Originally created 01/09/98

Special events calendar



Seasonal

MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY CELEBRATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Paine College's Gilbert-Lambuth Chapel, Druid Park Avenue.

Special events

AUGUSTA MOTORSPORTS SUPER CLASH: 8 tonight and Saturday night, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center, 601 Seventh St.; $15 adults, $7.50 age 12 and younger; 722-3521. OPERA GOES OPRY: Line-dancing party to benefit the Augusta Opera; 7 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 17, Julian Smith Casino; events include barbecue, line dancing, a silent auction and the Master City Cloggers; $35, 826-4710. WORLD DAY 98: Presented by the Hindu Temple Society to promote cultural awareness and understanding; 6 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 31, Augusta State University's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; free. TEACHER WORKSHOP: Storytelling: Involving Students in African Tales, by Dylan Pritchett; 4-7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 10, Lexington County School District Three administration building, Batesburg-Leesville, S.C.; open to teachers of grades 1-6, $15, registration required, deadline Friday, Jan. 9; call the Ridge Arts Council, (803) 532-2388, for registration information.

On stage

WHO'S KILLING THE DREAM: Featuring the Augusta Mini Theatre Inc.; schools-only performances 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Thursday; general admission performance 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Jan. 16; Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; 722-0598.

DRAMA SHOWCASE: Three one-act plays directed by students of Davidson Fine Arts School; 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Davidson Fine Arts School, 1114 Telfair St.; advance tickets $2 or $3 at the door; 823-6924.

I'M NOT RAPPAPORT: Aiken Community Playhouse, Two Notch Road at Price Road; 8 p.m. Jan. 16-17, Jan. 23-25 and Jan. 30-31, 3 p.m. Sunday matinees; (803) 648-1438.

OF MICE AND MEN: Featuring the National Players; 2 and 8 p.m. Jan. 22, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; matinee $6, evening show $8, free with valid Augusta State ID; 737-1453.

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW: Featuring the National Players; 2 and 8 p.m. Jan. 23 and 8 p.m. Jan. 24, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; matinee $6, evening show $8, free with valid Augusta State ID; 737-1453.

JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH: Presented by the Augusta Players; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 13-14 and 3 p.m. Feb. 15, Tubman Middle School, 1740 Walton Way; adults $8; children age 12 and younger $6; 826-4707.

Music notes

SYMPHONY OF STARS: Featuring the Augusta Symphony and pianist Anne-Marie McDermott; 3 p.m. Sunday, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; series tickets $20 adults, $10 students; 826-4705.

RIVERWALK SERIES CONCERT: Featuring organist Matt Curlee; 4 p.m. Sunday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Sixth and Reynolds streets; adults $15, age 12 and younger $5, call 722-6855 for advance tickets, day of show ticket sales begin 3 p.m.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Lunchtime concerts noon to 12:30 p.m., St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St., with reserved lunch seating at $6; Tuesday, early music by Steven Rosenberg, lunch by Cadwallader's Cafe; Tuesday, Jan. 27, Flo Carter, lunch by The Back Burner; 722-3463 for lunch reservations; concert free.

YVETTE MCDANIEL: Featuring the Ridge Choral Society; 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 16, Historic Haynes Auditorium, Batesburg-Leesville, S.C.; adults $10, seniors and students $8, children 6 and younger free, tickets sold at the door.

VOICES OF LOVE: 7 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 17, Cornerstone Fellowship Congregational Holiness Church.

ZEPHYROS WOODWIND QUINTET: Sponsored by the Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Society; 8 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 22, Old Medical College building; general admission $15, students $10.

DAVID NECHES AND FRIENDS: 8 p.m. Monday, Jan. 26, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; free.

LINDA BANNISTER AND STEVEN RUSHING: 8 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 27, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; free.

MADAME BUTTERFLY: Presented by the Augusta Opera; 8 p.m. Jan. 28, 30 and 31, 6 p.m. Feb. 1, Imperial Theatre; $12-$40, students and seniors get half-price admission to Sunday show only; 826-4710.

Down-home performances

CAROLINA JAMBOREE: Today: Solid Country, Hank & Wildwood Country, the Malones; Saturday: the Alexanders, Flo Carter, Willie Anderson; Jaycees Hut, 98 Johnson St., Belvedere; (803) 279-1958.

GREATER AUGUSTA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION: 2 p.m. first Sundays, Cotton Row Meeting Room, Riverwalk Augusta; bring instrument or just listen to music; 855-9834.

