Originally created 02/14/98

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Monday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, ext. 6400.

Christian singles

DANCE: Presented by the Christian Social Organization of Single Adults; 8-11 tonight; members, $3; nonmembers, $5; Westside High School; 541-9532.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

Fine arts

WATKINS FAMILY: 7:30 tonight, Purvis Community Building, Thomson; and at 11 a.m. Sunday, Solid Rock Church at the Sheraton Hotel.

JOE BRUKER MEMORIAL CONCERT: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Augusta Christian School Gymnasium, Martinez; adults, $6; senior citizens and children ages 12 and younger, $3; 863-2905, Ext. 136.

MUSICAL: 3 p.m. Sunday; Old Macedonia Baptist Church of North Augusta.

ANTHONY BURGER: 6 p.m. Sunday, Midland Valley First Church of the Nazarene, Clearwater.

GOSPEL CHOIRS SOUGHT: Black Expo '98 Gospelfest/Sing-Off finals; entry deadline is Friday; sponsored by Georgia Black Chamber of Commerce; for information, call (770) 322-8980.

NEW JERUSALEM AND HEARTLAND TRIO: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 21, Langley Community Center, Langley.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 21; Gibson Church of God.

Fund-raisers

FANNIE ROBINSON BAZAAR: 8 a.m. today, at 4742 Windsor Spring Road; sponsored by First Ebenezer Baptist Church.

BAPTIST PAINE COLLEGE DAY: Presented by the Baptist Ministers' Conferences of Augusta; 4 p.m. Sunday, Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel; with the Rev. Robert L. Ramsey.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 6 p.m. Sunday, North Augusta Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

ART SHOW AND AUCTION: Presented by Young Life of Greater Augusta; 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 21, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church; admission, $5; preview at 7 p.m.

CRITTER CRAZY: 3-8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 21, Pelion High School; seminars on fishing and hunting; talk on evangelism; tickets, $5 includes meal; for information, call (803) 796-2806.

PAINE COLLEGE DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 22, Elim Baptist Church; with Dr. Maurice S. Cherry.

Special events

SERVICE OF LIGHT AND HEALING: 7 p.m. first Wednesdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior.

GUEST MINISTERS: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Freedom Fellowship Assembly Inc.; with Fred and Cheryl Foster.

SERMON OF ORIGINATION: 4 p.m. Sunday, Broadway Baptist Church; with Philanda Westbrook.

EVENSONG: 6 p.m. Sunday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; child care provided.

FOUNDER'S DAY CONFERENCE: Sixth Episcopal District of the African Methodist Episcopal Church; 7:30 p.m. Thursday; noon Friday; and 10 a.m. and noon Saturday, Feb. 21; Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church.

PRAISE AND WORSHIP SERVICE: 7 p.m. Thursday, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.L. Hampton Sr.

FAMILY NIGHT SERVICE: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 22, Jordan Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Alvin Lewis.

MEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 22, Shaws Creek Baptist Church, Trenton, S.C.; with the Rev. Reginald Simmons.

INSTALLATION SERVICE: For Rufus Grant; 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 22, Forest Street of God; with Dr. Rudolph Smith.

Black history

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 10:45 a.m. Sunday; with Dr. Lester Pollard.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: 4 p.m. Sunday; with Christopher Green.

MOUNT SINAI BAPTIST CHURCH: 5 p.m. Sunday; with Old Storm Branch Drama Group and Creative Impressions.

RUNS BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; 9:45 a.m. Sunday; with James Gallman.

NEW LIFE CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST: 5 p.m. Sunday.

FRIENDSHIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 11 a.m. Sunday.

TREMOUNT TEMPLE BAPTIST CHURCH: 4 p.m. Sunday.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 22; with Brandon Brown.

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 22; with the Rev. James Abraham.

Appreciation programs

FOR THE REV. FRANK SEABROOK: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Stapleton, Ga.; with the Rev. James Hogan.

Youth and religion

MOTHER'S DAY OUT: For ages 18 months to 4 years; 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Fleming Baptist Church.

CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL: For ages 2-5 and special-needs children; 9:30 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. Monday-Friday, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; scholarships available; 798-4071.

EDUCATION YOUTH SERVICES: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays for high school students who failed in traditional schools; sponsored by Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church; (803) 642-9690.

Homecomings and anniversaries

RUNS BAPTIST CHURCH: Willing Workers Club; 5 p.m. Sunday.

MOSES BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Gregory Young.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Stapleton, Ga.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. James Hogan.

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST CHURCH: For the Rev. Isiah Kirkland; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. R. Roundtree.

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: For the Rev. Andy Thornton; 3 p.m. Sunday.

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Keysville, Ga.; Ten Dollar Club; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Daryl Newton.

SPRINGHILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; Usher and Usherette Board; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Karl Howard.

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: For the Rev. Clyde Hill; 11 a.m. Sunday.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: Mothers Board; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 22; with the Rev. Henry McKinney.

SMITH GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 22; with the Rev. Herman Bing.

DANIEL GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary anniversary, 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 22; with Dr. Glossine Davis Patten.

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Thomson; deacons and trustees anniversary, 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 22; with the Rev. Alexander Ingram.

Seminars

HOW TO PREPARE A WILL SEMINAR: 10 a.m. to noon today, Good Shepherd Baptist Church.

PARENTING SEMINAR: 5 p.m. today, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church; with the Rev. Scott Parrish; to register, call 738-8822, Ext. 28.

AMERICAN BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY EXTENSION COURSES: Night classes, Tabernacle Baptist Church; to register for winter term, call 279-1493.

BOOK OF GENESIS: 7-8 p.m. Mondays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Mondays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.

BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays at Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; lunch included.

PRAYER SERVICE AND BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

STEWARDSHIP WORKSHOP: 6-8 p.m. Thursday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; with the Rev. Roscoe Perry.

BIBLE COURSES: 6-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Canaan Sunday School Convention; 593-4880.

THEOLOGY OF THE CITY SEMINAR: 7-9:30 p.m. Friday, and 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, Feb. 21, Augusta School of Biblical Studies.

PRAISE AND WORSHIP SEMINAR: 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 21, Wrens Baptist Church; 6:30 p.m., pizza; 7 p.m. concert with Eric Lovett and Eternal Praise.