Originally created 02/07/98

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Monday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, ext. 6400.

Christian singles

DANCE: Presented by the Christian Social Organization of Single Adults; 8-11 tonight; members, $3; nonmembers, $5; Westside High School; 541-9532.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

Fine arts

WAYNE WILLIFORD AND GOOD NEWS: 7 p.m. today, New Horizon Church of God.

GLORYLAND SINGERS AND SINGING BELIEVERS: 7 p.m. today, Grove Baptist Church.

MUSICAL: 3 p.m. Sunday, Second New Hope Baptist Church; featuring various choirs.

THE SENSATIONAL NIGHTINGALES: 7 p.m. Thursday, Hammond Grove Baptist Church, North Augusta.

JOE BRUKER MEMORIAL CONCERT: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 15, Augusta Christian School Gymnasium, Martinez; adults, $6; senior citizens and children ages 12 and younger, $3; 863-2905, Ext. 136.

SOUTHERN BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY CHOIR: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 24, Warren Baptist Church.

SATURDAY NIGHT SOUTHERN GOSPEL: 7:30 p.m. fourth Saturdays, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

4 HIM: 7 p.m. March 14, Bell Auditorium; $16.50 advance, $18.50 day of show; $3 discount at Civic Center box office, full price at TicketMaster locations.

JODY BROWN INDIAN FAMILY: 7 p.m. Friday, March 20, South Augusta Pentecostal Holiness Church; 7 p.m. Saturday, March 21, Cornerstone Fellowship Congregational Holiness Church.

Fund-raisers

GOLDEN HARVEST: Endow-a-chair at Master's Table, $19.95; mail contribution to Golden Harvest Food Bank, 3310 Commerce Drive, Augusta, GA 30909.

FANNIE ROBINSON BAZAAR: 8 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 14, at 4742 Windsor Spring Road; sponsored by First Ebenezer Baptist Church.

ART SHOW AND AUCTION: Presented by Young Life of Greater Augusta; 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 21, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church; admission, $5; preview at 7 p.m.

CRITTER CRAZY: 3-8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 21, Pelion High School; seminars on fishing and hunting; talk on evangelism; tickets, $5 includes meal; for information, call (803) 796-2806.

THE GREENES AND JODY BROWN INDIAN FAMILY: 7 p.m. Thursday, March 19, Dayspring Baptist Church; advance, $6; at the door, $8; children ages 12 and younger, free; tickets at Christian bookstores; benefits Friendship Community Center; 733-5404.

Special events

SERVICE OF LIGHT AND HEALING: 7 p.m. first Wednesdays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior.

CAR CARE MINISTRY: 8 a.m. to noon today, Curtis Baptist Church.

HELENA B. COBB DAY: Presented by Williams Memorial C.M.E. Church Missionaries; 4 p.m. Sunday.

COUPLES CONFERENCE AND BANQUET: 7 p.m. Thursday, Popular Spring Baptist Church, Thomson; with the Rev. William Blount; banquet at Thomson Depot, 7 p.m. Friday, with the Rev. Roscoe Perry; couples, $15, singles, $7.50, reservations required, call (706) 595-1594.

EVANGELISM SUMMIT: Presented by the Augusta Association of Baptist Churches; 7 p.m. Tuesday, West Acres Baptist Church.

SERMON OF ORIGINATION: 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 15, Broadway Baptist Church; with Philanda Westbrook.

FOUNDER'S DAY CONFERENCE: Sixth Episcopal District of the African Methodist Episcopal Church; 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 19, noon Friday, Feb. 20, and 10 a.m. and noon Saturday, Feb. 21, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church.

FAMILY NIGHT SERVICE: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 22, Jordan Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Alvin Lewis.

Black History

PRAYER BREAKFAST: Presented by the Senior Mission and includes Tenth District Black History program; 9 a.m. today, Palmer Grove Baptist Church.

BLACK HISTORY GOSPEL PROGRAM: 5 p.m. Sunday, New Peoples Baptist Church; featuring the Sons of Faith and others.

DR. JIMMY CARTER III: 11 a.m. Sunday, Union Baptist Church; worship lead by the Rev. William Wright.

BLACK HISTORY MUSICAL: 5 p.m. Sunday, New Peoples Baptist Church.

"FOOTPRINTS OF BLACK AUGUSTA:" 5 p.m. Sunday, Tabernacle Baptist Church.

MUSICAL PROGRAM: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church; featuring The Sensational Nightingales, The Bank Sisters, The Brazells, Bruestairs and E.M. McIntyre Male Chorus; with the Rev. Charles E. Lacy Jr.

Revivals and crusades

TEMPLE OF TRUTH CHURCH: Dearing; 7:30 p.m. Sunday; with Juanita Jones.

BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday and at 7:30 p.m. Monday through Wednesday; with the Rev. Ron Lynch; nursery provided.

Appreciation programs

FOR THE REV. LESSEL LEONARD: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

FOR THE REV. AND MRS. JOHNNY BUSSEY: 2 p.m. Sunday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; with the Rev. Sam Davis.

FOR THE REV. WILLIE J. JACKSON: 3 p.m. Sunday, Piney Grove Baptist Church, Dearing; with the Rev. Michael Moon.

Youth and religion

A KINDERGARTEN KOFFEE: For parents of children entering kindergarten through fifth-grade for 1998-99; 11 a.m. to noon Thursday, Covenant Presbyterian Weekday School; for information, call 733-8102 by Monday.

MOTHER'S DAY OUT: For ages 18 months to 4 years; 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Fleming Baptist Church.

CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL: For ages 2-5 and special-needs children; 9:30 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. Monday-Friday, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; scholarships available; 798-4071.

EDUCATION YOUTH SERVICES: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays for high school students who failed in traditional schools; sponsored by Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church; (803) 642-9690.

TUTORING: For third- through eighth-graders; 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Mason Chapel Church of God in Christ.

MINISTRIES IN PSALMS: Free music lessons; 5:30-7 p.m. Mondays, True Vine Baptist Church.

A NEW YOUTH THANG: Live band, skits and talks; 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

ALPHA YOUTH MINISTRIES: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Church of God.

WEEK WITH THE MASTER: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. April 6-10, Open Bible Baptist Church, Beech Island; for children 7- through 13-years-of-age.

Homecomings and anniversaries

HAZEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Willing Workers Club program; 2 p.m. Sunday.

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastoral support group program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: Brotherhood ministry; 6 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Gilbert Howard.

CAREY HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Ministry program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Inez Kemp.

SUMMERVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary Society program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Glossine Davis Patten.

NEW CREATIONS MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. William Bussey.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Gilbert Howard.

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 4 p.m. Sunday; Belle Terrace Presbyterian Church; with the Rev. Johnny Byrd; refreshments will be served.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Stapleton, Ga.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 15; with the Rev. James Hogan.

Seminars

AMERICAN BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY EXTENSION COURSES: Night classes, Tabernacle Baptist Church; to register for winter term, call 279-1493

BOOK OF GENESIS: 7-8 p.m. Mondays, Episcopal Church of Our Savior.

BIBLE STUDIES 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. J.C. Trowell.BIBLE COURSES: 6-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Canaan Sunday School Convention; 593-4880.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Brown Grove Baptist Church.BIBLE STUDY: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

FAMILIES FIRST: Seminars at 9:45 a.m. first Sundays at Grace United Methodist Church; March 8: "Couple Issues and Dynamics Throughout the Life Cycle -- Part 1."