Originally created 11/08/97

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Tuesday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, extension 6400.

Special speakers

JOHN ROSEMOND: 2-3:15 p.m. Nov. 23, Assuming the Power of Parenthood; 4-5 p.m. Nov. 23, Parenting the Strong-Willed Child; First Baptist Church of Augusta; presented by The Augusta Chronicle and St. Joseph Hospital; $10 each seminar; credit-card orders, call (800) 525-2778.

Seasonal events

PRAISE AND THANKSGIVING SERVICE: 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 16, New Life Church of God in Christ; with Loretta Butler.

BLUEGRASS GOSPEL COMMUNITY THANKSGIVING FESTIVAL: 2:30-4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 15, St. Andrew United Methodist Church.

CSRA THANKSGIVING GOSPEL SING: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 22, The Hill Life Center West; featuring Terri Gibbs, The Brazells, Southern Songmasters and The Singing Believers.

HISTORIC CHURCHES WALKING TOUR: Edgefield, S.C.; 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 7; begins St. Mary's Catholic Church; (803) 637-3091.

Community events

A NIGHT OF REMEMBRANCE: In recognition of National Hospice Month and presented by St. Joseph Hospice; 7-9 p.m. Thursday, St. Joseph Hospital; to order luminaries, call 729-6222.

Christian singles

CAR CARE DAY: Offered to single parents, widows, widowers; includes oil change and safety check of vehicle; financial assistance and counseling; 8 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 15, Curtis Baptist Church.

ONE BURNING CANDLE: Seminar; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 22, Savannah Rapids Pavilion, sponsored by Sharon Baptist Church; $20 includes lunch.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church of North Augusta.

DANCES: Presented by the Christian Social Organization of Single Adults; 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School; members, $3; nonmembers, $5; refreshments; 541-9532.

Fine arts

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS AND ROARKS: 7:30 p.m. today, Purvis Community Center, Thomson.

THE BRAZELLS AND THE SINGING BELIEVERS: 7 p.m. today, Grove Baptist Church, Grovetown.

NEW JERUSALEM AND THE EPPS FAMILY: 7:30 p.m. today, Langley Community Center.

A DAY OF GRACE: 2 p.m. Sunday, Springfield Baptist Church; featuring the Gracewood Chorale.

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; featuring various choirs.

JON STEMKOSKI'S CELEBRANT SINGERS: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

THE PALMETTO BRASS: Noon Tuesday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; lunch, $6; for reservations, call 722-3463.

THE KINGDOM HEIRS AND SOUL PURPOSE: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 15, Redemption Center, New Ellenton.

THE SINGING BELIEVERS: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 15, Bel Air Baptist Church.

MUSICAL MINISTRY TEAM: From Bob Jones University in Greenville, S.C.; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 19, Westside Baptist Church, Martinez.

NEW VISION AND THE REDEMPTIONS: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 22, Langley Community Center.

TONIGHT: MARK TWAIN: Excerpts from stage show; 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 3, 1997, First Presbyterian Church.

Fund-raisers

PAULMART: thrift store, 9 a.m. to noon , old Woolworth Building on Broad Street, sponsored by St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

GOLDEN HARVEST: Endow-a-chair at Master's Table, $19.95, mail contribution to Golden Harvest Food Bank, 3310 Commerce Drive, Augusta, GA. 30909.

CARNIVAL: 4:30-6:30 p.m. today, Burns Memorial United Methodist Church; barbecue 5-8 p.m.; advance tickets required; 798-1454.

FAMILY FALL FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, Baker Woods Baptist Church.

APPLE FEST: 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, St. John's United Methodist Church, Aiken; plants, trash and treasures, refreshments.

BAZAAR: 8 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. today, St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church, North Augusta.

BAZAAR: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. today, St. Mark United Methodist Church, Washington Road; crafts, baked goods, games, rummage sale.

HARVEST FESTIVAL: 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. today, Pierce Memorial United Methodist Church; includes breakfast, bean soup lunch, barbecue chicken, adults, $5, children, $3.

CARNIVAL: 4:30-6:30 p.m. today, Burns Memorial United Methodist Church; barbecue, 5-8 p.m.; advance tickets required; 798-1454.

RUMMAGE, BARBECUE, BAKE SALE: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. today, St. Luke United Methodist Church; food served, starting 11:30 a.m., adults, $5; children ages 12 and younger, $3.

