Originally created 09/06/97

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, Ga. 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Tuesday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, extension 6400.

Community events

WORSHIP CELEBRATION, BARBECUE AND CONFERENCE ON HEALING: Sunday, Vineyard Christian Fellowship; worship, 9 and 11 a.m. with Jack Little; barbecue at 5:30 p.m.; conference registration 6 p.m., with conference sessions 7-9:30 p.m.; registration $10 per person and $15 per couple.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Registration 6:30 p.m. Friday, with sessions 7-9 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Vineyard Christian Fellowship of Augusta;, 3126 Parrish Road. with Penny Fulton and Cindy Rethmeier; $35.).

Christian singles

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church of North Augusta.

CSRA SINGLEFEST: Features disc jockey Don Barclay; fellowship, music, games and activities for children of singles; 6-10 tonight, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; $4 per person, $10 per family; 279-7525.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

CHRISTIAN SOCIAL ORGANIZATION SINGLE ADULTS DANCES: 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, 1002 Stelling Road, Martinez; members $3, others $5;today; members $4, others $6;} 650-2017.

Fine arts

THE ALTMAN FAMILY: 7 tonight, Inspiration Independent Baptist Church, Warrenville.

THE EPPS FAMILY: 7:30 tonight, Faith Ministries.

GLORYLAND SINGERS: 7 p.m. Sunday, Clearwater First Baptist Church.

SANDRA MACHBURN: 4 p.m. Sunday, Church of the Good Shepherd.

HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO, SINGING BELIEVERS: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Grove Baptist Church, Grovetown.

CHRISTIAN HARMONY: 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Mitchell Full Gospel Church.

JACK AND SARAH WARREN: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 19, First Presbyterian Church; $12, includes desserts by S'Moores Cafe.

THE BOSTON BRASS: 8 p.m. Friday, Sept. 19, St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

KIRK TALLEY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 21, Hephzibah Church of God.

CSRA SOUTHERN GOSPEL MUSIC ASSOCIATION FESTIVAL: 11 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 27, White Oak Campground; more than 20 groups, arts, crafts and concessions.

THE SWANEE QUARTET ANNIVERSARY PROGRAM: Doors open 4 p.m., program at 5 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 5, Bell Auditorium; featuring Willie Neal Johnson and the Gospel Keynotes, Jackson Southernaires, Violinaires, Angelic Gospel Singers of Philadelphia and others; advance tickets, $13; at door, $15; children ages 12 and younger, $5 at door.

Fund-raisers

BENEFIT SING: For the Glascock County Senior Center; 7 tonight, Millcreek Baptist Church, Gibson, Ga.; featuring Christian Harmony, the King's Hands, and the Southern Song Masters.

MUSICAL: 6 tonight; First New Hope Baptist Church; proceeds used to purchase piano.

URBAN MINISTRIES WALKATHON: 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Augusta Urban Ministries on Hale Street; 722-8195.

CHILDREN'S CLOTHING AND TOY ROUNDUP AND SALE: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Sept. 19 and 9-11 a.m. Sept. 20, First Baptist Church of Aiken; (803) 648-5476.

SAXOPHONE CONCERT: Includes banquet before concert on Friday, Sept. 26, Savannah Place Community Center; sponsored by True Vine Baptist Church; proceeds used to purchase instruments and music and for transportation for students; 774-6979.

TRASH AND TREASURE SALE: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church.

Special events

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Baptist Church; with the Rev. Glossine Davis Patten.

ORDINATION SERVICE: For Otis Taylor; 4 p.m. Sunday, Christian Fountain Baptist Church.

PRAYER AND MIDNIGHT SERVICE: Presented by Women's Prayer Fellowship; 11 p.m. Friday; Zion Hill Baptist Church; doors will be locked at 11:30 p.m.

WOMEN OF EXCELLENCE FOR CHRIST: Sisterhood ministry women's seminar; registration and light breakfast, 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Mount Transfiguration Baptist Church.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 14, Fielding Spring Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. James Cogan.

