Originally created 05/31/97

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church-and temple-related events. Items run as pace allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, Ga. 30903-1928. Mark your information to the attention of Virginia Norton. You may send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Tuesday before publication.

Community events

  • RALLY IN THE VALLEY: 10 a.m. Saturday, Harrison Caver Field, Clearwater; children's games, teen activities and softball tournament; entertainment by contemporary Christian and gospel groups; Lonnie McCarthy, 593-9853.
  • Fine arts

  • I HAVE A DESTINY: Musical drama; 7 p.m. Sundays in June, Maranatha Christian Center.
  • THE WILBURNS: 7 tonight, Langley United Methodist Church; 6 p.m. Sunday, Hephzibah Church of God.
  • FRUIT OF THE SPIRIT FELLOWSHIP SERVICE: 6 p.m. today, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church.
  • LINDA SAMMONS: 7 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Union Point, Ga.
  • DOWN EAST BOYS: 7:30 p.m. Friday, June 6, Belvedere Church of God.
  • FACE TO FACE: Creative drama troupe from Birmingham, Ala.; 7 p.m. Sunday, June 8, First Baptist Church, Langley.
  • MUSIC BY TAIZE: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, June 10, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity.
  • CANTEMOS: Youth choir, North Georgia Conference of United Methodist Church; 2 p.m. Saturday, June 28, St. John Towers.}
  • Fund-raisers

  • RUMMAGE SALE: 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. today, Langley United Methodist Church, Langley.
  • RUMMAGE SALE: 8 a.m. today, Story Mill Road Baptist Missionary Guild, Hephzibah.
  • HOMECOMING: 7:30 tonight, Purvis Community Center; featuring gospel sing with Southern Songmasters and Terri Gibbs and barbecue chicken dinner sale, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; adult plates, $6; child's plate, $4.
  • YARD SALE AND CAR WASH: Begins 8 a.m. today, St. Mark United Methodist Church; benefits youth mission to Mexico.
  • FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Yard sale and fun day, 8 a.m. today.
  • SUMMER FESTIVAL: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, June 7, New Exodus Baptist Church.
  • FISH FRY: 6-7:30 p.m. Saturday, June 7, Lewis Memorial United Methodist Church, Evans; tickets must be purchased in advance.
  • PARADE OF BRIDES: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, June 7, St. Alban's Episcopal Church; reception to follow in parish hall; tickets, $5.
  • Special events

  • FASHION SHOWCASE: 7 tonight, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church.
  • FUN DAY AND YARD SALE: 8 a.m. today, First Mount Moriah Baptist Church.
  • WORSHIP AND EDUCATION PROGRAM: 10:40 a.m. Sunday, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton.
  • DEDICATION SERVICE: For new worship facility at BelAir Presbyterian Church, Evans; 3 p.m. Sunday, followed by potluck supper at 5:30 p.m.
  • MEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 5 p.m. Sunday, Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church; with Bishop A.C. Speakman.
  • ONE NIGHT FELLOWSHIP REVIVAL: 6 p.m. Sunday, Second Providence Baptist Church, North Augusta; with Dr. W.J. Sanders.
  • TEN COMMANDMENTS: Presented by deacon board of Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church, 6 p.m. Sunday.
  • REVIVAL: 7 p.m. Monday through Friday, First New Hope Baptist Church; with the Rev. Anthony Daniels.
  • REVIVAL: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church; with the Rev. S.B. Snoddy.
  • PRAYER SERVICE: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Wednesdays after second and fourth Sundays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.
  • CITY GATES PRAYER MEETING: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Iglesia Bautista "Cristo Te Ama," Aiken.
  • HEALING EXPLOSION: 9:30 a.m. Saturday, June 7, Whole Life Ministries; with Dr. Sandra Kennedy.
  • APPRECIATION DAY PROGRAM: For Willie Riley of Aiken; 6 p.m. Saturday, June 7, Wesley United Methodist Church, Aiken; with the Rev. Jack C. Washington of Columbia.
  • RICHMOND COUNTY BACCALAUREATE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center; with the Rev. Allan McDonald.
  • LOGOS NIGHT: Presented by Logos Bookstore; 7:30 p.m. Friday, June 13, New Life Church of God in Christ; with Elder William Williams.
  • Revivals and crusades

  • SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. W.J. Sanders.
  • NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, with the Rev. Anthony Daniels.
  • OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, with the Rev. S.B. Snoddy.
  • Appreciation

    program

  • WILLIE RILEY AND JAMES ESTES APPRECIATION: 6 p.m. Saturday, June 7, Wesley United Methodist Church, Aiken; with the Rev. Jack C. Washington of Columbia.
  • Youth and religion

