Originally created 12/20/97

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Monday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, ext. 6400.

Seasonal events

JEWISH HOLIDAY PREPARATION CLASS: 722-7659.

JOY: Praise service; 6:30 tonight, Macedonia Baptist Church.

TWO FROM GALILEE: 7 tonight and 6 p.m. Sunday, West Acres Baptist Church; for tickets, call 860-6573

LIVE NATIVITY: 6-10 tonight, South Aiken Church of God.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 5 p.m. today, Silver Bluff Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 4 p.m. today, Pine Grove Baptist Church, Bath.

PRAISE AND FELLOWSHIP: 6 tonight and 3 p.m. Sunday, Fielding Spring Missionary Baptist Church; with the Shinettes of the Shining Star Outreach Ministry and Tawannna Thomas.

CODE RED, AN E.R. CHRISTMAS: 4 p.m. today and at 7 p.m. Sunday, Langley First Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS IN THE ER -- CODE RED: 7 tonight and at 6 p.m. Sunday, New Vision Worship Center, Warrenville, S.C.

BLACK NATIVITY: Langston Hughes play; 6 tonight, Broadway Baptist Church.

YOUTH PROGRAM: 1 p.m. today, Gethsemane Baptist Church; with Mary Stewart.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION SERVICES: 6 p.m. Sunday, Silver Bluff Baptist Church; with the Rev. Olen Jessie.

GEORGIA-CAROLINA CHRISTMASCHRISTMAS FOR KIDS: To be aired by television station WJBF Channel 6 from 2 to 3 p.m. Sunday and from 6 to 7 a.m. Thursday, Curtis Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday, True Vine Missionary Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 5 p.m. Sunday, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Sunday, Runs Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Joe Williams.

THE CHRISTMAS STORY: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Bible Deliverance Temple.

THE MANY MOODS OF CHRISTMAS: Performed by the Chancel and Sanctuary choirs, members of the Augusta Symphony; 8:45 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM, FELLOWSHIP AND DINNER: 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Sunday, Elim Missionary Baptist Church.

GERMAN CHRISTMAS SERVICE: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Lutheran Church of the Resurrection; reception with German pastries, folk songs.

CHRISTMAS CANTATA: 6 p.m. Sunday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church.

LIVING CHRISTMAS TREE: 6 p.m. Sunday, Langley Pentecostal Holiness Church, Langley.

CHRISTMAS PEOPLE: 6 p.m. Sunday, Fleming Church of God.

LIVE NATIVITY: 6 and 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Martinez Baptist Church.

CAROL AND CANDLELIGHT SERVICE: 7 p.m. Sunday, Curtis Baptist Church.

CANDLELIGHT SERVICE: 5 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Stapleton, Ga.; with the Rev. Willie C. Norwood.

CANDLELIGHT SERVICE: 6 p.m. Sunday, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; with the Rev. Woodrow Miller.

KEYBOARDS AND CAROLS: 4 and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church of Augusta.

HARLEM MEETS AT THE MANGER: Live Nativity program; 7 p.m. Sunday and Monday, Harlem Baptist Church, Harlem.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION SERVICE: 6 p.m. Sunday, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

JESUS OUR SAVIOR: 6 p.m. Sunday, Jordan Grove Baptist Church.

JOY IN THIS PLACE: Living Christmas tree; 6 p.m. Sunday, Langley Pentecostal Holiness Church.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans.

CHRISTMAS CANTATA: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mid-Valley Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hazel Grove Baptist Church, Beech Island.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Wednesday, Friendship Missionary Baptist Church, Aiken.

CANDLELIGHT SERVICE: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Whole Life Ministries.

CHILDREN'S PAGEANT: 4 p.m. Wednesday, Aldersgate United Methodist Church; 5:30 and 7 p.m., candle-lighting services.

CANDLELIGHT SERVICE: Music and readings at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Greene Street Presbyterian Church.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Wednesday, First Baptist Church of Augusta.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Gracewood United Methodist Church.

COMMUNION SERVICE: 3 p.m. Wednesday, Lutheran Church of the Resurrection; 5 p.m., Lessons and Carols; 10:30 p.m., organ concert and communion service.

CHRISTMAS EVE WORSHIP SERVICES: 5 p.m. Wednesday, St. Mark United Methodist Church, Washington Road; seasonal music by the Augusta Chamber Singers, 7 p.m.; candlelight service, 7:30 p.m.