CRAFT BAZAAR: 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Nov. 15, Martinez United Methodist Church.

BAKE AND YARD SALE: 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 22, WE CARE Interfaith Volunteer Caregiver Program; Senior Citizens Council on 15th Street; table and booth fee, $20; booth only, $10; 826-4480.

Special events

CHURCH WOMEN UNITED: World Community Day; registration at 10:30 a.m. precedes 11 a.m. worship service today; lunch, $5; for reservations, call 722-6366.

STORMETTES NOVEMBER FEST: 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. today, Old Storm Branch Church, Clearwater.

RAINBOW TEA: Ushers' ministry; 5 p.m. today, Mount Calvary Baptist Church.

FIRST SERMON: Delivered by Michael Curry; 5 p.m. Sunday, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Warrenton, Ga.

AN EVENING OF EXCELLENCE: 6 p.m. Sunday; Beulah Grove Baptist Church; with Dr. Charles Larke and various choirs and bands.

WOMEN'S DAY: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Hammond Grove Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. Ella Thomas.

WOMEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 4 p.m. Sunday, First Dayspring Baptist Church; Pauline Hughes.

COME AS YOU ARE SERVICE: 11 a.m. Sunday, Four Mile Baptist Church; with the Rev. Donald Goode.

SENIOR CITIZENS DAY: 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Piney Grove Baptist Church, Martinez.

DEDICATION SERVICE: Habitat for Humanity House, Second and Reynolds streets; 4 p.m. Sunday, Lutheran Church of the Resurrection; 868-1174.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY PROGRAM; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Doyle Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Helen Turner.

PRE-ADVENT QUIET DAY: 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., Wednesday, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church, Aiken; bring brown bag lunch.

DEACONESS DAY PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 16, Thankful Baptist Church; with Dr. Ruby Saxon-Myles.

DEDICATION: For Faith Outreach Christian Life Center Inc., Hephzibah; 10 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 16; walk from old location to new; 11:15 a.m. service; with Sen. Joe Brush, U.S. Rep. Charlie Norwood; 792-9972.

YOUNG MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 16, Elim Baptist Church; with Waylon Knight.

TAIZE PRAYER SERVICE: 8 p.m. Monday, Nov. 17, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity Church.

HOLY CONVOCATION: 7 p.m. Nov. 24-29, Hurricane Central Auditorium, Aiken, with daily workshops at 10 a.m.; nursery provided.

Revivals and crusades

CLEARWATER LIGHTHOUSE: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; with evangelist Jon Scott.

TANYA MATTHEWS: For women; 10:30 a.m. today, J.A.M. Christian Center; refreshments served.

ZION BRANCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday through Friday; with the Rev. G.L. Brigthharp.

GRACEWAY CHURCH: Prayer and fasting; 6:30-10 p.m. Wednesday, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m., Thursday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Friday; 724-4483.

ANOINTED CHRISTIAN CENTER: 7 p.m. Nov. 16-20; with the Rev. Nancy James.

SALUDA BAPTIST CHURCH: Saluda, S.C.; women's revival; 6:30-9:30 p.m. Jan. 23 and from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Jan. 24; advance registration, $20, after Dec. 1, $25, lunch included.

Appreciation programs

FOR THE REV. JIMMY HOOD: 3 p.m. Sunday, New Peoples Baptist Church; with the Rev. William Blount.

FOR THE REV. SEYMORE RAINEY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, St. Paul Baptist Church; with the Rev. Alex Pope.

FOR THE REV. ALVIN LEWIS JR.: 2 p.m. Sunday, Adams Grove Baptist Church, Gracewood; with the Rev. Gary Hammond.

FOR THE REV. OLEN JESSIE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Silver Bluff Baptist Church; with the Rev. Leander Jones.

Youth and religion

CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL: For ages 2-5 and special needs children; 9:30 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. Monday-Friday, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; 798-4071.

EDUCATION YOUTH SERVICES: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays for high school students who failed in traditional schools; sponsored by Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church; (803) 642-9690.

TUTORING: For third- through eighthgraders; 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Mason Chapel Church of God in Christ.

MINISTRIES IN PSALMS: Free musical instrument classes; 5:30-7 p.m. Mondays, True Vine Baptist Church.

A NEW YOUTH THANG: Live band, skits and talks; 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, First Baptist Church of North Augusta.

