock Baptist Church, Lincolnton, Ga.; dinner.

FOR THE REV. JASPER LLOYD: 3 p..m. Sunday, April 26, Reedy Branch Baptist Church, Ward, S.C.; with the Rev. Albert James.

FOR THE REV. BADY: 7 p.m. Friday, May 22, Ramada Plaza Hotel, sponsored by Cumming Grove Baptist Church.

Youth and religion

YOUTH REVIVAL: May 8-10, Hephzibah Baptist Church.

YOUTH ACTIVITIES AND BIBLE STUDY: 1 p.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Henry Brown Jr.

REGISTRATION FOR COVENANT CHRISTIAN SCHOOL: Aiken; for 2 and 3-K through seventh grade; (803) 641-0603.

REGISTRATION FOR HARLEM UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL: For 3- and 4-year-olds; 556-6980.

SAVE THE CHILDREN: 3 p.m. Saturday, April 18, Tubman Middle School; musical skit with gospel band, testimonies from community leaders.

PRESCHOOL REGISTRATION: For Cokesbury United Methodist Christian; open to ages 2-5 and special needs children; 9:30 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. Monday-Friday; scholarships available; 798-4071.

MOTHER'S DAY OUT: For ages 18 months to 4 years; 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Fleming Baptist Church.

EDUCATION YOUTH SERVICES: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays for high school students who failed in traditional schools; sponsored by Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church; (803) 642-9690.

TUTORING: For third- through eighth-graders; 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Mason Chapel Church of God in Christ.

MINISTRIES IN PSALMS: Free music lessons; 5:30-7 p.m. Mondays, True Vine Baptist Church.

A NEW YOUTH THANG: Live band, skits and talks; 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

ALPHA YOUTH MINISTRIES: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Church of God.

Homecomings

and anniversaries

OLIVE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Appling; Inspirational Choir program; 5 p.m. today and Sunday; featuring various choirs.

BELL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. J.S. Wright.HARMONY BAPTIST CHURCH: 10th district missionary program; 6 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Woodard Miller.

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: deacons and deaconess program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Albert James.

GORDON HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: For the Rev. Berry Rogers; 11:30 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Rex Wright.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Stapleton, Ga.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 19; with the Rev. Melvin Adams Jr.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher program; 3 p.m. Sunday, April 19; with the Rev. William Bass.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday, April 26.FLOWING WELLS WORSHIP CENTER: Sunday, April 26; with the Rev. Billy Anderson; dinner; 2 p.m., gospel sing.Seminars

INTRODUCTORY COURSE IN HOMILETICS: begins Monday, 7-9 p.m., Augusta School of Biblical Studies; ten-week class; 736-7711.

NURTURING THE LIFE PROCESS: 1 p.m. Sunday, April 26, Christ Church Unity; with Charles Frost; nursery, $2 per child.

A MARRIAGE YOU CAN LOVE: 7 p.m. May 1 and 9 a.m. May 2, Vineyard Christian Fellowship of Augusta; $15 per person, $25 per couple; (before April 27, $10 per person, $20 per couple); 863-9766.

WOMEN OF FAITH CONFERENCE: By satellite; 7-9:30 p.m. Friday, May 15, noon to 8 p.m. Saturday, May 16, West Acres Baptist Church.

WHAT YOUR EYES REVEAL: 7-9 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, April 20-21, Christ Church Unity; $15 each night; 738-2458.

ALPHA COURSE: 6:30 p.m. Fridays, Ascension Lutheran Church; sponsored by Alleluia Community; 793-0803.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

BIBLE STUDY: 11 a.m. Thursdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

INQUIRERS CLASS: 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior.

BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; lunch.

BIBLE STUDY: 11 a.m. Thursdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior.

BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

BIBLE COURSES: 6-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Canaan Sunday School Convention; 593-4880.

BIBLE STUDY: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Oscar Wells.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Brown Grove Baptist Church. Of note

EREV SHABBAT: 8 p.m. Friday, April 24, Church of the Holy Spirit, Grovetown; sponsored by Beth Shalom, a messianic fellowship.

PRAYER LINE: Foreman Memorial Baptist Church, New Ellenton; (803) 652-7827.

PILGRIMAGE TO ITALY: Oct. 12-21, 1999; Rome, Florence and Assisi; with the Rev. Allan McDonald of the Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; cost about $2,400 per person; 722-4944.

OUTREACH MINISTRY: First Providence Baptist Church in-home service for shut-ins, Tuesdays; 593-4880.

Support groups

PREPARATION FOR GED HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMAS OFFERED: For adults age 18 and older; sponsored by Georgia-Carolina Outreach Ministries; (803) 652-7564.

LIVING WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS: 6 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

EMOTIONAL SUPPORT: 11:15 a.m. Sundays, Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church.

CO-DEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS: 10-11:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Marvin United Methodist Church.

EMOTIONAL SUPPORT: 11:15 a.m. Sundays, Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church.

DIVORCE CARE: 6:30 p.m. Mondays, Wesley United Methodist Church; child care available.

DIVORCE RECOVERY: 7 p.m. Mondays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta, Room 114, annex; 279-7525.

MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.

CAREER TRANSITIONS: For unemployed and underemployed; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; 279-7525.

JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MAKING RELATIONSHIP DECISIONS: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays; Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.

WOMEN'S SUPPORT GROUP: 5:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior; 863-1718.

Christian fitness

FITNESS AEROBICS: 8:30-9:30 a.m. Wednesdays and Fridays and 6:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church gym, Aiken; $30 per person for two or more classes.

WEIGH DOWN WORKSHOP: Information meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Westside Christian Church, Martinez.

KARATE: Martial-arts course offered for ages 5 and older; Tuesdays, The Hill Baptist West Church; 736-8446. Christian singles

DANCE: Presented by the Christian Social Organization of Single Adults; 8-11 tonight; members, $3; nonmembers, $5; Westside High School; 541-9532.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.Church groups

MIDDAY SERVICES: Noon Fridays, Tremount Temple Baptist Church; with the Rev. William Bass.

GEORGIA CAROLINA OUTREACH MINISTRIES: 2 p.m. Sundays, Odell Weeks Center, Aiken.

EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: St. Andrews Chapter; meets 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, First Union Bank, Daniel Village Civic Room.

WOMEN OF EXCELLENCE: 7 p.m. second and fourth Mondays, First Dayspring Baptist Church.