Originally created 08/02/97

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church- and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, Ga. 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Tuesday before publication. You may also call Info Line at 442-4444, extension 6400.

Community events

HEALING CONFERENCE: Sunday, Sept. 7, registration at 6 p.m., evening session 7-9:30 p.m. Sept. 8-9, Vineyard Christian Fellowship of Augusta; with Jack Little; registration fee $5 per person, $8 per couple ($10 per person, $15 per couple after Sept. 1.

Christian singles

CAR CARE DAY: Offered to senior adults, single parents and single adult women and includes oil changes, small repairs and safety checks for cars; 8 a.m. to noon today, Curtis Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 7-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center, First Baptist Church.

SINGLES CONFERENCE: 12 Steps to a Dynamic Christian Single Life; Aug. 26-30; White Oak Conference Center, White Oak, S.C.; to register, call (803) 724-1720.

SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.

WEEKLY DANCES: Sponsored by the Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, 1002 Stelling Road, Martinez; members $3, others $5; for information, call 650-2017.

Fine arts

HEARTLAND TRIO: 7:30 p.m. today, Faith Ministries.

GOSPEL SING: 7:30 p.m. today, Faith Ministries; featuring the Heartland Trio.

BAUGHMAN FAMILY: 7 p.m. today, Inspiration Independent Baptist Church, Warrenville.

GOSPEL SING: 7 p.m. today, Inspiration Independent Baptist Church, Warrenville; featuring the Baughman family of Aiken.

THE NEW JERUSALEM SINGERS and THE SINGING BELIEVERS: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 9, Grove Baptist Church, Grovetown.

BOBBY MICHAELS: 7 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10., Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church.

SOUTHERN GOLD GOSPEL TRIO: 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 10, Sweetwater Church of God, Sweetwater, S.C.

FALL MUSIC FEST: 6:15 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10, Burns Memorial United Methodist Church.

FALL MUSIC FEST: 6:15 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10, Burns Memorial United Methodist Church.

SINGING BELIEVERS AND THE KINGS HANDS: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 16, Langley Community Center.

FRENCH BOYS CHOIR: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 20, Church of the Most Holy Trinity.

THE GLORYLAND SINGERS AND HEARTLAND GOSPEL TRIO: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 30, Langley Community Center.

FRENCH BOYS CHOIR: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 20, Church of the Most Holy Trinity.

JACK AND SARAH WARREN: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 19, First Presbyterian Church; $12; includes desserts by S'Moores Cafe.

Fund-raisers

YARD AND BAKE SALE: 7 a.m. today, Augusta Primitive Baptist Church.

ARTS AND CRAFTS FAIR: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 9, Fountain Campground featuring concession from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. and gospel sing at 7 p.m.

BARBECUE CHICKEN SUPPER: 5-6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 9, Fountain Campground, Norwood, Ga; plates, $5; tickets available from campground trustees or at Thigpen's Citgo, Thomson, until noon Aug. 3.

URBAN MINISTRIES WALK-A-THON 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 13; for information, call 722-8195.

Special events

COMMON DENOMINATOR CONFERENCE: 6:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Sharon Baptist Church.

CHURCH-WIDE PICNIC AND VESPER SERVICE: Sunday, Aug. 24, First Baptist Church of North Augusta event at Riverview Park Picnic Pavilion; participants should bring a picnic meal for their family; dinner at 6:15 p.m. followed by vesper service at 7:30 p.m.

FISH FRY: 5-8 p.m. today, New Hope Community Center.

BAPTIST SENIOR ADULT CONVENTION: Sept. 22-23, Jekyll Island, Ga.; $25 deposit, total cost $70, paid in full by Sept. 14; includes travel and motel.

Revivals and crusades

BETHESDA BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday; 7:30 p.m. Monday through Thursday; with Dr. Ron Drawdy.

WARDS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday; refreshments.

FAITH TEMPLE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. John Murry.