ALPHA YOUTH MINISTRIES: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Church of God.

CHILDREN'S REVIVAL: 7 p.m. Nov. 21-23, Open Door Baptist Church; featuring Don and Vana Sanders Puppet Music Ministry and Jolly the Clown.

Homecomings and anniversaries

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 6 p.m. today.

HARVEST OF LOVE OUTREACH MINISTRIES: Wagener, S.C.; 6 p.m. today with the Rev. Stanley Haltwanger; 3 p.m. Sunday banquet at Sheraton Hotel, Columbia; with the Rev. Alvin Legions.

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Joe Murray; refreshments.

ADAMS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Gary Hammond.

HARMONY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers' ministry; 2 p.m. Sunday; with Justyne Norman-Boyd.

EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Senior choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with Andrew Jackson.

FAIRVIEW AVENUE CHURCH OF GOD: Old Fashioned Day homecoming; Sunday; dinner served after the morning service, singing at 1:45 p.m. with the Solid Rock Quartet.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH: Sunday School program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

GORDON HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: 11:30 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Carlton Howard.

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 16; with Dr. L.H. Whilcher.

TRINITY AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 16; with the Rev. Robert Martin.

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH OF AIKEN: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 16; with Dr. Samuel Neely Sr.; dinner afterward.

Seminars

RICHARD `LITTLE BEAR' WHEELER: American history in drama, 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. today and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Curtis Baptist Church.

SOUTHEASTERN CHRISTIAN MARRIAGE AND FAMILY CONFERENCE: With the Revs. Larry Christenson, Charles Simpson; Steve and Karen Swenson, Friday and Saturday, Nov. 15; Alleluia Community complex; couples, $25; singles, $15; for information, child care, call 772-9687.

HIS NEEDS, HER NEEDS FACILITATOR-TRAINING SEMINAR: Nov. 21-23, Radisson Riverfront Hotel Augusta, sponsored by Family Dynamics; register by Friday; 667-6674.

ADULT EDUCATIONAL CLASSES: 6-9 p.m., Educational Center Outreach Ministry, 949 Murrah Center, Aiken.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Brown Grove Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

PRAYER SERVICE AND BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

JUDAISM, ADULT CLASSES: basic Judaism, meets 8 p.m. Tuesdays; ethics, meets on Sundays; holiday preparation, meets before holidays; 722-7659.

Of note

GOSPEL SERVICES: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday and Wednesday, Nov. 19, Martinez Community Club, Martinez.

HOLY LAND TRIP: Bishop J. Lawrence McCleskey and South Carolina Conference of the United Methodist Church, leaving Jan. 19; $1,848; (803) 649-9454.

WILLIAMSBURG, VA., TOUR: Dec. 6-8; St. John's United Methodist Church, Aiken; $329, $50 deposit; 642-0084.

PIANIST NEEDED: Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta; 279-0875.

Church groups

FELLOWSHIP BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 15, Elim Baptist Church, with the Rev. Alvin Oakley.

MEN'S BIBLE STUDY CLASS: 10 a.m. Sundays, St. James United Methodist Church.

ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: Bible study; 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

ST. ANDREW'S AUGUSTA AREA CHAPTER OF EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, First Union Bank at Daniel Village.

Christian fitness

BENCH AEROBICS: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; Warren Baptist Church; 860-1586.

TEMPLE TONERS: 7:30 p.m. Mondays, weigh-in at 7 p.m.; Maranatha Christian Center; 860-3011.

Charities

FREE CLOTHING: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; Macedonia Baptist Church; 737-6834.

Support groups

EMOTIONAL SUPPORT: To help overcome fear, worry and hurt; 11:15 a.m. Sundays, Gospel Deliverance Evangelistic Church.

DIVORCE CARE: 6:30 p.m. Mondays, Wesley United Methodist Church; child care available.

DIVORCE RECOVERY/SINGLE PARENT: Two groups; 7 p.m. Mondays; Warren Baptist Church; must register for child care.

DIVORCE RECOVERY: 7 p.m. Mondays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta, Room 114, annex, 279-7525.

CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY: 7 p.m. Thursdays, Warren Baptist Church; child care not available; 860-1586.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays; Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.

CAREER TRANSITIONS: Program for unemployed and underemployed; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; (803) 279-7525.

LIVING WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS: 6 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MAKING RELATIONSHIP DECISIONS: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.