CHRISTMAS DAY MEAL: For the homeless; noon Thursday, Eleanor's Kitchen, 865 Laney-Walker Blvd.; 11 a.m. service; sponsored by Jerusalem Baptist Church.

CHRISTMAS PROGRAM: 6 a.m. Thursday, Oakey Grove Baptist Church, Evans; with the Rev. Paul Sherrod.

CHRISTMAS DAY SERVICE: 11 a.m. Thursday, First Mount Moriah Baptist Church; with the Rev. Andrew Johnson.

HANUKKAH LIVE: Menorah lighting ceremony, 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 28, Augusta Mall, Sears Court stage; sponsored by Chabad of Augusta.

NEW YEAR'S EVE OLD TIME REVIVAL SING OUT: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 31, Fairfax High School; for tickets, call 279-0368.

WATCH NIGHT: Fellowship and service; 7-10 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 31, Curtis Baptist Church.

WATCH NIGHT SERVICE: Includes praise service and festivities; 6 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 31; Gracewood United Methodist Church.

WATCH NIGHT SERVICE: 10 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 31, St. Mark United Methodist Church, St. Marks Church Road; breakfast served 12:01 a.m. New Year's Day.

NEW YEAR'S EVE GALA: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 31, Church of God's Way; with the Rev. Jesse Barnes and family; dinner served.

OLD TIME GOSPEL REVIVAL SING: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 31, Allendale Fairfax High School; featuring Tommy Ellison and the Singing Stars of Brooklyn, N.Y., Troy Ramsey and the Soul Searchers of Atlanta and Swanee Quintet; for tickets, call 279-0368.

Christian singles

WINTER BIBLE STUDY: 6 p.m. Jan. 4-7, The Hill Baptist Church; with the Rev. Tony Christie.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church of North Augusta.

DANCE: Presented by the Christian Social Organization of Single Adults; featuring Fascinatin' Rhythm, 8-11 tonight; members, $4; nonmembers, $6; Westside High School; refreshments; 541-9532.

Fine arts

RIVERWALK SERIES: Matt Curlee, concert organist; 4 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 11, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; $15, adults, $5, children, 12 and younger.

VOICE OF LOVE: 7 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 17; Cornerstone Fellowship Congregational Holiness Church.

Fund-raisers

CHRISTMAS TREE SALE: Young Life benefit sale of Fraser firs; next to Eckerds on Fury's Ferry Road; 733-2507.

GOLDEN HARVEST: Endow-a-chair at Master's Table, $19.95, mail contribution to Golden Harvest Food Bank, 3310 Commerce Drive, Augusta, GA 30909.

BANQUET: 5 p.m. Saturday, All Saints Anglican Church, Aiken.

McCAIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP MUSICAL CHRISTMAS CONCERT: 5 p.m. Sunday, Carey Hill Baptist Church, Clarks Hill, S.C.

THE GREENES AND JODY BROWN FAMILY: 7 p.m. March 19, Dayspring Baptist Church; advance, $6; at the door, $8; children ages 12 and younger, free; tickets at Christian bookstores; for Friendship Community Center.

Revivals and crusades

CLEARWATER LIGHTHOUSE: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; with evangelist Jon Scott.

SALUDA BAPTIST CHURCH: Saluda, S.C.; women's revival; 6:30-9:30 p.m. Jan. 23, and from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Jan. 24; advance registration, $20, after Dec. 1, $25, lunch included.

Appreciation programs

FOR THE REV. MILTON WILLIAMS: 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 28, St. John Baptist Church; with the Rev. Anthony Wilson.

Youth and religion

MOTHER'S DAY OUT: For ages 18 months to 4 years; 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Fleming Baptist Church.

CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL: For ages 2-5 and special-needs children; 9:30 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. Monday-Friday, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; scholarships available; 798-4071.

EDUCATION YOUTH SERVICES: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays for high school students who failed in traditional schools; sponsored by Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church; 803 642-9690.

TUTORING: For third- through eighth-graders; 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Mason Chapel Church of God in Christ.

MINISTRIES IN PSALMS: Free musical-instrument classes; 5:30-7 p.m. Mondays, True Vine Baptist Church.

A NEW YOUTH THANG: Live band, skits and talks; 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, First Baptist Church of North Augusta.

ALPHA YOUTH MINISTRIES: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Church of God.