WHITE OAK UNITED METHODIST CAMPGROUND: 11 a.m. and 8 p.m. Sunday through Sunday, Aug. 10; with Rev. Terry Walton.

CHALK HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Wagener, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. Sunday through Friday; with the Rev. Clarence Kenner.

MILL CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: Gibson; 7:30 p.m., Sunday and Monday with the Rev. Randall Whitaker; Tuesday through Thursday, with the Rev. Rick Stanley, Elvis Presley's step-brother.

SHARON BAPTIST CHURCH: Common Denominator Conference; 6:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

ST. JOHN MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Daren Newton.

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Revs. K.B. Martin, Bruce Wright, Alfred Walker, Rosa Williams and L.J. Tankersley.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. D.E. Franklin.

BETTIS BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Milton Williams.

TREMOUNT TEMPLE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; with the Rev. Gordon Thomas.

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Blythe; deacons and trustees program; 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10; with the Rev. Howard Hardin; dinner will be served.

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming service, 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 10; revival services, 7 p.m. Sunday through Wednesday, Aug. 13; with the Rev. Frederick Patterson.

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 11-15; with the Rev. George E. Weaver.

Appreciation program

FOR THE REV. J.S. WRIGHT: Appreciation banquet, 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 29, Pullman Hall; program at 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 31, Macedonia Baptist Church; with the Rev. William Blount.

Youth and religion

ALPHA YOUTH MINISTRIES: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Church of God.

CHOIR CAMP: 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Monday through Friday, for kindergarten through 6th grade, fee $40; noon through 1 p.m., Monday through Friday, ages 18 months through 4 years of age, free; St. John United Methodist Church; for information, call 724-9641.

YOUTH REVIVAL: 6 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday through Friday, Aiken Congregational Holiness Church; with the Rev. Ronald Cook.

SERVANTS OF GOD BAPTIST CHURCH YOUTH SWIM PARTY: 5:30-7:30 p.m. Sunday, Westside YMCA.

YOUTH EXPLOSION '97: 5:30 p.m., Saturday, Aug. 9, Servants of God Baptist Church; various choirs will perform.

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Tuesday through Thursday; with Stevie Berry.

OPEN HOUSE: Covenant Christian School, 265 Wire Road, Aiken, at 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 14; new school designed for grades 4-K, 5-K and first grade, using Beka Book and Video curriculum; (803) 641-0603.

SCHOOL REGISTRATION: Pre-kindergarten through fourth grade, Living Word Christian Academy; 798-0123.

ST. JAMES LUTHERAN CHURCH SCHOOL REGISTRATION: Ages 2-5, child-care ministry, Graniteville; 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; call 663-6809.

MOTHER'S DAY OUT: Children ages 18 months to 4 years; 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays starting in September, Fleming Baptist Church; 798-3511.

CHILDREN'S DAY OUT: Fall registration open for children age 1 and walking through preschoolers; Church of Our Savior; to register, call 863-1718.

TUTORING: 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Friendship Baptist Church, Aiken.

TUTORING: For grades 3-12; 5:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; Mount Vernon Baptist Church; 736-8078.

Vacation Bible school

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Columbia County; kickoff cookout and registration begins 6 p.m. Sunday, Bible school is 6-9 p. Monday through Friday.

WESTOWN COMMUNITY CHURCH: 6:30-8:20 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Homecomings and anniversaries

PENTECOSTAL OUTREACH CHURCH: Anniversary program of Robert and Gospel Psalmettes; 6 p.m. Sunday with various choirs.

NEW TESTAMENT BAPTIST CHURCH: Graniteville; concert at 10 a.m. Sunday with Mac and Beth Lynch of Brevard, N.C., followed by singing at 11 a.m.; dinner will be served.

BETHESDA BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming service; 11 a.m. Sunday; featuring the Southern Songmasters at 1:45 p.m.

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Nathaniel Irvin.

FAITH TEMPLE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. John Murry.

WARDS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday School program; 2 p.m. Sunday.

VANDERHORST CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Frederick Douglas Favors; dinner will be served.

