Originally created 01/30/98

Arts and entertainment calendar



Comedy, variety

ABBI'S COFFEE MILL: 403 Fury's Ferry Road, Martinez; Roger today; 651-9111.

AMERICAN LEGION POST 63: 90 Milledge Road; Flash Back today; 733-5184.

AMERICAN LEGION POST 205: 2102 Highland Ave.; bingo Mondays and Fridays; disc jockey Saturdays; 733-4069.

AUGUSTA LIVE: 1102-B Broad St.; the Will Noble Affair Fridays and Saturdays; karaoke and open mike night Tuesdays; amateur night Wednesdays; the Biggers Brothers Thursdays; 722-4121.

B&D'S WET SPOT: 2623 Deans Bridge Road; Jimmy Fry with Almost Dry Fridays; karaoke Thursdays; 793-5111.

BIG EASY CAFE: 2183 Whiskey Road, Aiken; Wayne Capps today; (803) 642-6778.

COCONUTS: 469 Highland Ave., Surrey Center; music trivia Fridays; karaoke Thursdays; 738-8133.

THE COTTON PATCH: 816 Cotton Lane at Riverwalk Augusta; Bobby Hydrick and Saundra today, Saturday and Sunday; 724-4511.

COMEDY HOUSE THEATRE: 2740 Washington Road; John Bizarre through Sunday; Gary Conrad Tuesday through Sunday, Feb. 15, $6 Tuesday-Thursday and Sunday, $9 Friday and Saturday for Conrad show; $5 Tuesday-Thursday and Sunday and $8 Friday and Saturday; 736-9190.

COTTON ROW CAFE: Riverwalk Augusta; 722-6901.

b>DIZZY CHICKEN: 1329 Augusta West Parkway; Wayne Capps Thursdays; 868-9229.

FAT TUESDAY: 2820 Washington Road; Usual Suspect Saturday; 736-9089.

FINISH LINE CAFE: 4046 Belair Road; karaoke today; 855-5999.

FOX'S LAIR: Telfair Inn, 349 Telfair St.; Thom Carlton today; Jennifer Daniels Saturday; Robbie Ducey Thursday; 774-1004.

b>GOODFELLA'S: 3328 Washington Road; Men's Night Out Mondays; Tina Frazier Wednesdays; Tony Howard and Greg Howard and special guest vocalists Mondays, Tony Howard with Shelly Watkins Tuesdays; Tina and Alan Wednesdays; Tony Howard Show Thursdays-Saturdays; 863-5779.

J.J. OUTBACK PUB & GRILL: Thomson; (706) 597-0809.

JOE'S GRILL: 900-B S. Main St., New Ellenton; (803) 652-3769.

KING GEORGE PUB: 2 Eighth St.; Bungle Rye Tuesday; Keith Gregory Wednesday; 724-4755.

MICHAEL'S RESTAURANT AND PIANO BAR: 2860 Washington Road; karaoke Monday and Tuesday; Marilyn Adcock 7:30-11:30 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; 733-0913.

PLAYER'S: 246 Bobby Jones Expressway; Bill Tolbert and the BTU's Fridays and Saturdays; 650-1007.

ROBBIE'S SPORTS PUB: 2834 Washington Road; disc jockey Wednesdays through Sundays; 738-0866.

SHADY TAVERN: Thomson; karaoke with Linda Eubanks Saturdays; (706) 595-7477.

SHANNON'S: 300 Shartom Drive, off Washington Road; 860-0698. Cadillac Joe and Roy Smith, tonight, Saturday and Sunday. Music starts at 8 p.m. No cover.

THE SOUL BAR: 984 Broad St.; Disco Hell today; Death Star and the Drag Saturday; Bud Hudson jazz explosion Wednesday; 724-8880.

THE VILLAGE DELI: Daniel Village Shopping Center; Kool Katz Saturday; 736-3691.

Country

BUCKAROOS COUNTRY: North Leg at Wrightsboro Road; two dance floors; line dance lessons Thursdays; couple dance lessons Wednesdays; open Wednesday-Saturday; 733-5922.