On your toes

SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE LESSONS: Offered by Royal Scottish Country Dance Society; no partner needed, first lesson free, other lessons $3; 7:30-9:30 p.m. Fridays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2261 Walton Way; 736-4944.

AUGUSTA INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2261 Walton Way; no partners required; call 736-5713.

The literary life

BOOK SIGNING: Featuring Larry Phipps, author of Financial Sanity; 2 p.m. Saturday, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

TOUCH THERAPY LECTURE: Featuring Patrice Promack; 4 p.m. Saturday, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

INTERNET SEMINAR: Keeping Your Kids Safe & Productive Online, featuring Eileen Faucette of the National PTA Online; 2-3:30 p.m. and 3:30-5 p.m. Sunday, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

CHRISTIAN SCIENCE LECTURE: Featuring Pat Hyatt; 3 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 17, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

BOOK SIGNING: Featuring Bryan Haltermann, author of From City to Countryside; 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 18, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

WINTER GATHERING OF WRITERS: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 21, 101 Galloway Hall, Augusta State University; conference features poet Brenda Marie Osbey, author Seaborn Jones and novelist Kwadwo Agymah Kamau; free.

RECIPE TASTING: The Junior League of Augusta presents dishes from their cookbooks Teatime at the Masters and Second Round; 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 24, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

Rodeo, equine events

SHRINER'S PRO RODEO: 8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 16, and Saturday, Jan. 17, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center, 601 Seventh St.; $10.50 in advance, $12.50 day of show; 724-2400 for tickets, or 722-3521 for information.

AUGUSTA FUTURITY: Jan. 23-Feb. 1, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center, 601 Seventh St.; 823-3238 for information.

Museums

AIKEN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 433 Newberry St. S.W.; regular exhibits include fire engine, drugstore, log house and school, military hall and South Carolina nature room; Angels, a multimedia exhibit, through Jan. 18; 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

AUGUSTA-RICHMOND COUNTY MUSEUM: 560 Reynolds St.; Augusta history exhibits include American Indian and Civil War exhibits, a restored 1914 steam locomotive, artifacts from the cruiser USS Augusta and a reconstruction of a 1930s gas station; documentaries shown continuously in the History Theater; museum admission $2 children, $3 seniors and $4 adults; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 2-5 p.m. Sunday, closed Mondays; 722-8454.

COTTON EXCHANGE MUSEUM AND VISITORS CENTER: Reynolds at Eighth streets; free tourist information and exhibits on cotton trade; art exhibits; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 724-4067.

FORT DISCOVERY SCIENCE CENTER: Riverwalk Augusta at Seventh Street; interactive science and math center with 250 exhibits, from basic science to high-tech electronics; Cyber Playground, a national touring exhibit of computer games dating to the 1970s, runs through December; Knox Traveling Exhibit Gallery and Science court now open; Loggerhead sea turtle research project lecture noon and 3 p.m. Saturday, Paul S. Simon Discovery Theater, free with general admission; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, noon to 6 p.m. Sunday; $8 for ages 17-59, $6 for 60 and older and ages 4-16; Paul S. Simon Discovery Theater $3 adults and children; memberships available; 821-0200.

EZEKIEL HARRIS HOUSE: 1822 Broad St.; Historic Augusta Inc. property is a museum in 200-year-old house built by tobacco merchant; three-story frame house noted for architectural detail; 1-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; $2 adults, $1 for 55 and older and 50 cents for 18 and younger; 724-0436.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; Sacred Dwellings: The Work of Nancy Azara, main gallery, closes today; children's works for the Richmond County Council of PTA Reflection Program, student gallery, closes today; A World Perspective: Photographs by Manuel Bravo, Robert Doineau and Edward Boubat, Jan. 16-March 7, main gallery; opening reception and gallery talk 6-8 p.m. Friday, Jan. 16; 722-5495.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; permanent exhibits include the Augusta Ebony Legacy, the Alice Davis Collection and artists' collection; Dolls on Parade exhibit by Joyce Miller Bailey through February; stories for children 9 a.m. to noon first Saturdays; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MAGNOLIA DALE: Edgefield, S.C., house museum circa 1830; Strom Thurmond Room, kitchen gift shop and herb garden; open by appointment; $2 adults, $1 students; (803) 637-2233 or (803) 637-4137.

MEADOW GARDEN: 1320 Independence Drive, at 13th Street and Walton Way; home of George Walton, Georgia governor and signer of Declaration of Independence; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays, by appointment Saturdays; $3 adults, $1 students through seventh grade, $2 older students, group rates available; 724-4174.

