Originally created 08/16/97

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, Ga. 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Tuesday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, extension 6400.

Community events

CSRA INTERFAITH ALLIANCE MEETING: Discussion on multi-cultural education; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 26, First Baptist Church of Augusta; with Pat Hoover.

HEALING CONFERENCE: Registration 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 7, evening sessions 7-9:30 Sept. 7-9, Vineyard Christian Fellowship of Augusta; with Jack Little; registration $5, $8 per couple ($10 per person, $15 per couple after Sept. 1.)

Christian singles

SINGLES RETREAT: Friday, Aug. 29, through Monday, Sept. 1, Kanuga Conference Center, Hendersonville, N.C.; registration deadline is Friday; 724-2485, ext. 208.

SINGLES WEEKEND: Friday, Aug. 29, through Monday, Sept. 1, Ridgecrest, N.C.; cost, $107.50; 722-7348.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church of North Augusta.

CSRA SINGLEFEST: Features disc jockey Don Barclay; fellowship, games, activities for children of singles; music and more; 6-10 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 6, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; $4 per person, $10 per family; pay by Aug. 30, qualify for door prizes; 279-7525.

SINGLES CONFERENCE: 12 Steps to a Dynamic Christian Single Life; Aug. 26-30; White Oak Conference Center, White Oak, S.C.; to register, call (803) 724-1720.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

CHRISTIAN SOCIAL ORGANIZATION SINGLE ADULTS DANCES: 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, 1002 Stelling Road, Martinez; members $3, others $5; the Escorts perform today; members $4, others $6; 650-2017.

Fine arts

SINGING BELIEVERS AND THE KING'S HANDS: 7:30 tonight, Langley Community Center.

MARSHA HENRY AND LATTER RAIN: 7 tonight, Warrenville Church of God; and 7 p.m. Sunday, Clearwater Lighthouse, Clearwater.

BLAIR HOUSE GOSPEL CHOIR: 5 p.m. today, Victory Assembly of God Church.

TONY GORE AND MAJESTY: 7 p.m. Wednesday, West Acres Baptist Church, Evans.

FRENCH BOYS CHOIR: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity.

INDIA CHILDREN'S CHOIR: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 26, Westminster Presbyterian Church of Martinez.

THE GLORYLAND SINGERS AND HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 30, Langley Community Center.

THE PERRY SISTERS: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 29, Belvedere Church of God, Belvedere.

ONE VOICE: 7 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 31, Open Door Baptist Church.

SANDRA MACHBURN: 4 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 7, Church of the Good Shepherd.

JACK AND SARAH WARREN: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 19, First Presbyterian Church; $12; includes desserts by S'Moores Cafe.

Fund-raisers

ARTS AND CRAFTS FAIR: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. today, Fountain Campground; concessions from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., gospel sing at 7 p.m.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2:45 p.m. Sunday, Sharon Baptist Church; with the Rev. Bobby L. Truitt.

AN EVENING OF COOL JAZZ: Josef Patchen Trio; 7 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, Unitarian-Universalist Church of Augusta.

URBAN MINISTRIES WALK-A-THON 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 13; for information, call 722-8195.

SAXOPHONE CONCERT: Includes banquet before concert on Friday, Sept. 26, Savannah Place Community Center; sponsored by True Vine Baptist Church; proceeds to be used to purchase instruments, music and for transportation for students; 774-6979.

Special events

KELLEY WILLIFORD TO SPEAK: Youth missionary to Jamaica; 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Freedom Fellowship Assembly.

MEN AND WOMEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Second Ebenezer Baptist Church.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS PICNIC: For Servants of God Baptist Church; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today at Mirror Lake, Fort Gordon.

CHURCH-WIDE PICNIC AND VESPER SERVICE: Sunday, Aug. 24, First Baptist Church of North Augusta event at Riverview Park Picnic Pavilion; each family should bring own meal; dinner 6:15 p.m.; vesper service at 7:30.

CHURCH PICNIC: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24; sponsored by St. Mark United Methodist Church on Washington Road at St. John United Methodist Church campground on Clarks Hill Lake; bring-your-own-supper at 6 p.m., service at 7; air-conditioned lodge available.

WOMEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, Elim Baptist Church; with Betty Johnson.

HELLO DOLLIES LUNCHEON: Augusta Christian Women's Club; 11:15 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 27, Holiday Inn West; $9; reservations for lunch, nursery required, 798-6918.

ORDINATION SERVICE: For Clifford Devine, Jeanette Devine, Dorsey Jackson and Bridget Jackson; 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 31, Anointed Christian Center.