Revivals and crusades

BIG STEVENS CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday-Thursday; with Dr. Charles Page.

BEL AIR BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday through Saturday, Sept. 13; with Chad Prather.

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Johnny Allen.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, with the Rev. Cecil Hamby.

HEALING WATERS MINISTRY: Langley; 7:30 p.m. Sept. 17-19; with Tim Thompson.

NEW ELLENTON REDEMPTION CENTER: New Ellenton; 7:30 p.m. Sept. 18-20; with the Rev. Cecil Hamby.

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sept. 21-24; ice cream social on Sept. 21; covered dish dinner at 6 p.m. Sept. 24.

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sept. 21-24; with the Rev. Stanford L. Anderson.

Appreciation programs

FOR BISHOP MANDY HAMILTON: 7:30 tonight and Sunday night, Powerhouse Temple of Faith.

***** SEE UNDER CHURCH GROUPS/va *****THE REV. JAMES ABRAHAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church.

FOR THE REV. ROY T. MYLES: 3:30-7:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 14, William B. Bell Auditorium.

Youth and religion

TOTALLY LIVE YOUTH WORSHIP TAPE: 6 p.m. Sunday; Stevens Creek Elementary School; sponsored by Stevens Creek Community Church; for information, call 863-7002.

MINISTRIES IN PSALMS: Free musical-instrument classes; 5:30-7 p.m. Mondays, True Vine Baptist Church.

A NEW YOUTH THANG: Live band, skits and talks; 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, First Baptist Church of North Augusta.

ALPHA YOUTH MINISTRIES: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Church of God.

TEAMKID: Year-long program for children ages 21/2 to 12; includes games, Bible stories and crafts; 5-6:30 p.m. Sundays; Calvary Baptist Church, Graniteville; (803) 663-2601.

ST. JAMES LUTHERAN CHURCH SCHOOL REGISTRATION: Ages 2-5, child-care ministry, Graniteville; 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 663-6809.

MOTHER'S DAY OUT: Ages 18 months to 4 years; 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; Fleming Baptist Church; 798-3511.

CHILDREN'S DAY OUT: Fall registration open for children age 1 and walking through preschoolers; Church of Our Savior; 863-1718.

TUTORING: 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Friendship Baptist Church, Aiken.

TUTORING: For grades 3-12; 5:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; Mount Vernon Baptist Church; 736-8078.

Homecomings and anniversaries

USHERS ANNIVERSARY: Macedonia Baptist Church, Martinez; 1:30 p.m. Sunday.USHERS ANNIVERSARY: Gardner Grove Baptist Church; 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST CHURCH: 1:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Albert James.

CHOIR ANNIVERSARY: Mount Vernon Baptist Church; 3 p.m. Sunday.

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. General Jennings.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, MARKS CHURCH ROAD: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Thursday; with the Revs. Sally Parrish, Johnny Allen, Betty Jones and Karlton Howard; homecoming service, 11 a.m. Sept. 14; with Dr. James E. "Chico" Fincher.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, WASHINGTON ROAD: Sept. 14; with the Rev. Charles Wallom; covered-dish luncheon after 11 a.m. service.

JENKINS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Sunday, Sept. 14; with the Rev. Etha P. Pitts.

SENIOR MISSIONARY MINISTRY: Gethsemane Baptist Church; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 14; with the Rev. Jerry Smith.

Religious seminars

ROSES AND RAINBOWS: Seasons of Influence, Sept. 26-27; Westminster Presbyterian Church, Martinez; with Jan Dravecky; registration, $25; call 868-6832.

WOMEN OF EXCELLENCE FOR CHRIST: Women's seminar; registration and light breakfast, 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Mount Transfiguration Baptist Church.

JOB SKILLS TRAINING: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Savannah Place, presented by Women of Faith Ministries; 796-6206.

BIBLE COURSES: Weekly, beginning Sept. 15, Augusta School of Biblical Studies; 736-7711.