221 CORRAL: U.S. Highway 221, Dearing; karaoke Tuesdays; pool tournaments Wednesdays and Thursdays; Steve Ferguson and the Southern Comfort Band with Larry Griswold Fridays and Saturdays; 597-8111.

THE CHICKEN RANCH: 2510 Storm Branch Road, North Augusta/Beech Island; live music Fridays; (803) 867-2388.

FISHBOWL LOUNGE: 2248 Lumpkin Road; Southern Thunder Fridays; 790-6810.

HIGHLITE TAVERN: 3602 Milledgeville Road; 737-6122.

FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES NO. 1197: 1999 Scott Road; Dennis Myers and the Country Gents Band Fridays and Saturdays; 790-8040.

HONKY TONK: 1602 Gordon Highway at Tubman Home Road; Steve Chappell and the Augusta All-stars Tuesday-Saturday; Rhes Reeves Mondays; Steve Chappell's Elvis show at 8 p.m. Thursdays, $5; 560-0551.

SAFARI LOUNGE: 2323 Peach Orchard Road; Legal and Tender Fridays and Saturdays at 9 p.m.; 793-0587.

ROADHOUSE LOUNGE: 1370 Gordon Highway; Fat Daddy and the Roadhouse Band Friday-Sunday; 724-0080.

RUB IT INN AGAIN LOUNGE: 2704 Gordon Highway; Southern Justice Band Fridays and Saturdays; 651-0110.

SILVER BULLET LOUNGE: 2423 Milledgeville Road; Tommy Cashwell and the Gold Rush Band featuring Sandy and Tony Gibson Wednesdays-Saturdays; DJ Mike the Outlaw Fridays and Saturdays; 737-6134.

Blues and jazz

CAFE DU TEAU: 1855 Central Ave.; keyboardist Buzz Clifford Thursdays-Saturdays; 733-3505.

PARTRIDGE INN: 2110 Walton Way; All That Jazz, 9 p.m. Fridays; Air Apparent Saturdays; 737-8888.

SAINTS: Sheraton Augusta Hotel, Bobby Jones Expressway and Wheeler Road; Music Pit on Mondays; Cosmopolitan Tuesdays; trivia contest Wednesdays; Spin-Cycle Thursdays; Salsa -- A Taste of the Islands Fridays; Soul Saturday night featuring Minnesota Fats; 855-8100.

THE PRIVATE "I": 2507 Thomas Lane at Jennings Road; live jazz Sundays; 793-9944.

TOUCH OF CLASS: 3129 Damascus Road; DJs weekly; 737-4845.

WORD OF MOUTH CAFE: 724 Broad St.; S&S Five Band Fridays-Sundays; Josef Patchen Trio featuring Anne Weston Wednesdays and Thursdays; 722-3477.

Urban, dance

STOPPERS RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE: 3054 Damascus Road; Count Willie Thursdays; Ben Johnson Gong Show Wednesdays; Big Daddy Tuesdays; 733-5116.

CLUB ESCAPE: 2546 Deans Bridge Road; PrimeTime Saturday; 737-0844.

BEETLE'S SPORTS PAGE: 2342 Gordon Highway; Dave's karaoke Saturdays; pool tournament Wednesdays; 733-8103.

FIVE PINES SALOON: 2301 Gordon Highway; Brotherhood today; live music Saturday; 738-3273.

HIGHLANDER: 133 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; Iain the Being and DJ Mattindahat today; folk music Tuesday; 278-2796.

JOE'S UNDERGROUND: Basement club at Eighth and Broad streets; Medicine Hat today; Keith Gregory Saturday and Monday; Wayne Capps Tuesday and Wednesday; Ruskin Thursday; 724-9457.

LIME LITE CAFE: 1325 Augusta West Parkway; 855-1076.

HIGHLITE TAVERN 3602 Milledgeville Road; Morris Dixon Band Friday and Saturday nights, 737-6122.

NACHO MAMA: 976 Broad St.; Rommal today; Snapdragon Sunday; 724-0501.

RED LION PUB: 1936 Walton Way; Soul Mites and Five Way Friday today; the Blue Dogs and Andrew Dykers Saturday; Supachief Tuesday; Stewart and Winfield Wednesday; Jump Little Children Thursday; 738-4243.