BAPTIST SENIOR ADULT CONVENTION: Sept. 22-23, Jekyll Island, Ga.; $25 deposit, total cost $70, paid in full by Sept. 14; includes travel and motel.

Revivals

and crusades

BETHESDA BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with Dr. Ron Drawdy.

IN FOCUS CHURCH: 7 tonight through Friday; with Gil Howard-Browne.

FOUNTAIN CAMPGROUND: 10:30 a.m. today and 10 a.m. Sunday; with the Revs. Randy Dunaway and H. Grady Mosley II.

NEW CREATION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Johnnie Shorter.

HAZEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Andrew Johnson.

BELVEDERE CHURCH OF GOD: Belvedere; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Revs. Wallace Purvis and Furman Bryant.

SPRINGFIELD MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Eureka, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Tommy Burgess.

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Thursday; with the Rev. Bobby Truitt.

BETHEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday through Wednesday, Aug. 24-27; with the Rev. Wesley I. Reid of Cleveland.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, Aug. 25-29; with the Rev. K.B. Martin and Dr. C.A.W. Clark of Dallas.

SECOND EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday through Friday, Aug. 25-29; with the Rev. Wilbur Purvis of Shreveport, La.

BIG STEVENS CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sept. 7-11; with Dr. Charles Page.

Appreciation

program

FOR THE REV. F.C. HENDERSON: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. W.J. Crockett.

FOR THE REV. J.S. WRIGHT: Appreciation banquet, 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 29, Pullman Hall; program at 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 31, Macedonia Baptist Church; with the Rev. William Blount.

Youth and religion

MINISTRIES IN PSALMS: Classes in drums, keyboard, clarinet, saxophone, trombone, trumpet, etc.; 5:30-7 p.m. every Monday, True Vine Baptist Church.

ALPHA YOUTH MINISTRIES: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Church of God.

YOUTH ACHIEVEMENT AND AWARD SERVICES: Noon to 6 p.m. today, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church.

TEEN POWER FORUM: Presented by 100 Black Men of Augusta Inc. and Beulah Grove Baptist Church Resource Center; noon to 8 p.m. today, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center exhibit hall and conference rooms; seminar includes concert by rappers Barry G and K-II-S from Los Angeles.

YOUTH DAY SERVICE: 8 a.m. Sunday, Servants of God Baptist Church; with the Rev. Gerald Williams.

KIDS CARNIVAL: 6:30-8 p.m. Wednesday, Fleming Baptist Church; activities include games, pizza, clowns and more.

WINTERLIGHT CONFERENCE: Theme: Walk in Love; Dec. 27 through Jan. 1, 1998; Kanuga, Hendersonville, N.C.; cost, $295; call 704-692-9136.

SCHOOL REGISTRATION: Pre-kindergarten through fourth grade, Living Word Christian Academy; 798-0123.

ST. JAMES LUTHERAN CHURCH SCHOOL REGISTRATION: Ages 2-5, child-care ministry, Graniteville; 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; call 663-6809.

MOTHER'S DAY OUT: Children 18 months to 4 years old; 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays starting in September; Fleming Baptist Church; 798-3511.

CHILDREN'S DAY OUT: Fall registration open for children age 1 and walking through preschoolers; Church of Our Savior; to register, call 863-1718.

TUTORING: 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Friendship Baptist Church, Aiken.

TUTORING: For grades 3-12; 5:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; Mount Vernon Baptist Church; 736-8078.

Vacation Bible

school

JACKSON CHURCH OF GOD: Jackson, S.C.; 7-9 p.m., Monday-Thursday.

Homecomings

and anniversaries

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Benjamin Matthews; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bobby G. Hankerson.

FIELDING SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Youth choir program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

WARRIOR FOR JESUS OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC.: 3 p.m. Sunday; Servant of God Baptist Church; with the Rev. Gerald T. Williams.

SERVANT OF JESUS OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC.: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Gerald T. Williams.

HAZEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bruce Wright.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Johnny Allen.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Gospel choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

WARD CHAPEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Sanctuary choir; 4 p.m. Sunday.

ELIM BAPTIST CHURCH: Mass choir program; 5 p.m. Sunday.

RED HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Sunday through Friday; with the Rev. Kevin Steel.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, MARKS CHURCH ROAD: Pre-homecoming and fish fry; 2-6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23, New Hope Center; dinner, $4.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24; with the Rev. Anthony Daniels.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24; with the Rev. Johnny Allen.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF NORTH AUGUSTA: 6:15 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24; bring-your-own-dinner at Riverview Park Pavilion.

