Originally created 12/19/97

Applause Calendar



Seasonal

CHRISTMAS CAROLS: Performed by the Augusta Players in Dickens manner in costume; 7 tonight, Pendleton King Park, pavilion, Troupe Street.

LIVE NATIVITY: Harlem Meets at the Manger; 7 p.m. Sunday and Monday, Harlem Baptist Church.

NEW YEAR'S EVE CELEBRATION: Riverwalk Augusta; includes the movie The Santa Clause and fireworks; begins 10:15 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 31; 821-1754.

AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY NEW YEAR'S EVE GALA: Wednesday, Dec. 31, Radisson Riverfront Hotel Augusta, 2 10th St.; tickets $100 each, raffle tickets for a trip to San Francisco $10 or for a Cadillac Catera $100; call American Cancer Society, 731-9900, for details.

Special events

WORLD DAY 98: Presented by the Hindu Temple Society to promote cultural awareness and understanding; 6 p.m. Jan. 31, Augusta Sate University's Maxwell Performing Art Theatre; free.

On stage

NUTCRACKER IN A NUTSHELL: Performed by the Augusta Dance Theatre; 8 tonight, Augusta State University's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre; adults, $8; students, seniors and children, $6, available at the Ron Jones Academy of Ballet, 639 Fury's Ferry Road. Call 860-1852.

A CHRISTMAS PRESENT: In the form of a reader's theater; 8 tonight, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway; 860-2310.

WHO'S KILLING THE DREAM: Featuring the Augusta Mini Theatre Inc.; schools-only performances 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Thursday, Jan. 15; general admission performance 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 16; Bell Auditorium.

OF MICE AND MEN: Featuring the National Players; 2 and 8 p.m. Jan. 22, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; matinee $6, evening show $8, free with valid Augusta State ID.

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW: Featuring the National Players; 2 and 8 p.m. Jan. 23 and 8 p.m. Jan. 24, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; matinee $6, evening show $8, free with valid Augusta State ID.

JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH: Presented by the Augusta Players; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 13-14 and 3 p.m. Feb. 15, Tubman Middle School, 1740 Walton Way; adults, $8; children ages 12 and younger, $6; 826-4707.

Holiday lights

HOPELAND GARDENS: Aiken attraction decorated for the season with some 40,000 lights; open Saturday through Tuesday and Dec. 25-26; gardens are at Whiskey Road and Dupree Place in Aiken; (803) 642-7650.

CHRISTMAS IN DIXIE: Crawfordville, Ga.; more than 250,000 lights in annual display, including 500 trees and 120 displays; nightly until 11 through New Year's Eve; from Augusta, take Interstate 20 west to exit 55. Turn right on Georgia Highway 22 and continue six miles; (706) 456-2265.

THE EASTER SEALS CHRISTMAS FANTASY OF LIGHTS: At Pendleton King Park on Kissingbower Road; open through Christmas from 6 to 9 p.m. Sunday through Thursday and from 6 to 10 p.m. on Fridays and Saturdays; additions this year include carriage rides and entertainment most evenings; $5 per car Sundays through Thursdays, $7 per car on Fridays and Saturdays, $10 per van with 10 or more passengers and $25 for bus; benefits Easter Seal Society of East Georgia; 667-9695.

BURNT MILL PLANTATION: Christmas tree farm offers hayrides through its holiday light displays from 6 to 9 p.m. through Sunday and again Dec. 26-28; from S.C. Highway 116 bypass in Aiken, take Wier Road to New Bridge Road and turn right. Go 1.4 miles and follow signs. Burnt Mill is on the left. Call (803) 643-7000.

Music notes

A CELTIC HOLIDAY: Featuring Bungle Rye; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway.

CHRISTMAS WITH ZHANA: Zhana Records holiday concert featuring Men on a Mission, Lanell Rice & Fully Committed, John Burg & Mia Sullivan, New Beginning, Prophecy, and Voices of Zion; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; advance tickets $10 or $12 day of show, children half-price, available at Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center box office, TicketMaster outlets or by phone at 828-7700.

SYMPHONY OF STARS: Featuring the Augusta Symphony; 3 p.m. Jan. 11, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University.

RIVERWALK SERIES CONCERT: Featuring organist Matt Curlee; 4 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 11, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Sixth and Reynolds Streets; adults $15, ages 12 and younger $5, call 722-6855 for advance tickets, day of show ticket sales begin 3 p.m.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Lunchtime concerts noon to 12:30 p.m., St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St., with reserved lunch seating at $6; Tuesday, Jan. 13, early music by Steven Rosenberg, lunch by Cadwallader's Cafe; 722-3463 for lunch reservations; concert free.

VOICES OF LOVE: 7 p.m. Jan. 17, Cornerstone Fellowship Congregational Holiness Church.