OAKLEY PARK MUSEUM: Edgefield, S.C., house museum built in 1835, former home of Gov. John G. Evans; $2 adults and $1 students; call (803) 637-4010 or (803) 637-4027; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday-Friday.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; fifth-anniversary show, reinstallation of permanent collection; concert and tour, Who's Afraid of 20th Century Art and Music?; 2 p.m. Sunday; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; admission free Sundays; 724-7501.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for stained-glass windows, brickwork and architecture; exhibit by Judy Avrett, Ann Marie Dalis, Bea Kuhlke, Sudie Lea O'Connor and Lucy Weigle; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; $1, no charge for children; 826-4700.

SIGNAL CORPS MUSEUM: Avenue of the States at 37th Street, Fort Gordon; collection of communication material, including Civil War devices and 10th Armored Division equipment; carrier pigeon exhibit; combat photographs by Cpl. Hugh F. McHugh; 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; free; 791-3856 or 791-2818.

Art galleries

ARTISTS' ROW:

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; paintings by Lucy Weigle and pottery by Jeanette James; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 722-6722.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings and stained glass and custom framing by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

CAROL'S STUDIO: 1026 Broad St.; pottery by Jerry Pruitt and Carol Craig; china painting and woodcarving instruction; porcelain by Ms. Craig and woodcarvings by Harold Crook; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1002 Broad St.; exhibit of landscape paintings by Dick Dunlap; works by Wendy Perry; watercolor and mixed-media abstracts by Judy Avrett; oil still lifes and landscapes by Keil Alderson; water-media landscapes and figure studies by Carol Kelly Dorn; landscapes by Jim Gensheer; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; international paintings, sculpture, jewelry, hand-crafted pillows and ethnic collectibles; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works by Will Fahnoe and photographs by J. Mark Simon; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 724-0094.

GALLERY TOULOUSE: 1022 Broad St.; works by Judy Brand, Susan Childs and Eva Thompson; children must be accompanied by an adult.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; works in oil, watercolor, acrylic and pastel, landscapes and local scenes by Lou Ann Zimmerman; pen-and-ink botanical works by Michael B. Pearson; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays; classes available; 774-1006.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; original jewelry design studio; 724-3830.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 1008 1/2 Broad St.; fine art photography by Tom Barrett, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Matt Skinner and Barbara Smith; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; works by Al Beyer, Jean McWhorter, Boris Buzji, Jim Palmer and Trish Arnold; (803) 502-1100.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

LATTIMORE GALLERY & STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, etchings and paintings by Anne Lattimore; painting and drawing classes for children and adults; gallery visits by appointment; (803) 648-3564.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; works by Billy S.; 828-0087.

PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; collages by Paul Bright, studio visits by appointment; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; pottery on display; classes in hand-built and wheel-thrown pottery; children's classes available; 279-7813.

BARBARA WHETSTONE STUDIO GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; hand-painted and handcrafted items; 729-9111.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY: Mixed-media exhibit by Greg Carter in Fine Arts Center through Jan. 30; bottles by Carol Breland and MaLea Shved in Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre through Jan. 30; 737-1453.

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA-AIKEN: Etherredge Center Gallery, Livio Orazio Valentini exhibit through Monday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 641-3305.

BARNES & NOBLE BOOKSELLERS: 1336 Augusta West Parkway; pen-and-ink works by Eldon Russell through January, reception 3-5 p.m. Sunday; 860-2310.

Get in on the act

BARBERSHOP HARMONY SINGERS: Singers, especially tenors and baritones, sought; 7:15 p.m. Tuesdays, First Baptist Church, 3500 Walton Way, adult education building.

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM: Auditioning tenors and altos; group specializes in Renaissance music, rehearsals Mondays; call music director William Toole, 733-5619.

AIKEN CHORAL SOCIETY COMMUNITY CHORUS: No auditions required; rehearsals 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, All Saints Anglican Church, Fairfield Street and Richland Avenue, Aiken; call J.B. Hartley, (803) 642-0467.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: Limited openings in all sections; call Dr. Alan Drake, 736-9098, for band and audition information.

ART FACTORY: St. Luke United Methodist Church, 309 Crawford Ave.; registration for winter classes now accepted; 731-0008.

AIKEN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE: Casting six male and four female roles for a March production of The Real Inspector Hound; 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 18, and 7 p.m. Monday, Jan. 19, and Tuesday, Jan. 20, Aiken Community Playhouse, Price Avenue and Two Notch Road; (803) 648-1438.