NEW CREATION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24; with the Rev. Willie R. River.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, WASHINGTON ROAD HOMECOMING: Sept. 14; with the Rev. Charles Wallom; covered-dish luncheon after 11 a.m. service.

Religious

seminars

DIVORCE RECOVERY WORKSHOP: Begins 4 p.m. Sunday and continues each Sunday until Sept. 14, First Baptist Church of Augusta, Walton Building 201.

WEIGH DOWN WORKSHOP: 12-week biblically based weight-loss program; begins 7:30 p.m. Monday, Advent Lutheran Church, Martinez.

CO-PARENTING WORKSHOP: 7 p.m. Monday, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; free registration.

ERSKINE THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY: Will offer the following classes: preaching; historical and theological foundations; and Isaiah; term starts Aug. 30; for information, call (800) 770-6936.

DISCIPLE STUDY: Bible studies begin Sunday, Sept. 7; registration, St. Mark United Methodist Church.

DISCIPLE STUDY: Remember Who You Are, 32-week study; orientation Aug. 31; first session, Sept. 7; Gracewood United Methodist Church; cost $30; for information, call 798-2200.

ROSES AND RAINBOWS: Seasons of Influence, Sept. 26-27; Westminster Presbyterian Church, Martinez; with Jan Dravecky; registration, $25; call 868-6832.

SOUTHEASTERN CHRISTIAN MARRIAGE AND FAMILY CONFERENCE: With the Revs. Larry Christenson and Charles Simpson; Nov. 14-15, Alleluia Community complex; couples, $25; singles, $15; for information, child care, call 798-5097.

RETREAT/WORKSHOP: "The Heart's Desire--An Exploration of Divine and Human Intimacy"; Nov. 15-19, Kanuga Conferences Inc., Hendersonville, N.C.; $395 per person double occupancy; (704) 692-9136.

BIBLE STUDY FOR SINGLE ADULTS: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center; led by Ty Lochridge.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Brown Grove Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

PRAYER SERVICE AND BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Friday and Saturday, Sept. 12 and 13; Vineyard Christian Fellowship of Augusta; registration, $25 ($35 after Aug. 31); for information, call 863-9766.

HOME OPPORTUNITIES FOR PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION: Adult educational program; basic Judaism, meets 8 p.m. Tuesdays; ethics, meets on Sundays; holiday preparation, meets before holidays; call 722-7659 for locations and times.

Special speakers

Of note

SUNDAY MORNING LITE WORSHIP SERVICE: Informal service; 9:45 a.m. Sundays; fellowship hall at Aldersgate United Methodist Church.

WORSHIP SERVICE: New Sunday service called Sunday Morning Lite - Come into the Light; 9:45 a.m. Sunday mornings in fellowship hall at Aldersgate United Methodist Church.

HOLY LAND TOUR: 14-day tour includes Feast of Tabernacles, Nimrod's Castle and more; Oct. 11-24; cost, $1,898 from New York City; 798-2200.

HOLY LAND TRIP: South Carolina Conference of the United Methodist Church, Jan. 26 through Feb. 4, 1998; cost, $1,848 from S.C.; (803) 649-9454.

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays, house at Second and Reynolds; volunteers needed; site sponsored by Advent and Christ the King Lutheran churches.

Church groups

HOSTESS BOARD APPRECIATION PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. William B. Blount.

TENTH DISTRICT USHERS MEETING: 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 23, Everfaithful Baptist Church.

ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: Bible study; 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

ST. ANDREW'S AUGUSTA AREA CHAPTER OF EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, Christ Episcopal Neighborhood House, Eve and Greene streets.

Christian fitness

BENCH AEROBICS: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; Warren Baptist Church; 860-1586.

TEMPLE TONERS: 7:30 p.m. Mondays, weigh-in at 7 p.m.; Maranatha Christian Center; 860-3011.

Charities

FREE CLOTHING: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; Macedonia Baptist Church; 737-6834.

Support groups

SINGLE PARENTS: 7-8:30 p.m. second Fridays, First Baptist Church of North Augusta; child care for children in grade 5 and younger.

DIVORCE RECOVERY/SINGLE PARENT: Two groups; 7 p.m. Mondays; Warren Baptist Church; must register for child care.

DIVORCE RECOVERY: 7 p.m. Mondays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta, Room 114, annex, 279-7525

CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY: 7 p.m. Thursdays, Warren Baptist Church; child care not available; 860-1586.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays; Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.

CAREER TRANSITIONS: Program for unemployed and underemployed; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; (803) 279-7525.

LIVING WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS: 6 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MAKING RELATIONSHIP DECISIONS: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.