DAVID NECHES AND FRIENDS: 8 p.m. Jan. 26, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; free.

LINDA BANNISTER AND STEVEN RUSHING: 8 p.m. Jan. 27, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; free.

Down-home performances

CAROLINA JAMBOREE: Today: Henry Courteny & Friends, Jerry Louge & the Raiders, Christian Harmony; Saturday: Kingdom Heirs, Willie Mae & the Guess Who, Ray Rash & the Rascals; Jaycees Hut, 98 Johnson St., Belvedere; (803) 279-1958.

GREATER AUGUSTA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION: 2 p.m. first Sundays, Cotton Row Meeting Room, Riverwalk Augusta; bring instrument or just listen to music; 855-9834.

On your toes

NUTCRACKER IN A NUTSHELL: Featuring the Augusta Dance Theatre; 8 tonight, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University; adults $8, students, seniors and children $6; tickets available at Ron Jones Academy of Ballet, 639 Fury's Ferry Road, Martinez.

SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE LESSONS: Offered by Royal Scottish Country Dance Society; no partner needed, first lesson free, other lessons $3; 7:30-9:30 p.m. Fridays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2261 Walton Way; 736-4944.

AUGUSTA INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2261 Walton Way; no partners required; call 736-5713.

WEEKLY DANCES: Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; members $3, others $5; 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, 1002 Stelling Road, Martinez.

The literary life

BOOK SIGNING: Featuring cartoonist Clyde Wells, author of Wells 25* Years; 1-3 p.m. Saturday, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 1336 Augusta West Parkway, 860-2310.

WINTER GATHERING OF WRITERS: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 21, 101 Galloway Hall, Augusta State University; free.

Equine events

SOUTHERN REBEL BARREL FUTURITY: 1-7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, Dec. 31 and Jan. 1, noon Friday, Jan. 2, and 11 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 3; North Augusta Hippodrome, U.S. Highway 1 at Schultz Hill in North Augusta.

Museums

AIKEN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 433 Newberry St. S.W.; regular exhibits include fire engine, drugstore, log house and school, military hall and South Carolina nature room; Angels, a multimedia exhibit, through Jan. 18; 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; (803) 642-2015.

AUGUSTA-RICHMOND COUNTY MUSEUM: 560 Reynolds St.; Augusta history exhibits include American Indian and Civil War exhibits, a restored 1914 steam locomotive, artifacts from the cruiser USS Augusta and a reconstruction of a 1930s gas station; documentaries shown continuously in the History Theater; museum admission $2 children, $3 seniors and $4 adults; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 2-5 p.m. Sunday, closed Mondays; 722-8454.

COTTON EXCHANGE MUSEUM AND VISITORS CENTER: Reynolds at Eighth streets; free tourist information and exhibits on cotton trade; art exhibits; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 823-6600.

FORT DISCOVERY SCIENCE CENTER: Riverwalk Augusta at Seventh Street; interactive science and math center with 250 exhibits, from basic science to high-tech electronics; Cyber Playground, a national touring exhibit of computer games dating back to the 1970s, runs through December; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, noon to 6 p.m. Sunday; $8 for ages 17-59, $6 for 60 and older and ages 4-16; Paul S. Simon Discovery Theater $3 adults and children; memberships available; 821-0200.

EZEKIEL HARRIS HOUSE: 1822 Broad St.; Historic Augusta Inc. property is a museum in 200-year-old house built by tobacco merchant; three-story frame house noted for architectural detail; 1-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; $2 adults, $1 for 55 and older and 50 cents for 18 and younger; 724-0436.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; Sacred Dwellings: The Work of Nancy Azara, through Jan. 9 in main gallery; children's works for the Richmond County Council of PTA Reflection Program, through Jan. 9, student gallery; 722-5495. LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY: 1116 Phillips St.; permanent exhibits include the Augusta Ebony Legacy, the Alice Davis Collection and artists' collection; stories for children 9 a.m. to noon first Saturdays; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekdays, by appointment weekends and holidays; $2 adults, 75 cents children; 724-3576.

MAGNOLIA DALE: Edgefield, S.C., house museum circa 1830; Strom Thurmond Room, kitchen gift shop and herb garden; open by appointment; $2 adults, $1 students; (803) 637-2233 or (803) 637-4137.

MEADOW GARDEN: 1320 Independence Drive, at 13th Street and Walton Way; home of George Walton, Georgia governor and signer of Declaration of Independence; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays, by appointment Saturdays; $3 adults, $1 students through seventh grade, $2 older students, group rates available; 724-4174.