YOUNG STORM BRANCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Willie Harmon.

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: F.D. Shaw Choir anniversary; 3 p.m. Sunday.

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; ushers and usherettes program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jerome Herrington.

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Blythe; deacons, junior deacons and trustees program; 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10; with the Rev. Howard Hardin; dinner will be served.

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: 11:15 a.m. Sunday and 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10; with the Rev. Alfred Walker and Dr. Thurmond Tillman.

WARD CHAPEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Sanctuary choir; 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Homecoming; Sept. 14; with the Rev. Charles Wallom; covered-dish luncheon following 11 a.m. service.

Religious seminars

COMMON DENOMINATOR CONFERENCE: 6:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, Sharon Baptist Church of Augusta; with Apostle Mole, Bishop Timothy Greene, Dr. Sandra Kennedy, the Rev. James Kendricks Sr. and William Benson. (see under special events/also the speakers have changed/va}

DIVORCE RECOVERY WORKSHOP: Begins 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10, and continues each Sunday until Sept. 14, First Baptist Church, Walton Building 201.

CO-PARENTING WORKSHOP: 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 18, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church; free registration.

DISCIPLE STUDY: Bible studies begin Sunday, Sept. 7; registration, St. Mark United Methodist Church.

SOUTHEASTERN CHRISTIAN MARRIAGE AND FAMILY CONFERENCE: With the Revs. Larry Christenson and Charles Simpson; Nov. 14-15, Alleluiah complex; couples, $25; singles, $15; for information, child care, call 798-5097.

BIBLE STUDY FOR SINGLE ADULTS: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center; led by Ty Lochridge.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Brown Grove Baptist Church.

BIBLE STUDY: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

PRAYER SERVICE AND BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Friday, Sept. 12, Saturday, Sept. 13; Vineyard Christian Fellowship of Augusta; registration, $25 ($35 after Aug. 31); for information, call 863-9766.

HOME OPPORTUNITIES FOR PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION: Adult educational program; basic Judaism, meets 8 p.m. Tuesdays; ethics, meets on Sundays; holiday preparation, meets before holidays; call 722-7659 for locations and times.

Special speakers

BENJI CLARKE MALLORY: 9 a.m., 1 and 7 p.m. today, Lincolnton Clubhouse.

Of note

ARSON PREVENTION: Places of worship needing information about arson prevention or sources aiding in recovery after an attack due to arson or racism can call the AugustaRichmond County Emergency Management Agency at 821-1155.

HOLY LAND TRIP: South Carolina Conference of the United Methodist Church, Jan. 26 through Feb. 4, 1998; cost, $1,848 from S.C.; (803) 649-9454.

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays, house at Second and Reynolds; volunteers needed; site sponsored by Advent and Christ the King Lutheran churches.ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: Bible study; 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

ST. ANDREW'S AUGUSTA AREA CHAPTER OF EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, Christ Episcopal Neighborhood House, Eve and Greene streets.

Christian fitness

BENCH AEROBICS: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; Warren Baptist Church; 860-1586.

TEMPLE TONERS: 7:30 p.m. Mondays, weigh-in at 7 p.m.; Maranatha Christian Center; 860-3011.

Charities

FREE CLOTHING: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; Macedonia Baptist Church; 737-6834.

Support groups

SINGLE PARENTS: 7-8:30 p.m. second Fridays, First Baptist Church of North Augusta; child care for children in grade 5 and younger.

DIVORCE RECOVERY/SINGLE PARENT: Two groups; 7 p.m. Mondays; Warren Baptist Church; must register for child care.

DIVORCE RECOVERY: 7 p.m. Mondays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta, Room 114, annex, 279-7525

CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY: 7 p.m. Thursdays, Warren Baptist Church; child care not available; 860-1586.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays; Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.

CAREER TRANSITIONS: Program for unemployed and underemployed; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; (803) 279-7525.

LIVING WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS: 6 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MAKING RELATIONSHIP DECISIONS: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.