TIME PIECEZ: 730 Broad St.; Super Fly Saturdays with DJ $Richie Rich$; 828-5888.

Send discs If you are in a local band and have a compact disc you would like to have featured in Applause! send it along with a publicity photo, if available, to Applause! The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903. For more information, call 823-3626.

Art galleries

ARTISTS' ROW:

Anniversary and First Friday celebrations at all Artists Row Galleries 5-9 p.m. Friday, Feb. 6, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 7, and 1-5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 8.

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; paintings by Lucy Weigle and pottery by Jeanette James; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 722-6722.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings and stained glass and custom framing by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

CAROL'S STUDIO: 1026 Broad St.; porcelain art by Carol Craig; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday;722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1002 Broad St.; works by Dickson Dunlap, Wendy Perry, Judy Avrett, Keil Alderson, Carol Kelly Dorn and Jim Gensheer; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; ancient crucifixes from Europe, jewelry from South and Northwest, Bali and West Africa, exotic sculpture by Kathleen Girdler-Engler, pillows by Andrea Stanton; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday;724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works and classes by Will Fahnoe; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 724-0094.

GALLERY TOULOUSE: 1022 Broad St.; works by Judy Brand, Susan Childs, Eva Thompson and Donetta Weaver; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday through Saturday; lessons available; 860-0774.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; original works by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Michael Pearson, metal sculpture by Monty Albert, pottery by Judie Jacobs; classes, murals, corporate and residential commission work; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays; 774-1006.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; original jewelry design studio; 724-3830.

REMEMBER WHEN GALLERY: 126 Ninth St.; home accents created from architectural artifacts; 738-1266.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1008 1/2 Broad St.; fine art photography by Tom Barrett, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Matt Skinner and Barbara Smith; group show, Obsessions, through February; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; works by Al Beyer, Jean McWhorter, Boris Buzji, Jim Palmer and Trish Arnold; (803) 502-1100.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

LATTIMORE GALLERY & STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, etchings and paintings by Anne Lattimore; painting and drawing classes for children and adults; gallery visits by appointment; (803) 648-3564.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; works by Daniel Foreman through February; 828-0087.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; collages by Paul Bright, studio visits by appointment; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; pottery on display; classes in hand-built and wheel-thrown pottery; children's classes available; 279-7813.

BARBARA WHETSTONE STUDIO GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; hand-painted and handcrafted items; 729-9111.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY: Mixed-media exhibit by Greg Carter in Fine Arts Center ends today; bottles by Carol Breland and MaLea Shved in Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre ends today; 737-1453.

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA-AIKEN: Etherredge Center Gallery, Livio Orazio Valentini exhibit through Monday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 641-3305.

BARNES & NOBLE BOOKSELLERS: 1336 Augusta West Parkway; pen-and-ink works by Eldon Russell through January, 860-2310.

Get in on the act

BARBERSHOP HARMONY SINGERS: Singers, especially tenors and baritones, sought; 7:15 p.m. Tuesdays, First Baptist Church, 3500 Walton Way, adult education building.

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM: Auditioning tenors and altos; group specializes in Renaissance music, rehearsals Mondays; call music director William Toole, 733-5619.

AIKEN CHORAL SOCIETY COMMUNITY CHORUS: No auditions required; rehearsals 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, All Saints Anglican Church, Fairfield Street and Richland Avenue, Aiken; call J.B. Hartley, (803) 642-0467.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: Limited openings in all sections; call Dr. Alan Drake, 736-9098, for band and audition information.

ART FACTORY: St. Luke United Methodist Church, 309 Crawford Ave.; now accepting registration for winter classes; 731-0008.

AUGUSTA PLAYERS: Casting 10 adult female roles including one black adult female role and 10 adult male roles for a March performance of The Crucible; 7 p.m. Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday, Bon Air Apartments Terrace Room, 2101 Walton Way.

AUGUSTA PLAYERS: Casting six teen boys and 12 teen girls for an April production of Anne of Green Gables; 7 p.m. Sunday and Monday, Bon Air Apartments Terrace Room, 2101 Walton Way.