OAKLEY PARK MUSEUM: Edgefield, S.C., house museum built in 1835, former home of Gov. John G. Evans; $2 adults and $1 students; call (803) 637-4010 or (803) 637-4027; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday-Friday.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART: 1 10th St.; fifth-anniversary show, reinstallation of permanent collection; Sunday Gallery tour, 2-3 p.m.; regular hours are 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Sundays; admission free Sundays; 724-7501.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; tours of 100-year-old former Catholic church noted for stained-glass windows, brickwork and architecture; exhibit by Judy Avrett, Ann Marie Dalis, Bea Kuhlke, Sudie Lea O'Connor and Lucy Weigle; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; $1, no charge for children; 826-4700.

SIGNAL CORPS MUSEUM: Avenue of the States at 37th Street, Fort Gordon; collection of communication material, including Civil War devices and 10th Armored Division equipment; carrier pigeon exhibit; combat photographs by Cpl. Hugh F. McHugh; 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; free; 791-3856 or 791-2818.

Art galleries

ARTISTS' ROW:

AUGUSTA ART EXCHANGE GALLERY: 1028 Broad St.; paintings by Lucy Weigle and pottery by Jeanette James; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; 722-6722.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oil paintings and stained glass and custom framing by Wanta Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 724-8739.

CAROL'S STUDIO: 1026 Broad St.; pottery by Jerry Pruitt and Carol Craig; china painting and woodcarving instruction; porcelain by Ms. Craig and woodcarvings by Harold Crook; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 722-5900.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1002 Broad St.; exhibit of landscape paintings by Dick Dunlap; works by Wendy Perry; watercolor and mixed-media abstracts by Judy Avrett; oil still lifes and landscapes by Keil Alderson; water-media landscapes and figure studies by Carol Kelly Dorn; landscapes by Jim Gensheer; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; international paintings, sculpture, jewelry, hand-crafted pillows and ethnic collectibles; noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-1553.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 1016 Broad St.; works by Will Fahnoe and photographs by J. Mark Simon; Emerging Images by Annette Bush closes today; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 724-0094.

GALLERY TOULOUSE: 1022 Broad St.; works by Judy Brand, Susan Childs and Eva Thompson; children must be accompanied by an adult.

GALLERY 1006: 1006 Broad St.; pen-and-ink works by Michael B. Pearson and Lou Ann Zimmerman through December; 774-1006.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; original jewelry design studio; 724-3830.

STUDIO FOTOGRAFICA: 10081/2 Broad St.; fine art photography by Tom Barrett, Jeri Polito, Keith Saxon, Matt Skinner and Barbara Smith; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; Tom Barrett, 823-0332.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARNOLD GALLERY: 321 Richland Ave., Aiken; works by Al Beyer, Jean McWhorter, Boris Buzji, Jim Palmer and Trish Arnold; (803) 502-1100.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: Gallery at the Frame Corner, Buncombe and Simkins streets, U.S. Highway 25, Edgefield, S.C.; Christmas shop with paintings, pottery, stained glass, woodwork and split oak baskets by local artists; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays except Wednesdays and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; (803) 637-5527.

LATTIMORE GALLERY & STUDIO: 406 Kershaw Place S.E., Aiken; portraits, etchings and paintings by Anne Lattimore; painting and drawing classes for children and adults; gallery visits by appointment; (803) 648-3564.

MOUNT HELICON: 1036 Broad St.; works by Billy S.; 828-0087. PHORUM: 802 Ellis St.; collages by Paul Bright, studio visits by appointment; 737-6659.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; pottery on display; classes in hand-built and wheel-thrown pottery; children's classes available; 279-7813.

BARBARA WHETSTONE STUDIO GALLERY: 2803 Wrightsboro Road, Daniel Village shopping center; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; hand-painted and handcrafted items; 729-9111.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY: Mixed-media exhibit by Greg Carter in Fine Arts Center Jan. 7-30; bottles by Carol Breland and MaLea Shved in Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Jan. 7-30; 737-1453.

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA-AIKEN: Etherredge Center Gallery, Livio Orazio Valentini exhibit through Jan. 12; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 641-3305.

BARNES & NOBLE BOOKSELLERS: 1336 Augusta West Parkway; works by Karen Perdue Davis through December; 860-2310.

Get in on the act

BARBERSHOP HARMONY SINGERS: Singers, especially tenors and baritones, sought; 7:15 p.m. Tuesdays, First Baptist Church, 3500 Walton Way, adult education building.

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM: Auditioning tenors and altos; group specializes in Renaissance music, rehearsals Mondays; call music director William Toole, 733-5619.

AIKEN CHORAL SOCIETY COMMUNITY CHORUS: No auditions required; rehearsals 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, All Saints Anglican Church, Fairfield Street and Richland Avenue, Aiken; call J.B. Hartley, (803) 642-0467.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND: Limited openings in all sections; call Dr. Alan Drake, 736-9098, for band and audition information.

ART FACTORY: St. Luke United Methodist Church, 309 Crawford Ave.; registration for winter classes now accepted; 731-0008.