YEAR-LONG BIBLE COURSE: Begins 7:30 p.m. Sept. 15, Healing Waters Ministry, Langley.

WOMEN OF THE BIBLE: 4 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 21, Trinity Christian Methodist Episcopal Church.

MUSICAL WORKSHOP AND CONCERT: A.A. Bush United Gospel Chorus at St. Peter Baptist Church, Elko, S.C.; registration 9:30-10 a.m. and 4 p.m. Sept. 20; concert at 4 p.m. Sept. 21; registration, $10.

MID-VALLEY AWAKENING: Bible Conference with Bill Stafford and author Steve McVey; Oct. 19-22, First Baptist Church of Gloverville.

SOUTHEASTERN CHRISTIAN MARRIAGE AND FAMILY CONFERENCE: With the Revs. Larry Christenson and Charles Simpson; Nov. 14-15, Alleluia Community complex; couples, $25; singles, $15; for information, child care, call 798-5097.

BIBLE STUDY FOR SINGLE ADULTS: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center; led by Ty Lochridge.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Brown Grove Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

PRAYER SERVICE AND BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

listed under"Community Events"WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Friday and Saturday, Sept. 12 and 13; Vineyard Christian Fellowship of Augusta; registration, $25 ($35 after Aug. 31); for information, call 863-9766.

HOME OPPORTUNITIES FOR PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION: Adult educational program; basic Judaism, meets 8 p.m. Tuesdays; ethics, meets on Sundays; holiday preparation, meets before holidays; call 722-7659 for locations and times.

Of note

SUNDAY MORNING LITE WORSHIP SERVICE: Informal service; 9:45 a.m. Sundays; Fellowship Hall, Aldersgate United Methodist Church.

HOLY LAND TRIP: Bishop J. Lawrence McCleskey and South Carolina Conference of the United Methodist Church, leaving Jan. 19; cost, $1,848 from South Carolina; (803) 649-9454.

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays, house at Second and Reynolds; volunteers needed; site sponsored by Advent and Christ the King Lutheran churches.

Church groups

PASTOR'S AIDE APPRECIATION: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church.

MEN'S BIBLE STUDY CLASS: 10 a.m. Sundays, St. James United Methodist Church.

ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: Bible study; 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

ST. ANDREW'S AUGUSTA AREA CHAPTER OF EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, Christ Episcopal Neighborhood House, Eve and Greene streets.

WOMEN'S MINISTRY FELLOWSHIP SERVICE: 11 a.m. today, Springhill Baptist Training Center; with Shontae Young.

QUARTERLY CONFERENCE: 2 p.m. today, Wards Grove Baptist Church, Waynesboro, Ga.

MONTHLY MEETING: Tenth District Women's Missionary; 7 p.m. Monday, Sept. 15, Unity Baptist Church.

Christian fitness

WEIGH DOWN WORKSHOP: Twelve-week program; 7 p.m. Monday, Church of Christ, North Augusta.

BENCH AEROBICS: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; Warren Baptist Church; 860-1586.

TEMPLE TONERS: 7:30 p.m. Mondays, weigh-in at 7 p.m.; Maranatha Christian Center; 860-3011.

Charities

FREE CLOTHING: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; Macedonia Baptist Church; 737-6834.

Support groups

SINGLE PARENTS: 7-8:30 p.m. second Fridays, First Baptist Church of North Augusta; child care for fifth-graders and younger.

DIVORCE RECOVERY/SINGLE PARENT: Two groups; 7 p.m. Mondays; Warren Baptist Church; must register for child care.

DIVORCE RECOVERY: 7 p.m. Mondays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta, Room 114, annex, 279-7525.

CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY: 7 p.m. Thursdays, Warren Baptist Church; child care not available; 860-1586.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays; Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.

CAREER TRANSITIONS: Program for unemployed and underemployed; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; (803) 279-7525.

LIVING WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS: 6 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MAKING RELATIONSHIP DECISIONS: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.