  • SCHOOL REGISTRATION AVAILABLE: For ages 2-5 for 1997-98 school year at Child Care Ministry, Graniteville; 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; for information, call 663-6809.
  • For children ages 18 months to 4 years; 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays starting in September, Fleming Baptist Church; 798-3511 to register.}

  • YOUTH NIGHT FOR CHRIST: 6 p.m. today, Four-Mile Baptist Church; with Anthony Gadson.
  • CAMP: 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. June 23-July 11, Chabad Center; for ages 5-12; tuition, $95 per week for first child and $85 for each additional child; 722-7659.
  • CAMP: For grades 6-12; June 30-July 4, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; registration fee, $135, bring or mail fee to: Youth Ministry, First Baptist Church, 602 Georgia Ave., North Augusta, S.C. 29841-3752.
  • ALPHA ENCOUNTER: Alpha Youth Ministries; 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Church of God.
  • TUTORING: 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Friendship Baptist Church, Aiken.
  • TUTORING: For grades 3-12; 5:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; 736-8078.}
  • HALLELUJAH NIGHT: Drama ministry, pizza, soft drinks and activities at Funsville; 10:30 p.m. to 5 a.m. Friday, to 5 a.m. Saturday, June 7, First Baptist Church of North Augusta; $5 deposit and registration by Sunday..
  • BASKETBALL CAMP: Ages 8-16; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday-Friday and June 9-13, $50 per week; register by Sunday.
  • VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL: Ages 5-14; 9 a.m. to noon June 9-13, Aiken Seventh-Day Adventist Church.
  • Vacation Bible School

  • PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday.
  • EVERFAITHFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Ursula Collins Elementary School.
  • AIKEN SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH: Ages 5-14; 9 a.m. to noon June 9-13.
  • WINDSOR HEIGHTS BAPTIST CHURCH: 7-9 p.m. June 9-13.
  • FLEMING BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30-9 p.m. June 9-13.
  • AIKEN BIBLE CHURCH: Fourthfifth grade; registration, 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, June 14.
  • THE HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: June 16-20; 9-11:30 a.m. for children ages 4 and 5 and 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. for first-sixth-graders; 736-8446.
  • CLIFFWOOD PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: 9 a.m. to noon June 23-27, 796-0192.
  • VOLUNTEERS NEEDED: Vacation Bible School July 7-11, St. Mark United Methodist Church; 869-0976.
  • MARTIAL ARTS AND SPIRITUALITY: 10 a.m. to noon Saturdays in June, Christ Church Unity; $40; 738-2458.
  • CREATION SEMINAR: 9:45 and 10:45 a.m. and 6 and 7 p.m. Sunday, June 8, and 9:30 and 11 a.m. and 6:30 and 7:30 p.m. Monday, June 9, Lakeside Baptist Church; with Dr. Kent Hovind.
  • }

  • DISCIPLE STUDY: Bible studies begin Sunday, Sept. 7; registration, St. Mark United Methodist Church.
  • SOUTHEASTERN CHRISTIAN MARRIAGE AND FAMILY CONFERENCE: with the Revs. Larry Christenson and Charles Simpson; Nov. 14-15, Alleluia Complex; couples, $25; singles, $15; for information, child care, call 798-5097.
  • BIBLE STUDY FOR SINGLE ADULTS: 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center; led by Ty Lochridge.
  • BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Brown Grove Baptist Church.
  • BIBLE STUDY: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.
  • PRAYER SERVICE AND BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church.
  • Of note

  • PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. today, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton.
  • BRUNCH PLANNED: By JAM's Women of the Hour; 10:30 a.m. Saturday, June 7, JAM Christian Center.
  • ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: Bible study; 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.
  • ST. ANDREW'S AUGUSTA AREA CHAPTER OF EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, Christ Episcopal Neighborhood House, Eve and Greene streets.
  • Christian fitness

  • BENCH AEROBICS: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; Warren Baptist Church; 860-1586.
  • TEMPLE TONERS: 7:30 p.m. Mondays, weigh-in at 7 p.m.; Maranatha Christian Center; 860-3011.
  • Charities

  • FREE CLOTHING: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; Macedonia Baptist Church; 737-6834.
  • Homecomings and anniversaries

  • ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. E.T. Martin.
  • NEW CREATION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Gilbert Howard.
  • FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: 4 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Robert Felton.
  • CHURCH PICNIC: for Cliffwood Presbyterian Church; Saturday, July 12, at Thurmond Lake.
  • Christian singles

  • SINGLES MEETING: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Victory Baptist Church, North Augusta.
  • WEEKLY DANCES: Sponsored by the Christian Social Organization for Single Adults; 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School, 1002 Stelling Road, Martinez; members $3, others $5.